TWO MILE RUN MTN BIKE RACE
FRANKLIN, PA
Sept. 27, 1997

6 MILE SHORT COURSE

       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME    MPH 

    1    1  Patrick Riley, 21, Jamestown, PA            33:52   10.63
    2    1  Jason Hollingsworth, 16, Shippenville, PA   35:37   10.11
    3    2  Brian Dunlap, 22, Slippery Rock, PA         36:54    9.76
    4    1  David Gleixner, 35, St Marys, PA            37:20    9.64
    5    2  Dan Wells, 15, Shippenville, PA             37:31    9.60
    6    3  Ricky Smith, 14, Brockway, PA               37:34    9.58
    7    1  Larry McNutt, 44, Brockport, PA             38:02    9.47
    8    4  Jeff Carullo, 15, McKean, PA                38:22    9.38
    9    5  Ryan Hovis, 15, Grove City, PA              38:43    9.30
   10    6  Aaron Kulich, 15, McKean, PA                38:50    9.27
   11    7  Thomas McCauley, 15, Oil City, PA           39:03    9.22
   12    8  Beau Caldwell, 18, Penfield, PA             39:07    9.20
   13    3  Tim Simpson, 27, Pulaski, PA                39:22    9.15
   14    4  Mike Belknap, 24, Erie, PA                  39:42    9.07
   15    9  Pau Uber, 13, Ridgeway, PA                  40:42    8.85
   16    2  Jim Parlin, 43, Edinboro, PA                40:47    8.83
   17   10  Ryan California, 18, Meadville, PA          41:01    8.78
   18   11  Micah Reitz, 15, Harborcreek, PA            41:04    8.77
   19    5  Dean Schatz, 26, St Marys, PA               41:22    8.70
   20    1  Loretta Janke, 25*, Tionesta, PA            41:42    8.64
   21   12  Jonathan Levis, 14, Harborcreek, PA         42:35    8.46
   22    2  Sandra Limpscomb, 21*, Freedom, PA          43:18    8.32
   23   13  Brent McCoy, 15, Grove City, PA             43:19    8.31
   24    2  Lee Curry, 37, West Pittston, PA            43:34    8.26
   25   14  Shane Elser, 13, Prospect, PA               43:50    8.21
   26    6  Kurt Janke, 27, Tionesta, PA                43:54    8.20
   27    3  Mark Brinker, 40, Grove City, PA            44:17    8.13
   28    4  Ken Benvenuti, 45, Franklin, PA             44:19    8.12
   29    7  Chad Neely, 21, Custer City, PA             44:26    8.10
   30    3  Mike Kasprzak, 38, Erie, PA                 44:27    8.10
   31   15  Andy Hurrey, 17, West Pittston, PA          44:29    8.09
   32    8  Chad Balon, 23, Slippery Rock, PA           44:47    8.04
   33   16  Bart Plyler, 16, Franklin, PA               45:21    7.94
   34    9  Ken Baldwin, 21, Reynoldsville, PA          45:43    7.88
   35    5  Gary Gray, 48, Lisbon, OH                   46:24    7.76
   36   10  Brian Willsie, 21, Russell, PA              47:10    7.63
   37   17  Andy Kroh, 12, Brockway, PA                 47:29    7.58
   38    6  Phillip Rhoades, 47, Oil City, PA           47:54    7.52
   39    4  David Morelli, 37, Penfield, PA             47:58    7.51
   40   18  Drew Bickel, 13, Oil City, PA               48:24    7.44
   41    3  Christine Sedelmyer, 28*, Erie, PA          48:25    7.44
   42   19  Mike Luther, 16, Beaver Falls, PA           49:47    7.23
   43    7  John Lendum, 40, Franklin, PA               50:11    7.17
   44   20  Joshua Hook, 12, Brockport, PA              50:51    7.08
   45   21  John Knakal, 13, Venus, PA                  50:56    7.07
   46    1  Teresa Riley, 37*, Erie, PA                 51:42    6.96
