SPRINT TRIATHLON
Latrobe, PA
August 1, 1998
200 SWIM 10 MI BIKE 5K RUN TOTAL
PLACE FINISHER TIME TIME TIME TIME
1 Joe Ross, 36, Beaver, PA 3:06 27:18 18:30 48:54
2 Chris Couch, 42, Latrobe, PA 4:17 24:03 24:00 52:20
3 Sue Waldrop, 38*, Greensburg, PA 3:18 30:13 20:52 54:23
4 Guy Berkebile, 36, Somerset, PA 3:59 30:48 19:47 54:34
5 1 David Tomey, 35, Verona, PA 3:42 31:16 19:39 54:37
6 2 Gerrit Dejonge, 36, New York, NY 4:34 29:02 21:12 54:48
7 1 Nathan Trice, 17, Brookville, PA 3:48 29:44 22:28 56:00
8 1 Scott Ogden, 34, Beaver, PA 3:17 31:45 21:08 56:10
9 1 Christopher Towne, 52, Wexford, PA 3:45 31:29 21:01 56:15
10 1 Cliff Thornberry, 45, Zelienople, PA 3:36 31:51 21:05 56:32
11 1 Michael Milan, 44, Irwin, PA 4:41 30:53 21:34 57:08
12 2 Tim Hewitt, 43, Greensburg, PA 6:24 33:23 17:22 57:09
13 Patricia Rennels, 45*, Rector, PA 3:58 30:01 23:29 57:28
14 3 Ron Mager, 38, Unattached 3:24 30:44 23:23 57:31
15 4 John Rushton, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 3:38 31:46 22:10 57:34
16 2 David Graham, 30, Cranberry Twp, PA 3:35 32:07 21:57 57:39
17 Karen Byers, 32*, Pittsburgh, PA 3:38 32:29 22:08 58:15
18 1 Vidvuds Celtnieks, 55, Indiana, PA 4:50 32:51 20:53 58:34
19 3 Francis Dary, 34, Unattached 4:24 32:23 21:51 58:38
20 1 Michael Busato, 29, Scottdale, PA 3:59 33:41 21:44 59:24
21 1 Deonna Celtnieks, 18*, Indiana, PA 3:10 35:34 20:58 59:42
22 3 Steve Burbick, 41, Columbiana, OH 4:43 37:26 18:08 1:00:17
23 1 Lisa Jobe, 27*, Greensburg, PA 4:34 34:35 21:18 1:00:27
24 2 Joe Goldie, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 4:13 33:11 23:43 1:01:07
25 2 Savannah Rennels, 16*, Rector, PA 3:48 31:54 26:20 1:02:02
26 4 Mark King, 43, Connellsville, PA 4:06 36:08 21:56 1:02:10
27 3 Bob Norman, 48, Coal Center, PA 4:36 33:26 24:11 1:02:13
28 5 Edward Bonner, 37, Canonsburg, PA 4:21 37:29 21:12 1:03:02
29 2 Alex Fertelmes, 17, Cabot, PA 2:52 37:53 22:24 1:03:09
30 6 Rich Berger, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 4:21 36:42 22:08 1:03:11
31 4 Mark Fannie, 34, Latrobe, PA 5:52 37:35 20:26 1:03:53
32 1 Matthew Ruddy, 22, Indiana, PA 4:47 38:21 20:56 1:04:04
33 2 Jennifer Marsh, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 4:12 36:16 24:23 1:04:51
34 5 Rich Jones, 32, Greensburg, PA 5:10 36:58 22:56 1:05:04
35 1 Ann Cutrell, 39*, Ligionier, PA 3:19 36:53 24:57 1:05:09
36 1 Diane Krivoniak, 40*, Latrobe, PA 3:54 38:43 22:37 1:05:14
37 4 Michael Harbach, 46, Monroeville, PA 5:56 37:40 22:01 1:05:37
