Frostbite Five

Five Miles
Grove City, PA
March 4, 2000
Age Graded Results

        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME

    1    1  Dick Amato, 61, Unattached                  25:40    5:08    83.1%    31:32
    2    1  Carl Hubel, 43, Pittsburgh, PA              26:22    5:16    80.8%    27:54
    3    1  Bill Westover, 24, Pittsburgh, PA           26:23    5:16    80.8%    26:23
    4    1  Tom Fetterman, 58, Penn Run, PA             26:46    5:21    79.7%    31:58
    5    2  James Hommes, 29, Pittsburgh, PA            26:51    5:22    79.4%    26:51
    6    1  Herb Cratty, 36, Ellwood City, PA           27:02    5:24    78.9%    27:13
    7    2  Jim Lombardi, 57, Meadville, PA             27:05    5:25    78.7%    32:03
    8    2  Dan L'Huillier, 42, Oil City, PA            27:29    5:30    77.6%    28:52
    9    1  Bill Winters, 47, Indiana, PA               27:47    5:33    76.7%    30:17
   10    3  Jacob Sedmak, 53, Strabane, PA              28:16    5:39    75.4%    32:20
   11    2  Jeff Nelson, 35, Titusville, PA             28:29    5:42    74.8%    28:29
   12    3  Brent Henderson, 37, Titusville, PA         28:35    5:43    74.6%    28:58
   13    1  Matt Manfred, 18, Gibsonia, PA              28:50    5:46    74.0%    28:50
   14    3  S Mark Courtney, 44, Grove City, PA         28:52    5:46    73.9%    30:46
   15    1  Barbara Filutze, 53*, Erie, PA              28:59    5:48    81.6%    33:59
   16    1  Gied Stroombeek, 74, Madison, OH            29:07    5:49    73.2%    41:30
   17    2  Clint Kotuby, 18, Ellwood City, PA          29:08    5:49    73.2%    29:08
   18    2  Tom Saginak, 45, Slippery Rock, PA          29:16    5:51    72.9%    31:25
   19    3  Jed Christiansen, 13, Greenville, PA        29:25    5:53    72.5%    29:25
   20    2  Tom Dunbar, 61, Creekside, PA               29:29    5:54    72.3%    36:13
   21    3  Bill Schmidt, 45, Butler, PA                29:38    5:55    72.0%    31:48
   22    4  Butch Dillon, 45, Cortland, OH              29:40    5:56    71.9%    31:51
   23    4  Gregory Forsythe, 39, Pittsburgh, PA        29:43    5:57    71.7%    30:33
   24    5  Bob Barr, 46, Madison, OH                   29:48    5:57    71.6%    32:14
   25    4  Steve Gilliland, 40, Mercer, PA             29:54    5:59    71.3%    30:57
   26    1  Mitch Radella, 34, Cranberry Twp, PA        29:56    5:59    71.2%    29:56
   27    5  David Potsubay, 40, Volant, PA              29:57    5:59    71.2%    31:00
   28    4  Brian Godsen, 15, Fombell, PA               30:12    6:02    70.6%    30:12
   29    6  John Karp, 42, N Huntingdon, PA             30:30    6:06    69.9%    32:02
   30    5  Seth Kelly, 18, Reno, PA                    30:31    6:06    69.9%    30:31
   31    6  Warren Smith, 46, Pittsburgh, PA            30:34    6:07    69.7%    33:04
   32    7  Eric Fowler, 46, Slippery Rock, PA          30:38    6:07    69.6%    33:07
   33    4  David Wilkes, 51, Orwell, OH                30:52    6:10    69.1%    34:43
   34    1  Jesi Christiansen, 15*, Greenville, PA      30:55    6:11    76.5%    30:55
   35    5  Fred Simoni, 58, Warren, OH                 30:56    6:11    68.9%    36:56
   36    8  Rick Witherow, 45, Franklin, PA             31:04    6:13    68.6%    33:21
   37    6  Matthew Meyers, 16, Pittsburgh, PA          31:06    6:13    68.6%    31:06
   38    5  Michael Monstwil, 38, New Castle, PA        31:11    6:14    68.4%    31:49
   39    2  Jeffrey Miller, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA       31:17    6:15    68.2%    31:17
   40    7  Adam Peterson, 18, Centerville, PA          31:18    6:16    68.1%    31:18
   41    8  Nate Witherow, 15, Franklin, PA             31:20    6:16    68.0%    31:20
   42    9  Jim Vogler, 45, Grove City, PA              31:25    6:17    67.9%    33:43
   43    1  Stacy Gaynor, 34*, State College, PA        31:33    6:18    75.0%    31:33
   44    1  Sherry Mason, 47*, Cochranton, PA           31:41    6:20    74.7%    35:09
