Frostbite Five

Five Miles
Grove City, PA
March 4, 2000

                                                         

Open Men
    1    1  Bill Westover, 24, Pittsburgh, PA           26:23    5:16
    2    2  James Hommes, 29, Pittsburgh, PA            26:51    5:22
    3    3  Herb Cratty, 36, Ellwood City, PA           27:13    5:27

Open Women
   17    1  Jesi Christiansen, 15, Greenville, PA       30:55    6:11
   26    2  Stacy Gaynor, 34, State College, PA         31:33    6:18
   47    3  Jil Christiansen, 16, Greenville, PA        33:34    6:43

Masters Men
    4    1  Carl Hubel, 43, Pittsburgh, PA              27:54    5:35

Masters Women
   51    1  Barbara Filutze, 53, Erie, PA               33:59    6:48

MEN
Men 19 & Under
    6    1  Matt Manfred, 18, Gibsonia, PA              28:50    5:46
    9    2  Clint Kotuby, 18, Ellwood City, PA          29:08    5:49
   10    3  Jed Christiansen, 13, Greenville, PA        29:25    5:53
   12    4  Brian Godsen, 15, Fombell, PA               30:12    6:02
   14    5  Seth Kelly, 18, Reno, PA                    30:31    6:06
   20    6  Matthew Meyers, 16, Pittsburgh, PA          31:06    6:13
   22    7  Adam Peterson, 18, Centerville, PA          31:18    6:16
   23    8  Nate Witherow, 15, Franklin, PA             31:20    6:16
   33    9  Casimir Pacior, 19, Franklin, PA            32:00    6:24
   39   10  Tom Vogler, 12, Grove City, PA              32:27    6:29
   40   11  Jake Christiansen, 10, Greenville, PA       32:39    6:32
   42   12  Job Christiansen, 8, Greenville, PA         32:54    6:35
   61   13  Alex Vogler, 14, Grove City, PA             35:08    7:02
   72   14  Ty Osterman, 16, Oil City, PA               36:24    7:17
   74   15  Joshua Hutchinson, 13, Pittsburgh, PA       36:48    7:22
   78   16  Darren Holmes, 13, Grove City, PA           37:32    7:30

Men 20 - 29
   31    1  David Johnston, 29, Pittsburgh, PA          31:57    6:23
   46    2  Brian Yates, 27, Grove City, PA             33:31    6:42
   49    3  Judd Dawson, 26, Kennerdell, PA             33:43    6:44
  115    4  Gregory Domsic, 22, Titusville, PA          43:56    8:47
  120    5  Victor Barbetti, 29, Pittsburgh, PA         44:31    8:54
  128    6  Christopher Walliser, 29, Butler, PA        46:10    9:14

Men 30 - 34
   11    1  Mitch Radella, 34, Cranberry Twp, PA        29:56    5:59
   21    2  Jeffrey Miller, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA       31:17    6:15
   48    3  James Gemperlein, 34, Butler, PA            33:41    6:44
   53    4  Rex Harpst, 34, Pittsburgh, PA              34:24    6:53
   59    5  Jude Thomas, 30, Pittsburgh, PA             34:54    6:59
  106    6  Raymond Churilla, 34, Evans City, PA        41:22    8:16
  124    7  Rob Jackson, 30, Grove City, PA             44:50    8:58
  127    8  Greg Nayward, 34, Zelienople, PA            46:08    9:13
  131    9  Gregory Kretz, 34, Pittsburgh, PA           46:55    9:23
  138   10  Jeff Pearson, 30, Beaver Falls, PA          49:46    9:57

Men 35 - 39
    5    1  Jeff Nelson, 35, Titusville, PA             28:29    5:42
    8    2  Brent Henderson, 37, Titusville, PA         28:58    5:48
   15    3  Gregory Forsythe, 39, Pittsburgh, PA        30:33    6:07
   27    4  Jay Kremm, 35, Sharpsville, PA              31:41    6:20
   29    5  Michael Monstwil, 38, New Castle, PA        31:49    6:22
   37    6  Jeffrey Blair, 36, Greenville, PA           32:16    6:27
   41    7  Douglas Schenberg, 39, Saegertown, PA       32:43    6:33
   60    8  John Monnin, 37, Sharon, PA                 34:58    7:00
   66    9  Thomas Martin, 39, Youngstown, OH           35:27    7:05
   69   10  Stephen Foster, 36, Leechburg, PA           36:00    7:12
   81   11  Dan Rivetti, 37, Pittsburgh, PA             37:42    7:32
   90   12  Scott Pearson, 37, Grove City, PA           38:25    7:41
  117   13  John Kemp, 38, Edinboro, PA                 44:14    8:51
  126   14  Michael Baxa, 36, Zelienople, PA            46:02    9:12
  129   15  Thomas Farnan, 37, McMurray, PA             46:41    9:20

