NORTH HILLS YMCA
TRIATHLON
North Park, Pgh, PA
August 16, 1998
CLASS 700M SWIM 12.5M BIKE 5K RUN TOTAL
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME TIME TIME TIME
1 Matt Rogos, 24, Mars, PA 10:42 30:24 19:32 1:00:38
2 Matt Meehan, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 10:50 30:19 20:01 1:01:10
3 Team Boeh M, Pittsburgh, PA 8:40 31:44 20:57 1:01:21
4 Team Fischer X*, Allison Park, PA 12:37 32:19 17:51 1:02:47
5 Team Aber M*, Washington, PA 13:08 31:08 18:33 1:02:49
6 Jerry Wolfe, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 10:53 32:24 20:20 1:03:37
7 Team Meyers M*, Pittsburgh, PA 9:46 33:28 21:12 1:04:26
8 Joe Ross, 36, Beaver, PA 10:56 32:14 21:56 1:05:06
9 Jim Elsenheimer, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 12:08 32:49 20:22 1:05:19
10 1 George Toomey, 33, Clairton, PA 12:41 33:59 19:10 1:05:50
11 2 John Jones, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 11:35 32:59 21:39 1:06:13
12 1 Frank Eyth, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 13:59 31:42 20:41 1:06:22
13 2 Mike Kaye, 39, Sewickley, PA 12:28 32:44 21:29 1:06:41
14 Team Esswein C*, Export, PA 11:11 33:35 22:07 1:06:53
15 3 Greg Rymer, 39, Allison Park, PA 13:13 31:41 22:15 1:07:09
16 1 Adam Vermes, 22, Fort Hill, PA 11:33 36:18 19:30 1:07:21
17 Team Schaudt C*, Cranberry Twp, PA 13:36 30:07 23:45 1:07:28
18 4 Clark Candee, 39, Beaver, PA 12:56 33:44 21:00 1:07:40
19 Joan Wolfe-Baxter, 37*, Pittsburgh, PA 11:29 33:14 23:55 1:08:38
20 5 Ed McQuade, 38, Wexford, PA 13:06 33:28 22:30 1:09:04
21 Team Piposar F*, Gibsonia, PA 9:47 33:28 26:00 1:09:15
22 6 Gary Sauer, 38, Baden, PA 12:44 34:13 22:59 1:09:56
23 1 Bob Nedley, 27, W Brownsville, PA 15:03 36:32 19:14 1:10:49
24 2 Steve Podlaski, 28, Cranberry Twp, PA 13:51 35:33 21:47 1:11:11
25 7 David Tomey, 35, Verona, PA 16:30 32:53 22:52 1:12:15
26 Jeanne Truschel, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA 11:31 37:37 23:14 1:12:22
27 3 Scott Ogden, 34, Beaver, PA 13:54 34:54 24:04 1:12:52
28 2 Joe Schuchert, 20, Moon Twp, PA 11:28 36:56 24:30 1:12:54
29 Team Izzy X*, McMurray, PA 13:54 36:35 22:44 1:13:13
30 1 Dale Hayden, 50, Wexford, PA 15:25 34:19 24:08 1:13:52
31 Team Detillo X*, Cranberry Twp, PA 14:41 35:14 24:00 1:13:55
32 3 Ryan Patterson, 23, Canonsburg, PA 14:12 35:29 24:20 1:14:01
33 4 Wayne Kurtz, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 12:35 36:54 24:38 1:14:07
34 8 Ed Atkinson, 35, Imperial, PA 16:32 35:59 22:03 1:14:34
35 9 Mike Luba, 38, Library, PA 13:16 36:36 24:42 1:14:34
36 5 Curt Cannata, 34, Gibsonia, PA 14:16 37:02 23:21 1:14:39
37 Laura Gerken, 24*, Gibsonia, PA 10:28 39:38 24:34 1:14:40
38 10 Edward V Bonner, 37, Canonsburg, PA 15:58 32:58 26:57 1:15:53
39 1 Michael Helbling, 44, Gibsonia, PA 13:17 37:02 25:56 1:16:15
40 11 Richard Taschner, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 14:43 39:23 22:11 1:16:17
41 6 Matt Wholey, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 14:02 37:09 25:55 1:17:06
42 2 Lyle Ferderber, 41, Valencia, PA 15:33 36:44 24:58 1:17:15
43 Jennifer Wreyford, 26*, Indianapolis, IN 13:41 36:41 27:01 1:17:23
44 12 Dennis Jack, 39, Cranberry Twp, PA 11:26 38:05 28:04 1:17:35
