NORTH HILLS YMCA
NORTH PARK TRIATHLON
August 17, 1997
CLASS .44M SWIM 12.5M BIKE 3.17M RUN TOTAL
PLACE PLACE FINISHER PLACE TIME PLACE TIME PLACE TIME TIME
1 Zachary Giegel, 23, Unattached 15 10:50 1 28:40 3 18:57 58:27
2 Matt Meehan, 33, Allison Park, PA 14 10:40 2 30:24 4 19:50 1:00:54
3 Eric Wilkens, 38, Pgh, PA 26 11:29 5 32:06 2 18:22 1:01:57
4 Team Hayden M, Team Hayden M 8 10:16 4 31:14 10 20:55 1:02:25
5 Jim Elsenheimer, 34, Pgh, PA 29 11:49 6 32:11 9 20:46 1:04:46
6 Joe Ross, 35, Beaver, PA 18 11:01 8 32:35 13 21:31 1:05:07
7 Team Yonko C*, Erie, PA 24 11:23 25 35:58 1 18:21 1:05:42
8 1 Carl Goldman, 33, Pgh, PA 3 9:38 17 34:43 15 22:03 1:06:24
9 Team Semler X*, Pgh, PA 20 11:11 9 32:45 21 22:59 1:06:55
10 Team Bold X, Team Bold X 39 12:39 3 31:03 28 24:00 1:07:42
11 Team Boch M, Team Boch M 2 8:49 29 37:06 14 21:52 1:07:47
12 2 Brian Horvath, 33, Pittsburgh, PA 51 13:49 16 34:33 5 19:57 1:08:19
13 1 Billy Kanarek, 43, Pgh, PA 36 12:22 10 33:29 19 22:33 1:08:24
14 Medrad Inc. C, Gibsonia, PA 23 11:16 7 32:28 40 24:46 1:08:30
15 1 Dave Williams, 21, Belle Vernon, PA 5 10:04 18 34:43 26 23:59 1:08:46
16 1 Adam Jackley, 17, Franklin Park, PA 6 10:06 39 38:01 11 21:11 1:09:18
17 Team Mule' M, Team Mule' M 19 11:10 12 34:13 30 24:13 1:09:36
18 Team Wenzel X, Team Wenzel X 4 9:42 19 34:53 48 25:04 1:09:39
19 Joan Wolfe-Baxter, 36*, Pgh, PA 27 11:33 11 34:01 29 24:08 1:09:42
20 3 David Wilt, 30, Pgh, PA 55 13:55 24 35:44 8 20:44 1:10:23
21 Team Matara M, Team Matara M 12 10:33 54 40:04 6 20:15 1:10:52
22 Jody Mulvihill, 44*, Tarentum, PA 44 13:18 14 34:22 27 24:00 1:11:40
23 1 Tom Murray, 55, Zelienople, PA 42 12:59 13 34:18 38 24:44 1:12:01
24 1 Dale Hayden, 49, Wexford, PA 45 13:23 15 34:23 39 24:46 1:12:32
25 2 Mike Onofrey, 19, N Huntingdon, PA 11 10:30 50 39:41 17 22:26 1:12:37
26 Team Novalr M, Team Novalr M 13 10:35 62 40:56 20 22:49 1:14:20
27 Debra Cully-Smith, 44*, Gibsonia, PA 53 13:52 23 35:40 49 25:10 1:14:42
28 2 Ryan Patterson, 22, Canonsburg, PA 68 14:39 21 35:23 42 24:49 1:14:51
29 2 John Ciufi, 42, Pgh, PA 72 14:45 22 35:32 35 24:38 1:14:55
30 3 Brad Zabinski, 16, Gibsonia, PA 25 11:26 43 38:54 45 24:59 1:15:19
31 1 Brad Zukowski, 26, Gibsonia, PA 16 10:55 35 37:38 74 27:08 1:15:41
32 4 Mark Hall, 34, Wexford, PA 64 14:17 27 37:00 34 24:35 1:15:52
33 3 Michael Helbling, 43, Gibsonia, PA 41 12:58 32 37:29 51 25:30 1:15:57
34 5 Donald Zimak, 33, Washington, PA 80 15:07 37 37:48 22 23:03 1:15:58
35 Team Fay M, Team Fay M 1 8:45 85 44:50 16 22:24 1:15:59
36 4 Jeremy Ferderber, 19, Valencia, PA 52 13:50 40 38:01 36 24:42 1:16:33
37 Jeanne Truschel, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 32 11:58 49 39:37 46 25:00 1:16:35