Men 40 - 44
    7    1  Dan L'Huillier, 42, Oil City, PA            28:52    5:46
   16    2  S Mark Courtney, 44, Grove City, PA         30:46    6:09
   18    3  Steve Gilliland, 40, Mercer, PA             30:57    6:11
   19    4  David Potsubay, 40, Volant, PA              31:00    6:12
   34    5  John Karp, 42, N Huntingdon, PA             32:02    6:24
   54    6  Patsy Dematteis, 43, New Castle, PA         34:29    6:54
   76    7  Denny Paden, 40, Franklin, PA               37:05    7:25
   77    8  Stephen Amsler, 44, Mercer, PA              37:27    7:29
   83    9  Denis Wolff, 44, Meadville, PA              37:53    7:35
   85   10  Steven Hinds, 40, Oil City, PA              37:57    7:35
   88   11  Francis Sherwood, 44, Sharon, PA            38:01    7:36
   94   12  Gene Litke, 43, Guys Mills, PA              38:37    7:43
  109   13  James Paich, 44, Kennerdell, PA             41:54    8:23
  111   14  Ron Hartle, 43, Hilliards, PA               42:44    8:33
  139   15  Don Wilkins, 43, Pittsburgh, PA             49:58    9:59

Men 45 - 49
   13    1  Bill Winters, 47, Indiana, PA               30:17    6:03
   24    2  Tom Saginak, 45, Slippery Rock, PA          31:25    6:17
   28    3  Bill Schmidt, 45, Butler, PA                31:48    6:22
   30    4  Butch Dillon, 45, Cortland, OH              31:51    6:22
   36    5  Bob Barr, 46, Madison, OH                   32:14    6:27
   43    6  Warren Smith, 46, Pittsburgh, PA            33:04    6:37
   44    7  Eric Fowler, 46, Slippery Rock, PA          33:07    6:37
   45    8  Rick Witherow, 45, Franklin, PA             33:21    6:40
   50    9  Jim Vogler, 45, Grove City, PA              33:43    6:45
   52   10  Michael Swain, 45, Emsworth, PA             34:09    6:50
   56   11  George Macek, 47, McMechen, WV              34:39    6:56
   57   12  John Uleski, 47, Freeport, PA               34:40    6:56
   65   13  Joshua Christiansen, 45, Greenville, PA     35:18    7:03
   73   14  Tom Wice, 45, Franklin, PA                  36:40    7:20
   84   15  Dan Jones, 48, Franklin, PA                 37:54    7:35
   87   16  Joe Zboran, 45, Freeport, PA                38:00    7:36
   98   17  Frank McComoomons, 49, Edinboro, PA         39:28    7:54
  105   18  Tom Meyers, 46, Pittsburgh, PA              40:57    8:11
  110   19  David Joachim, 49, Boardman, OH             42:14    8:27
  118   20  Thomas Prager, 48, Kittanning, PA           44:23    8:53
  119   21  Kim Kline, 46, Mercer, PA                   44:30    8:54
  141   22  Tony Verga, 47, Warren, PA                  50:45   10:09

Men 50 - 59
   32    1  Tom Fetterman, 58, Penn Run, PA             31:58    6:23
   35    2  Jim Lombardi, 57, Meadville, PA             32:03    6:24
   38    3  Jacob Sedmak, 53, Strabane, PA              32:20    6:28
   58    4  David Wilkes, 51, Orwell, OH                34:43    6:57
   75    5  Fred Simoni, 58, Warren, OH                 36:56    7:23
   79    6  Bill Tobin, 51, Erie, PA                    37:40    7:32
   82    7  Richard McClay, 52, Edinboro, PA            37:43    7:32
   86    8  Barry Demangone, 52, Blairsville, PA        37:58    7:35
   89    9  Vic Horvath, 50, Beaver Falls, PA           38:18    7:40
   96   10  Dennis Dailey, 58, Franklin, PA             39:09    7:50
  108   11  Dan Exley, 51, Cochranton, PA               41:32    8:18
  114   12  Jim Caskey, 53, Pittsburgh, PA              43:22    8:40
  133   13  Tom McMullan, 58, Murrysville, PA           47:24    9:29
  142   14  Michael Joyce, 57, N Versailles, PA         54:15   10:51