   47    2  Robbin Cessna, 33*, Penfield, PA            52:02    6.92
   48    8  Marty Radock, 46, Cambridge Springs, PA     52:49    6.82
   49    5  David Daugherty, 38, Oil City, PA           53:46    6.70
   50   22  Cory Watson, 13, Grove City, PA             55:24    6.50
   51   23  Brady Kapp, Jr, 10, Venus, PA               56:17    6.40
   52    6  Brandy Kapp, Sr, 38, Venus, PA              56:18    6.40
   53   11  Scott Ohl, 29, Youngsville, PA              57:02    6.31
   54   24  Rob Esch, 19, Derrick, PA                   58:26    6.16
   55    4  Jennifer Chase, 21*, Youngsville, PA      1:03:18    5.69
   56   25  Matt McLouth, 9, Oil City, PA             1:04:21    5.60
   57    9  Ralph McLouth, 40, Oil City, PA           1:04:22    5.59
   58   10  William Speece, 43, North Jackson, OH     1:09:36    5.17
   59   26  Justin Passifiume, 14, New Castle, PA     1:11:58    5.00
   60    1  Mille Clark, 43*, Throop, PA              1:12:17    4.98
   61    1  Emily Bickel, 11*, Oil City, PA           1:29:20    4.03
   62   27  Alden Sims, 8, Venus, PA                  1:38:49    3.64
   63    2  Peg Sims, 44*, Venus, PA                  1:38:51    3.64
"*" indicates females
27 finishers among Men 19 & Under
11 finishers among Men 20 - 29
6 finishers among Men 30 - 39
10 finishers among Men 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
4 finishers among Women 20 - 29
2 finishers among Women 30 - 39
2 finishers among Women 40 - 49
54 male finishers
9 female finishers
63 total finishers

TWO MILE RUN MTN BIKE RACE
15 MILE LONG COURSE
Sept. 27, 1997

       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME    MPH 

    1       Gerry Pflug, 28, Mars, PA                 1:27:11   10.32
    2       E J. Sigety, 36, Gibsonia, PA             1:28:05   10.22
    3       Randy Smallwood, 27, Beaver, PA           1:28:37   10.16
    4    1  Jonathan Moran, 26, Butler, PA            1:28:56   10.12
    5    2  Erik Scott, 27, Spruce Creek, PA          1:30:19    9.97
    6    1  T J. Platt, 18, New Kensington, PA        1:32:54    9.69
    7    3  Don Hoffman, 29, Ridgeway, PA             1:33:50    9.59
    8    1  Steven Blair, 49, North East, PA          1:33:54    9.59
    9    1  Vince Heidt, 30, Fairview, PA             1:34:00    9.58
   10    2  Adam Gray, 16, Lisbon, OH                 1:34:09    9.56
   11    2  Steve Roberts, 37, Mercer, PA             1:34:38    9.51
   12    3  Jeff Smith, 37, Franklin, PA              1:35:48    9.40
   13    4  Michael Maring, 38, Erie, PA              1:36:46    9.30
   14    4  Aaron Shafer, 21, Freedom, PA             1:37:45    9.21
   15    5  Gerard Arantowicz, 27, State College, PA  1:39:55    9.01
   16    2  John Sims, 40, Venus, PA                  1:40:43    8.94
   17    6  Shawn Kalgren, 23, Brockway, PA           1:40:54    8.92
   18    5  Ronald Toth, 32, Cuyahoga Falls, OH       1:41:00    8.91
   19    7  Randy Fisher, 24, State College, PA       1:41:20    8.88
   20    6  Ed Phipps, 37, Grove City, PA             1:41:41    8.85
   21    7  Steve Coushas, 34, Mercer, PA             1:42:01    8.82
   22    8  Paul Lacey, 29, Erie, PA                  1:42:59    8.74
   23    3  Andy McAuley, 46, Oil City, PA            1:43:05    8.73
