ATHENS HALF MARATHON
April 5, 1998
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Mike Dudley, 28, Morgantown, WV 1:07:00 5:07
2 John Dorsch, 22, Athens, OH 1:10:17 5:22
3 John Caie, 32, Columbus, OH 1:11:06 5:26
4 1 Damon Blackford, 32, Akron, OH 1:11:26 5:27
5 1 Jeremy Swafford, 23, Bloomington, IN 1:12:24 5:32
6 1 Condy Richardson, 25, Lancaster, OH 1:12:52 5:34
7 2 Stuart Sticker, 34, Wheeling, WV 1:13:18 5:36
8 2 Eric Crawford, 22, Cedarville, OH 1:13:26 5:36
9 Ed Frohnapfel, 42, Morgantown, WV 1:13:52 5:38
10 2 George Angelos, 29, Parkersburg, WV 1:14:00 5:39
11 David Blankenship, 48, Tallmadge, OH 1:15:47 5:47
12 3 Matt Woods, 30, Deerfield, MI 1:15:51 5:47
13 1 Glen Baldwin, 39, S Charleston, WV 1:16:23 5:50
14 3 Brian Eshleman, 21, Athens, OH 1:18:10 5:58
15 Dale Leeper, 49, Marietta, OH 1:18:13 5:58
6:00 Pace
16 Sue McGhie, 28*, Barboursville, WV 1:20:23 6:08
17 1 Alan Chester, 40, Finlay, OH 1:22:03 6:16
18 2 J. Austen, 35, Nashport, OH 1:23:27 6:22
19 3 John Frazier, 39, Charlestown, WV 1:23:42 6:23
20 4 Matthew Mantell, 22, Mt Perry, OH 1:23:46 6:24
21 4 Bryan Walker, 38, Roseville, OH 1:23:54 6:24
22 Carisa Dudley, 24*, Morgantown, WV 1:25:18 6:31
23 1 James Siefring, 57, Burkettsville, OH 1:25:42 6:33
24 2 Dan Pierece, 41, Hilliard, OH 1:26:03 6:34
25 3 Steve Maclean, 40, Dublin, OH 1:26:43 6:37
26 4 Ron Wilson, 40, Ceredo, WV 1:27:22 6:40
27 4 Gene Toy, 33, Delaware, OH 1:28:04 6:43
28 3 Bob Sudomir, 25, Norton, OH 1:28:38 6:46
29 Laura Fuduric, 18*, Athens, OH 1:28:41 6:46
30 5 Mark Lemmon, 39, Columbus, OH 1:28:44 6:46
31 4 Doug Knuth, 26, Athens, OH 1:29:21 6:49
32 2 Gary Miller, 56, Batavia, OH 1:29:24 6:49
33 5 Tom Glasscock, 44, Sardinia, OH 1:29:35 6:50
34 5 Ryan Smith, 18, Warsaw, OH 1:29:56 6:52
35 6 Charles Danneker, 38, Chillicothe, OH 1:30:19 6:54
36 5 Scott Momburg, 33, Hilliard, OH 1:30:39 6:55
37 1 Rebecca Jenks, 21*, Cedarville, OH 1:30:49 6:56
38 2 Jill Breckenfeld, 20*, Cedarville, OH 1:30:50 6:56
39 6 Tracy Allen, 34, Coshocton, OH 1:31:18 6:58
40 3 Tracy Lott, 20*, Athens, OH 1:31:19 6:58
7:00 Pace
41 6 Chuck Barga, 40, Athens, OH 1:31:43 7:00
42 6 Eric Hayes, 24, Thornville, OH 1:31:53 7:01
43 7 Anthony Schulist, 24, Columbus, OH 1:33:20 7:07
44 7 Sam Cambell, 30, Athens, OH 1:33:21 7:08
45 1 Glenn Reeser, 51, Circleville, OH 1:33:26 7:08
46 8 Eric Hoelle, 21, Athens, OH 1:33:57 7:10
47 2 Rom Lemerick, 53, Worthington, OH 1:34:05 7:11
48 5 Don Tarasiewicz, 26, Bellfontaine, OH 1:34:10 7:11
