Winter Distance Festival 10 Mile Results
Grove City, PA January 27, 1996
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 S Mark Courtney, 40, Grove City, PA 58:09 5:49
2 Hans Rottmann, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 59:32 5:57
3 Malcolm East, 39, Butler, PA 1:00:04 6:00
4 1 Ed Best, 47, Ashtabula, OH 1:01:06 6:07
5 1 Gary Thompson, 41, Dempseytown, PA 1:01:57 6:12
6 1 Jack Hartnell, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 1:02:18 6:14
7 2 George Axiotis, 30, Warren, OH 1:02:34 6:15
8 2 Rick Hardesty, 41, Erie, PA 1:03:08 6:19
9 3 Luigi Montagna, 42, Erie, PA 1:03:08 6:19
10 4 Tom Saginak, 41, Slippery Rock, PA 1:04:19 6:26
11 1 Sam Williamson, 37, Mars, PA 1:04:19 6:26
12 2 David Potsubay, 36, Volant, PA 1:05:11 6:31
13 2 Carl Hatfield, 48, Clarksburg, WV 1:05:30 6:33
14 3 Larry Deremer, 48, Warren, PA 1:05:35 6:34
15 3 Andrew Mudrinich, 33, Hermitage, PA 1:05:40 6:34
16 1 Dan Dygert, 19, Linesville, PA 1:05:45 6:35
17 2 Curt Brown, 27, Ellwood City, PA 1:05:53 6:35
18 4 John Crabtree, 47, Wellsburg, WV 1:06:26 6:39
19 5 Jay Cohen, 42, Pulaski, PA 1:06:30 6:39
20 3 Michael Kifer, 37, Sharon, PA 1:07:01 6:42
21 4 Jim McCarthy, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 1:07:39 6:46
22 3 Michael Lovll, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 1:07:40 6:46
23 5 Chuck Oesterling, 49, Renfrew, PA 1:08:15 6:50
1 Phyllis Saeler, 30*, Butler, PA 1:08:19 6:50
24 6 Jay Barry, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 1:08:47 6:53
25 6 Keith Hileman, 47, Fisher, PA 1:08:54 6:53
26 5 Gale Carey, 38, Sandy Lake, PA 1:09:32 6:57
2 Beverly Franze, 35*, Sewickley, PA 1:09:35 6:58
3 Ginny Sackett, 32*, Erie, PA 1:09:40 6:58
27 7 Tom Wice, 41, Franklin, PA 1:09:42 6:58
28 4 David Ulmer, 34, Uniontown, PA 1:09:55 7:00
29 1 Jed Christiansen, 8, Greenville, PA 1:10:08 7:01
30 4 David Grace, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 1:10:51 7:05
31 6 Gary Sexton, 39, Hubbard, OH 1:10:59 7:06
4 1 Jessica Bishop, 20*, Grove City, PA 1:11:31 7:09
32 8 Rich Lange, 44, Pittsburgh, PA 1:11:32 7:09
33 7 Arthur Torok, 46, Duquesne, PA 1:12:32 7:15
34 7 Ken Eiszler, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 1:12:54 7:17
35 9 James Woolfitt, 44, Farmineton, WV 1:13:11 7:19
36 8 Tony Sunseri, 47, Grove City, PA 1:13:50 7:23
37 8 Steve Wiencek, 37, Rimersburg, PA 1:14:04 7:24
38 10 Jim Rhoads, 43, Cranberry, PA 1:14:04 7:24
39 9 Kyle Selcer, 37, Murrysville, PA 1:14:22 7:26
40 1 John Davis, 50, Farmdale, OH 1:14:26 7:27
5 1 Jesi Christiansen, 11*, Greenville, PA 1:14:30 7:27
41 5 Joe Ranallo, 31, Pittsburgh, PA 1:14:32 7:27
42 11 Azad Ali, 40, Coraopolis, PA 1:14:59 7:30
6 2 Jeni Christiansen, 14*, Greenville, PA 1:15:12 7:31
7 3 Jil Christiansen, 12*, Greenville, PA 1:15:13 7:31
43 12 John Uleski, 43, Freeport, PA 1:15:48 7:35
44 13 Bob Hardman, 42, East Liverpool, OH 1:15:49 7:35
45 14 Eric Fowler, 41, Slippery Rock, PA 1:15:54 7:35
46 10 Clancy Green, 38, Bethel Park, PA 1:15:59 7:36
47 6 Ken Subotich, 31, Munhall, PA 1:16:51 7:41
8 2 Lori Thomas, 28*, New Castle, PA 1:18:53 7:53
9 Kathy Shoaf, 49*, New Castle, PA 1:18:54 7:53
10 1 Marcie Knapp, 33*, New Castle, PA 1:18:57 7:54
48 9 David Wilkes, 46, Orwell, OH 1:19:44 7:58
