24TH ANNUAL
GOD'S COUNTRY MARATHON
June 6, 1998
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Steve Dosch, 38, Sunbury, PA 2:48:59 6:27
2 1 Boyd Brumbaugh, 34, Bellefonte, PA 2:50:34 6:31
3 1 Randy Stroble Jr, 23, Wellsboro, PA 2:53:28 6:37
4 2 Terry Reid, 39, Bellefonte, PA 2:54:15 6:39
5 1 Edmundo Bermudez, 41, Stroudsburg, PA 2:58:48 6:49
6 2 David Horvath, 44, Palmerton, PA 2:59:19 6:51
7:00 Pace
7 2 Ernest Lehman Jr, 27, Marietta, PA 3:06:06 7:06
8 3 Douglas Schenberg, 38, Saegertown, PA 3:08:46 7:12
9 3 Andrew Wedel, 27, Hollidaysburg, PA 3:15:00 7:27
10 3 Peter Troiano, 43, Cicero, NY 3:15:34 7:28
11 4 Michael Tarbox, 20, Roulette, PA 3:18:31 7:35
12 4 Pat Rich, 40, Toronto Ontario, Cana 3:21:02 7:40
13 1 Larry Anderson, 52, York, PA 3:21:30 7:41
14 4 Dan Lutes, 34, Noblesville, IN 3:24:41 7:49
15 5 Ed Gavin, 39, Lake Ariel, PA 3:24:49 7:49
16 6 Mark Rosasco, 39, Baltimore, MD 3:25:10 7:50
17 5 John O'Malley, 45, Montours Falls, NY 3:25:44 7:51
18 Lorrie Marnell, 37*, Locke, NY 3:25:55 7:52
19 6 Thomas Hayden, 49, Meadville, PA 3:26:29 7:53
20 2 Paul Marraccini, 55, Monogahela, PA 3:26:50 7:54
21 7 Gord England, 45, Scarborough, Ont Ca 3:27:21 7:55
8:00 Pace
22 7 Christopher Scalese, 31, Clarks Summit, PA
3:30:23 8:02
23 8 Brian Houser, 39, Bloomsburg, PA 3:30:40 8:02
24 9 Scott Landry, 31, Heshey, PA 3:31:25 8:04
25 3 Fred Beckwith, 51, Erie, PA 3:32:45 8:07
26 1 Carina Rance, 36*, Bloomsburg, PA 3:32:48 8:07
27 8 John Heycock, 45, York Haven, PA 3:37:54 8:19
28 4 Carl Mazaleski, 50, Kingston, PA 3:39:55 8:24
29 5 Kenneth Stabinski, 53, Blue Bell, PA 3:40:46 8:26
30 10 Randolph Thompson, 39, Ashburn, VA 3:40:59 8:26
31 9 Harry Pierson, 48, Scranton, PA 3:41:03 8:26
32 10 Scott Ferrari, 40, West View, PA 3:41:17 8:27
33 11 Jon Eckhardt, 43, California, MD 3:41:20 8:27
34 12 Jerry Petro, 49, Johnstown, PA 3:43:55 8:33
35 13 Kenneth Chestek, 44, Erie, PA 3:45:29 8:36
36 1 Leann Myhre, 40*, State College, PA 3:45:34 8:37
37 14 Dennis Adrain, 49, Scranton, PA 3:46:11 8:38
38 15 Larry Grossman, 41, McGaheysville, VA 3:46:18 8:38
39 1 Chandra Jakob, 26*, Cambridge, Ont Ca 3:47:07 8:40
40 16 Kevin Brundage, 44, Corning, NY 3:47:39 8:41
41 17 Bruce Halpin, 41, Ashburn, VA 3:48:50 8:44
42 18 John Stewart, 41, Lewistown, PA 3:48:57 8:44
43 11 Brett Pettis, 35, Mechanicsburg, PA 3:49:20 8:45
44 19 Bruce Finn, 45, Richboro, PA 3:49:40 8:46
45 20 Joseph Kuzmak, 40, Lake Ariel, PA 3:51:25 8:50
46 6 Daniel Piraino, 56, New Oxford, PA 3:52:17 8:52
47 12 Paul Evans, 34, Park Hall, MD 3:52:23 8:52
48 2 Carole Rosasco, 38*, Baltimore, MD 3:53:31 8:55
49 7 Jim Roller, 56, Hanover, PA 3:54:21 8:57
9:00 Pace
50 13 Timothy Berkey, 37, Danville, PA 3:55:39 9:00
51 14 Larry Herrold, 39, Sunbury, PA 3:57:23 9:04
52 15 David Demko, 35, Lock Haven, PA 3:57:38 9:04
53 5 Peter Unger, 25, Springfield, VA 3:57:45 9:04
54 21 Mark Kelly, 47, Altoona, PA 4:00:51 9:12
