WINTER DISTANCE FESTIVAL
5 MILES
Jan. 30, 1999

       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1       Herb Cratty, 34, Ellwood City, PA           27:27    5:29
    2       David Blankenship, 49, Tallmadge, OH        29:26    5:53
    3       Jeff Nelson, 34, Titusville, PA             29:27    5:53
                               6:00 Pace
    4    1  Tracy Covert, 38, Ellwood City, PA          30:07    6:01
    5    1  Jim Kapinski, 25, Pittsburgh, PA            30:24    6:05
    6    1  Larry Deremer, 51, Warren, PA               31:05    6:13
    7    1  Michael Shaffer, 15, Titusville, PA         31:50    6:22
    8    2  Mark Niezelski, 37, Edinboro, PA            32:13    6:27
    9    2  John Puleio, 20, Cochranton, PA             32:44    6:33
   10    1  S Mark Courtney, 43, Grove City, PA         33:28    6:42
   11    3  Ken Snowden, 38, Pittsburgh, PA             33:56    6:47
   12    4  Michael Staplton, 39, Grove City, PA        34:00    6:48
   13    3  Dave Luckock, 29, Harmonsburg, PA           34:01    6:48
   14    2  Dean Denicola, 41, Butler, PA               34:17    6:51
   15    3  Butch Dillon, 44, Cortland, OH              34:37    6:55
   16    4  Michael Swain, 44, Emsworth, PA             34:40    6:56
                               7:00 Pace
   17    2  Robert Cedar, 15, Custer City, PA           35:11    7:02
   18    1  Glen Turner, 32, Pittsburgh, PA             35:30    7:06
   19       Marcie Knapp, 36*, New Castle, PA           35:45    7:09
   20       Lori Thomas, 31*, New Wilmington, PA        35:49    7:10
   21    1  Bill Winters, 46, Indiana, PA               36:28    7:18
   22       Lynne Haynes, 35*, Hermitage, PA            37:17    7:27
   23    2  Bob Crawford, 52, Butler, PA                37:35    7:31
   24    5  Scott Ferrari, 40, West View, PA            37:44    7:33
   25    2  Roger Thompson, 46, Boardman, OH            37:52    7:34
   26    6  Jim Vogler, 44, Grove City, PA              37:56    7:35
   27    3  Jay Barry, 45, Pittsburgh, PA               38:11    7:38
   28    1  Tom Dunbar, 60, Creekside, PA               38:14    7:39
   29    1  Stacie Swogger, 20*, Sharon, PA             38:43    7:45
   30    7  Frank Daugherty, 44, Cortland, OH           38:45    7:45
   31    8  Bill Schmidt, 43, Butler, PA                38:47    7:45
   32    5  Dan Richards, 36, Girard, OH                38:48    7:46
   33    6  Steve Gilliland, 39, Mercer, PA             38:59    7:48
   34    4  David Wilkes, 49, Orwell, OH                39:14    7:51
   35    5  D L. Tomlinson, 46, Cortland, OH            39:16    7:51
   36    7  David Potsubay, 39, Volant, PA              39:28    7:54
   37    8  Kerry Beck, 39, Hubbard, OH                 39:33    7:55
                               8:00 Pace
   38       Carmen Garrison, 45*, Erie, PA              40:23    8:05
   39    1  Robin Koelling, 39*, Coraopolis, PA         40:23    8:05
   40    9  William Prenatt, 36, Sandy Lake, PA         40:26    8:05
   41    3  Matthew Meyers, 15, Pittsburgh, PA          40:39    8:08
   42    3  Dick Grim, 53, Sharon, PA                   40:46    8:09
   43    1  Lisa Reutzel, 34*, Ambridge, PA             40:52    8:10
   44    2  Janet Greene-Exley, 37*, Cochranton, PA     41:02    8:12
   45    4  Dan Exley, 50, Cochranton, PA               41:03    8:13
   46    4  Kyle Covert, 12, Ellwood City, PA           41:06    8:13
   47    6  Kim Kline, 45, Mercer, PA                   41:16    8:15
   48    2  Amy Newland, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA            41:19    8:16
   49    9  Jim Brewer, 44, Coraopolis, PA              41:20    8:16
   50   10  Michael Fetterolf, 41, Franklin, PA         41:49    8:22
   51    5  John P. Davis, 53, Farmdale, OH             41:58    8:24
