NEW WATERFORD BIKE RACE
28 MILE BIKE
Aug. 14, 1999
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH
1 Paul Aisel, 19, Delaware, OH 1:07:00.00 25.07
2 1 Matthew Brungard, 31, Greenville, PA 1:07:10.00 25.01
3 2 Jay Downs, 33, Greensburg, PA 1:07:12.56 25.00
4 3 Jim Luckavich, 35 1:07:12.79 25.00
5 4 Jonathan Hensel, 35, New Philadelphia, OH 1:07:13.02 24.99
6 5 John Lorson, 35, Orrville, OH 1:07:13.27 24.99
7 6 Mark Bergman, 29, Medina, OH 1:07:13.50 24.99
8 1 Kevin Owens, 26, Dover, OH 1:07:13.75 24.99
9 7 James Dennison, 34, Reynoldsville, PA 1:07:14.00 24.99
10 8 Robert Riffle, 33, Freedom, PA 1:07:14.25 24.99
11 9 Chris Sale, 34, Murrysville, PA 1:07:14.52 24.98
12 10 Joel Cockley, 29, Oxford, OH 1:07:14.81 24.98
13 2 Luke Marholand, 24, N Jackson, OH 1:07:15.10 24.98
14 3 Tyler Dugar, 23, Medina, OH 1:07:15.39 24.98
15 11 Phillip Hines, 30, Niles, OH 1:07:15.66 24.98
16 1 Robert Vogt, 16, Salem, OH 1:07:15.93 24.98
17 12 Ralph Hamerla, 34, Cleveland Hts, OH 1:07:16.18 24.97
18 4 Bret Baronak, 28, Indiana, PA 1:07:16.52 24.97
19 1 Glen Hance, 43, Grove City, PA 1:09:29.04 24.18
20 13 Brian Hart, 32, Chagrin Falls, OH 1:09:29.83 24.17
21 2 Tim Welsh, 42, Brookville, PA 1:09:30.58 24.17
22 3 George Liolios, 51, Monroe Falls, OH 1:09:31.43 24.16
23 4 Ted Ingraham, 51, Akron, OH 1:09:32.14 24.16
24 5 Michael Streetman, 47, Wheeling, WV 1:09:32.75 24.16
25 6 Alan Wenger, 47, N Lima, OH 1:09:34.22 24.15
26 7 Roy Gryskevich, 44, N Cumberland, WV 1:09:35.04 24.14
27 8 Randy Brown, 42, Sharpsville, PA 1:09:35.75 24.14
28 9 Tom Ozbolt, 46, Wadsworth, OH 1:09:36.79 24.13
29 10 Kurt Spenoso, 47, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:09:37.64 24.13
30 11 Larry Zaremsky, 44, University Hts, OH 1:09:38.24 24.12
31 12 Mike Smith, 44, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:09:38.72 24.12
32 13 Mark Finkenbine, 48, University Hts, OH 1:09:39.29 24.12
33 14 Mike Woods, 43, Bay Village, OH 1:09:39.70 24.12
34 15 Tom Collier, 47, Akron, OH 1:09:40.43 24.11
35 5 Josh Shaffer, 22, Brookville, PA 1:09:41.33 24.11
36 16 Dave Drabison, 44, Youngstown, OH 1:09:45.37 24.08
37 Lisa Laenen, 32*, Akron, OH 1:09:51.54 24.05
38 1 Sally Gilbert, 28*, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:09:52.56 24.04
39 1 Sal Ponzio, 40, Girard, OH 1:10:20.72 23.88
40 2 Jim Yankush, 39, N Lima, OH 1:10:21.29 23.88
41 3 Robert Vogt, 39, Salem, OH 1:10:21.89 23.88
42 4 John Fiumara, 40, New Middletown, OH 1:10:25.70 23.85
43 5 Frank Corbett, 41, Canonsburg, PA 1:10:26.39 23.85
44 6 Mark Mullen, 37, Medina, OH 1:10:27.56 23.84
45 7 Mark Malagodi, 36, Dunbar, PA 1:10:28.85 23.84
46 1 Alex Chavarrriaga, 57, Austintown, OH 1:10:32.68 23.81
47 2 Bill Gallagher, 53, Sandusky, OH 1:10:38.06 23.78
48 2 Paul Aisel, 19, Delaware, OH 1:11:04.43 23.64
49 17 Joseph Huth, 43, Kent, OH 1:11:06.45 23.63
50 3 Jonathan Crawford, 16, New Middletown, OH 1:11:09.08 23.61
51 2 Jane Evely, 29*, Kent, OH 1:11:09.58 23.61
52 14 Ted Schmidt, 35, Canfield, OH 1:11:10.14 23.61
