GROUNDHOG FESTIVAL 5K
PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA
July 7, 1999
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Mike Trumbull, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 16:25 5:17
2 Doug Craft, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 16:57 5:28
3 Matt Irwin, 17, Bradford, PA 17:03 5:30
4 1 Michael Prushnok, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 17:14 5:33
5 1 S Mark Courtney, 43, Grove City, PA 17:17 5:35
6 1 Jason Bochert, 21, Punxsutawney, PA 17:20 5:35
7 2 Andy Mitcheltree, 21, Ridgway, PA 17:23 5:36
8 Mindy Sawtelle, 26*, Indiana, PA 17:31 5:39
9 2 Josh Lightcap, 18, Clymer, PA 17:43 5:43
10 3 Jeremy Bochert, 18, Punxsutawney, PA 17:48 5:44
11 1 Robert Cedar, 15, Bradford, PA 18:03 5:49
12 4 John Snyder, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 18:12 5:52
13 1 Bill Winters, 46, Indiana, PA 18:22 5:55
14 1 Barry Firestone, 52, Connellsville, PA 18:30 5:58
15 1 Rick Sherry, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 18:30 5:58
16 2 Bob Boyer, 37, Kane, PA 18:31 5:58
17 5 Joe Bukartek, 16, Indiana, PA 18:32 5:59
6:00 Pace
18 2 Joel Fetterman, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 18:40 6:01
19 1 Michael Gagliardi, 33, Punxsutawney, PA 18:41 6:02
20 Ali Anibaldi, 21*, Punxsutawney, PA 18:42 6:02
21 2 Larry Deremer, 52, Warren, PA 18:46 6:03
22 3 Rob Singer, 36, Kersey, PA 18:55 6:06
23 2 Cory Spidell, 13, Home, PA 18:59 6:07
24 4 Bill Olinger, 38, Kittanning, PA 19:04 6:09
25 2 Bob Lott, 49, Punxsutawney, PA 19:12 6:11
26 3 Dustin Mitchell, 15, Clarion, PA 19:16 6:13
27 1 Tom Fetterman, 57, Penn Run, PA 19:17 6:13
28 5 Robert Bodnar, 38, Brookville, PA 19:24 6:15
29 2 Dave Kurz, 31, Brockway, PA 19:29 6:17
30 3 Scott Ferrari, 41, West View, PA 19:34 6:19
31 4 Tim Welsh, 42, Brookville, PA 19:36 6:19
32 6 Nicholas Johnson, 17, Indiana, PA 19:40 6:20
33 3 Ed Houck, 48, Clymer, PA 19:42 6:21
34 4 Jason Lawrence, 15, Brookville, PA 19:47 6:23
35 3 Bill Fustine, 50, Brockway, PA 19:54 6:25
36 5 Mike Mitskavich, 41, Dubois, PA 19:56 6:25
37 Marcie Knapp, 36*, New Castle, PA 20:04 6:28
38 4 Jerry Shaffer, 50, Brookville, PA 20:09 6:30
39 1 Anne Hogan, 22*, Pittsburgh, PA 20:11 6:30
40 7 Benjamin Darr, 18, Brookville, PA 20:22 6:34
41 8 Michael Grube, 16, Punxsutawney, PA 20:29 6:36
42 9 Jason Fairman, 18, Indiana, PA 20:31 6:37
43 3 Doug Roseman, 32, Brookville, PA 20:32 6:37
44 5 Justin Bukartek, 13, Indiana, PA 20:33 6:37
45 6 Mike Kopeck, 43, Dubois, PA 20:38 6:39
46 1 Tom Dunbar, 60, Creekside, PA 20:40 6:40
47 1 Nicole Fairman, 13*, Creekside, PA 20:40 6:40
48 6 Terry Fairman, 37, Creekside, PA 20:44 6:41
49 4 Kevin Hughes, 34, Punxsutawney, PA 20:50 6:43
50 4 Martin Whitaker, 47, Curwensville, PA 20:50 6:43
51 7 Larry Marshall, 42, Ridgway, PA 20:51 6:43
52 8 Norman Sunderland, 42, Sigel, PA 20:51 6:44
53 1 Mindy Gagliardi, 28*, Punxsutawney, PA 21:09 6:49
54 3 Ryan Hettzenrater, 23, Punxsutawney, PA 21:10 6:50
55 7 John Loughry, 39, Marion Center, PA 21:16 6:51
56 2 Jennifer Blose, 20*, Reynoldsville, PA 21:18 6:52
57 1 Karen Kinkead, 34*, Ridgway, PA 21:19 6:52
58 8 Doug Hubler, 39, Brookville, PA 21:26 6:55
59 1 Melanie Baran, 18*, Homer City, PA 21:28 6:55
60 9 Mark Malarik, 39, Bradenville, PA 21:30 6:56
61 1 Janet Satterlee, 40*, Reynoldsville, PA 21:32 6:57
7:00 Pace
62 6 Michael Aiello, 14, Ridgway, PA 21:42 7:00
63 1 Derek Konen, 9, Ridgway, PA 21:49 7:02