45 1 Cliff Thornberry, 45, Zelienople, PA 14:19 37:39 25:51 1:17:49
46 Kathleen Kelly, 43*, Pittsburgh, PA 14:24 39:01 24:28 1:17:53
47 13 Tim Lease, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 13:13 39:30 25:19 1:18:02
48 3 Brian Long, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 13:29 37:32 27:30 1:18:31
49 1 Team Frye X*, Bridgeville, PA 11:02 37:18 30:21 1:18:41
50 2 Team Truschel M*, Monroeville, PA 10:44 46:14 21:53 1:18:51
51 7 David Graham, 30, Cranberry Twp, PA 15:53 38:52 24:10 1:18:55
52 3 John C Darrell Md, 41, Sewickley, PA 12:36 40:27 26:03 1:19:06
53 4 Mark Miley, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 16:17 39:58 23:10 1:19:25
54 2 David Helwig, 47, Pittsburgh, PA 15:52 40:59 22:43 1:19:34
55 1 Anne Conn, 34*, Cranberry Twp, PA 15:01 39:48 25:11 1:20:00
56 3 Team Abraham C*, Pittsburgh, PA 18:31 39:39 21:51 1:20:01
57 2 Roger Brockenbrough, 64, Pittsburgh, PA 17:24 37:09 25:45 1:20:18
58 14 David Komlenic, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 16:26 38:30 25:24 1:20:20
59 3 Tom Murray, 56, Zelienople, PA 13:23 41:51 25:08 1:20:22
60 4 John Lotz, 44, Wexford, PA 12:19 42:58 25:37 1:20:54
61 3 Greg Kelly, 45, Edgeworth, PA 15:35 37:55 28:07 1:21:37
62 4 Jeff Donato, 46, Ligonier, PA 18:10 39:11 24:41 1:22:02
63 1 Alicia Weber, 18*, Pittsburgh, PA 15:41 38:57 27:42 1:22:20
64 4 Reed Pyeritz, 50, Sewickley, PA 17:28 38:39 26:15 1:22:22
65 1 Becky Fox, 29*, Upper St Clair, PA 17:04 38:16 27:03 1:22:23
66 1 Matt Fay, 17, Pittsburgh, PA 17:04 43:29 22:01 1:22:34
67 5 Todd Beauchamp, 26, State College, PA 12:22 40:24 29:50 1:22:36
68 1 Debra Cully, 45*, Gibsonia, PA 14:05 42:41 26:06 1:22:52
69 2 Denise Doerk, 25*, Grove City, PA 14:00 44:26 24:32 1:22:58
70 2 Nathan Trice, 17, Brookville, PA 15:41 36:37 30:47 1:23:05
71 3 Andrew Faulhaber, 19, Allison Park, PA 16:35 41:01 25:45 1:23:21
72 6 Keller Hoak, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 15:18 42:19 25:50 1:23:27
73 5 David Orlnstein, 52, Pittsburgh, PA 13:09 41:59 28:24 1:23:32
74 8 Mark Hart, 34, Mt Lebanon, PA 15:50 38:14 29:57 1:24:01
75 4 Darren Mackaly, 19, Pittsburgh, PA 14:02 43:37 26:42 1:24:21
76 5 Evan Riyle, 14, Gibsonia, PA 19:29 42:49 22:31 1:24:49
77 2 Jackie Kallal, 33*, Indiana, PA 14:05 41:44 29:13 1:25:02
78 9 Steve Korb, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 14:27 41:25 29:24 1:25:16
79 2 Jennifer Siegele, 17*, Wexford, PA 10:10 44:48 30:22 1:25:20
80 6 Jonathan Ptachcinsky, 17, Pittsburgh, PA 12:21 42:14 30:54 1:25:29
81 7 Todd A Wuchevich, 29, Prospect, PA 20:11 37:20 28:02 1:25:33
82 8 Tucker Freedy, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 16:05 43:34 25:57 1:25:36
83 2 Nan Boyd, 45*, Gibsonia, PA 16:29 40:39 28:30 1:25:38
84 9 Patrick Smith, 29, Pittsburgh, PA 15:25 44:45 25:40 1:25:50
85 4 Team Willmer X*, Oakmont, PA 19:55 41:29 24:42 1:26:06
86 3 Lindsey Saltzgiver, 19*, Mars, PA 11:31 47:37 27:12 1:26:20
87 5 Michael Milan, 44, Irwin, PA 18:16 39:18 28:58 1:26:32
88 10 Jeffrey Goul, 34, Verona, PA 17:22 43:54 25:18 1:26:34
89 15 Robert Conway, 37, Bradford Woods, PA 15:40 47:00 24:09 1:26:49
90 4 Ben Hutz, 20, Pittsburgh, PA 14:30 42:13 30:06 1:26:49
