WPIAL XC CHAMPIONSHIP
Slippery Rock University
OPEN RACE GIRLS
Oct. 26, 2000

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   North Allegheny          21    1    2    3    5   10   11   12   22:25      1:26
  2   Baldwin                 107   14   16   21   27   29   47   51   24:12      1:45
  3   Mt. Lebanon             110    6   13   25   32   34   38   39   24:12      2:31
  4   Butler                  113   15   17   19   20   42   43   52   24:11      2:10
  5   Bethel Park             120    4    7   24   40   45   50   65   24:15      3:43
  6   Plum                    131    8    9   22   44   48   49   53   24:36      3:32
  7   Ellwood City            210   18   28   41   57   66             26:25      5:42
  8   Peters Township         219   23   35   36   62   63             26:28      4:26
  9   Franklin Regional       223   30   31   33   61   68             26:50      5:05
 10   Kiski                   246   26   46   56   58   60   67        27:08      3:54
 11   Pine-Richland           269   37   54   55   59   64   69   70   27:26      3:33

1. North Allegheny
    1  Michelle Borza, Jr          21:50    7:02
    2  Mallory Fay, Jr             21:57    7:05
    3  Courtney Phillips, So       22:19    7:12
    5  Katie Baxter, Fr            22:43    7:20
   10  Diana Scheerbaum, Sr        23:15    7:30
   11  Meg Shields, Jr             23:16    7:30
   12  Lori Baty, Sr               23:16    7:30
Time = 1:52:03     Places = 21

2. Baldwin
   14  Melissa Sciulli, Jr         23:20    7:32
   16  Kristy Zeitler, Jr          23:40    7:38
   21  Kimberly Kicielinski, Jr    24:18    7:50
   27  Jen Edwards, So             24:39    7:57
   29  Jen Thompson, So            25:05    8:05
   47  Christine Gibbs, So         26:28    8:32
   51  Melissa Bittner, So         26:50    8:39
Time = 2:01:00     Places = 107

3. Mt. Lebanon
    6  Ashley Hnath, Sr            22:43    7:20
   13  Erin Maser, Sr              23:16    7:30
   25  Cara O'Boyle, So            24:37    7:56
   32  Annie Kushner, Jr           25:09    8:07
   34  Kelly Towns, So             25:14    8:08
   38  Tanecia Nagy, Sr            25:17    8:09
   39  Margot Baird, Jr            25:18    8:09
Time = 2:00:58     Places = 110

4. Butler
   15  Shanna Edwards, Sr          23:35    7:36
   17  Barb Scheffler, Sr          23:47    7:40
   19  Nicole Kennedy, So          23:54    7:42
   20  Sarah Barnes, Fr            23:56    7:43
   42  Bethann Rosenbauer, So      25:44    8:18
   43  Magen Maxwell, So           25:45    8:18
   52  Diane Best, Sr              27:05    8:44
Time = 2:00:54     Places = 113

5. Bethel Park
    4  Bridget Sedlock, Fr         22:28    7:15
    7  Erin Rusch, Sr              22:50    7:22
   24  Kim Duschek, Jr             24:24    7:52
   40  Emily Ganchuk, So           25:26    8:12
   45  Anne Marie Gray, Jr         26:10    8:26
   50  Fabiola Torres, Sr          26:48    8:38
   65  Loandra Torres, Jr          29:19    9:27
Time = 2:01:15     Places = 120

6. Plum
    8  Jocie Yuhasz, Jr            22:57    7:24
    9  Rachel Twigg, 8             23:15    7:30
   22  Meghan Werley, 8            24:20    7:51
   44  Katie Grieneisen, So        26:00    8:23
   48  Melissa Moidel, Sr          26:28    8:32
   49  Bridget Marcinik, Jr        26:42    8:37
   53  Katie Painter, So           27:14    8:47
Time = 2:02:58     Places = 131

7. Ellwood City
   18  Megan Santillo, Jr          23:53    7:42
   28  Amanda Jennette, Jr         25:01    8:04
   41  Jenna Santillo, Fr          25:30    8:13
   57  Katie Rukert, Sr            28:06    9:04
   66  Erin Wiley, Fr              29:35    9:32
Time = 2:12:03     Places = 210

8. Peters Township
   23  Lindsay Schulte, So         24:21    7:51
   35  Becky Lang, Sr              25:14    8:08
   36  Stephanie Smith, Jr         25:15    8:08
   62  Casey Clements, Fr          28:45    9:16
   63  Cheryl Maurer, Sr           28:46    9:17
Time = 2:12:19     Places = 219