49 7 Pat Silk, 44, Pataskala, OH 1:34:24 7:12
50 Renee Steele, 44*, Cincinnati, OH 1:35:02 7:15
51 8 Denver McNemar, 42, Vienna, WV 1:35:04 7:15
52 8 Bill Urbanski, 31, Columbus, OH 1:35:31 7:17
53 9 Tom Murray, 44, Athens, OH 1:35:47 7:19
54 7 Craig Dupler, 37 1:36:02 7:20
55 1 Lori Pappas, 34*, Richland, WA 1:36:05 7:20
56 1 Ken Montavon, 46, Columbus, OH 1:37:10 7:25
57 6 Brian Thedo, 25, Hilliard, OH 1:37:33 7:27
58 1 Sandy Schlosser, 29*, Cincinnati, OH 1:37:35 7:27
59 9 Jason Taylor, 24, New Concord, OH 1:37:36 7:27
60 8 Jeff Hartman, 36, Hebron, OH 1:37:39 7:27
61 3 Greg Ervin, 50, Akron, OH 1:37:49 7:28
62 10 Kevin Rickley, 22, Athens, OH 1:37:58 7:29
63 Kitty Consolo, 40* 1:38:03 7:29
64 2 Nina Gander, 30*, Cincinnati, OH 1:38:47 7:32
65 2 Cassabdra McCune, 28*, Nashport, OH 1:38:50 7:33
66 4 Jerry Suuttan, 50, Nashport, OH 1:38:56 7:33
67 1 Judy Smith, 38*, London, OH 1:39:36 7:36
68 11 Phillip Prudich, 18, Athens, OH 1:39:53 7:37
69 1 Fritz Hagerman, 62, Athens, OH 1:39:59 7:38
70 Linda McAdams, 47*, Hilliard, OH 1:40:07 7:39
71 10 Jim Cunningham, 44, Huntington, WV 1:40:19 7:39
72 5 Ken Sirois, 51, Springboro, OH 1:40:25 7:40
73 11 Ed Swisher, 42, Bidwell, OH 1:40:42 7:41
74 2 Ed Sams, 47, New Marshfield, OH 1:40:44 7:41
75 3 Don Mega, 58, Huntington, WV 1:40:49 7:42
76 12 Patrick Kreider, 24, West Chester, OH 1:40:54 7:42
77 7 Kris Woods, 29, Columbus, OH 1:41:10 7:43
78 3 Don Horn, 49 1:41:15 7:44
79 8 Scott Shumaker, 28, Columbus, OH 1:41:28 7:45
80 6 Punch Metcalf, 52, Columbus, OH 1:41:34 7:45
81 9 David Morris, 35, Barberton, OH 1:41:55 7:47
82 1 Pam Waybright, 45*, S. Charleston, WV 1:41:56 7:47
83 1 Janalee Stock, 43*, Athens, OH 1:42:02 7:47
84 12 Michael Tomc, 44, Athens, OH 1:42:14 7:48
85 4 Beth Mazur, 19*, Athens, OH 1:42:24 7:49
86 2 Diana Morris, 48*, Charlestown, WV 1:42:38 7:50
87 13 Scott Kreider, 22, Athens, OH 1:42:47 7:51
88 9 Rick Maidens, 32, Williamstown, WV 1:43:20 7:53
89 2 Clarice Pavlick, 43*, Columbus, OH 1:43:22 7:53
90 9 Brett Taylor, 26, New Marshfield, OH 1:43:40 7:55
91 14 Josh Smiles, 21, Athens, OH 1:43:44 7:55
92 10 Mike Stineman, 37, Marion, OH 1:43:58 7:56
93 4 Dennis Swaney, 59, Rapid City, SD 1:44:07 7:57
94 7 Dan Hottinger, 54, Finlay, OH 1:44:14 7:57
95 15 Travis Teeter, 22 1:44:17 7:58
96 4 Keith Scarborough, 47, Cincinnati, OH 1:44:28 7:58
97 5 Kelly Backus, 20*, Zanesville, OH 1:44:29 7:59
8:00 Pace
98 5 Michael Jelus, 55, Cincinnati, OH 1:44:49 8:00
