GNC 50K

National 50K Championship
North Park, Pittsburgh, PA
Benefits Cystic Fibrosis
March 27, 1999

       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1       Michael Harrison, 32, Virginia Beach, VA  3:01:22    5:50
                               6:00 Pace
    2       Mark Junkermann, 33, Marlborough, MA      3:11:59    6:10
    3       Jim Garcia, 40, Westford, MA              3:15:08    6:16
    4       Bill Cuculic, 39, Tucson, AZ              3:18:22    6:23
    5       Mark Godale, 28, Aurora, OH               3:18:31    6:23
    6       Tim Hewitt, 42, Greensburg, PA            3:18:46    6:23
    7       Ian Torrence, 26, Boulder City, NV        3:20:29    6:27
    8       Don Smith, 40, Bellefontaine, OH          3:20:53    6:28
    9       Clark Zealand, 25, Forest, VA             3:22:26    6:31
   10       Brian Teason, 38, Coral Springs, FL       3:23:10    6:32
   11       Kevin Setnes, 45, Eagle, WI               3:23:29    6:33
   12       Dana Parrot, 29*, Derby, CT               3:29:28    6:44
   13       Michael Carlson, 39, Boise, ID            3:33:33    6:52
   14       Jeff Foster, 42, Edinboro, PA             3:35:41    6:56
                               7:00 Pace
   15    1  Michael Kichty, 38, Plum, PA              3:38:21    7:01
   16    2  Lou D'Angelo, 37, Allison Park, PA        3:39:48    7:04
   17    3  Patrick Puckett, 36, Noblesville, IN      3:40:08    7:05
   18    4  Joe Smindak, 38, Dayton, OH               3:40:10    7:05
   19    1  Paul Ulrich, 24, Chicago, IL              3:41:20    7:07
   20    5  Bruce Hoff, 36, Malibu, CA                3:41:56    7:08
   21    1  Keith Hileman, 50, Fisher, PA             3:45:24    7:15
   22    1  John Geesler, 40, St. Johnsville, NY      3:49:10    7:22
   23       Daniele Cherniak, 37*, Cohoes, NY         3:51:33    7:27
   24    6  Terry Pann, 39, Waterloo, WI              3:56:23    7:36
   25    1  Mike Vieyra, 45, Erie, PA                 4:02:05    7:47
   26    2  Andrew Diorio, 49, Summit, NJ             4:02:27    7:48
   27       Rebecca Buchheit, 24*, Pittsburgh, PA     4:03:14    7:49
   28       Mariann Foster, 29*, Edinboro, PA         4:03:55    7:51
   29    1  Malcolm Gillis, 65, Toney, AL             4:06:57    7:56
                               8:00 Pace
   30    2  Roy Pirrung, 50, Sheboygan, WI            4:10:51    8:04
   31    7  Peter Diteresa, 35, Chicago, IL           4:10:58    8:04
   32    3  Bob Gracie, 51, Cranberry Twp , PA        4:11:33    8:05
   33    2  Robert Palmer, 41, Indianapolis, IN       4:12:09    8:06
   34       Holly Neault, 38*, 50K / 50M              4:13:32    8:09
   35    8  Keith Brophy, 36, Grantville, MI          4:20:07    8:22
   36    3  Jerry Bollig, 49, Oregon, WI              4:20:59    8:24
   37       Jane Moser, 40*, Madison, WI              4:21:03    8:24
   38    3  Scott Ferrari, 41, West View, PA          4:26:31    8:34
   39    4  Dan Whittemore, 46, 50M                   4:29:26    8:40
   40    4  Sam Bertenthal, 40, Mt. Lebanon, PA       4:29:49    8:41
   41    9  Alan Thomason, 38, Onsted, MI             4:30:56    8:43
   42    5  John Goss, 41, Punxsutawney, PA           4:31:22    8:44
   43    1  Terri Handy, 34*, Philadelphia, PA        4:31:31    8:44
   44    6  John Price, 44, Virginia Beach, VA        4:37:49    8:56
                               9:00 Pace
   45    1  Kevin Swan, 25, Toledo, OH                4:42:13    9:04
   46    2  Richard Sitter, 60, Erie, PA              4:42:23    9:05