9. Franklin Regional
   30  Amanda Gould, Sr            25:06    8:06
   31  Laura Truxal, Jr            25:09    8:07
   33  Joy Saluga, Fr              25:10    8:07
   61  Beth Allison, Sr            28:32    9:12
   68  Kati Baughman, So           30:11    9:44
Time = 2:14:07     Places = 223

10. Kiski
   26  Candi Fraser                24:38    7:57
   46  Rachel Iams                 26:25    8:31
   56  Meghan Talmadge             27:45    8:57
   58  Jessica Woods               28:20    9:08
   60  Jen Vocke                   28:31    9:12
   67  Megan Walsh                 29:43    9:35
Time = 2:15:37     Places = 246

11. Pine-Richland
   37  Melissa Carelle, Sr         25:16    8:09
   54  Debbie Young, So            27:19    8:48
   55  Heather Fiax, Fr            27:25    8:50
   59  Kelly Goodrich, So          28:25    9:10
   64  Amy Baylor, Fr              28:48    9:17
   69  Megan Miller, So            30:55    9:58
   70  Alex Beck, Fr               31:28   10:09
Time = 2:17:11     Places = 269
WPIAL XC CHAMPIONSHIP OPEN RACE GIRLS Oct. 26, 2000
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

                               7:00 Pace
    1     1  Michelle Borza, Jr          21:50    7:02  North Allegheny
    2     2  Mallory Fay, Jr             21:57    7:05  North Allegheny
    3     3  Courtney Phillips, So       22:19    7:12  North Allegheny
    4     4  Bridget Sedlock, Fr         22:28    7:15  Bethel Park
    5     5  Katie Baxter, Fr            22:43    7:20  North Allegheny
    6     6  Ashley Hnath, Sr            22:43    7:20  Mt. Lebanon
    7     7  Erin Rusch, Sr              22:50    7:22  Bethel Park
    8        Mary Heyne, So              22:56    7:24  Hampton
    9        Ashley Solyan, Fr           22:56    7:24  Ambridge
   10     8  Jocie Yuhasz, Jr            22:57    7:24  Plum
   11     9  Rachel Twigg, 8             23:15    7:30  Plum
   12    10  Diana Scheerbaum, Sr        23:15    7:30  North Allegheny
   13    11  Meg Shields, Jr             23:16    7:30  North Allegheny
   14    12  Lori Baty, Sr               23:16    7:30  North Allegheny
   15    13  Erin Maser, Sr              23:16    7:30  Mt. Lebanon
   16        Christina O'Donnell, So     23:17    7:30  North Allegheny
   17        Jen Wirginis, Fr            23:19    7:31  McKeesport
   18    14  Melissa Sciulli, Jr         23:20    7:32  Baldwin
   19        Danielle Lapresta, Fr       23:21    7:32  Laurel Highlands
   20        Carrie Franze, So           23:24    7:33  North Allegheny
   21        Julie Schweers, So          23:31    7:35  North Allegheny
   22    15  Shanna Edwards, Sr          23:35    7:36  Butler
   23        Laura McCarthy, So          23:37    7:37  North Allegheny
   24    16  Kristy Zeitler, Jr          23:40    7:38  Baldwin
   25        Lauren Mahoney, Fr          23:44    7:39  Laurel Highlands
   26        #1816                       23:45    7:39  
   27    17  Barb Scheffler, Sr          23:47    7:40  Butler
   28        Leanne Trdinich, Jr         23:47    7:40  North Allegheny
   29        Sarah Hartzler, Fr          23:48    7:41  North Allegheny
   30        Caitlin Kelly, So           23:51    7:41  Quaker Valley
   31    18  Megan Santillo, Jr          23:53    7:42  Ellwood City
   32    19  Nicole Kennedy, So          23:54    7:42  Butler
   33    20  Sarah Barnes, Fr            23:56    7:43  Butler
   34        Kate Renner, Sr             23:59    7:44  North Allegheny
   35        Dominica Ferraro, So        23:59    7:44  Hampton
   36        Mary Wargo, Jr              24:16    7:50  Hempfield
   37    21  Kimberly Kicielinski, Jr    24:18    7:50  Baldwin
   38    22  Meghan Werley, 8            24:20    7:51  Plum
   39    23  Lindsay Schulte, So         24:21    7:51  Peters Township
   40    24  Kim Duschek, Jr             24:24    7:52  Bethel Park
   41        Kelly Beeman, Fr            24:25    7:53  Ambridge
