HORSETHIEF DAYS 5K
Knox, PA
AUGUST 22, 1997
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Ean King, 19, Chicora, PA 17:07 5:31
2 Sean Ion, 17, Shippenville, PA 17:17 5:35
3 1 Charlie Johns, 19, Parker, PA 17:38 5:41
4 1 Tony Ruth, 36, Seneca, PA 17:47 5:44
5 2 Jeremy Rader, 19, Strattanville, PA 18:01 5:49
6 3 Chad Smith, 17, Knox, PA 18:21 5:55
6:00 Pace
7 1 Mitch Radella, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA 18:47 6:04
8 4 Lucas Laver, 17, Unattached 18:58 6:07
9 5 Jason Salvo, 18, Sigel, PA 19:00 6:08
10 1 Rob McGarvey, 14, Reynoldsville, PA 19:17 6:13
11 2 Eric McGarvey, 14, Reynoldsville, PA 19:18 6:14
12 6 Stephen Cain, 16, Shippenville, PA 19:25 6:16
13 2 William Allen, 38, Knox, PA 19:37 6:20
14 1 Bill Grove, 48, Clarion, PA 19:42 6:21
15 3 Mark Fosdick, 15, Shippenville, PA 20:19 6:33
16 7 Tyler Hickman, 16, Oil City, PA 20:32 6:37
17 3 Scott Ferrari, 39, West View, PA 20:34 6:38
18 8 Shawn Chelton, 17, Oil City, PA 20:49 6:43
19 Hilary Lynch, 14*, Kennerdell, PA 20:57 6:45
20 Marlene Phelps, 19*, Corry, PA 21:03 6:47
21 2 Ken Grugel, 46, Shippenville, PA 21:06 6:48
22 1 Gary Sproul, 43, Clarion, PA 21:26 6:55
23 3 Jim Rhoads, 45, Cranberry, PA 21:31 6:56
24 1 Nicole Kerle, 14*, Brookville, PA 21:40 6:59
7:00 Pace
25 4 Steve Harris, 48, Knox, PA 22:20 7:12
26 2 Joe Lander, 33, Seneca, PA 22:38 7:18
27 1 Andy Traister, 22, Knox, PA 22:49 7:22
28 4 Mike Shaffer, 13, Seneca, PA 22:54 7:23
29 5 Ben Rizzo, 14, Oil City, PA 23:07 7:27
30 3 Andrew Keth, 30, Shippenville, PA 23:20 7:32
31 6 Dave Ruth, 12, Seneca, PA 23:32 7:35
32 1 Jill Bolmer, 45*, Corry, PA 23:24 7:33
33 7 Jeff Seidle, 13, Clarion, PA 23:44 7:39
34 5 Dan Exley, 49, Oil City, PA 23:45 7:40
35 8 Ben Wells, 14, Clarion, PA 23:53 7:42
36 9 Adam Divins, 14, Clarion, PA 24:03 7:45
37 4 Michael Brosius, 36, Knox, PA 24:30 7:54
8:00 Pace
38 1 Jill Masters, 26*, Strattanville, PA 25:01 8:04
39 2 Dennis Chadman, 44, Chicora, PA 25:18 8:10
40 2 Lauren Smith, 14*, Knox, PA 25:23 8:11
41 4 Bill Clark, 30, Shippenville, PA 25:28 8:13
42 1 Larry Mong, 54, Rimersburg, PA 25:29 8:13
43 1 Bonnie Miller, 43*, Saxonburg, PA 25:34 8:15
44 6 Ken Miller, 45, Saxonburg, PA 25:39 8:16
45 1 Joyce Carbaugh, 34*, Oil City, PA 25:40 8:17
46 2 Rose Marie Gaiser, 48*, Chicora, PA 25:47 8:19
47 2 Paul Kemble, 54, Marienville, PA 25:51 8:20
48 10 Shawn Schubert, 15, Seneca, PA 25:54 8:21
49 1 Ann Wolbert, 16*, Crown, PA 26:13 8:27
50 7 Richard Beary, 49, Clarion, PA 27:28 8:52
51 8 Bill Black, 48, Cranberry, PA 27:30 8:52
9:00 Pace
52 11 Jonah McGreevy, 13, Clarion, PA 28:00 9:02
53 12 Joel Kerle, 12, Brookville, PA 28:16 9:07
54 13 Aaron Rizzo, 12, Oil City, PA 29:25 9:29