91 5 Joe Goldie, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 16:16 44:00 26:39 1:26:55
92 16 David Stanek, 38, Canonsburg, PA 16:53 42:45 27:31 1:27:09
93 4 Katie Love, 17*, Allison Park, PA 16:46 44:53 25:34 1:27:13
94 17 Jon Murphy, 36, Bethel Park, PA 17:00 40:12 30:09 1:27:21
95 6 Mark Klopfer, 47, Butler, PA 14:39 43:35 29:12 1:27:26
96 Team Sakr X, Pittsburgh, PA 12:12 39:12 36:13 1:27:37
97 3 Shannon Lombard, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 13:32 46:29 27:42 1:27:43
98 10 Matt Harbaugh, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 12:38 48:08 26:59 1:27:45
99 6 Jim McCarthy, 40, Pittsburgh, PA 18:20 43:07 26:29 1:27:56
100 7 Joseph Cornibe, 17, Allison Park, PA 21:12 44:23 22:21 1:27:56
101 1 Liz Kaczmarski, 21*, New Kensington, PA 12:51 43:27 31:39 1:27:57
102 18 Myron McGoun, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 18:53 43:51 25:16 1:28:00
103 11 Kurt Fowler, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 11:57 46:39 29:35 1:28:11
104 8 Ryan J Daniel, 14, Gibsonia, PA 18:08 42:46 27:29 1:28:23
105 1 Lori Hiney, 36*, Imperial, PA 15:53 44:35 28:08 1:28:36
106 4 Laura Brockenbrough, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA 10:50 44:44 33:06 1:28:40
107 2 Susan Kutch, 38*, Wexford, PA 11:58 47:05 29:42 1:28:45
108 11 Tod Frank, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 13:20 49:05 26:29 1:28:54
109 12 John Madden, 32, Morristown, PA 14:51 44:40 29:44 1:29:15
110 7 Tom Klingensmith, 43, Cranberry Twp, PA 18:08 44:10 27:20 1:29:38
111 8 Paul Volz, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 15:31 43:28 30:47 1:29:46
112 13 Timothy Horton, 30, Wexford, PA 18:50 44:23 26:34 1:29:47
113 3 Inez Ferraco, 38*, Oakmont, PA 14:19 47:14 28:15 1:29:48
114 1 Mary Ann Hildebrand, 59*, Beaver Falls, PA 20:23 36:42 32:45 1:29:50
115 12 Christopher C Bradford, 25, Sewickley, PA 16:42 44:51 28:19 1:29:52
116 9 John Fiore, 43, Gibsonia, PA 18:26 44:13 27:13 1:29:52
117 1 Ginnie Haid, 40*, Pittsburgh, PA 17:32 45:57 26:41 1:30:10
118 7 Dennis Gyory, 48, Herminie, PA 18:47 44:37 26:49 1:30:13
119 5 Heidi Heydorn, 16*, Jeannette, PA 14:38 48:56 26:55 1:30:29
120 6 Ken McLaughlin, 59, Bethel Park, PA 21:01 40:12 29:20 1:30:33
121 3 Christine Murray, 45*, Zelienople, PA 19:45 43:53 26:58 1:30:36
122 14 Dean Milligan, 30, Elkridge, MD 13:40 48:58 28:13 1:30:51
123 15 Randy Few, 30, Canonsburg, PA 19:09 47:41 24:04 1:30:54
124 5 Team Hockensmith F*, Jeannette, PA 14:53 51:50 24:26 1:31:09
125 2 Brooke Parise, 22*, Punxsutawney, PA 15:04 49:37 26:42 1:31:23
126 8 Richard Perza, 46, Ambridge, PA 19:07 40:09 32:09 1:31:25
127 10 Greg Zamule, 42, Mt Lebanon, PA 22:50 43:58 25:00 1:31:48
128 3 Wendy Yocca, 30*, Pittsburgh, PA 16:10 45:22 30:33 1:32:05
129 13 Rocky McGeary, 27, McDonald, PA 21:32 44:05 26:37 1:32:14
130 19 David Glaser, 39, Cranberry Twp, PA 15:02 42:31 34:43 1:32:16
131 4 Maryclare E Laclaria, 31*, Coraopolis, PA 13:53 46:12 32:34 1:32:39
132 7 Dave Hayden, 55, Pittsburgh, PA 23:35 45:28 23:38 1:32:41
133 6 Trish Watson, 17*, Export, PA 11:34 55:22 25:50 1:32:46
134 11 Bruce Crum, 44, Gibsonia, PA 15:59 43:36 33:14 1:32:49
135 4 Mary Rose Thomas-Glaser, 37*, Cranberry Twp 21:14 44:09 27:29 1:32:52