   42    25  Cara O'Boyle, So            24:37    7:56  Mt. Lebanon
   43    26  Candi Fraser                24:38    7:57  Kiski
   44    27  Jen Edwards, So             24:39    7:57  Baldwin
   45        Melissa Gottron, So         24:41    7:58  North Allegheny
   46        Jessica Grover, Sr          24:42    7:58  North Allegheny
                               8:00 Pace
   47        Sandra Ma, So               24:57    8:03  North Allegheny
   48        Jackie Messmer, Sr          24:58    8:03  North Allegheny
   49    28  Amanda Jennette, Jr         25:01    8:04  Ellwood City
   50        Aimee Wiker, Fr             25:02    8:04  North Allegheny
   51    29  Jen Thompson, So            25:05    8:05  Baldwin
   52    30  Amanda Gould, Sr            25:06    8:06  Franklin Regional
   53        Ashley Crawford, Sr         25:07    8:06  Laurel Highlands
   54    31  Laura Truxal, Jr            25:09    8:07  Franklin Regional
   55    32  Annie Kushner, Jr           25:09    8:07  Mt. Lebanon
   56    33  Joy Saluga, Fr              25:10    8:07  Franklin Regional
   57        Autumn Divers, Fr           25:11    8:07  North Allegheny
   58    34  Kelly Towns, So             25:14    8:08  Mt. Lebanon
   59    35  Becky Lang, Sr              25:14    8:08  Peters Township
   60    36  Stephanie Smith, Jr         25:15    8:08  Peters Township
   61        Cara Shaffer, Fr            25:16    8:09  Trinity
   62    37  Melissa Carelle, Sr         25:16    8:09  Pine-Richland
   63    38  Tanecia Nagy, Sr            25:17    8:09  Mt. Lebanon
   64    39  Margot Baird, Jr            25:18    8:09  Mt. Lebanon
   65        Jackie Christmas, Fr        25:22    8:11  Mt. Lebanon
   66        Erin Fischerkeller, Fr      25:23    8:11  North Allegheny
   67        Katie McCarthy, Jr          25:24    8:12  North Allegheny
   68    40  Emily Ganchuk, So           25:26    8:12  Bethel Park
   69        Kim Lackner, Sr             25:29    8:13  Mt. Lebanon
   70    41  Jenna Santillo, Fr          25:30    8:13  Ellwood City
   71        Beatrice Scheuerman, Jr     25:34    8:15  Mt. Lebanon
   72        Savannah Schweitzer, 7      25:37    8:16  Neshannock
   73    42  Bethann Rosenbauer, So      25:44    8:18  Butler
   74        Renee Gross, Jr             25:45    8:18  Quaker Valley
   75    43  Magen Maxwell, So           25:45    8:18  Butler
   76        Angela Valerino, Jr         25:49    8:20  Mt. Lebanon
   77        Lori Siegel, Sr             25:53    8:21  Hempfield
   78    44  Katie Grieneisen, So        26:00    8:23  Plum
   79        Sarah Mullen, Sr            26:02    8:24  Mt. Lebanon
   80        Susan Law, Fr               26:05    8:25  Greensburg C C
   81        Chrissy Geiger, So          26:05    8:25  Mt. Lebanon
   82        Libby Hughes, So            26:06    8:25  North Allegheny
   83        Sarah Ferrese, So           26:07    8:25  Mars
   84        Kristin Gordon, Fr          26:09    8:26  North Allegheny
   85    45  Anne Marie Gray, Jr         26:10    8:26  Bethel Park
   86        Ellen Smith, Sr             26:21    8:30  Upper St Clair
   87        Gail Banaszak, Jr           26:22    8:30  Upper St Clair
   88    46  Rachel Iams                 26:25    8:31  Kiski
   89    47  Christine Gibbs, So         26:28    8:32  Baldwin
   90    48  Melissa Moidel, Sr          26:28    8:32  Plum
   91        Stfanie Ries, So            26:39    8:36  Thomas Jefferson
   92    49  Bridget Marcinik, Jr        26:42    8:37  Plum
   93    50  Fabiola Torres, Sr          26:48    8:38  Bethel Park
   94    51  Melissa Bittner, So         26:50    8:39  Baldwin
   95        Kristen Dininno, So         26:53    8:40  Greensburg C C
   96        Megan Fuchs, Fr             26:53    8:40  Trinity
   97        Marie Nicholson Hutt, Jr    26:57    8:41  Upper St Clair