38 5 John Thompson, 17, Canonsburg, PA 31 11:58 68 41:38 24 23:25 1:17:01
39 4 Cliff Thornberry, 44, Zeleinople, PA 66 14:26 28 37:01 52 25:39 1:17:06
40 2 Brian Long, 25, Pgh, PA 43 13:00 30 37:14 73 27:02 1:17:16
41 2 Mickey Homack, 50, Charleroi, PA 82 15:16 42 38:27 32 24:16 1:17:59
42 5 Lyle Ferderber, 40, Valencia, PA 87 15:42 33 37:30 41 24:48 1:18:00
43 6 Michael Laskowski, 41, Beaver Falls, PA 77 15:01 60 40:35 25 23:31 1:19:07
44 Alicia Weber, 17*, Pgh, PA 79 15:04 67 41:32 18 22:31 1:19:07
45 3 Dennis Lindenberg, 53, Seneca, PA 54 13:52 26 36:44 85 28:40 1:19:16
46 7 Ken Allshouse, 43, Wexford, PA 73 14:49 31 37:18 77 27:16 1:19:23
47 1 Frank Eyth, 37, Unattached 120 18:22 51 39:43 12 21:25 1:19:30
48 6 Richard Taschner, 34, Pgh, PA 69 14:41 69 41:55 23 23:06 1:19:42
49 7 Patrick Callaghan, 32, Pgh, PA 60 14:08 47 39:28 62 26:20 1:19:56
50 3 Laura Gerken, 23*, Gibsonia, PA 21 11:11 71 42:41 60 26:14 1:20:06
51 8 James Stitt, 40, Pgh, PA 95 16:07 45 39:05 47 25:01 1:20:13
52 8 Martin Ramaeckers, 34, Pgh, PA 86 15:42 52 39:53 43 24:53 1:20:28
53 2 Mark Kucherer, 35, Clearfield, PA 70 14:41 57 40:09 53 25:46 1:20:36
54 3 Steven Podlaski, 27, Cranberry, PA 101 16:39 41 38:05 55 25:56 1:20:40
55 9 Michael Gavin, 42, Mars, PA 28 11:34 56 40:09 89 29:07 1:20:50
56 9 John Rushton, 34, Pgh, PA 65 14:22 58 40:16 61 26:16 1:20:54
57 3 Dave Komlenic, 38, Pgh, PA 102 16:45 44 39:00 50 25:14 1:20:59
58 1 Marissa Boyan, 16*, Canonsburg, PA 17 11:00 81 44:14 54 25:46 1:21:00
59 2 Kevin O'Hara, 48, Wexford, PA 103 16:53 38 37:49 67 26:43 1:21:25
60 1 Kathleen Kelly, 42*, Pgh, PA 67 14:29 53 39:55 80 27:36 1:22:00
61 4 Dean Milligan, 29, Pgh, PA 38 12:25 79 43:58 70 26:58 1:23:21
62 10 Edmund Izzi, 42, McMurray, PA 113 17:49 65 41:28 31 24:15 1:23:32
63 1 Anne Conn, 33*, Cranberry, PB 94 15:59 63 41:14 66 26:38 1:23:51
64 Team Mars Home C, Team Mars Home C 47 13:32 64 41:21 88 28:59 1:23:52
65 10 Don Jenkins, 32, Pgh, PA 62 14:10 48 39:33 97 30:15 1:23:58
66 11 Joseph Mascari, 44, Pgh, PA 76 14:58 46 39:19 96 30:00 1:24:17
67 5 Douglas Basinski, 26, Unattached 107 17:00 96 46:45 7 20:40 1:24:25
68 1 Kathleen O'Dell, 20*, Pgh, PA 7 10:07 107 48:04 65 26:32 1:24:43
69 1 Joella Richard, 27*, Baden, PA 50 13:45 74 43:08 81 28:00 1:24:53
70 1 Team Gerken F*, Gibsonia, PA 10 10:29 105 47:59 68 26:54 1:25:22
71 4 Myron McGoun, 38, Pgh, PA 131 19:14 66 41:31 37 24:44 1:25:29
72 2 Mary Alice Trimble, 31*, Pittsburgh, PA 33 12:02 97 47:07 64 26:27 1:25:36
73 11 Bill Schaudt, 31, Cranberry, PA 74 14:51 59 40:20 100 30:29 1:25:40
74 2 Susan McDermot, 42*, Allison Park, PA 96 16:15 75 43:11 69 26:57 1:26:23