55 2 Kathy Koberlein, 47*, Albrightsville, PA 4:02:58 9:16
56 1 Christopher Vakoc, 19, Whitehall, PA 4:03:29 9:18
57 22 David Weiss, 49, Corning, NY 4:04:41 9:20
58 23 Russell Sloboda, 40, Downingtown, PA 4:05:03 9:21
59 8 Tom Adams, 54, Bainbridge, NY 4:05:35 9:22
60 3 Deborah Page, 42*, Bainbridge, NY 4:05:35 9:22
61 24 Greg Wasser, 41, Boyertown, PA 4:09:57 9:32
62 25 Ed Winehold, 49, Pine City, PA 4:10:52 9:35
63 26 Dave Smith, 47, Webster, NY 4:10:58 9:35
64 2 Bryan Walter, 18, Whitehall, PA 4:11:16 9:35
65 3 Laura Ball, 31*, Painted Post, PA 4:12:04 9:37
66 27 John Campbell, 49, Canandaigua, NY 4:12:14 9:38
67 28 Sidney Siegel, 47, Dusquesne, PA 4:14:01 9:42
68 16 Stephen Casey, 33, Red Hill, PA 4:15:35 9:45
69 9 Roger Bunn, 56, Lexington Pk, MD 4:15:42 9:46
70 10 Tim Krug, 54, Northeast, PA 4:18:58 9:53
71 6 Ryan Menzel, 21, Annadale, NJ 4:19:07 9:53
72 4 Leslie Conrad, 32*, Coudersport, PA 4:19:11 9:54
73 7 Jeff Shanklin, 21, Annandale, NJ 4:20:44 9:57
10:00 Pace
74 29 Phil Hesser, 46, Rockville, MD 4:22:59 10:02
75 17 Randy Wentz, 33, Hanover, PA 4:25:48 10:09
76 30 Peter Mike Gstalder, 44, Montoursville, PA
4:25:53 10:09
77 31 John List, 47, Masury, OH 4:26:29 10:10
78 5 Mary Jean Bujdos, 35*, Indiana, PA 4:29:22 10:17
79 32 Joe Bujdos, 45, Indiana, PA 4:29:22 10:17
80 33 Andrew Macleod, 49, Toronto, Ont Ca 4:32:59 10:25
81 8 Greg Amand, 28, Bridgeville, PA 4:35:25 10:31
82 11 Park Barner, 54, Harrisburg, PA 4:37:50 10:36
83 18 Rex Walter, 38, Hanover, PA 4:41:48 10:45
84 3 William Moser, 18, New Cumberland, PA 4:41:54 10:46
85 34 Roger Peterman, 41, Muncy Valley, PA 4:42:05 10:46
86 19 Michael Hoffman, 32, Bloomsburg, PA 4:42:22 10:47
87 35 Daniel Blatz, 47, Buffalo, NY 4:44:13 10:51
88 36 Bryan Shumate, 40, Reinholds, PA 4:47:08 10:58
11:00 Pace
89 4 Nancy Desgarennes, 58*, Albrightsville, PA
4:53:44 11:13
90 37 Marlin Lebo Jr, 47, Elizabethville, PA 4:53:45 11:13
91 5 Nancy McBreen, 45*, Portage, PA 4:57:09 11:20
92 9 Scott Carts, 24, Coudersport, PA 4:57:32 11:21
93 38 Charles Zerbe, 49, Lewisburg, PA 5:07:33 11:44
12:00 Pace
94 6 Carolyn Sauders, 49*, Lancaster, PA 5:18:12 12:09
95 7 Lillian Hrabchak, 49*, Toronto Ontario, Cana
5:18:37 12:10
96 12 Larry Ostler, 51, Ottawa, Ont Ca 5:19:30 12:12
97 39 John McConnell, 40, Coudersport, PA 5:20:32 12:14
98 2 Kristie Seaman, 23*, Rochester, NY 5:20:45 12:15
99 20 Francis Dennehy, 38, Wellsboro, PA 5:23:46 12:21
100 13 Robert Bernhardy, 56, Levittown, PA 5:35:17 12:48
13:00 Pace
101 40 Robert Long, 42, Myerstown, PA 5:50:57 13:24
14:00 Pace
102 41 Frank Clark, 44, Stone Harbor, NJ 6:07:34 14:02
"*" indicates females
3 finishers among Men 19 & Under
9 finishers among Men 20 - 29
20 finishers among Men 30 - 39
41 finishers among Men 40 - 49
13 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 39
7 finishers among Women 40 & Up
87 male finishers
15 female finishers
102 total finishers
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results