   52    6  Ferdinando Saglio, 52, Grove City, PA       42:25    8:29
   53   11  Gale Carey, 41, Sandy Lake, PA              42:26    8:29
   54    1  Patricia Amsler, 40*, Mercer, PA            42:33    8:31
   55    3  Renea Gaus, 29*, Fombell, PA                42:51    8:34
   56   12  Stephen Downing, 44, Sewickley, PA          43:01    8:36
   57    5  Tom Vogler, 11, Grove City, PA              43:24    8:41
   58    7  Bill Tobin, 50, Erie, PA                    43:41    8:44
                               9:00 Pace
   59   13  David Standley, 44, Farmdale, OH            47:05    9:25
   60    7  Ralph Tressler, 45, Andover, OH             47:07    9:25
   61    2  Barbara Kremm, 30*, Sharpsville, PA         47:14    9:27
   62    2  Jay Kremm, 34, Sharpsville, PA              47:19    9:28
   63    2  Ramona Dischiavo, 40*, Youngstown, OH       47:48    9:34
   64    8  Russell Moyer, 50, Austintown, OH           47:49    9:34
   65   14  Bob Freund, 43, Pittsburgh, PA              48:57    9:47
   66    8  Dan L. Jones, 47, Franklin, PA              48:26    9:41
   67    9  Tony Verga, 46, Cranesville, PA             48:40    9:44
   68    3  Wanda McWilliams, 44*, Warren, PA           48:40    9:44
   69    2  Charles Werme, 64, Crescent, PA             48:50    9:46
   70    3  Amy Alcorn, 39*, Sandy Lake, PA             49:09    9:50
   71   15  Walter Alcorn, 40, Sandy Lake, PA           49:10    9:50
                              10:00 Pace
   72    1  Katherine Rumon, 14*, New Kensington, PA    50:04   10:01
   73    9  David Rumon, 50, New Kensington, PA         50:04   10:01
   74    2  Liz Witowski, 18*, Enon Valley, PA          50:12   10:02
   75    3  Jessica Carothers, 12*, Ellwood City, PA    50:14   10:03
   76   10  David Martin, 35, Mercer, PA                50:19   10:04
   77   16  Todd Park, 40, New Castle, PA               50:19   10:04
   78    4  Kerri Clancy, 21*, Grove City, PA           50:21   10:04
   79    5  Jennifer Lahtinen, 20*, Grove City, PA      50:22   10:04
   80    3  Tina Stuart, 31*, Coraopolis, PA            50:31   10:06
   81   17  Joe Zboran, 43, Freeport, PA                50:33   10:07
   82    4  Beth Zboran, 36*, Freeport, PA              50:34   10:07
   83    1  Kathy Shoaf, 52*, New Castle, PA            50:35   10:07
   84   10  Tom Meyers, 45, Pittsburgh, PA              51:01   10:12
   85   11  David Joachim, 47, Boardman, OH             51:07   10:13
   86    4  Jennifer Carothers, 14*, Ellwood City, PA   51:10   10:14
   87   10  Andrew Gavlik, 50, Franklin, PA             52:40   10:32
   88   12  Ken Irwin, 45, Franklin, PA                 53:59   10:48
   89   11  Dale Werner, 53, Erie, PA                   54:03   10:49
   90    1  Sandra McConnell, 55*, Slippery Rock, PA    54:47   10:57
                              11:00 Pace
   91   18  Don Wilkins, 42, Pittsburgh, PA             55:48   11:10
   92    2  Lynda Circelli, 50*, New Castle, PA         58:02   11:36
   93    6  Alex Vogler, 13, Grove City, PA             58:21   11:40
   94   19  Ron Hartle, 42, Hilliards, PA               58:22   11:40
                              13:00 Pace
   95    3  Bill Benek, 73, Jamestown, PA             1:09:20   13:52
"*" indicates females
6 finishers among Men 19 & Under
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
2 finishers among Men 30 - 34
10 finishers among Men 35 - 39
19 finishers among Men 40 - 44
12 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 54
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
4 finishers among Women 19 & Under
5 finishers among Women 20 - 29
3 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 44
2 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
69 male finishers
26 female finishers
95 total finishers

Home Page *** Winter Marathon Menu