53 15 Darin Evans, 33, Weirton, WV 1:11:11.25 23.60
54 16 William Russell, 32, Youngstown, OH 1:11:13.66 23.59
55 3 Tricia Ingraham, 29*, Toledo, OH 1:11:15.79 23.57
56 1 Marcie Knapp, 36*, New Castle, PA 1:11:35.31 23.47
57 3 Kevin Keel, 53, Aliquippa, PA 1:12:36.22 23.14
58 8 Ronald Crawford, 38, Greenville, PA 1:12:41.16 23.11
59 4 Terrence Timko, 53, N Huntingdon, PA 1:12:50.24 23.07
60 9 Brad Lang, 40, Transfer, PA 1:12:51.37 23.06
61 10 Russell Koneval, 40, Austintown, OH 1:12:53.33 23.05
62 18 Bob Batchelor, 51, E Palestine, OH 1:13:08.31 22.97
63 19 Michael Madison, 45, Cleveland Hts, OH 1:13:09.97 22.96
64 20 Bob Bruno, 42, New Wilmington, PA 1:13:12.79 22.95
65 4 Brian Beller, 19, Elyria, OH 1:13:22.47 22.90
66 5 Jeremy Krohn, 20, Garrettsville, OH 1:13:33.43 22.84
67 17 Brian Diffenbacher, 29, Olmsted Twp, OH 1:13:41.04 22.80
68 6 Daniel Peter, 27, Dorset, OH 1:13:41.56 22.80
69 7 Jeff Geiss, 23, Painesville, OH 1:13:47.70 22.77
70 6 Cory Neiderman, 18, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:13:57.10 22.72
71 18 Brian Schneider, 33, Parma, OH 1:15:20.22 22.30
72 2 Judy Carroll, 57*, Kent, OH 1:15:21.10 22.30
73 19 Jeff Guy, 34, Greensburg, PA 1:15:21.85 22.29
74 11 Gordie Schroeder, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 1:15:23.66 22.28
75 20 David Finley, 34, Alliance, OH 1:15:33.31 22.24
76 7 Maciek Adamczak, 18, Youngstown, OH 1:15:55.45 22.13
77 3 Julie Lewis, 35*, N Royalton, OH 1:16:00.74 22.10
78 5 Peter Johnson, 55, Athens, OH 1:16:16.85 22.02
79 21 Robert Cupp, 30, St Clairsvile, OH 1:16:42.10 21.90
80 4 Dee Frazzini, 43*, Wexford, PA 1:16:55.68 21.84
81 22 David Borrelli, 35, Huntington Beach, CA 1:16:58.00 21.83
82 8 A B. Darr, 18, Brookville, PA 1:16:58.95 21.82
83 9 Dan Parks, 15, Caledonia, OH 1:17:14.31 21.75
84 10 Jeff Brozier, 15, Mineral Ridge, OH 1:17:32.04 21.67
85 1 Bud Scott, 64, Waynesburg, OH 1:17:44.14 21.61
86 2 Peter Henriksen, 64, Akron, OH 1:17:45.04 21.61
87 12 Jerry Lynch, 38, Stow, OH 1:17:47.04 21.60
88 13 Duane Ball, 38, Austinburg, OH 1:17:52.60 21.57
89 6 Bo Webster, 55, Tampa, FL 1:17:59.20 21.54
90 21 Brad Brotje, 50, Kent, OH 1:18:07.18 21.51
91 22 Jim Bouma, 46, Pittsburgh, PA 1:18:11.00 21.49
92 23 James McCain, 29, Erie, PA 1:18:32.29 21.39
93 23 Fred Parks, 44, Caledonia, OH 1:18:38.35 21.36
94 24 Martin Morrison, 48, Colerain, OH 1:18:44.74 21.33
95 8 Hector Colin, 25, Mineral Ridge, OH 1:19:15.95 21.19
96 7 Taylor McClusky, 55, Wheeling, WV 1:19:40.75 21.08
97 25 John Fite, 44, Cheswick, PA 1:20:26.35 20.89
98 11 Trevor Lenhart, 16, Sharpsville, PA 1:20:51.41 20.78
99 24 Jeffrey Baran, 32, St Clairsvile, OH 1:20:53.52 20.77
100 8 Jim Zulkoski, 58, Weirton, WV 1:21:46.35 20.54
101 14 Dave Kohler, 40, Austintown, OH 1:22:05.77 20.46
102 26 William Speece, 45, N Jackson, OH 1:22:31.08 20.36
103 27 Mark Berkman, 48, Cleveland Hts, OH 1:22:31.79 20.36
104 9 Don Vignon, 26, Columbiana, OH 1:22:39.43 20.32
105 28 Bob Urmson, 46, Negley, OH 1:23:07.10 20.21
106 12 Ryan Zee, 20, Kent, OH 1:24:00.29 20.00