   47    4  Peter Suomela, 50, Nepean, Ontario        4:43:23    9:07
   48    5  John Giovengo, 53, Pittsburgh, PA         4:43:35    9:07
   49    7  Gary Hilliard, 44, Youngstown, OH         4:44:34    9:09
   50    8  David Martin, 42, 50K                     4:45:17    9:10
   51   10  David Dehart, 37, Beaver Falls, PA        4:46:06    9:12
   52       Cheryle Stallings, 55*, Dover, OH         4:49:18    9:18
   53    1  Mark Semon, 34, Canandaigua, NY           4:49:38    9:19
   54    5  Jay Barry, 45, Pittsburgh, PA             4:49:55    9:19
   55    6  David Hoffman, 47, Washington, PA         4:52:47    9:25
   56    7  Charles Danielson, 45, Oil City, PA       4:52:54    9:25
   57    2  Bob Michael, 18, Pittsburgh, PA           4:53:48    9:27
   58    9  Davey Nesbit, 41, Blairsville, PA         4:56:51    9:33
   59    1  Lisa Stokes, 38*, Mechanicsburg, PA       4:58:12    9:35
   60   10  George Beckham, 41, Akron, OH             5:00:24    9:40
                              10:00 Pace
   61       Irene Weston, 43*, Fairview Park, OH      5:34:45   10:46
   62    8  Brian Kastner, 49, Chargin Falls, OH      5:07:05    9:52
   63    2  Ken Debos, 34, Dover, OH                  5:09:00    9:56
   64    9  Stephen Walczak, 45, Allison Park, PA     5:09:00    9:56
   65    6  Bruce Kacen, 51, Bronx, NY                5:16:28   10:11
   66    2  Karen Zeplin, 38*, Harrisburg, PA         5:23:50   10:25
   67       Gwen Goss, 46*, Cleveland Heights, OH     5:24:34   10:26
   68   11  Thomas Naugle, 35, Moon Twp , PA          5:34:39   10:46
   69    1  Janice Boyko, 47*, Brentwood, PA          5:39:06   10:54
   70    3  Matt Wood, 30, Dublin, OH                 5:41:31   10:59
                              11:00 Pace
   71   11  Jim Fitch, 40, Meadville, PA              5:56:28   11:28
   72    4  Norm Tonti, 34, Pittsburgh, PA            6:11:47   11:57
                              12:00 Pace
   73    3  Damian Smith, 23, Wilkes-Barre, PA        6:13:23   12:00
   74    7  Frederick Davis  III, 51, Cleveland Heights, OH
                                                      6:22:49   12:19
   75   12  Rob Apple, 37, Lewisburg, PA              6:28:29   12:29
   76    1  Pam Apple*, Manchester, TN                6:28:29   12:29
   77    1  Deborah Redding, 44*, Teaneck, NJ         6:36:24   12:45
                              13:00 Pace
   78    3  Timothy Kourounis, 61, Rosedale, NY       7:12:31   13:54
   79   10  Dave Sutton, 49, Lexington, KY            7:13:25   13:56
                              14:00 Pace
   80    1  John Kenul, 55, Brooklyn, NY              7:31:00   14:30
                              15:00 Pace
   81    4  Norm Frank, 67, Rochester, NY             8:03:02   15:32
   82   13  John Yackovich, 39, Luxor, PA             8:04:13   15:34
                              17:00 Pace
   83    1  Don McNelly, 78, Rochester, NY            8:48:49   17:00
                              21:00 Pace
   84    5  Hunter Goin, 69, Columbus, IN             11:07:20   21:27
"*" indicates females
3 finishers among Men 18 - 24
1 finishers among Men 25 - 29
4 finishers among Men 30 - 34
13 finishers among Men 35 - 39
11 finishers among Men 40 - 44
10 finishers among Men 45 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 54
1 finishers among Men 55 - 59
5 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 30 - 34
2 finishers among Women 35 - 39
1 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 45 - 49
69 male finishers
15 female finishers
84 total finishers

Home Page *** 1999 Race Results