38 1 Christine Murray, 45*, Zelienople, PA 5:31 38:04 22:03 1:05:38
39 2 Richard Koehler, 25, Pittsburgh, PA 4:16 39:33 21:59 1:05:48
40 6 Edward Forrai, 33, Latrobe, PA 6:15 35:47 23:48 1:05:50
41 3 David Kunklemann, 25, Pittsburgh, PA 4:45 39:06 22:00 1:05:51
42 1 Karen Mule, 32*, Pittsburgh, PA 4:29 38:23 23:01 1:05:53
43 3 Matt Thomas, 19, Washington, PA 5:45 39:39 20:33 1:05:57
44 2 Tammy Bernstein, 31*, New Florence, PA 4:01 36:51 25:16 1:06:08
45 5 James Devine, 41, Wexford, PA 3:32 37:42 24:55 1:06:09
46 7 Tom Weiers, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 5:15 35:56 25:28 1:06:39
47 4 Alex Kerr, 15, Export, PA 4:04 36:51 26:02 1:06:57
48 7 Lance Swaney, 31, Ambridge, PA 5:34 37:49 23:38 1:07:01
49 8 Sean Burns, 36, Pittsburgh, PA 4:30 37:18 25:14 1:07:02
50 2 Loreen Hewitt, 41*, Greensburg, PA 5:01 41:14 21:30 1:07:45
51 1 Jannine Huesing, 21*, Pittsburgh, PA 4:12 38:31 25:02 1:07:45
52 8 Thomas Naugle, 34, Moon Twp, PA 6:42 37:49 23:14 1:07:45
53 3 Mary Anne Hredzak, 40*, New Kensington, PA 5:42 38:17 23:48 1:07:47
54 6 David Farris, 40, New Castle, PA 6:12 36:03 25:32 1:07:47
55 4 Chris May, 28, Austintown, OH 3:08 39:40 25:04 1:07:52
56 2 Richard Joyce, 22, Pittsburgh, PA 5:35 43:58 18:55 1:08:28
57 9 Dan Krivoniak, 38, Latrobe, PA 5:05 39:07 24:21 1:08:33
58 2 Brinton Motheral, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 4:03 33:36 30:57 1:08:36
59 4 Deborah Milito, 42*, Jeannette, PA 8:18 29:19 31:00 1:08:37
60 9 Ross Balquist, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 4:12 39:23 25:25 1:09:00
61 5 James Frontino, 48, Brookville, PA 5:17 38:36 25:16 1:09:09
62 5 Shawn Steele, 14, Ligionier, PA 2:47 42:38 23:55 1:09:20
63 5 Susie Altemus, 41*, Harmony, PA 4:29 41:55 23:05 1:09:29
64 3 Jen Johnston, 25*, Pittsburgh, PA 3:51 40:12 25:28 1:09:31
65 6 Amy Milanovich, 44*, Rimersburg, PA 4:44 38:54 26:01 1:09:39
66 10 Ted Novak, 35, Latrobe, PA 7:48 36:58 24:53 1:09:39
67 4 Jennifer Borello, 27*, Washington, PA 4:49 39:02 26:16 1:10:07
68 11 Joe Hredzak, 38, Crafton, PA 4:57 32:32 33:08 1:10:37
69 3 Dee Walters, 17*, Everson, PA 5:11 42:40 23:01 1:10:52
70 10 Christopher Terrick, 33, Greensburg, PA 4:51 42:49 23:15 1:10:55
71 11 Mark Mule', 34, Pittsburgh, PA 7:39 42:03 21:29 1:11:11
72 6 Eben Teisher, 16, Sunbury, PA 5:13 39:15 26:46 1:11:14
73 2 Denise Weiers, 36*, Pittsburgh, PA 4:36 38:38 28:37 1:11:51
74 2 Jessica Allegretto, 22*, Boardman, OH 4:53 42:47 24:38 1:12:18
