WINTER DISTANCE FESTIVAL
JANUARY 30, 1999

Finishers of Both Events

                                                   10 MILES        5 MILES        TOTAL
 PLACE           FINISHER                         PACE   TIME     PACE   TIME     TIME

    1  David Blankenship, 49, Tallmadge, OH         5:47   57:53    5:53   29:26   1:27:19
    2  Jeff Nelson, 34, Titusville, PA              5:53   58:48    5:53   29:27   1:28:15
    3  S Mark Courtney, 43, Grove City, PA          5:55   59:08    6:42   33:28   1:32:36
    4  Ken Snowden, 38, Pittsburgh, PA              6:24 1:03:57    6:47   33:56   1:37:53
    5  Butch Dillon, 44, Cortland, OH               6:31 1:05:07    6:55   34:37   1:39:44
    6  Steve Gilliland, 39, Mercer, PA              6:10 1:01:40    7:48   38:59   1:40:39
    7  Marcie Knapp, 36*, New Castle, PA            6:50 1:08:21    7:09   35:45   1:44:06
    8  Lori Thomas, 31*, New Wilmington, PA         6:51 1:08:33    7:10   35:49   1:44:22
    9  David Potsubay, 39, Volant, PA               6:32 1:05:21    7:54   39:28   1:44:49
   10  Michael Shaffer, 15, Titusville, PA          7:20 1:13:17    6:22   31:50   1:45:07
   11  Robert Cedar, 15, Custer City, PA            7:11 1:11:47    7:02   35:11   1:46:58
   12  Bob Crawford, 52, Butler, PA                 7:01 1:10:14    7:31   37:35   1:47:49
   13  Scott Ferrari, 40, West View, PA             7:02 1:10:19    7:33   37:44   1:48:03
   14  Bill Winters, 46, Indiana, PA                7:11 1:11:47    7:18   36:28   1:48:15
   15  Jay Barry, 45, Pittsburgh, PA                7:05 1:10:51    7:38   38:11   1:49:02
   16  David Wilkes, 49, Orwell, OH                 7:13 1:12:05    7:51   39:14   1:51:19
   17  Kerry Beck, 39, Hubbard, OH                  7:12 1:12:02    7:55   39:33   1:51:35
   18  Jim Vogler, 44, Grove City, PA               7:22 1:13:43    7:35   37:56   1:51:39
   19  Bill Schmidt, 43, Butler, PA                 7:20 1:13:17    7:45   38:47   1:52:04
   20  Dan Richards, 36, Girard, OH                 7:21 1:13:27    7:46   38:48   1:52:15
   21  Tom Dunbar, 60, Creekside, PA                7:24 1:14:04    7:39   38:14   1:52:18
   22  Stephen Downing, 44, Sewickley, PA           6:59 1:09:46    8:36   43:01   1:52:47
   23  Dick Grim, 53, Sharon, PA                    7:14 1:12:17    8:09   40:46   1:53:03
   24  Frank Daugherty, 44, Cortland, OH            7:29 1:14:53    7:45   38:45   1:53:38
   25  D L. Tomlinson, 46, Cortland, OH             7:29 1:14:54    7:51   39:16   1:54:10
   26  Matthew Meyers, 15, Pittsburgh, PA           7:24 1:13:56    8:08   40:39   1:54:35
   27  John P. Davis, 53, Farmdale, OH              7:27 1:14:25    8:24   41:58   1:56:23
   28  Ferdinando Saglio, 52, Grove City, PA        7:25 1:14:13    8:29   42:25   1:56:38
   29  William Prenatt, 36, Sandy Lake, PA          7:48 1:17:56    8:05   40:26   1:58:22
   30  Carmen Garrison, 45*, Erie, PA               7:48 1:18:04    8:05   40:23   1:58:27
   31  Amy Newland, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA             7:45 1:17:30    8:16   41:19   1:58:49
   32  Jim Brewer, 44, Coraopolis, PA               7:45 1:17:30    8:16   41:20   1:58:50
   33  Tom Vogler, 11, Grove City, PA               7:35 1:15:53    8:41   43:24   1:59:17
   34  Gale Carey, 41, Sandy Lake, PA               7:42 1:16:55    8:29   42:26   1:59:21
   35  David Standley, 44, Farmdale, OH             7:16 1:12:42    9:25   47:05   1:59:47
   36  Bill Tobin, 50, Erie, PA                     7:52 1:18:41    8:44   43:41   2:02:22
   37  Michael Fetterolf, 41, Franklin, PA          8:09 1:21:26    8:22   41:49   2:03:15
   38  Janet Greene-Exley, 37*, Cochranton, PA      8:17 1:22:45    8:12   41:02   2:03:47
   39  Liz Witowski, 18*, Enon Valley, PA           7:23 1:13:52   10:02   50:12   2:04:04
   40  Jay Kremm, 34, Sharpsville, PA               7:41 1:16:53    9:28   47:19   2:04:12
   41  Walter Alcorn, 40, Sandy Lake, PA            7:35 1:15:54    9:50   49:10   2:05:04
   42  Ken Irwin, 45, Franklin, PA                  7:16 1:12:44   10:48   53:59   2:06:43
   43  Todd Park, 40, New Castle, PA                7:59 1:19:54   10:04   50:19   2:10:13
   44  David Joachim, 47, Boardman, OH              8:09 1:21:31   10:13   51:07   2:12:38
   45  Kathy Shoaf, 52*, New Castle, PA             8:24 1:24:02   10:07   50:35   2:14:37
   46  Ralph Tressler, 45, Andover, OH              8:47 1:27:47    9:25   47:07   2:14:54
   47  Wanda McWilliams, 44*, Warren, PA            8:38 1:26:22    9:44   48:40   2:15:02
   48  Dan L. Jones, 47, Franklin, PA               8:42 1:26:58    9:41   48:26   2:15:24
   49  Joe Zboran, 43, Freeport, PA                 8:38 1:26:18   10:07   50:33   2:16:51
   50  Beth Zboran, 36*, Freeport, PA               8:38 1:26:19   10:07   50:34   2:16:53
   51  Andrew Gavlik, 50, Franklin, PA              8:27 1:24:30   10:32   52:40   2:17:10
   52  Ron Hartle, 42, Hilliards, PA                8:42 1:26:55   11:40   58:22   2:25:17
   53  Alex Vogler, 13, Grove City, PA              9:27 1:34:26   11:40   58:21   2:32:47
   54  Dale Werner, 53, Erie, PA                   10:23 1:43:46   10:49   54:03   2:37:49
   55  David Rumon, 50, New Kensington, PA         10:51 1:48:32   10:01   50:04   2:38:36
   56  Lynda Circelli, 50*, New Castle, PA         10:12 1:41:59   11:36   58:02   2:40:01
   57  Don Wilkins, 42, Pittsburgh, PA             10:31 1:45:12   11:10   55:48   2:41:00
   58  Sandra McConnell, 55*, Slippery Rock, PA    10:51 1:48:31   10:57   54:47   2:43:18
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 19 & Under
2 finishers among Men 30 - 34
6 finishers among Men 35 - 39
16 finishers among Men 40 - 44
9 finishers among Men 45 - 49
8 finishers among Men 50 - 54
1 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
1 finishers among Women 20 - 29
1 finishers among Women 30 - 34
3 finishers among Women 35 - 39
1 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 45 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
47 male finishers
11 female finishers
58 total finishers
Home Page *** Winter Marathon Menu