55 5 Joe Rizzo, 37, Oil City, PA 29:43 9:35
10:00 Pace
56 3 Arthur Joachim, 71, Canfield, OH 31:09 10:03
11:00 Pace
57 1 Lane Bowser, 8, Knox, PA 34:58 11:17
58 1 Crystal Bowser, 37*, Knox, PA 35:42 11:31
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 11 & Under
13 finishers among Men 12 - 15
8 finishers among Men 16 - 19
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
4 finishers among Men 30 - 34
5 finishers among Men 35 - 39
2 finishers among Men 40 - 44
8 finishers among Men 45 - 49
3 finishers among Men 50 & Up
2 finishers among Women 12 - 15
1 finishers among Women 16 - 19
1 finishers among Women 20 - 29
1 finishers among Women 30 - 34
1 finishers among Women 35 - 39
1 finishers among Women 40 - 44
2 finishers among Women 45 - 49
47 male finishers
11 female finishers
58 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997 Race Results
TRIPLE CROWN RESULTS
SLIGO 5K RIMERSBURG HORSETHIEF AVERAGE
PLACE FINISHER PLACE TIME PLACE TIME PLACE TIME TIME
1 Ean King, 19, Chicora, PA 1 17:22 1 16:55 1 17:07 17:08
2 Tony Ruth, 36, Seneca, PA 2 17:56 4 17:51 4 17:47 17:52
3 Mitch Radella, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA 6 19:38 6 18:49 7 18:47 19:05
4 Jason Salvo, 18, Sigel, PA 5 19:04 8 19:23 9 19:00 19:09
5 Chad Smith, 17, Knox, PA 7 19:54 9 19:35 6 18:21 19:17
6 William Allen, 38, Knox, PA 10 20:25 10 19:41 13 19:37 19:55
7 Eric McGarvey, 14, Reynoldsville, PA 13 20:52 13 19:55 11 19:18 20:02
8 Rob McGarvey, 14, Reynoldsville, PA 14 20:52 12 19:55 10 19:17 20:02
9 Ken Grugel, 46, Shippenville, PA 17 21:49 17 20:51 21 21:06 21:16
10 Marlene Phelps, 19*, Corry, PA 21 23:34 27 22:57 20 21:03 22:32
11 Andrew Keth, 30, Shippenville, PA 30 24:45 33 23:29 30 23:20 23:52
12 Jill Bolmer, 45*, Corry, PA 29 24:37 35 23:39 32 23:24 23:54
13 Dan Exley, 49, Oil City, PA 33 24:57 36 23:57 34 23:45 24:13
14 Ben Rizzo, 14, Oil City, PA 26 24:22 48 25:33 29 23:07 24:21
15 Dave Ruth, 12, Seneca, PA 36 26:09 41 24:51 31 23:32 24:51
16 Larry Mong, 54, Rimersburg, PA 34 25:47 42 24:54 42 25:29 25:24
17 Lauren Smith, 14*, Knox, PA 35 26:05 43 25:12 40 25:23 25:34
18 Jill Masters, 26*, Strattanville, PA 40 26:41 44 25:13 38 25:01 25:39
19 Rose Marie Gaiser, 48*, Chicora, PA 38 26:15 47 25:33 46 25:47 25:52
20 Richard Beary, 49, Clarion, PA 32 24:55 45 25:24 50 27:28 25:56
21 Paul Kemble, 54, Marienville, PA 41 26:43 51 26:57 47 25:51 26:31
22 Joyce Carbaugh, 34*, Oil City, PA 43 27:56 52 27:19 45 25:40 26:59
23 Bill Black, 48, Cranberry, PA 48 29:08 50 26:56 51 27:30 27:52
24 Shawn Schubert, 15, Seneca, PA 50 33:19 54 28:50 48 25:54 29:21
25 Aaron Rizzo, 12, Oil City, PA 53 34:20 59 33:43 54 29:25 32:30
Home Page *** 1997
Race Results