   98        Christina Lee, Sr           26:59    8:42  Mt. Lebanon
   99    52  Diane Best, Sr              27:05    8:44  Butler
  100    53  Katie Painter, So           27:14    8:47  Plum
  101        Emily Petley, So            27:15    8:47  Quaker Valley
  102        Kristin Garrity, Fr         27:17    8:48  North Allegheny
  103    54  Debbie Young, So            27:19    8:48  Pine-Richland
  104        Colleen Delaney, Sr         27:22    8:49  North Allegheny
  105    55  Heather Fiax, Fr            27:25    8:50  Pine-Richland
  106        Rachel Fazio, Jr            27:27    8:51  Baldwin
  107        Mary Grace Deforest, So     27:34    8:53  Hampton
  108        Valerie Lewis, 8            27:41    8:56  Shenango
  109        Sarah Chobot, Sr            27:42    8:56  Butler
  110    56  Meghan Talmadge             27:45    8:57  Kiski
                               9:00 Pace
  111        Jenna Berggren, Jr          28:06    9:04  North Allegheny
  112    57  Katie Rukert, Sr            28:06    9:04  Ellwood City
  113        Melissa Viatori, Sr         28:08    9:04  Butler
  114        Jenna Gaudagni, Fr          28:15    9:06  Butler
  115        Melissa Nevola, So          28:17    9:07  Shady Side Academy
  116        Danielle Olzewski, Jr       28:18    9:08  Butler
  117    58  Jessica Woods               28:20    9:08  Kiski
  118    59  Kelly Goodrich, So          28:25    9:10  Pine-Richland
  119        Sarah Payne, Sr             28:26    9:10  North Allegheny
  120    60  Jen Vocke                   28:31    9:12  Kiski
  121    61  Beth Allison, Sr            28:32    9:12  Franklin Regional
  122        Kelly Grieneisen, Fr        28:34    9:13  Plum
  123        Ramona McFall, Fr           28:39    9:14  Hampton
  124    62  Casey Clements, Fr          28:45    9:16  Peters Township
  125    63  Cheryl Maurer, Sr           28:46    9:17  Peters Township
  126    64  Amy Baylor, Fr              28:48    9:17  Pine-Richland
  127        Caitlein Kienzle, Fr        28:54    9:19  Baldwin
  128        Sara McCommon, So           28:55    9:20  Butler
  129        Heidi Lynch, Jr             28:59    9:21  Mt. Lebanon
  130        Jackie Rutherford, Sr       29:13    9:25  Brownsville
  131    65  Loandra Torres, Jr          29:19    9:27  Bethel Park
  132        Marian Marcolini, So        29:23    9:29  Brownsville
  133        Annabianca Rudolf, Fr       29:26    9:29  Shady Side Academy
  134        Amy Vickless, Fr            29:33    9:32  Trinity
  135    66  Erin Wiley, Fr              29:35    9:32  Ellwood City
  136        Lauren Nolfi, Jr            29:42    9:35  North Allegheny
  137    67  Megan Walsh                 29:43    9:35  Kiski
  138        Ronalee Balog, Fr           29:58    9:40  Shady Side Academy
  139        Molly Mardorf, So           30:10    9:44  Highlands
  140    68  Kati Baughman, So           30:11    9:44  Franklin Regional
  141        Crystal Young, Jr           30:33    9:51  Butler
  142        Kara Jones, Fr              30:44    9:55  Trinity
  143    69  Megan Miller, So            30:55    9:58  Pine-Richland
                              10:00 Pace
  144        Julia Bell, Sr              31:27   10:09  North Allegheny
  145    70  Alex Beck, Fr               31:28   10:09  Pine-Richland
  146        Dand Mazur, So              31:46   10:15  Highlands
  147        Allison Merryman, Fr        31:59   10:19  Ambridge
  148        Rebecca Miller, So          32:19   10:25  Butler
  149        Jacky Rezak, Sr             32:32   10:30  Highlands
  150        Amanda Turner, 8            32:37   10:31  Freedom
  151        Lara Massie, So             32:40   10:32  Pine-Richland
  152        Katie Mercadante, Fr        32:42   10:33  Ambridge
  153        Tisha Hicks, Sr             34:04   10:59  Highlands
                              15:00 Pace
  154        Caitlen Stalker, Fr         46:55   15:08  Pine-Richland