99 5 Richard Kuhn, 48, Dublin, OH 1:44:53 8:00
100 10 Greg Hanweck, 27, Columbus, OH 1:44:57 8:01
101 6 Chris Brunton, 46, Marietta, OH 1:45:03 8:01
102 7 Michael Reynolds, 45, Dublin, OH 1:45:28 8:03
103 11 Carl Volpe, 29, Columbus, OH 1:45:32 8:03
104 10 Matthew Boese, 30, Midlothian, VA 1:45:35 8:04
105 8 Wayne King, 50, Williamstown, WV 1:45:39 8:04
106 3 Bonnie Hagerman, 29*, Athens, OH 1:45:47 8:05
107 13 Stanley Drzewiecki, 43, Reynoldsburg, OH 1:45:53 8:05
108 2 Willis Riderour, 63, Parkersburg, WV 1:46:01 8:06
109 8 Gary Spink, 45, Columbus, OH 1:46:33 8:08
110 6 Lindsay Bryant, 21*, Athens, OH 1:46:39 8:08
111 9 Dusty Bills, 49, Huntington, WV 1:46:48 8:09
112 7 Deborah Moore, 24*, Athens, OH 1:47:30 8:12
113 10 Don Horn, 49, Mt Vernon, OH 1:47:30 8:12
114 8 Pam Kahle, 20*, Athens, OH 1:47:34 8:13
115 3 Linda Lavelle, 44*, Athens, OH 1:47:35 8:13
116 9 Joe Daly, 50, Galena, OH 1:47:44 8:13
117 11 Jeff West, 45, Upper Arlington, OH 1:47:54 8:14
118 11 Nick Ducey, 32, Dublin, OH 1:48:08 8:15
119 4 Laura Chapman, 40*, Athens, OH 1:48:11 8:15
120 14 Mark Heintzman, 44, Sisterville, WV 1:48:19 8:16
121 16 Justin Kennedy, 20, Seville, OH 1:48:36 8:17
122 3 Ken Hall, 60, Gallipolis, OH 1:48:38 8:18
123 3 Eileen Grywalski, 45*, Lancaster, OH 1:48:47 8:18
124 9 Jessica Neuder, 2*, Athens, OH 1:48:56 8:19
125 11 Michael McCoy, 35, Zanesville, OH 1:48:59 8:19
126 1 Ray Thomson, 65, Columbus, OH 1:49:00 8:19
127 15 Richard Cotter, 44, Columbus, OH 1:49:06 8:20
128 10 Jim Fuduric, 50, Cleveland, OH 1:49:10 8:20
129 12 Tom Ambro, 47, Hilliard, OH 1:49:23 8:21
130 12 Alan Hans, 33, Columbus, OH 1:49:23 8:21
131 4 Debbie Ambro, 45*, Hilliard, OH 1:49:24 8:21
132 4 Paul Wallace, 60, Nelsonville, OH 1:49:37 8:22
133 4 Lisa Broidy, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA 1:49:49 8:23
134 13 Dick Graham, 32, Zanesville, OH 1:49:58 8:24
135 14 Rick Amlin, 32, Mt Vernon, OH 1:50:08 8:24
136 2 Colleen White, 38*, Dublin, OH 1:50:14 8:25
137 17 Jeremy Valeda, 16, Athens, OH 1:50:28 8:26
138 11 Jim Hagen, 52, Chillicothe, OH 1:50:29 8:26
139 10 Sarah Baxter, 15*, Athens, OH 1:50:32 8:26
140 1 Linda Curtis, 50*, Huntington, WV 1:50:46 8:27
141 3 Julia Hess, 35*, Norwood, OH 1:50:57 8:28
142 18 Ryan Ray, 19, Hilliard, OH 1:51:03 8:29
143 12 Sam Carto, 51, Westerville, OH 1:51:06 8:29
144 4 Julie Milhoan, 39*, Proctorville, OH 1:51:10 8:29
145 19 Shannon Riley, 23, Kent, OH 1:51:17 8:30
146 13 Gene Curtis, 52, Huntington, WV 1:51:19 8:30