64 5 Marlin Konen, 33, Ridgway, PA 21:49 7:02
65 7 Nick Kauffman, 14, Punxsutawney, PA 21:50 7:02
66 10 Tim Fezeli, 36, Punxsutawney, PA 21:53 7:04
67 9 John Urmann, 40, Ridgway, PA 21:54 7:04
68 1 Neal Franchock, 28, Punxsutawney, PA 22:01 7:06
69 2 Bob Dennison, 59, Wilkes-Barre, PA 22:07 7:08
70 11 Steve Story, 39, Punxsutawney, PA 22:14 7:10
71 2 Heidi Heydorn, 17*, Jeannette, PA 22:22 7:13
72 3 Cara Williams, 16*, Glen Campbell, PA 22:31 7:16
73 2 Sandi Klingensmith, 15*, Punxsutawney, PA 22:32 7:16
74 12 Scott Hays, 37, Brookville, PA 22:36 7:17
75 13 Mark Kucherer, 37, Clearfield, PA 22:40 7:19
76 4 Elmer Hertzog, 24, Ebensburg, PA 22:42 7:19
77 1 Laurie Hays, 38*, Brookville, PA 22:43 7:20
78 2 Kerry Bailey, 33*, Stephens City, VA 22:44 7:20
79 14 Jamie Stewart, 35, Dayton, PA 22:45 7:20
80 6 Joe Kelly, 34, Indiana, PA 22:53 7:23
81 5 Curly Beary, 51, Clarion, PA 23:04 7:26
82 6 Chuck Stewart, 50, Punxsutawney, PA 23:12 7:29
83 8 Jordan Hoover, 12, Punxsutawney, PA 23:13 7:29
84 15 Dave Wray, 39, Dubois, PA 23:14 7:29
85 7 Mike Baran, 52, Homer City, PA 23:16 7:30
86 4 Melissa Welsh, 17*, Brookville, PA 23:18 7:31
87 9 Scott Wonderling, 15, Brookville, PA 23:21 7:32
88 5 Sara Miller, 19*, Brookville, PA 23:24 7:33
89 8 Frank Frederick, 50, Plumville, PA 23:28 7:34
90 1 Kay Walborn, 51*, Falls Creek, PA 23:37 7:37
91 10 Walter Byrne, 42, Hastings, PA 23:45 7:39
92 1 Bev Yates, 57*, Ridgway, PA 23:46 7:40
93 16 David Fulton, 35, Marion Center, PA 23:48 7:40
94 3 Chuck Kepler, 55, Kane, PA 23:49 7:41
95 2 Chase Downey, 9, Plumville, PA 23:51 7:41
96 2 Amy Young, 27*, Brookville, PA 23:52 7:42
97 5 Paul Loudon, 45, Punxsutawney, PA 23:53 7:42
98 2 Dana Piccolini, 40*, Indiana, PA 23:57 7:43
99 3 Jackie Wray, 34*, Dubois, PA 24:17 7:50
100 11 Craig Clark, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 24:21 7:51
101 12 Randy Reed, 43, Fair Oaks, TX 24:22 7:51
102 7 David Wachob, 34, Brockport, PA 24:24 7:52
103 6 Chuck Wonderling, 46, Brookville, PA 24:26 7:53
104 3 Anna Karpacs, 23*, Graceton, PA 24:27 7:53
105 3 Ginny Winters, 43*, Indiana, PA 24:28 7:53
106 9 Edward Gondolf, 51, Indiana, PA 24:29 7:54
107 1 Cathy Firestone, 48*, Connellsville, PA 24:32 7:55
108 13 Mike Stello, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 24:33 7:55
109 4 Paul Byrne, 55, Hudson, FL 24:36 7:56
110 14 Joe Troupe, 40, Punxsutawney, PA 24:37 7:56
111 4 Ronda Clark, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA 24:41 7:58
8:00 Pace
112 4 Rebella Burchfield, 24*, Dubois, PA 24:48 8:00
113 17 Jeff Kauffman, 36, Punxsutawney, PA 24:52 8:01
114 10 Chrissy Jack, 15*, Indiana, PA 24:53 8:01
115 15 Tom Farabaugh, 44, Carrolltown, PA 24:56 8:02
116 2 Julie Buffington, 36*, Punxsutawney, PA 24:58 8:03
117 5 Jeril Goss, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:08 8:06
118 8 Kevin Foley, 34, Ford City, PA 25:09 8:07
119 16 Bill Roberts, 44, Punxsutawney, PA 25:15 8:08
120 5 Vern Konen, 59, Johnsonburg, PA 25:16 8:09
121 3 Michael Kostok, 9, Punxsutawney, PA 25:19 8:10
122 3 Stephanie Sandy, 37*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:20 8:10
123 9 Curtis Mertz, 34, Shelocta, PA 25:23 8:11
124 1 Angela Heydorn, 11*, Jeannette, PA 25:32 8:14
125 2 Tom Johnson, 28, Dubois, PA 25:40 8:17
126 7 Don Hogan, 47, Indiana, PA 25:52 8:21
127 3 John Ogden, 27, St Marys, PA 26:13 8:27
128 10 Vincent Thomas, 34, Punxsutawney, PA 26:21 8:30
129 4 Mary Jude Troupe, 39*, Punxsutawney, PA 26:32 8:34