136 5 Christine Messina, 26*, Mars, PA 15:04 48:15 29:33 1:32:52
137 5 Jean Johnson, 39*, Pittsburgh, PA 15:04 45:35 32:13 1:32:52
138 6 Team Clark X*, Seven Fields, PA 18:56 43:19 30:41 1:32:56
139 16 Ross Balquist, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 17:43 44:29 30:45 1:32:57
140 5 Kelly Dunn, 33*, Sarver, PA 19:41 47:03 26:34 1:33:18
141 12 Steve Moore, 42, Cranberry Twp, PA 19:34 45:52 27:55 1:33:21
142 9 Stefan Pawlikowski, 47, Pittsburgh, PA 17:15 45:05 31:06 1:33:26
143 17 Terrence McArdle, 32, Wexford, PA 20:19 43:35 29:41 1:33:35
144 8 Brinton Motheral, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 17:29 44:13 31:57 1:33:39
145 6 Judy Dudas, 36*, Pittsburgh, PA 16:21 46:26 30:54 1:33:41
146 5 Kenny Lehman, 23, Indiana, PA 18:25 48:31 26:53 1:33:49
147 3 Kim McGeary, 24*, McDonald, PA 14:40 46:18 32:55 1:33:53
148 9 Todd Gyory, 17, Herminie, PA 22:00 43:34 28:23 1:33:57
149 14 Chris Rimolt, 29, Mars, PA 18:33 44:34 30:58 1:34:05
150 4 Anne Larson, 47*, Poland, OH 17:48 46:50 29:35 1:34:13
151 4 Hope Meinert, 22*, Cranberry Twp, PA 19:26 47:02 27:47 1:34:15
152 7 Claudine Conway, 36*, Bradford Woods, PA 18:52 47:42 27:46 1:34:20
153 6 Andi Litzinger, 26*, Pitcairn, PA 18:39 48:11 27:31 1:34:21
154 8 Mary Jane Dimartino, 39*, Allison Park, PA 15:20 45:42 33:22 1:34:24
155 6 Tammy Bernstein, 31*, New Florence, PA 16:51 46:13 31:30 1:34:34
156 15 Daryl Nelson, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 20:58 46:03 27:43 1:34:44
157 5 Brooke King, 23*, Pittsburgh, PA 12:40 51:46 30:18 1:34:44
158 7 Kristin Letham, 30*, McKeesport, PA 19:59 44:34 30:30 1:35:03
159 2 Amy Einhorn, 43*, Allison Park, PA 18:20 48:10 28:46 1:35:16
160 3 Mary Anne Hredzak, 40*, New Kensington, PA 21:21 45:19 28:52 1:35:32
161 7 Tammy Garzarelli, 25*, Indiana, PA 16:30 49:01 30:16 1:35:47
162 9 Nancy Clark, 36*, Seven Fields, PA 19:27 48:30 27:56 1:35:53
163 4 Amy Milanovich, 44*, Rimersburg, PA 18:58 45:57 31:58 1:36:53
164 16 Tom Csora, 28, Monroeville, PA 19:44 47:10 30:05 1:36:59
165 9 Kevin Kane, 51, Allison Park, PA 16:03 45:27 35:40 1:37:10
166 7 Katie Bolen, 13*, Gibsonia, PA 11:28 53:41 32:04 1:37:13
167 5 Leslie Evans, 49*, Mt Lebanon, PA 18:26 47:27 32:41 1:38:34
168 10 Paul Frey, 47, McMurray, PA 18:29 49:31 30:42 1:38:42
169 5 Kate Finney, 41*, Pittsburgh, PA 16:25 45:03 37:15 1:38:43
170 6 Susan Altemus, 41*, Harmony, PA 17:59 47:22 33:25 1:38:46
171 10 Diane Yenerall, 38*, Gibsonia, PA 17:36 50:13 31:30 1:39:19
172 20 Richard Esswein, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 21:56 45:14 32:11 1:39:21
173 8 Sandra Krirak, 31*, Monroeville, PA 18:25 50:26 30:47 1:39:38
174 10 Patrick Baxter, 10, Pittsburgh, PA 14:31 49:43 36:04 1:40:18
175 17 Lou Garzarelli Jr, 26, Indiana, PA 17:03 48:14 35:10 1:40:27
176 8 Karen Auslander, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA 17:52 46:45 36:10 1:40:47
177 9 Gerri Poerio, 33*, Gibsonia, PA 16:12 47:17 37:38 1:41:07
178 13 John Lally, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 21:38 48:01 31:47 1:41:26
179 14 Larry Weir, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 23:14 46:08 32:30 1:41:52
180 15 Thomas Forbes, 44, Zelienople, PA 21:48 48:58 32:12 1:42:58
