PSAC MEN'S 5 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP
SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY
Oct. 28, 2000

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Edinboro                 25    1    2    3    8   11   12   13   26:47      1:36
  2   Shippensburg             90    9   10   15   23   33   34   44   27:54      1:01
  3   Lock Haven              112    4   18   25   27   38   45   75   28:01      1:58
  4   Kutztown                152   14   16   17   52   53   58   69   28:23      1:34
  5   Slippery Rock           156    7   21   36   37   55   59   72   28:25      1:48
  6   West Chester            160    6   19   20   50   65   68   77   28:28      2:22
  7   Millersville            166    5   22   35   42   62   66   73   28:25      2:45
  8   Indiana University      183   30   31   32   43   47   48   78   28:40        35
  9   East Stroudsburg        206   26   28   46   49   57   64   67   28:51      1:01
 10   Clarion                 218   24   39   40   54   61   63   74   28:54      1:09
 11   Bloomsburg              295   29   51   60   76   79   81   82   30:01      3:26
 12   California University   334   41   56   70   83   84   85   87   30:44      4:04
 13   Mansfield               414   71   80   86   88   89             36:16     12:14

1. Edinboro
    1  Jeff Barker, Sr             25:57    5:11
    2  Aaron Rowe, So              26:24    5:17
    3  Yimin Wu, Jr                26:33    5:19
    8  Ryan Kelly, Jr              27:29    5:30
   11  Joe Janke, Fr               27:33    5:31
   12  Nat Wibberly, So            27:34    5:31
   13  Joe Reynolds, Fr            27:35    5:31
Time = 2:13:55     Places = 25

2. Shippensburg
    9  Justin Gindlesperger, Jr    27:30    5:30
   10  Michael Rothermel, So       27:32    5:30
   15  James Stehle, Jr            27:40    5:32
   23  Eric Demerice, Fr           28:18    5:40
   33  Boris Dinaburg, So          28:30    5:42
   34  Timothy Skoczen, Sr         28:32    5:42
   44  Terry Lillicrapp, Fr        28:56    5:47
Time = 2:19:29     Places = 90

3. Lock Haven
    4  Rob Mortensen, Jr           26:41    5:20
   18  Dan Bobo, Fr                28:01    5:36
   25  Ryan Comstock, Sr           28:21    5:40
   27  Mike Gomes, Sr              28:24    5:41
   38  Shawn Sparks, Sr            28:38    5:44
   45  Mike Trumbull, Fr           28:58    5:47
   75  Chad Lloyd, Fr              30:50    6:10
Time = 2:20:02     Places = 112

4. Kutztown
   14  Phil Hoffken, So            27:39    5:32
   16  Greg Yerkes, So             27:54    5:35
   17  Justin Parker, Sr           27:55    5:35
   52  Kevin Aeppli, Jr            29:12    5:50
   53  Joel Smith, Fr              29:13    5:50
   58  Nick Sherman, Jr            29:24    5:53
   69  Jon Bowen, Sr               29:57    5:59
Time = 2:21:51     Places = 152

5. Slippery Rock
    7  Roch Furguiele, Jr          27:27    5:29
   21  Justin Sherman, Fr          28:11    5:38
   36  Joe Dematteis, Fr           28:34    5:43
   37  Rob Flatt, So               28:36    5:43
   55  Jon Sheffield, So           29:15    5:51
   59  Seth Jenny, Sr              29:25    5:53
   72  Eain Brooks, Jr             30:39    6:08
Time = 2:22:01     Places = 156

6. West Chester
    6  Doug Mascherino, So         27:18    5:28
   19  Mike Orzechowski, Sr        28:07    5:37
   20  Pat Flanagan, So            28:10    5:38
   50  Tim Marquez, Fr             29:08    5:49
   65  Jason McCambridge, Sr       29:39    5:56
   68  Alex Anthony, Fr            29:52    5:58
   77  Adam Olsavsky, Fr           31:17    6:15
Time = 2:22:20     Places = 160

7. Millersville
    5  Mark Stallings, So          26:47    5:21
   22  Russ Stellmach, So          28:18    5:39
   35  Jeff Rood, Fr               28:33    5:42
   42  Jim Benchich, So            28:53    5:47
   62  Matt Houseman, Fr           29:32    5:54
   66  Cory Soulliard, So          29:41    5:56
   73  Jeremy Houseman, Fr         30:42    6:08
Time = 2:22:01     Places = 166

8. Indiana University
   30  Ed Rietscha, Jr             28:26    5:41
   31  Todd Schrag, So             28:28    5:42
   32  Craig Strong, Sr            28:30    5:42
   43  Eric Krause, Sr             28:55    5:47
   47  Andrew Schwab, Sr           29:01    5:48
   48  Matt Didier, Sr             29:01    5:48
   78  Bryan Moylan, Fr            31:39    6:20
Time = 2:23:19     Places = 183