130 2 Brittany Fairman, 11*, Creekside, PA 26:36 8:35
131 3 Natalie Halapin, 13*, Indiana, PA 26:42 8:36
132 6 Leanne Gill-Peters, 43*, Clearfield, PA 26:56 8:41
133 4 Gina Piccolini, 12*, Indiana, PA 27:01 8:43
134 5 Corrie Anderson, 13*, Punxsutawney, PA 27:03 8:43
135 8 Bill Anderson, 48, Punxsutawney, PA 27:04 8:44
136 6 Gary Harrold, 55, Oliveburg, PA 27:08 8:45
137 2 Carol Frederick, 47*, Plumville, PA 27:17 8:48
138 5 Jacki Miller, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA 27:20 8:49
139 4 Susan Andrulonis, 34*, Punxsutawney, PA 27:26 8:51
140 6 Beth Stanley, 17*, Brookville, PA 27:27 8:51
141 10 Ken Walker, 53, Homer City, PA 27:41 8:56
9:00 Pace
142 9 Ed Kengersky, 49, Punxsutawney, PA 27:58 9:01
143 10 Jeff Lundy, 47, Punxsutawney, PA 27:59 9:01
144 11 David Osikowicz, 48, Punxsutawney, PA 28:00 9:02
145 12 Mark Bernardis, 47, Penn Run, PA 28:03 9:03
146 3 Helen Fisher, 47*, Penn Run, PA 28:04 9:03
147 4 Tyler Rinehart, 8, Punxsutawney, PA 28:04 9:03
148 2 Willis Cunkelman, 67, Blairsville, PA 28:05 9:03
149 5 Christy Conway, 24*, Homer City, PA 28:20 9:08
150 7 Patti Heydorn, 43*, Jeannette, PA 28:26 9:10
151 13 Bob Lykens, 49, Duncansville, PA 28:42 9:15
152 4 Claire Hogan, 46*, Indiana, PA 28:48 9:17
153 6 Shawna Peace, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA 29:16 9:26
154 6 Erin Barkley, 24*, Summerville, PA 29:20 9:28
155 7 Toni Villella, 20* 29:38 9:33
156 5 Susan Wolfe, 47*, Punxsutawney, PA 29:54 9:38
157 2 Barbara Hanley, 50*, Punxsutawney, PA 29:55 9:39
158 14 Mark Daniels, 47, Slippery Rock, PA 29:56 9:39
159 5 Ann Kopas, 30*, Rossiter, PA 30:41 9:54
160 3 Chelsea Rinehart, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA 30:47 9:56
161 6 Janice Boyko, 47*, Brentwood, PA 30:49 9:56
10:00 Pace
162 8 Rosanne Halapin, 44*, Indiana, PA 31:53 10:17
163 9 Bev Fairman, 43*, Punxsutawney, PA 32:00 10:19
164 3 Tanya Felts, 28*, Clarion, PA 32:12 10:23
165 6 Ronnette Stewart, 34*, Dayton, PA 33:27 10:47
166 6 Lois Lowmaster, 37*, Punxsutawney, PA 33:52 10:55
11:00 Pace
167 10 Deb Gossley, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA 34:29 11:07
168 17 Chuck Gossley, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 34:30 11:08
169 5 Vince Thomas, 11, Punxsutawney, PA 34:31 11:08
170 8 Jodi Snyder, 20*, Punxsutawney, PA 35:16 11:22
171 2 Donna Frank, 58*, Ebensburg, PA 37:07 11:58
12:00 Pace
172 1 Betsy Fetterman, 60*, Penn Run, PA 40:05 12:56
14:00 Pace
173 3 Ann Lott, 52*, Punxsutawney, PA 43:27 14:01
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 11 & Under
10 finishers among Men 12 - 15
9 finishers among Men 16 - 19
4 finishers among Men 20 - 24
3 finishers among Men 25 - 29
10 finishers among Men 30 - 34
17 finishers among Men 35 - 39
17 finishers among Men 40 - 44
14 finishers among Men 45 - 49
10 finishers among Men 50 - 54
6 finishers among Men 55 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
3 finishers among Women 11 & Under
6 finishers among Women 12 - 15
6 finishers among Women 16 - 19
8 finishers among Women 20 - 24
3 finishers among Women 25 - 29
6 finishers among Women 30 - 34
6 finishers among Women 35 - 39
10 finishers among Women 40 - 44
6 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 54
2 finishers among Women 55 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 & Up
110 male finishers
63 female finishers
173 total finishers
Home Page *** 1999 Race Results