FREEDOM XC INVITATIONAL VARSITY BOYS 5K
BRUSH CREEK PARK
Oct. 18, 2000

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Greensburg C C           77    1   12   13   15   36   42   56   19:03      2:59
  2   Ambridge                108   16   18   21   24   29   31   41   19:44        45
  3   Southmoreland           131    9   10   23   44   45   91        19:48      2:01
  4   Brownsville             136    4   20   25   38   49   73  106   19:50      2:57
  5   Mars                    158   11   27   35   39   46   52   67   20:08      1:53
  6   Northgate               192   17   26   34   43   72   82   86   20:31      2:41
  7   Hopewell                218    7    8   33   81   89   98        20:42      4:22
  8   Brentwood               223    5   14   30   78   96             20:46      5:17
  9   Ellwood City            229    2    3   37   77  110             20:44      7:25
 10   Avella                  274   40   53   58   59   64   88  104   21:19      1:26
 11   Blackhawk               283   19   48   60   61   95             21:26      3:45
 12   New Brighton            291   28   63   65   66   69   70   71   21:36      1:58
 13   Freedom                 294    6   54   55   76  103  105        21:34      5:47
 14   Fort Cherry             321   22   47   75   87   90   93  102   21:48      3:20
 15   Center Area             339   50   51   57   74  107             22:06      3:48
 16   Beaver Falls            441   32   84   94  115  116  117        23:36      5:47
 17   Chartiers-Houston       444   68   80   83  100  113             23:21      3:18
 18   Burgettstown            466   62   85   99  108  112  114  118   23:46      3:25
 19   Winchester Thurston     478   79   92   97  101  109  111        23:42      2:26

1. Greensburg C C
    1  Jeremy Snodgrass, Sr        17:27    5:37
   12  Andy Obara, Sr              18:59    6:07
   13  Mike Gornick, Jr            19:09    6:11
   15  Steve New, So               19:16    6:13
   36  Giancarlo Maragni, So       20:25    6:35
   42  Brandon Nedley, Jr          20:40    6:40
   56  Tony Concannon, Jr          21:22    6:54
Time = 1:35:14     Places = 77

2. Ambridge
   16  Chris Hyre, Jr              19:21    6:14
   18  Pat Sovich, Sr              19:37    6:20
   21  Mike Erickson, Sr           19:46    6:22
   24  Walter White, Jr            19:51    6:24
   29  Christ Atsidis, Sr          20:06    6:29
   31  Brian Black, Sr             20:10    6:30
   41  Wayne White, So             20:37    6:39
Time = 1:38:39     Places = 108

3. Southmoreland
    9  Adam Baker, So              18:48    6:04
   10  Tommy Brittian, Jr          18:55    6:06
   23  Steve Imel, Fr              19:48    6:23
   44  Josh Peterson, Jr           20:42    6:40
   45  Shawn Bryson, Sr            20:48    6:42
   91  Jeremi Stawovy, So          23:10    7:28
Time = 1:38:58     Places = 131

4. Brownsville
    4  Ryan Wilson, Sr             18:03    5:49
   20  Josh Crable, So             19:41    6:21
   25  Josh Bruschi, Jr            20:00    6:27
   38  Brian Gildea, Jr            20:27    6:36
   49  Rich Herilla, Jr            21:00    6:46
   73  Corey Watkins, Fr           22:06    7:08
  106  Eric Michalsky, Fr          24:44    7:58
Time = 1:39:09     Places = 136

5. Mars
   11  Dan Carlino, Jr             18:58    6:07
   27  Jeremy Hague, Sr            20:03    6:28
   35  Jr Starr, So                20:22    6:34
   39  Todd Seagrave, Sr           20:28    6:36
   46  Dave King, Sr               20:50    6:43
   52  Andy Roos, Fr               21:11    6:50
   67  Jared Swierczynski, Jr      22:00    7:06
Time = 1:40:39     Places = 158