9. East Stroudsburg
   26  Darryl Brown, Fr            28:22    5:40
   28  Brian Trentowski, Sr        28:25    5:41
   46  Mark Donio, Jr              28:59    5:48
   49  Jeffrey Callan, Sr          29:07    5:49
   57  Mike Webster, Jr            29:23    5:52
   64  Michael Browne, Fr          29:34    5:55
   67  Mike Loenser, Fr            29:42    5:56
Time = 2:24:13     Places = 206

10. Clarion
   24  Ean King, Jr                28:20    5:40
   39  A J. Mayernik, Fr           28:42    5:44
   40  David Duriancik, Fr         28:46    5:45
   54  Matt Mastarone, So          29:14    5:51
   61  Joe McDaniel, Fr            29:29    5:54
   63  Gerald Smith, Jr            29:33    5:55
   74  Colin McGlone, Sr           30:46    6:09
Time = 2:24:28     Places = 218

11. Bloomsburg
   29  Matt Zappile, So            28:26    5:41
   51  Chris Turner, Fr            29:09    5:50
   60  Curtis Woodard, Fr          29:28    5:54
   76  Dan Mest, Fr                31:09    6:14
   79  Jered Knutelsky, Fr         31:51    6:22
   81  Dan Sciarrillo, So          32:23    6:29
   82  Eric Wolfgang, Fr           32:30    6:30
Time = 2:30:02     Places = 295

12. California University
   41  Matthew Irwin, Fr           28:46    5:45
   56  Seth Langianese, Fr         29:20    5:52
   70  Mike Bitner, Jr             30:08    6:02
   83  Josh Lozecki, Fr            32:37    6:31
   84  Paul Chasen, Fr             32:49    6:34
   85  Ken Russell, Fr             32:49    6:34
   87  Jeff Love, So               34:41    6:56
Time = 2:33:38     Places = 334