181 18 Greg Haynes, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 16:33 51:55 34:33 1:43:01
182 21 Terry Golden, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 16:27 49:28 37:16 1:43:11
183 22 Joe Hredzak, 38, Crafton, PA 17:37 44:48 41:59 1:44:24
184 6 Jennifer Beranek, 20*, Glenshaw, PA 11:00 53:35 39:59 1:44:34
185 9 Jennifer A Schubert, 29*, Wexford, PA 26:15 45:25 33:04 1:44:44
186 6 Robyn Smith, 45*, Pittsburgh, PA 20:10 46:48 38:07 1:45:05
187 11 Joan Baker, 36*, Freedom, PA 22:09 53:47 29:54 1:45:50
188 10 Karen S Newpol, 33*, Mars, PA 23:33 51:35 30:45 1:45:53
189 23 Glenn Maloney, 37, Pittsburgh, PA 17:58 55:31 32:25 1:45:54
190 8 Ashley L Devonshire, 13*, Allison Park, PA 10:31 53:21 42:15 1:46:07
191 9 Kristin Zeleny, 16*, Pittsburgh, PA 19:48 52:26 34:05 1:46:19
192 12 Debra Wolf, 39*, Pittsburgh, PA 19:50 52:22 34:08 1:46:20
193 18 Michael Waikelin, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 25:44 46:33 34:24 1:46:41
194 19 Kevin Litwiler, 32, Wexford, PA 19:57 50:56 35:52 1:46:45
195 13 Cathy Bartolomucci, 35*, Pittsburgh, PA 20:16 53:23 33:15 1:46:54
196 7 Team Yenerall X*, Oakmont, PA 12:30 1:01:11 33:14 1:46:55
197 10 Stephanie Zamule, 16*, Oakdale, PA 11:32 59:10 36:16 1:46:58
198 16 David Ferris, 40, New Castle, PA 26:57 50:37 30:06 1:47:40
199 24 Jamie Hall, 38, Ben Avon, PA 19:50 53:17 35:05 1:48:12
200 11 Amy Korb, 32*, Pittsburgh, PA 18:10 56:41 34:00 1:48:51
201 20 Matt Jameson, 32, Gibsonia, PA 19:55 57:06 32:12 1:49:13
202 7 Karen Bolen, 21*, Gibsonia, PA 14:17 56:22 39:13 1:49:52
203 11 Colleen Spiri, 17*, Irwin, PA 20:48 58:06 31:18 1:50:12
204 25 Bart Hennessy, 38, Gibsonia, PA 20:59 53:18 36:08 1:50:25
205 21 Steve Hitchings, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 19:12 55:07 36:07 1:50:26
206 10 Amy Buck, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA 15:10 1:01:46 34:32 1:51:28
207 11 Pete Bender, 46, Wexford, PA 22:29 53:32 37:03 1:53:04
208 14 Judy Fobes, 37*, Springfield, PA 16:51 56:39 39:40 1:53:10
209 2 Susan Yohe, 50*, Pittsburgh, PA 20:56 50:25 44:08 1:55:29
210 11 Barb Belle, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA 21:01 55:10 39:24 1:55:35
211 10 James Weber, 52, Pittsburgh, PA 18:40 54:52 42:36 1:56:08
212 26 Pradeep P Phule, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 17:51 1:06:28 34:53 1:59:12
213 22 John Elisco, 31, Murrysville, PA 22:20 1:05:44 35:50 2:03:54
214 15 Lorie Scrabis, 39*, Pittsburgh, PA 23:04 1:04:11 38:19 2:05:34
"*" indicates females
10 finishers among Men 19 & Under
5 finishers among Men 20 - 24
18 finishers among Men 25 - 29
22 finishers among Men 30 - 34
26 finishers among Men 35 - 39
16 finishers among Men 40 - 44
11 finishers among Men 45 - 49
10 finishers among Men 50 & Up
11 finishers among Women 19 & Under
7 finishers among Women 20 - 24
11 finishers among Women 25 - 29
11 finishers among Women 30 - 34
15 finishers among Women 35 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 44
6 finishers among Women 45 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 & Up
125 male finishers
89 female finishers
214 total finishers
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results