6. Northgate
   17  Dan Callahan, Sr            19:25    6:16
   26  Dan Klicker, So             20:01    6:27
   34  Dave Kovacs, So             20:21    6:34
   43  Tom Fodi, Sr                20:41    6:40
   72  Dan Funk, So                22:05    7:07
   82  Jon Pfeiffer, Fr            22:40    7:18
   86  Mark Convery, Sr            22:51    7:22
Time = 1:42:32     Places = 192

7. Hopewell
    7  J D. Almonte, Sr            18:43    6:02
    8  Joe McFadden, So            18:47    6:03
   33  Nick Tarquinio, Sr          20:19    6:33
   81  Rob Rock, Sr                22:39    7:18
   89  Nolan Lucas, Jr             23:04    7:26
   98  Jason Steele, Fr            23:44    7:39
Time = 1:43:30     Places = 218

8. Brentwood
    5  Dan Erny, So                18:22    5:55
   14  John Patton, Fr             19:13    6:12
   30  Tom Zandier, Sr             20:09    6:30
   78  Brandon Dilla, Sr           22:27    7:14
   96  Mike McKain, Sr             23:39    7:37
Time = 1:43:48     Places = 223

9. Ellwood City
    2  Chris Nocera, So            17:46    5:44
    3  Joe Vitullo, Sr             17:54    5:46
   37  Jason Hardie, Sr            20:25    6:35
   77  Dan Faroni, So              22:25    7:14
  110  Chase Vesceri, Sr           25:11    8:07
Time = 1:43:40     Places = 229

10. Avella
   40  Jeremy Amasimeier, Sr       20:29    6:36
   53  Brad Gossett, Jr            21:13    6:50
   58  Joe Russell, Fr             21:29    6:56
   59  Rusty Margaria, Jr          21:30    6:56
   64  Chase Kolence, Jr           21:55    7:04
   88  Joe Valenti, Jr             22:58    7:24
  104  Don Rush, Fr                24:23    7:52
Time = 1:46:34     Places = 274

11. Blackhawk
   19  Steve Daigle, Sr            19:38    6:20
   48  Ben Gilarno, So             20:57    6:45
   60  Mike Rizzo, Jr              21:32    6:56
   61  Tom Burger, Jr              21:40    6:59
   95  Mike Oxley, Fr              23:23    7:32
Time = 1:47:07     Places = 283

12. New Brighton
   28  Greg Winkle, Sr             20:04    6:28
   63  Brandon Morgan, Fr          21:54    7:04
   65  Brian Anderson, Jr          21:58    7:05
   66  Eric Policaro, So           22:00    7:06
   69  Bryan Pauletich, So         22:02    7:06
   70  Doug Willis, So             22:04    7:07
   71  Rich Fabyanic, So           22:04    7:07
Time = 1:47:57     Places = 291

13. Freedom
    6  Jesse Bender, Jr            18:31    5:58
   54  Chris Schaub, Sr            21:18    6:52
   55  Justin Hendrickson, Sr      21:18    6:52
   76  Aaron Rape, Jr              22:25    7:14
  103  Jake Climo, Jr              24:18    7:50
  105  Josh Miller, Jr             24:35    7:56
Time = 1:47:47     Places = 294

14. Fort Cherry
   22  Aaron English, Jr           19:48    6:23
   47  Steve Vanzin, So            20:51    6:43
   75  Rick Stuckwish, So          22:19    7:12
   87  Zach George, Fr             22:53    7:23
   90  Joe Powell, Fr              23:08    7:28
   93  Drew Quallich, Fr           23:19    7:31
  102  Scott Conklin, Fr           24:11    7:48
Time = 1:48:57     Places = 321

15. Center Area
   50  Jonathan Rambo, Fr          21:02    6:47
   51  Matt Bible, Jr              21:07    6:48
   57  Brandon Scarsella, So       21:25    6:54
   74  Ryan Rambo, Sr              22:07    7:08
  107  Matt Holt, So               24:49    8:00
Time = 1:50:27     Places = 339