13. Mansfield
   71  Eric Hayford, So            30:12    6:02
   80  Evan Chasse, Fr             31:52    6:22
   86  Roger Heckrote, So          34:24    6:53
   88  Travis Boyer, So            42:26    8:29
   89  Jeffrey Coppini, Fr         42:26    8:29
Time = 3:01:19     Places = 414
PSAC MEN'S 5 MILE CHAMPIONSHIP SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY Oct. 28, 2000
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Jeff Barker, Sr             25:57    5:11  Edinboro
    2     2  Aaron Rowe, So              26:24    5:17  Edinboro
    3     3  Yimin Wu, Jr                26:33    5:19  Edinboro
    4     4  Rob Mortensen, Jr           26:41    5:20  Lock Haven
    5     5  Mark Stallings, So          26:47    5:21  Millersville
    6     6  Doug Mascherino, So         27:18    5:28  West Chester
    7     7  Roch Furguiele, Jr          27:27    5:29  Slippery Rock
    8     8  Ryan Kelly, Jr              27:29    5:30  Edinboro
    9     9  Justin Gindlesperger, Jr    27:30    5:30  Shippensburg
   10    10  Michael Rothermel, So       27:32    5:30  Shippensburg
   11    11  Joe Janke, Fr               27:33    5:31  Edinboro
   12    12  Nat Wibberly, So            27:34    5:31  Edinboro
   13    13  Joe Reynolds, Fr            27:35    5:31  Edinboro
   14    14  Phil Hoffken, So            27:39    5:32  Kutztown
   15    15  James Stehle, Jr            27:40    5:32  Shippensburg
   16    16  Greg Yerkes, So             27:54    5:35  Kutztown
   17    17  Justin Parker, Sr           27:55    5:35  Kutztown
   18    18  Dan Bobo, Fr                28:01    5:36  Lock Haven
   19    19  Mike Orzechowski, Sr        28:07    5:37  West Chester
   20    20  Pat Flanagan, So            28:10    5:38  West Chester
   21    21  Justin Sherman, Fr          28:11    5:38  Slippery Rock
   22    22  Russ Stellmach, So          28:18    5:39  Millersville
   23    23  Eric Demerice, Fr           28:18    5:40  Shippensburg
   24    24  Ean King, Jr                28:20    5:40  Clarion
   25    25  Ryan Comstock, Sr           28:21    5:40  Lock Haven
   26    26  Darryl Brown, Fr            28:22    5:40  East Stroudsburg
   27    27  Mike Gomes, Sr              28:24    5:41  Lock Haven
   28    28  Brian Trentowski, Sr        28:25    5:41  East Stroudsburg
   29    29  Matt Zappile, So            28:26    5:41  Bloomsburg
   30    30  Ed Rietscha, Jr             28:26    5:41  Indiana University
   31    31  Todd Schrag, So             28:28    5:42  Indiana University
   32    32  Craig Strong, Sr            28:30    5:42  Indiana University
   33    33  Boris Dinaburg, So          28:30    5:42  Shippensburg
   34    34  Timothy Skoczen, Sr         28:32    5:42  Shippensburg
   35    35  Jeff Rood, Fr               28:33    5:42  Millersville
   36    36  Joe Dematteis, Fr           28:34    5:43  Slippery Rock
   37    37  Rob Flatt, So               28:36    5:43  Slippery Rock
   38    38  Shawn Sparks, Sr            28:38    5:44  Lock Haven
   39    39  A J. Mayernik, Fr           28:42    5:44  Clarion
   40    40  David Duriancik, Fr         28:46    5:45  Clarion
   41    41  Matthew Irwin, Fr           28:46    5:45  California University
   42    42  Jim Benchich, So            28:53    5:47  Millersville
   43    43  Eric Krause, Sr             28:55    5:47  Indiana University
   44    44  Terry Lillicrapp, Fr        28:56    5:47  Shippensburg
   45    45  Mike Trumbull, Fr           28:58    5:47  Lock Haven
   46    46  Mark Donio, Jr              28:59    5:48  East Stroudsburg
   47    47  Andrew Schwab, Sr           29:01    5:48  Indiana University
   48    48  Matt Didier, Sr             29:01    5:48  Indiana University
   49    49  Jeffrey Callan, Sr          29:07    5:49  East Stroudsburg
   50    50  Tim Marquez, Fr             29:08    5:49  West Chester
   51    51  Chris Turner, Fr            29:09    5:50  Bloomsburg
   52    52  Kevin Aeppli, Jr            29:12    5:50  Kutztown
   53    53  Joel Smith, Fr              29:13    5:50  Kutztown
   54    54  Matt Mastarone, So          29:14    5:51  Clarion
   55    55  Jon Sheffield, So           29:15    5:51  Slippery Rock
   56    56  Seth Langianese, Fr         29:20    5:52  California University
   57    57  Mike Webster, Jr            29:23    5:52  East Stroudsburg
   58    58  Nick Sherman, Jr            29:24    5:53  Kutztown
   59    59  Seth Jenny, Sr              29:25    5:53  Slippery Rock
   60    60  Curtis Woodard, Fr          29:28    5:54  Bloomsburg
   61    61  Joe McDaniel, Fr            29:29    5:54  Clarion
   62    62  Matt Houseman, Fr           29:32    5:54  Millersville
   63    63  Gerald Smith, Jr            29:33    5:55  Clarion
   64    64  Michael Browne, Fr          29:34    5:55  East Stroudsburg
   65    65  Jason McCambridge, Sr       29:39    5:56  West Chester
   66    66  Cory Soulliard, So          29:41    5:56  Millersville
   67    67  Mike Loenser, Fr            29:42    5:56  East Stroudsburg
   68    68  Alex Anthony, Fr            29:52    5:58  West Chester
   69    69  Jon Bowen, Sr               29:57    5:59  Kutztown
                               6:00 Pace
   70    70  Mike Bitner, Jr             30:08    6:02  California University
   71    71  Eric Hayford, So            30:12    6:02  Mansfield
   72    72  Eain Brooks, Jr             30:39    6:08  Slippery Rock
   73    73  Jeremy Houseman, Fr         30:42    6:08  Millersville
   74    74  Colin McGlone, Sr           30:46    6:09  Clarion
   75    75  Chad Lloyd, Fr              30:50    6:10  Lock Haven
   76    76  Dan Mest, Fr                31:09    6:14  Bloomsburg
   77    77  Adam Olsavsky, Fr           31:17    6:15  West Chester
   78    78  Bryan Moylan, Fr            31:39    6:20  Indiana University
   79    79  Jered Knutelsky, Fr         31:51    6:22  Bloomsburg
   80    80  Evan Chasse, Fr             31:52    6:22  Mansfield
   81    81  Dan Sciarrillo, So          32:23    6:29  Bloomsburg
   82    82  Eric Wolfgang, Fr           32:30    6:30  Bloomsburg
   83    83  Josh Lozecki, Fr            32:37    6:31  California University
   84    84  Paul Chasen, Fr             32:49    6:34  California University
   85    85  Ken Russell, Fr             32:49    6:34  California University
   86    86  Roger Heckrote, So          34:24    6:53  Mansfield
   87    87  Jeff Love, So               34:41    6:56  California University
                               8:00 Pace
   88    88  Travis Boyer, So            42:26    8:29  Mansfield
   89    89  Jeffrey Coppini, Fr         42:26    8:29  Mansfield