147 3 Lisa Parrish, 33*, Waynesville, OH 1:51:23 8:30
148 13 William Van Nuys, 49, Franklin, OH 1:51:23 8:30
149 2 Diana Porter, 53*, Huntington, WV 1:51:36 8:31
150 4 Lisa Schwartz, 32*, Barboursville, WV 1:52:17 8:34
151 11 Maggie Johnson, 19*, Athens, OH 1:52:50 8:37
152 5 Andie Dunbar-Smith, 40*, West Jefferson, OH
1:53:20 8:39
153 14 David Densmore, 48, State College, PA 1:53:48 8:41
154 12 Tom Keller, 25, Athens, OH 1:53:57 8:42
155 6 Jane Crowther, 41*, Marietta, OH 1:54:12 8:43
156 5 Susan Miller, 38*, Marietta, OH 1:54:13 8:43
157 12 Leslie Richardson, 21*, Athens, OH 1:54:19 8:44
158 16 Brad Merritt, 42, Marietta, OH 1:54:28 8:44
159 15 John Schulte, 49, Columbus, OH 1:54:52 8:46
160 7 Karen Beshara, 42* 1:55:04 8:47
161 6 Chet Curtis, 57, McConnelsville, OH 1:55:12 8:48
162 13 Grant Brayley, 25, Lebanon, OH 1:55:13 8:48
163 16 Cliff Zaleski, 49, N Royolton, OH 1:55:40 8:50
164 14 Robert Kaiden, 51, Bay Village, OH 1:56:03 8:52
165 5 Sarah Robinson, 31*, Grandville, OH 1:56:13 8:52
166 15 Vance Golden, 50, Parkersburg, WV 1:56:32 8:54
167 15 Thomas Kitsmiller, 30, Blacklick, OH 1:57:01 8:56
9:00 Pace
168 13 Miriam Parks, 20*, Athens, OH 1:58:19 9:02
169 5 Bob Antle, 61 1:58:32 9:03
170 14 Tiffany Howell, 20*, Athens, OH 1:58:36 9:03
171 1 Jean Fry, 56*, Chesapeake, OH 1:59:51 9:09
172 15 Emily Glenn, 20*, Athens, OH 2:00:09 9:10
173 17 Steve Nida, 45, Worthington, OH 2:01:09 9:15
174 14 Steve Mantell, 25, Mt Perry, OH 2:01:15 9:15
175 3 Paula Russell, 50*, Finlay, OH 2:02:45 9:22
176 2 Robert Jackson, 74, Zanesville, OH 2:04:28 9:30
177 6 Jerry Haddax, 64, Columbus, OH 2:04:54 9:32
178 6 Veronica Dodds, 37*, Lancaster, OH 2:05:17 9:34
179 17 Sam Crowther, 40, Marietta, OH 2:05:34 9:35
180 5 Andrea Woods, 27*, Lancaster, OH 2:05:39 9:35
181 18 Gary Harouff, 46, Akron, OH 2:06:58 9:42
182 12 Craig Van Scyke, 39, Athens, OH 2:07:00 9:42
183 7 Jim Casserly, 55, Columbus, OH 2:07:08 9:42
184 16 Robert Depue, 50, Athens, OH 2:07:50 9:45
185 19 Bruce Kurtz, 45, Warsaw, OH 2:09:02 9:51
186 17 Norman Garber, 53, Athens, OH 2:10:36 9:58
10:00 Pace
187 8 Gretchen Altomonte, 42*, Grandville, OH 2:11:30 10:02
188 15 Scott Steiner, 29, Grandville, OH 2:11:30 10:02
189 5 Vivien Newbold, 48*, Gallipolis, OH 2:11:40 10:03
190 20 Matt Dembinski, 17, Fredericktown, OH 2:11:57 10:04
191 6 Sue Daly, 48*, Galena, OH 2:11:57 10:04
192 16 Steven Keller, 26, Oakwood, OH 2:11:58 10:04
193 7 Bill Coltrin, 60, Columbus, OH 2:12:07 10:05