16. Beaver Falls
   32  Brian Damaska, Sr           20:14    6:31
   84  Chris Podbielski, Sr        22:47    7:21
   94  John Walter, Sr             23:19    7:31
  115  Cliff Mills, Sr             25:38    8:16
  116  Joshua Ginther, Sr          26:00    8:23
  117  Tony Hall, Sr               26:12    8:27
Time = 1:57:56     Places = 441

17. Chartiers-Houston
   68  Eric Laslo, Sr              22:01    7:06
   80  Mike Karmazin, Sr           22:37    7:18
   83  Jason Bedillion, Jr         22:46    7:20
  100  Rick Lesnock, Jr            24:02    7:45
  113  Aaron Gray, Fr              25:19    8:10
Time = 1:56:43     Places = 444

18. Burgettstown
   62  Mike Shimko, Fr             21:53    7:03
   85  Brian Bates, Jr             22:49    7:22
   99  Dustin Betlem, Jr           23:58    7:44
  108  Don Bywaters, Jr            24:55    8:02
  112  Derek Vega, Fr              25:17    8:09
  114  Chris Baker, Fr             25:23    8:11
  118  Matt Lounder, Jr            26:16    8:28
Time = 1:58:49     Places = 466

19. Winchester Thurston
   79  John Turner, Sr             22:32    7:16
   92  James Eversmyer, Fr         23:12    7:29
   97  Ed Chay, Sr                 23:41    7:38
  101  Matt Benic, Jr              24:10    7:48
  109  Daniel Joyner, Fr           24:57    8:03
  111  Zach Paine, So              25:13    8:08
Time = 1:58:30     Places = 478
FREEDOM XC INVITATIONAL VARSITY BOYS 5K BRUSH CREEK PARK Oct. 18, 2000
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Jeremy Snodgrass, Sr        17:27    5:37  Greensburg C C
    2     2  Chris Nocera, So            17:46    5:44  Ellwood City
    3     3  Joe Vitullo, Sr             17:54    5:46  Ellwood City
    4     4  Ryan Wilson, Sr             18:03    5:49  Brownsville
    5     5  Dan Erny, So                18:22    5:55  Brentwood
    6     6  Jesse Bender, Jr            18:31    5:58  Freedom
                               6:00 Pace
    7     7  J D. Almonte, Sr            18:43    6:02  Hopewell
    8     8  Joe McFadden, So            18:47    6:03  Hopewell
    9     9  Adam Baker, So              18:48    6:04  Southmoreland
   10    10  Tommy Brittian, Jr          18:55    6:06  Southmoreland
   11    11  Dan Carlino, Jr             18:58    6:07  Mars
   12    12  Andy Obara, Sr              18:59    6:07  Greensburg C C
   13    13  Mike Gornick, Jr            19:09    6:11  Greensburg C C
   14    14  John Patton, Fr             19:13    6:12  Brentwood
   15    15  Steve New, So               19:16    6:13  Greensburg C C
   16    16  Chris Hyre, Jr              19:21    6:14  Ambridge
   17    17  Dan Callahan, Sr            19:25    6:16  Northgate
   18        Colin Reilly, Sr            19:26    6:16  Freeport
   19        Richard Cellini, So         19:33    6:18  Riverside
   20    18  Pat Sovich, Sr              19:37    6:20  Ambridge
   21    19  Steve Daigle, Sr            19:38    6:20  Blackhawk
   22    20  Josh Crable, So             19:41    6:21  Brownsville
   23    21  Mike Erickson, Sr           19:46    6:22  Ambridge
   24    22  Aaron English, Jr           19:48    6:23  Fort Cherry
   25    23  Steve Imel, Fr              19:48    6:23  Southmoreland
   26    24  Walter White, Jr            19:51    6:24  Ambridge
   27    25  Josh Bruschi, Jr            20:00    6:27  Brownsville
   28    26  Dan Klicker, So             20:01    6:27  Northgate
   29    27  Jeremy Hague, Sr            20:03    6:28  Mars
   30    28  Greg Winkle, Sr             20:04    6:28  New Brighton
   31    29  Christ Atsidis, Sr          20:06    6:29  Ambridge