107 10 Brandon Jones, 23, Youngstown, OH 1:24:01.27 19.99
108 1 Sarah Willis, 19*, Rogers, OH 1:25:04.06 19.75
109 15 David Bennett, 38, Erie, PA 1:26:54.39 19.33
110 29 Tim Wolford, 46, New Castle, PA 1:27:17.77 19.24
111 3 Ron Curati, 62, Canton, OH 1:27:18.95 19.24
112 30 Stan Mason, 50, Kennerdell, PA 1:27:30.79 19.20
113 11 Shawn Bruderly, 22 1:27:36.66 19.18
114 5 Christine Sickenberger, 47*, Beaver Falls, Paa
1:27:41.12 19.16
115 25 Ryan Snyder, 31, W Middlesex, PA 1:27:41.99 19.16
116 31 Dave Roch, 47, Youngstown, OH 1:28:06.33 19.07
117 32 Gary Dennis, 42 1:29:48.25 18.71
118 6 Susan Mays, 47*, Warren, OH 1:29:55.06 18.68
119 9 Robert Shaffer, 61, Greenville, PA 1:30:00.79 18.66
120 10 Thomas Burgess, 52, Columbus, OH 1:30:08.91 18.64
121 11 Chuck Oesterling, 53, Butler, PA 1:30:59.33 18.46
122 33 Gary Bradshaw, 43, Columbiana, OH 1:31:05.06 18.44
123 12 Ken Stoddart, 53, Newton Falls, OH 1:31:22.70 18.39
124 13 Charles Geiss, 52, E Palestine, OH 1:31:48.31 18.30
125 34 Stephen Rowan, 50, Brookville, PA 1:31:55.62 18.28
126 16 Andy Sheets, 37, Wheeling, WV 1:32:23.35 18.18
127 35 Daniel Meta, 47, New Waterford, OH 1:32:35.33 18.14
128 4 Candi Barnhart, 32*, Youngstown, OH 1:33:12.50 18.02
129 5 Sandra Rumer, 29*, Geneva, OH 1:33:20.70 18.00
130 2 Emily Dugar, 22*, Medina, OH 1:34:23.54 17.80
131 12 Brian Geiss, 25, E Palestine, OH 1:34:32.64 17.77
132 36 Mark Eschenfelder, 43, Beaver, PA 1:34:50.54 17.71
133 37 Steve Burbick, 42, Columbiana, OH 1:35:18.62 17.63
134 7 Marianne Earnest, 43*, Boardman, OH 1:36:03.99 17.49
135 38 Tom Rosengarth, 45, New Wilmington, PA 1:36:09.56 17.47
136 39 Larry Bell, 44, New Castle, PA 1:36:12.62 17.46
137 40 Hector Colin, 51, Warren, OH 1:36:47.18 17.36
138 17 Lee Lipp, 39, E Palestine, OH 1:36:54.27 17.34
139 41 Dan Richards, 47, Wellsville, OH 1:37:33.00 17.22
140 14 Ray Chamberlin, 56, New Waterford, OH 1:39:14.70 16.93
141 13 Bert Ambrose, 14, Columbus Grove, OH 1:39:19.93 16.91
142 8 Laurie Schoepe, 43*, Cleveland, OH 1:39:29.87 16.88
143 4 James Riggle, 71, Vandergrift, PA 1:39:31.27 16.88
144 42 Ian Chamberlain (T), 42, New Waterford, OH
1:39:33.14 16.88
145 9 Karen Ingrahan, 50*, Akron, OH 1:40:00.35 16.80
146 15 Ray Fisher, 53, New Castle, PA 1:40:28.00 16.72
147 18 Pat Brown, 36, Mercer, PA 1:41:40.00 16.52
148 10 Linda McFall, 40*, Toronto, OH 1:41:57.93 16.48
149 43 Leonard Davis, 44, Lisbon, OH 1:41:58.00 16.48
150 11 Barb Wendel, 39*, Kent, OH 1:45:19.00 15.95
151 6 Jennifer Mahon, 31*, Kent, OH 1:48:12.00 15.53
152 12 Sue Quesada, 39*, Leetonia, OH 1:48:52.00 15.43
153 3 Autumn Smith, 20*, Brookville, PA 1:54:12.00 14.71
"*" indicates females
13 finishers among Men 21 & Under
12 finishers among Men 22 - 28
25 finishers among Men 29 - 35
18 finishers among Men 36 - 41
43 finishers among Men 42 - 51
15 finishers among Men 52 - 61
4 finishers among Men 62 & Up
3 finishers among Women 24 & Under
6 finishers among Women 25 - 34
12 finishers among Women 35 & Up
131 male finishers
22 female finishers
153 total finishers
Home Page *** 1999 Race Results