49 15 D L. Tomlinson, 43, Cortland, OH 1:19:45 7:59
11 2 Debbie Bornes, 31*, Sharpsville, PA 1:20:10 8:01
50 2 Andy Moose, 16, New Wilmington, PA 1:20:11 8:01
51 3 Jake Christiansen, 6, Greenville, PA 1:20:21 8:02
52 16 David Standley, 41, Farmdale, OH 1:20:42 8:04
12 3 Wendy Delliquadri, 32*, Hubbard, OH 1:20:45 8:05
53 17 Floyd Shirey, 43, New Castle, PA 1:20:46 8:05
54 18 John Ciufi, 40, Pittsburgh, PA 1:21:15 8:08
55 10 Paul McCollum, 47, Butler, PA 1:21:37 8:10
56 11 Joseph Schlereth, 39, Evans City, PA 1:21:58 8:12
13 3 Megan Larkin, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 1:22:00 8:12
57 12 Don Hager, 35, Clarion, PA 1:23:32 8:21
58 4 Jeremy John, 18, Shickshinny, PA 1:23:38 8:22
59 19 Tom Ferri, 40, Export, PA 1:23:42 8:22
14 4 Shannon Ruby, 18*, McDonald, OH 1:26:16 8:38
15 4 Lisa Magill, 31*, McDonald, OH 1:26:17 8:38
60 11 Ronn Kuzmovich, 47, Clarion, PA 1:26:36 8:40
61 20 Bill Winters, 43, Indiana, PA 1:26:37 8:40
62 2 Don McCandless, 58, Grove City, PA 1:26:38 8:40
63 21 Rev David Joachim, 44, Boardman, OH 1:27:13 8:43
64 7 Dave Unger, 33, Jamestown, PA 1:27:15 8:44
65 13 Mark Haggerty, 38, Fisher, PA 1:30:18 9:02
66 12 Ken Grugel, 46, Shippenville, PA 1:30:19 9:02
67 1 Charles Warren, 60, Waynesburg, PA 1:30:54 9:05
68 2 Bruce Barnes, 60, Butler, PA 1:31:37 9:10
69 8 Mark Herrmann, 33, Hermitage, PA 1:32:15 9:14
70 3 Floyd Jackson, 55, Canfield, OH 1:33:20 9:20
71 22 Eddie Caropreso, 42, Clarion, PA 1:33:38 9:22
72 23 Raymond McKelvey, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 1:34:00 9:24
73 24 Ron Seidle, 43, Clarion, PA 1:34:59 9:30
74 4 Alan Steggles, 57, Ravenna, OH 1:36:01 9:36
75 13 Barry Demangone, 48, Latrobe, PA 1:39:00 9:54
76 5 John Pulliam, 56, Homer City, PA 1:39:02 9:54
16 1 Lynda Circelli, 47*, New Castle, PA 1:42:29 10:15
77 14 Kerry Beck, 36, Hubbard, OH 1:42:29 10:15
4 finishers among Men 18 & Under
4 finishers among Men 19 - 29
8 finishers among Men 30 - 34
14 finishers among Men 35 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 44
13 finishers among Men 45 - 49
5 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
4 finishers among Women 18 & Under
3 finishers among Women 19 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 34
1 finishers among Women 45 - 49
77 male finishers
16 female finishers
93 total finishers
Winter Distance Festival 5 Mile
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Eric McBride, 21, Slippery Rock, PA 27:42 5:32
2 Andy Laughlin, 18, Slippery Rock, PA 27:42 5:32
3 Dave Ohara, 19, Slippery Rock, PA 27:51 5:34
4 1 Chris Gerhart, 19, Slippery Rock Univ. 29:11 5:50
5 2 Kevin Stitzinger, 20, Slippery Rock Univ. 29:52 5:58
6 1 Dan Forbes, 17, Wellsville, OH 29:57 5:59
7 2 John Erdesky, 17, Greenville, PA 30:38 6:08
8 3 Seth Jenny, 16, Grove City, PA 31:34 6:19
9 Jim Lombardi, 53, Meadville, PA 31:44 6:21
10 1 S Mark Courtney, 40, Grove City, PA 32:11 6:26
11 2 William Kreutz, 43, Slippery Rock, PA 32:44 6:33
12 3 Michael Swain, 41, Emsworth, PA 33:28 6:42
13 Karen Devine, 20*, Slippery Rock Univ. 33:52 6:46
14 4 James Beachem, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 34:13 6:51
15 5 Gary Thompson, 41, Dempseytown, PA 34:26 6:53
16 1 Jim Waldorf, 53, Mercer, PA 34:27 6:53