   24    3  Bill Farrell, 17, Cheswick, PA            1:43:17    8.71
   25    4  Shawn Bell, 16, Mercer, PA                1:43:29    8.70
   26    5  Leonard Eakin, 16, Parker, PA             1:43:57    8.66
   27    8  Andy Nero, 31, St Marys, PA               1:44:23    8.62
   28    9  David Fultz, 38, Lawton, OK               1:44:43    8.59
   29   10  Michael Evan, 33, Stow, OH                1:45:14    8.55
   30   11  Craig Nighman, 37, North East, PA         1:45:54    8.50
   31    9  Aaron Mackley, 24, Grove City, PA         1:46:42    8.44
   32    4  Dan Bowersox, 46, Oil City, PA            1:47:10    8.40
   33    5  Paul Allin, 42, Albion, PA                1:47:17    8.39
   34   10  John Rhine, 27, Kittanning, PA            1:47:18    8.39
   35    6  Justin Steiner, 14, Brookville, PA        1:47:23    8.38
   36   11  Ken Bolland, 29, New Brighton, PA         1:48:02    8.33
   37    7  Chris Farrell, 15, Cheswick, PA           1:48:02    8.33
   38   12  Daniel Schreiber, 37, St Marys, PA        1:48:13    8.32
   39   13  Lon Akerly, 37, Erie, PA                  1:48:20    8.31
   40    6  Ed Lustic, 40, Valencia, PA               1:48:23    8.30
   41   14  Larry Sheetz, 30, Beaver Falls, PA        1:48:29    8.30
   42    8  Eric Sarvey, 16, Brookville, PA           1:49:12    8.24
   43   12  Lou Karg, 29, Beaver Falls, PA            1:49:22    8.23
   44   15  Paul Dolensky, 31, Medina, OH             1:49:27    8.22
   45    9  Cody Twinella, 17, Indianola, PA          1:50:03    8.18
   46   16  Brian Weiland, 30, Chicora, PA            1:50:15    8.16
   47   13  Mike Culley, 26, Slippery Rock, PA        1:50:25    8.15
   48   10  Dustin Rhoades, 17, Oil City, PA          1:51:13    8.09
   49   17  Jeff Salter, 35, St Marys, PA             1:51:15    8.09
   50    7  Carl Smith, 40, Worthington, PA           1:51:18    8.09
   51       Tori Erwin, 36*, Titusville, PA           1:51:22    8.08
   52   11  Joe Cimino, 17, McKean, PA                1:51:30    8.07
   53   14  Geir Hundal, 27, Trafford, PA             1:52:27    8.00
   54   18  John Vincent, 32, Franklin, PA            1:53:12    7.95
   55   15  Josh Arnold, 21, Warren, PA               1:53:24    7.94
   56   12  Phillip Brinker, 14, Grove City, PA       1:53:25    7.94
   57       Diane Blackburn, 33*, New Brighton, PA    1:53:28    7.93
   58   19  Eric Weiland, 32, Chicora, PA             1:54:18    7.87
   59   16  Chad Eberhart, 21, Slippery Rock, PA      1:54:23    7.87
   60    8  Greg Wigham, 43, Erie, PA                 1:55:07    7.82
   61   13  Matt Palilla, 15, Kittanning, PA          1:56:33    7.72
   62   17  Steve Beard, 27, Erie, PA                 1:56:51    7.70
   63   20  Curtis Witherow, 35, Mayville, NY         1:57:22    7.67
   64    1  Donald Munger, 55, North East, PA         1:58:00    7.63
   65    9  Tim Ramsey, 47, Slippery Rock, PA         1:58:03    7.62
   66   18  William Reames, 24, Greenville, PA        1:58:12    7.61
   67   21  Jay Church, 35, Warren, PA                1:58:33    7.59
   68   14  Jason Currier, 14, Corsica, PA            1:58:47    7.58
   69   19  Michael Lober, 26, Erie, PA               1:58:52    7.57
   70   22  Mark Sherwood, 34, Lordstown, OH          1:59:17    7.55
   71    2  Rich Dahlgrin, 52, Aliquippa, PA          1:59:41    7.52