75 Team Mittermeier X, Team Mittermeier X 34 12:02 20 35:16 130 39:50 1:27:08
76 2 Tri Rivers Surgical C*, Pgh, PA 114 17:58 72 42:46 71 26:59 1:27:43
77 6 David Graham, 29, Cranberry Twp, PA 97 16:22 94 46:33 44 24:53 1:27:48
78 2 Jennifer Siegele, 16*, Wexford, PA 9 10:26 92 46:25 104 30:59 1:27:50
79 6 Justin Mazur, 18, Unattached 58 14:05 103 47:48 57 26:00 1:27:53
80 12 Paul Zapatka, 34, Cranberry, PA 49 13:44 88 46:03 84 28:16 1:28:03
81 12 John Fiore, 42, Gibsonia, PA 83 15:23 87 45:45 75 27:09 1:28:17
82 13 Paul Kappel, 44, Unattached 115 17:59 84 44:28 56 25:57 1:28:24
83 2 Nicky Sirianni, 23*, Pgh, PA 93 15:55 83 44:28 82 28:07 1:28:30
84 3 Richard Perza, 45, Baden, PA 118 18:05 61 40:52 95 29:50 1:28:47
85 3 Ymca Dream Team X*, Dream Team X 110 17:17 34 37:35 118 34:24 1:29:16
86 5 Jon Murphy, 35, Bethel Park, PA 99 16:37 82 44:26 91 29:20 1:30:23
87 3 Liz Kaczmarski, 20*, New Kensington, PA 40 12:44 78 43:47 116 33:55 1:30:26
88 6 Team Kosport X, 38, Team Kosport X 48 13:34 126 52:36 33 24:20 1:30:30
89 4 Kara Newmeyer, 21*, Glenshaw, PA 22 11:15 113 49:16 101 30:32 1:31:03
90 4 Peter Baum, 48, Pgh, PA 46 13:27 125 52:16 58 26:00 1:31:43
91 7 Jeffrey Schurman, 38, Pgh, PA 57 14:03 124 51:42 59 26:09 1:31:54
92 1 Katie Jamison, 39*, Evans City, PA 63 14:15 108 48:26 90 29:19 1:32:00
93 5 Hope Meinert, 21*, Unattached 123 18:30 91 46:23 78 27:31 1:32:24
94 4 Bob Rock, 59, Pgh, PA 119 18:18 70 42:25 106 31:50 1:32:33
95 7 Keller Hoak, 27, Pgh, PA 89 15:47 99 47:10 94 29:48 1:32:45
96 3 Lori Haberman, 34*, Wexford, PA 75 14:53 100 47:23 102 30:40 1:32:56
97 14 Leo Marsh, 44, Bethel Park, PA 133 19:55 73 42:47 103 30:45 1:33:27
98 8 Lee Tremel, 27, Wexford, PA 78 15:02 93 46:32 107 31:59 1:33:33
99 15 Ken Vesio, 40, Wexford, PA 59 14:05 95 46:44 112 33:01 1:33:50
100 7 Evan Ringle, 13, Gibsonia, PA 125 18:38 114 49:17 72 27:01 1:34:56
101 16 Bill Ringle, 43, Gibsonia, PA 128 19:11 111 48:43 76 27:11 1:35:05
102 5 Kevin Kane, 50, Unattached 88 15:45 89 46:03 115 33:40 1:35:28
103 4 Todd Beauchamp, 24, Centre Hall, PA 37 12:22 110 48:36 121 34:40 1:35:38
104 17 Tom Klingensmith, 43, Unattached 140 23:52 80 44:11 79 27:35 1:35:38
105 18 Joe Goldie, 44, Unattached 121 18:26 90 46:15 105 31:00 1:35:41
106 8 Terrance Golden, 37, Pgh, PA 81 15:11 102 47:28 113 33:19 1:35:58
107 3 Amy Milanovich, 43*, Rimersburg, PA 112 17:44 106 48:03 99 30:23 1:36:10
108 2 Mary Rose Thomas-Glase, 36*, Cranberry, PA 137 22:32 86 45:25 83 28:14 1:36:11
109 13 Ross Balquist, 31, Pgh, PA 132 19:27 101 47:25 93 29:31 1:36:23
110 4 Betty Ferderber, 40*, Valencia, PA 100 16:37 104 47:57 108 32:10 1:36:44