17 1 Gale Carey, 38, Sandy Lake, PA 34:39 6:56
18 3 Bradley Brandt, 19, Grove City College 34:54 6:59
19 4 Dan Dygert, 19, Linesville, PA 34:55 6:59
20 2 Sam Williamson, 37, Mars, PA 35:01 7:00
21 Phyllis Saeler, 30*, Butler, PA 35:14 7:03
22 1 Larry Deremer, 48, Warren, PA 35:22 7:04
23 3 Michael Kifer, 37, Sharon, PA 35:53 7:11
24 2 Dick Rodda, 51, Valencia, PA 36:34 7:19
25 Mariann Patterson, 36*, New Brighton, PA 36:38 7:20
26 4 Tim Meyers, 16, Sharon, PA 37:41 7:32
27 1 Carrie Kotuby, 19*, Slippery Rock Univ. 37:41 7:32
28 1 Melissa Agate, 18*, N Huntingdon, PA 37:43 7:33
29 6 John Pastilock, 42, Summerville, PA 38:53 7:47
30 4 David Potsubay, 36, Volant, PA 39:59 8:00
31 3 John Davis, 50, Farmdale, OH 40:01 8:00
32 7 John Eichlin, 40, Clarion, PA 40:06 8:01
33 2 Beth Lehman, 23*, Pittsburgh, PA 40:09 8:02
34 Debra Witowski, 40*, Enon Valley, PA 40:16 8:03
35 5 Mark Fraley, 38, Salineville, OH 40:52 8:10
36 5 Michael Baird, 18, Grove City College 41:13 8:15
37 1 Ed Kaugman, 30, Parker, PA 41:17 8:15
38 3 Lori Thomas, 28*, New Castle, PA 41:27 8:17
39 1 Kathy Shoaf, 49*, New Castle, PA 41:28 8:18
40 2 Daniel Kendra, 32, Beaver Falls, PA 41:44 8:21
41 5 Dave Luckock, 26, Harmonsburg, PA 41:46 8:21
42 8 Tony Verga, 43, Cranesville, PA 42:09 8:26
43 2 Jim Weyman, 47, Evans City, PA 42:16 8:27
44 6 Kenneth Brothers, 38, Kinsman, OH 42:27 8:29
45 9 Jay Barry, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 42:30 8:30
46 7 David Frost, 37, Tylersburg, PA 42:32 8:30
47 2 Stacie Swogger, 17*, Sharon, PA 42:32 8:30
48 8 Steve Wiencek, 37, Rimersburg, PA 42:34 8:31
49 10 David Standley, 41, Farmdale, OH 42:48 8:34
50 3 David Wilkes, 46, Orwell, OH 43:17 8:39
51 3 Dave Unger, 33, Jamestown, PA 43:54 8:47
52 11 Dave Fleming, 40, Fairmount City, PA 44:02 8:48
53 1 Marcie Knapp, 33*, New Castle, PA 44:49 8:58
54 9 Joseph Schlereth, 39, Evans City, PA 45:50 9:10
55 12 Tom Wice, 41, Franklin, PA 45:53 9:11
56 6 Emmy Woolfitt, 16, Farmineton, WV 46:21 9:16
57 4 Laura Chevaulier, 27*, Beaver Falls, PA 46:24 9:17
58 13 Rev David Joachim, 44, Boardman, OH 46:44 9:21
59 14 James Woolfitt, 44, Farmineton, WV 46:52 9:22
60 10 Kyle Selcer, 37, Murrysville, PA 47:16 9:27
61 15 Tom Ferri, 40, Export, PA 47:26 9:29
62 6 Joseph Christians, 19, Grove City College 47:41 9:32
63 4 Michael Joyce, 53, N. Versailles, PA 49:20 9:52
64 1 Peggy Plonka, 51*, New Castle, PA 49:47 9:57
65 5 William Richardson, 56, Hubbard, OH 50:08 10:02
66 3 Jen Fleming, 19*, Fairmount City, PA 50:56 10:11
67 6 Eugene Mallen, 60, Youngstown, OH 51:57 10:23
68 5 Lynn Gibson, 27*, Grove City, PA 53:12 10:38
69 6 Darlene Torarsky, 29*, Turtle Creek, PA 54:21 10:52
70 2 Lynda Circelli, 47*, New Castle, PA 56:00 11:12
71 11 Kerry Beck, 36, Hubbard, OH 56:00 11:12
6 finishers among Men 18 & Under
6 finishers among Men 19 - 29
3 finishers among Men 30 - 34
11 finishers among Men 35 - 39
15 finishers among Men 40 - 44
3 finishers among Men 45 - 49
6 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Women 18 & Under
6 finishers among Women 19 - 29
1 finishers among Women 30 - 34
2 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
54 male finishers
17 female finishers
71 total finishers
Home Page *** Race Results