   32        B J. Steve, Jr              20:06    6:29  Geibel
   33    30  Tom Zandier, Sr             20:09    6:30  Brentwood
   34    31  Brian Black, Sr             20:10    6:30  Ambridge
   35        Joe Mussey, So              20:11    6:31  Riverside
   36    32  Brian Damaska, Sr           20:14    6:31  Beaver Falls
   37        Mark Woessner, Sr           20:17    6:33  O L S H
   38    33  Nick Tarquinio, Sr          20:19    6:33  Hopewell
   39    34  Dave Kovacs, So             20:21    6:34  Northgate
   40    35  Jr Starr, So                20:22    6:34  Mars
   41    36  Giancarlo Maragni, So       20:25    6:35  Greensburg C C
   42    37  Jason Hardie, Sr            20:25    6:35  Ellwood City
   43    38  Brian Gildea, Jr            20:27    6:36  Brownsville
   44    39  Todd Seagrave, Sr           20:28    6:36  Mars
   45    40  Jeremy Amasimeier, Sr       20:29    6:36  Avella
   46        Sam Brooks, So              20:35    6:38  Geibel
   47    41  Wayne White, So             20:37    6:39  Ambridge
   48    42  Brandon Nedley, Jr          20:40    6:40  Greensburg C C
   49    43  Tom Fodi, Sr                20:41    6:40  Northgate
   50    44  Josh Peterson, Jr           20:42    6:40  Southmoreland
   51    45  Shawn Bryson, Sr            20:48    6:42  Southmoreland
   52    46  Dave King, Sr               20:50    6:43  Mars
   53    47  Steve Vanzin, So            20:51    6:43  Fort Cherry
   54    48  Ben Gilarno, So             20:57    6:45  Blackhawk
   55    49  Rich Herilla, Jr            21:00    6:46  Brownsville
   56    50  Jonathan Rambo, Fr          21:02    6:47  Center Area
   57    51  Matt Bible, Jr              21:07    6:48  Center Area
   58    52  Andy Roos, Fr               21:11    6:50  Mars
   59    53  Brad Gossett, Jr            21:13    6:50  Avella
   60        Jim Connell, Jr             21:15    6:51  Geibel
   61    54  Chris Schaub, Sr            21:18    6:52  Freedom
   62    55  Justin Hendrickson, Sr      21:18    6:52  Freedom
   63    56  Tony Concannon, Jr          21:22    6:54  Greensburg C C
   64        Fran King, Sr               21:24    6:54  O L S H
   65    57  Brandon Scarsella, So       21:25    6:54  Center Area
   66    58  Joe Russell, Fr             21:29    6:56  Avella
   67    59  Rusty Margaria, Jr          21:30    6:56  Avella
   68    60  Mike Rizzo, Jr              21:32    6:56  Blackhawk
   69        David Williams, So          21:39    6:59  Beaver
   70    61  Tom Burger, Jr              21:40    6:59  Blackhawk
                               7:00 Pace
   71        Dan Cowden, Sr              21:51    7:03  South Side
   72    62  Mike Shimko, Fr             21:53    7:03  Burgettstown
   73    63  Brandon Morgan, Fr          21:54    7:04  New Brighton
   74    64  Chase Kolence, Jr           21:55    7:04  Avella
   75    65  Brian Anderson, Jr          21:58    7:05  New Brighton
   76    66  Eric Policaro, So           22:00    7:06  New Brighton
   77    67  Jared Swierczynski, Jr      22:00    7:06  Mars
   78    68  Eric Laslo, Sr              22:01    7:06  Chartiers-Houston
   79    69  Bryan Pauletich, So         22:02    7:06  New Brighton
   80    70  Doug Willis, So             22:04    7:07  New Brighton
   81    71  Rich Fabyanic, So           22:04    7:07  New Brighton
   82        Nate Chesky, Sr             22:05    7:07  O L S H
   83        Adam Case, So               22:05    7:07  Geibel
   84    72  Dan Funk, So                22:05    7:07  Northgate