111 19 Steve Moore, 41, Cranberry, PA 111 17:37 117 50:56 86 28:43 1:37:16
112 6 Valerie Farino, 23*, Mt Pleasant, PA 109 17:16 122 51:33 92 29:26 1:38:15
113 5 Vic Vitale, 47, Monongahela, PA 141 24:38 76 43:29 98 30:15 1:38:22
114 4 Karen Mule', 31*, Pittsburgh, PA 98 16:29 129 55:56 63 26:23 1:38:48
115 1 Mary Ann Hildebrand, 56*, Beaver Falls, PA 124 18:32 98 47:08 114 33:37 1:39:17
116 20 Bruce Crum, 43, Unattached 91 15:53 109 48:32 123 35:05 1:39:30
117 9 Gary Schulz, 36, Unattached 105 16:58 116 50:43 110 32:12 1:39:53
118 3 Mary Dimartino, 38*, Allison Park, PA 85 15:33 121 51:27 120 34:39 1:41:39
119 7 Sandra Perryman, 20*, Marion Center, PA 92 15:54 119 51:06 122 34:41 1:41:41
120 21 Richard Reynolds, 40, Pgh, PA 84 15:28 123 51:34 124 35:11 1:42:13
121 9 John Stewalt, 29, Unattached 138 23:26 1:42:17
122 10 Joe Hredzak, 37, Crafton, PA 134 19:56 77 43:39 131 40:00 1:43:35
123 5 Cathy Bartolomucci, 34*, Pittsburgh, PA 136 21:23 1:43:58
124 2 Tracy Schnorr, 25*, Pittsburgh, PA 126 18:44 115 49:43 126 35:40 1:44:07
125 3 Rebecca Kubala, 29*, Columbia, MN 35 12:07 134 58:01 117 34:12 1:44:20
126 22 Larry Weir, 41, Unattached 129 19:13 120 51:11 119 34:26 1:44:50
127 5 Robyn Smith, 44*, Pgh, PA 122 18:28 112 48:53 128 38:07 1:45:28
128 4 Bev Franze, 37*, Sewickley, PA 90 15:52 138 1:00:50 87 28:51 1:45:33
129 6 Kate Finney, 40*, Pgh, PA 106 16:59 127 53:20 125 35:26 1:45:45
130 5 Diane Yenerall, 37*, Gibsonia, PA 135 20:21 128 55:10 111 32:40 1:48:11
131 6 James Weber, 51, Pgh, PA 127 19:10 118 51:05 132 40:39 1:50:54
132 10 Daryl Nelson, 26, Pgh, PA 139 23:42 131 56:55 109 32:11 1:52:48
133 4 Kari Wilkins, 25*, Unattached 116 18:02 132 56:57 127 37:50 1:52:49
134 5 Tina Stewart, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA 104 16:54 1:53:33
135 3 Chrissy Jardino, 18*, Allison Park, PA 30 11:56 136 1:00:16 133 46:56 1:59:08
136 7 J B McCreley ?, 52, Unattached 117 18:02 2:04:00
137 7 Nan Boyd, 44*, Gibsonia, PA 108 17:10 2:04:00
138 8 Michael Gerken, 52, Gibsonia, PA 142 25:41 135 1:00:02 129 39:21 2:05:04
"*" indicates females
7 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 24
10 finishers among Men 25 - 29
13 finishers among Men 30 - 34
10 finishers among Men 35 - 39
22 finishers among Men 40 - 44
5 finishers among Men 45 - 49
8 finishers among Men 50 & Up
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
7 finishers among Women 20 - 24
5 finishers among Women 25 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 34
5 finishers among Women 35 - 39
7 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 50 & Up
95 male finishers
43 female finishers
138 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997
Race Results