   72   20  Kevin Steiner, 27, Erie, PA               1:59:49    7.51
   73   15  Jeffrey Menold, 18, Meadville, PA         2:00:23    7.48
   74   23  Malcolm Moore, 36, Corsica, PA            2:01:21    7.42
   75   21  Brian Grisetti, 21, Slippery Rock, PA     2:01:40    7.40
   76   24  Michael Rittiger, 31, Pittsburgh, PA      2:03:14    7.30
   77   22  David Plyler, 21, Titusville, PA          2:03:47    7.27
   78   23  Matt North, 20, Slippery Rock, PA         2:04:41    7.22
   79   24  Patrick Kawka, 25, Allison Park, PA       2:04:50    7.21
   80   25  Mike Reames, 21, Greenville, PA           2:05:16    7.18
   81   26  Tom Moran, 27, Shinglehouse, PA           2:06:06    7.14
   82   10  Randy Allen, 41, Akron, OH                2:06:26    7.12
   83   27  Adam Bennett, 26, North East, PA          2:07:02    7.09
   84   11  Sam Bernik, 44, Waterford, PA             2:09:52    6.93
   85   25  Robert Arnold, 30, Pleasantville, PA      2:11:35    6.84
   86   12  Chuck Kimball, 42, Grove City, PA         2:11:51    6.83
   87       Michelle Bielanin, 33*, North East, PA    2:12:08    6.81
   88   26  Don Johnston, 31, Gibsonia, PA            2:13:34    6.74
   89   28  Brian Monty, 29, Oil City, PA             2:15:28    6.64
   90   27  George Reese, 39, Emlenton, PA            2:15:33    6.64
   91   28  Robert Pamula, 36, Erie, PA               2:15:57    6.62
   92    1  Carol Speer, 34*, Franklin, PA            2:16:41    6.59
   93    2  Debbie Bernick, 37*, Waterford, PA        2:16:45    6.58
   94   29  Jason Barger, 23, Natrona Heights, PA     2:17:02    6.57
   95   29  Don Erdley, 34, Meadville, PA             2:18:44    6.49
   96    1  Stacey Lam, 23*, Erie, PA                 2:19:22    6.46
   97   16  Mike McAuley, 16, Oil City, PA            2:24:19    6.24
   98   17  Nick Radock, 17, Cambridge Springs, PA    2:26:32    6.14
   99    1  Karen Petit, 40*, Fairlawn, OH            2:27:14    6.11
  100   13  Vince Kremperger, 43, Fairlawn, OH        2:27:15    6.11
  101   30  Eric Smith, 29, Franklin, PA              2:31:04    5.96
  102    3  Jim Holden, 57, Franklin, PA              2:31:30    5.94
  103   30  Randy Evans, 32, Hawthorn, PA             2:32:43    5.89
  104   18  Brian Hoffman, 16, Harrisville, PA        2:34:30    5.83
  105    3  Hope Roberts, 36*, Mercer, PA             2:34:30    5.83
  106   31  Kelly Mohr, 30, Rimersburg, PA            2:34:41    5.82
  107   14  Greg Tobin, 41, Oil City, PA              2:37:43    5.71
  108   19  Chad Brewer, 15, Rural Valley, PA         2:38:03    5.69
  109   31  Roscoe Bennett, 28, North East, PA        2:38:04    5.69
  110   20  William Greathouse, 10, Oil City, PA      2:44:41    5.47
  111   32  Chris Dreihaup, 32, Tionesta, PA          2:45:12    5.45
  112   32  Jeremy McGarry, 26, Erie, PA              2:45:22    5.44
  113    4  Cheryl Crawford, 33*, Clarion, PA         2:51:35    5.25
"*" indicates females
20 finishers among Men 19 & Under
32 finishers among Men 20 - 29
32 finishers among Men 30 - 39
14 finishers among Men 40 - 49
3 finishers among Men 50 & Up
1 finishers among Women 20 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 39
1 finishers among Women 40 - 49
104 male finishers
9 female finishers
113 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997 Race Results