75 3 Jennifer Busato, 30*, Scottdale, PA 4:04 39:26 28:51 1:12:21
76 3 Frank Crispin, 50, Derry, PA 5:12 45:05 22:42 1:12:59
77 3 Amanda Kims, 20*, State College, PA 4:28 40:37 28:16 1:13:21
78 12 Don Lamont, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 5:18 42:23 26:07 1:13:48
79 13 Albert Frassene, 34, Saltsburg, PA 6:38 43:42 23:52 1:14:12
80 7 Dave Tetkoski, 43, Ligionier, PA 4:57 39:53 30:48 1:15:38
81 5 Jay Glunt, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 6:15 45:19 24:15 1:15:49
82 7 Jason Edsall, 18, Derry, PA 4:18 43:16 28:37 1:16:11
83 8 Michael Kerr, 14, Greensburg, PA 3:08 44:44 28:24 1:16:16
84 3 Deidre Mangini, 36*, Crabtree, PA 6:08 46:21 23:52 1:16:21
85 14 Debbie Gibbon, 33, Indiana, PA 4:50 42:31 29:19 1:16:40
86 3 Mike Berndt, 21, Indiana, PA 5:49 41:41 29:31 1:17:01
87 4 Bea Jarbeck, 37*, United, PA 4:32 47:08 25:32 1:17:12
88 9 Eric Whiteman, 17, McKeesport, PA 5:04 48:28 24:39 1:18:11
89 5 Judy Upholster, 36*, Greensburg, PA 5:48 39:06 33:49 1:18:43
90 10 Andy Shean, 18, Derry, PA 4:40 45:20 28:57 1:18:57
91 4 Mary Burns, 34*, Pittsburgh, PA 5:09 44:49 29:26 1:19:24
92 5 Patricia Ann Rushton, 34*, Pittsburgh, PA 4:50 39:23 35:30 1:19:43
93 5 Mitzy Druchniak, 25*, Greensburg, PA 5:47 47:29 26:36 1:19:52
94 12 Joseph Karlinchak, 38, Irwin, PA 6:26 45:59 27:29 1:19:54
95 6 Brendhan Fogarty, 27, New Wilmington, PA 4:43 49:51 25:40 1:20:14
96 8 Mark Gibbon, 41, Murrysville, PA 3:44 46:45 29:48 1:20:17
97 11 Brian Whiteman, 15, McKeesport, PA 6:36 46:58 27:12 1:20:46
98 2 Larry Mong, 55, Rimersburg, PA 8:17 48:07 25:02 1:21:26
99 3 Michel Sahlang, 67, Ligionier, PA 8:30 42:16 31:11 1:21:57
100 7 Lou Garzarelli, 26, Indiana, PA 4:39 49:38 27:55 1:22:12
101 4 Amanda Hewitt, 12*, Greensburg, PA 5:21 48:58 28:18 1:22:37
102 4 Eric Gardner, 22, Sunbury, PA 3:39 51:25 31:32 1:26:36
103 6 Tammy Garzarelli, 25*, Indiana, PA 4:23 55:45 26:45 1:26:53
104 4 Christy Murray, 22*, Latrobe, PA 4:10 1:00:29 22:19 1:26:58
105 6 Paula Crawford, 33*, Apoloo, PA 6:34 47:46 36:24 1:30:44
106 7 Tracy Barnes, 28*, N Huntington, PA 4:40 59:04 46:17 1:50:01
RELAY
200 SWIM 10 MI BIKE 5K RUN TOTAL
PLACE FINISHER TIME TIME TIME TIME
1 Team Oslosky* 3:24 28:55 19:33 51:52
2 Team Mikeska 3:01 32:45 16:07 51:53
3 Team Landry 4:14 36:15 22:50 1:03:19
4 Team Bell 4:11 38:52 24:25 1:07:28
5 Team Quinn 6:02 37:16 24:28 1:07:46
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results