194 18 Tommy Nichols, 50, Cairo, WV 2:13:19 10:11
195 6 Natalie Cox, 29*, Sharon Center, OH 2:13:32 10:12
196 6 April Gasbarre, 31*, University Hts, OH 2:13:33 10:12
197 7 Cindy Charpie, 34*, St Marys, OH 2:13:59 10:14
198 7 Jamie Peacock, 29*, Marion, OH 2:14:00 10:14
199 16 John Mike Nichols, 31, Parkersburg, WV 2:14:40 10:17
200 7 Becky Keller, 45*, Dayton, OH 2:14:50 10:18
201 16 Pam Daley, 14*, Dayton, OH 2:15:13 10:19
202 17 Emily Conover, 15*, Albany, OH 2:15:15 10:19
203 7 Andra Ford, 37*, Parkersburg, WV 2:15:43 10:22
204 8 Robin Carmichael, 36*, Dayton, OH 2:17:07 10:28
205 18 Sara Crawford, 18*, Kalamazoo, MI 2:17:31 10:30
206 20 Marlin Short, 49, Wauseon, OH 2:19:57 10:41
207 9 Peggy West, 42*, Tipp City, OH 2:20:02 10:41
208 13 Timothy Pitts, 39, Nelsonville, OH 2:20:29 10:43
209 21 Terry Murry, 46, Mianisburg, OH 2:20:53 10:45
11:00 Pace
210 19 Rolfp Kehlenbach, 50, Germany 2:27:37 11:16
211 4 Teresa Plaza, 50*, Celina, OH 2:27:44 11:17
212 5 Shirley Sirois, 50*, Springboro, OH 2:28:03 11:18
213 22 Doug Kreinik, 47, Parkersburg, WV 2:31:26 11:34
214 14 William Kinnison, 36, Hilliard, OH 2:32:00 11:36
215 8 Tom Keller, 56, Dayton, OH 2:33:36 11:44
216 8 Leslie Hiemenz, 29*, Evanston, IL 2:33:43 11:44
12:00 Pace
217 9 Suzanne Templin, 38*, Clendenin, WV 2:42:00 12:22
218 3 Jack McClain, 76, Grandville, OH 2:45:00 12:36
219 9 Larry Pritchard, 59, Mahone, WV 2:45:00 12:36
220 8 Cuba Allen, 49*, Tipp City, OH 2:45:00 12:36
13:00 Pace
221 8 Donald Richter, 64, Athens, OH 2:54:01 13:17
222 20 Ron Swartz, 50, Hilliard, OH 2:56:01 13:26
14:00 Pace
223 19 Robin Hook, 22*, Athens, OH 3:09:53 14:30
17:00 Pace
224 2 Ruth Jordan, 57*, Gahanna, OH 3:53:40 17:50
225 9 Barbra White, 46*, Columbus, OH 3:53:40 17:50
"*" indicates females
20 finishers among Men 24 & Under
16 finishers among Men 25 - 29
16 finishers among Men 30 - 34
14 finishers among Men 35 - 39
17 finishers among Men 40 - 44
22 finishers among Men 45 - 49
20 finishers among Men 50 - 54
9 finishers among Men 55 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 64
3 finishers among Men 65 & Up
19 finishers among Women 24 & Under
8 finishers among Women 25 - 29
7 finishers among Women 30 - 34
9 finishers among Women 35 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 44
9 finishers among Women 45 - 49
5 finishers among Women 50 - 54
2 finishers among Women 55 - 59
151 male finishers
74 female finishers
225 total finishers
Home Page *** Athens Menu *** 1998 Race Results