   85    73  Corey Watkins, Fr           22:06    7:08  Brownsville
   86    74  Ryan Rambo, Sr              22:07    7:08  Center Area
   87    75  Rick Stuckwish, So          22:19    7:12  Fort Cherry
   88    76  Aaron Rape, Jr              22:25    7:14  Freedom
   89    77  Dan Faroni, So              22:25    7:14  Ellwood City
   90    78  Brandon Dilla, Sr           22:27    7:14  Brentwood
   91    79  John Turner, Sr             22:32    7:16  Winchester Thurston
   92    80  Mike Karmazin, Sr           22:37    7:18  Chartiers-Houston
   93    81  Rob Rock, Sr                22:39    7:18  Hopewell
   94    82  Jon Pfeiffer, Fr            22:40    7:18  Northgate
   95        Tony Santia, Sr             22:43    7:20  Greensburg C C
   96    83  Jason Bedillion, Jr         22:46    7:20  Chartiers-Houston
   97    84  Chris Podbielski, Sr        22:47    7:21  Beaver Falls
   98    85  Brian Bates, Jr             22:49    7:22  Burgettstown
   99    86  Mark Convery, Sr            22:51    7:22  Northgate
  100    87  Zach George, Fr             22:53    7:23  Fort Cherry
  101    88  Joe Valenti, Jr             22:58    7:24  Avella
  102    89  Nolan Lucas, Jr             23:04    7:26  Hopewell
  103    90  Joe Powell, Fr              23:08    7:28  Fort Cherry
  104    91  Jeremi Stawovy, So          23:10    7:28  Southmoreland
  105    92  James Eversmyer, Fr         23:12    7:29  Winchester Thurston
  106    93  Drew Quallich, Fr           23:19    7:31  Fort Cherry
  107    94  John Walter, Sr             23:19    7:31  Beaver Falls
  108    95  Mike Oxley, Fr              23:23    7:32  Blackhawk
  109    96  Mike McKain, Sr             23:39    7:37  Brentwood
  110    97  Ed Chay, Sr                 23:41    7:38  Winchester Thurston
  111        Andy Greathouse, Jr         23:42    7:39  Riverside
  112    98  Jason Steele, Fr            23:44    7:39  Hopewell
  113    99  Dustin Betlem, Jr           23:58    7:44  Burgettstown
  114   100  Rick Lesnock, Jr            24:02    7:45  Chartiers-Houston
  115   101  Matt Benic, Jr              24:10    7:48  Winchester Thurston
  116   102  Scott Conklin, Fr           24:11    7:48  Fort Cherry
  117   103  Jake Climo, Jr              24:18    7:50  Freedom
  118   104  Don Rush, Fr                24:23    7:52  Avella
  119   105  Josh Miller, Jr             24:35    7:56  Freedom
  120   106  Eric Michalsky, Fr          24:44    7:58  Brownsville
  121        Alex Lacey, So              24:46    7:59  Beaver
                               8:00 Pace
  122   107  Matt Holt, So               24:49    8:00  Center Area
  123   108  Don Bywaters, Jr            24:55    8:02  Burgettstown
  124        Jordan Hinds, Jr            24:55    8:02  O L S H
  125        Tom Roush, Fr               24:56    8:02  Riverside
  126   109  Daniel Joyner, Fr           24:57    8:03  Winchester Thurston
  127   110  Chase Vesceri, Sr           25:11    8:07  Ellwood City
  128   111  Zach Paine, So              25:13    8:08  Winchester Thurston
  129   112  Derek Vega, Fr              25:17    8:09  Burgettstown
  130   113  Aaron Gray, Fr              25:19    8:10  Chartiers-Houston
  131   114  Chris Baker, Fr             25:23    8:11  Burgettstown
  132   115  Cliff Mills, Sr             25:38    8:16  Beaver Falls
  133   116  Joshua Ginther, Sr          26:00    8:23  Beaver Falls
  134   117  Tony Hall, Sr               26:12    8:27  Beaver Falls
  135   118  Matt Lounder, Jr            26:16    8:28  Burgettstown
  136        Steve Rutkowski, Sr         27:46    8:57  Rochester