Men 60 - 69
   25    1  Dick Amato, 61, Unattached                  31:32    6:18
   70    2  Tom Dunbar, 61, Creekside, PA               36:13    7:15
   97    3  John Petersol, 61, Southington, OH          39:27    7:53
  140    4  Bruce Barnes, 64, Butler, PA                50:18   10:03

Men 70 & Up
  107    1  Gied Stroombeek, 74, Madison, OH            41:30    8:18
  135    2  Jim Walsh, 72, Butler, PA                   47:56    9:35
  143    3  Stuart Kaufman, 77, Mt Lebanon, PA          55:32   11:06
  145    4  Arthur Joachim, 74, Canfield, OH            59:08   11:49

WOMEN
Women 19 & Under
   63    1  Jacy Christiansen, 6, Greenville, PA        35:17    7:03
   91    2  Jessica Carothers, 13, Ellwood City, PA     38:27    7:41
   95    3  Jennifer Carothers, 15, Ellwood City, PA    39:07    7:49

Women 20 - 29
  102    1  Barb Axton, 28, Meadville, PA               40:24    8:05
  121    2  Claire Barbetti, 26, Pittsburgh, PA         44:32    8:54
  134    3  Jenene Hunkele, 24, Wilkins Twp, PA         47:32    9:30

Women 30 - 34
   68    1  Karen Chilcote, 34, Pittsburgh, PA          35:56    7:11
   71    2  Kim Porter, 32, Pittsburgh, PA              36:15    7:15
   92    3  Lori Thomas, 32, New Wilmington, PA         38:28    7:42
  125    4  April George, 32, Lower Burrell, PA         45:43    9:08

Women 35 - 39
   55    1  Marcie Knapp, 37, New Castle, PA            34:37    6:55
   80    2  Janet Exley, 38, Cochranton, PA             37:42    7:32
   93    3  Debbie Courtney, 36, Grove City, PA         38:29    7:42
  100    4  Jennifer Correll, 38, Edinboro, PA          39:57    7:59
  123    5  Julia Bacher, 36, Oil City, PA              44:44    8:57
  130    6  Amylyn Recktenwald, 35, Pittsburgh, PA      46:53    9:22
  136    7  Carol Reisinger, 39, Utica, PA              48:50    9:46
  137    8  Melanie Hommes, 35, Pittsburgh, PA          49:32    9:54
  144    9  Theresa Churilla, 35, Evans City, PA        57:00   11:24

Women 40 - 44
  101    1  Debra Witowski, 44, Enon Valley, PA         40:05    8:01
  112    2  Patricia Amsler, 41, Mercer, PA             42:47    8:33
  113    3  Denise Brosius, 44, Seneca, PA              42:50    8:34

Women 45 - 49
   62    1  Sherry Mason, 47, Cochranton, PA            35:09    7:02
   64    2  Marcia Christiansen, 45, Greenville, PA     35:17    7:03
   67    3  Carmen Garrison, 47, Erie, PA               35:36    7:07
  103    4  Terry Yarian, 47, Youngstown, OH            40:26    8:05
  104    5  Wanda McWilliams, 45, Warren, PA            40:29    8:06
  116    6  Nancy Demangone, 47, Blairsville, PA        44:04    8:49
  122    7  Wanda Horvath, 49, Beaver Falls, PA         44:33    8:55
  132    8  Cookie Jones, 46, Franklin, PA              47:12    9:26

Women 50 - 59
   99    1  Kathy Shoaf, 53, New Castle, PA             39:39    7:56
  146    2  Susan Miller, 52, Jackson Center, PA        59:09   11:50

Women 60 - 69
  147    1  Yvonne Pearson, 62, Centerville, PA       1:01:33   12:19