   45    6  Jay Kremm, 35, Sharpsville, PA              31:41    6:20    67.3%    31:41
   46   10  George Macek, 47, McMechen, WV              31:47    6:21    67.1%    34:39
   47   11  John Uleski, 47, Freeport, PA               31:48    6:22    67.0%    34:40
   48   12  Michael Swain, 45, Emsworth, PA             31:49    6:22    67.0%    34:09
   49    7  Douglas Schenberg, 39, Saegertown, PA       31:50    6:22    67.0%    32:43
   50    3  David Johnston, 29, Pittsburgh, PA          31:57    6:23    66.7%    31:57
   51    9  Casimir Pacior, 19, Franklin, PA            32:00    6:24    66.6%    32:00
   52    8  Jeffrey Blair, 36, Greenville, PA           32:03    6:25    66.5%    32:16
   53    2  Carmen Garrison, 47*, Erie, PA              32:05    6:25    73.7%    35:36
   54    3  John Petersol, 61, Southington, OH          32:07    6:25    66.4%    39:27
   55    3  Marcia Christiansen, 45*, Greenville, PA    32:22    6:28    73.1%    35:17
   56   10  Tom Vogler, 12, Grove City, PA              32:27    6:29    65.7%    32:27
   57    7  Patsy Dematteis, 43, New Castle, PA         32:36    6:31    65.4%    34:29
   58   11  Jake Christiansen, 10, Greenville, PA       32:39    6:32    65.3%    32:39
   59    6  Dennis Dailey, 58, Franklin, PA             32:47    6:33    65.0%    39:09
   60   13  Joshua Christiansen, 45, Greenville, PA     32:53    6:35    64.8%    35:18
   61   12  Job Christiansen, 8, Greenville, PA         32:54    6:35    64.8%    32:54
   62    7  Richard McClay, 52, Edinboro, PA            33:16    6:39    64.1%    37:43
   63    8  Barry Demangone, 52, Blairsville, PA        33:29    6:42    63.7%    37:58
   64    9  Bill Tobin, 51, Erie, PA                    33:30    6:42    63.7%    37:40
   65    4  Brian Yates, 27, Grove City, PA             33:31    6:42    63.6%    33:31
   66    2  Jil Christiansen, 16*, Greenville, PA       33:34    6:43    70.5%    33:34
   67    3  James Gemperlein, 34, Butler, PA            33:41    6:44    63.3%    33:41
   68    5  Judd Dawson, 26, Kennerdell, PA             33:43    6:44    63.2%    33:43
   69    2  Kathy Shoaf, 53*, New Castle, PA            33:48    6:46    70.0%    39:39
   70    1  Marcie Knapp, 37*, New Castle, PA           33:55    6:47    69.7%    34:37
   71   14  Tom Wice, 45, Franklin, PA                  34:10    6:50    62.4%    36:40
   72   10  Vic Horvath, 50, Beaver Falls, PA           34:20    6:52    62.1%    38:18
   73    4  Rex Harpst, 34, Pittsburgh, PA              34:24    6:53    62.0%    34:24
   74    9  Thomas Martin, 39, Youngstown, OH           34:29    6:54    61.8%    35:27
   75   10  John Monnin, 37, Sharon, PA                 34:30    6:54    61.8%    34:58
   76   15  Dan Jones, 48, Franklin, PA                 34:31    6:54    61.8%    37:54
   77    2  Jim Walsh, 72, Butler, PA                   34:32    6:54    61.7%    47:56
   78    5  Jude Thomas, 30, Pittsburgh, PA             34:54    6:59    61.1%    34:54
   79   13  Alex Vogler, 14, Grove City, PA             35:08    7:02    60.7%    35:08
   80    8  Stephen Amsler, 44, Mercer, PA              35:09    7:02    60.6%    37:27
   81    3  Jacy Christiansen, 6*, Greenville, PA       35:17    7:03    67.0%    35:17
   82   16  Joe Zboran, 45, Freeport, PA                35:24    7:05    60.2%    38:00
   83    9  Denis Wolff, 44, Meadville, PA              35:33    7:07    60.0%    37:53
   84   17  Frank McComoomons, 49, Edinboro, PA         35:40    7:08    59.8%    39:28
   85   10  Francis Sherwood, 44, Sharon, PA            35:41    7:08    59.8%    38:01
   86   11  Stephen Foster, 36, Leechburg, PA           35:46    7:09    59.6%    36:00
   87   11  Denny Paden, 40, Franklin, PA               35:49    7:10    59.5%    37:05
   88    2  Karen Chilcote, 34*, Pittsburgh, PA         35:56    7:11    65.8%    35:56
   89    3  Kim Porter, 32*, Pittsburgh, PA             36:15    7:15    65.3%    36:15
   90   14  Ty Osterman, 16, Oil City, PA               36:24    7:17    58.6%    36:24
   91    4  Terry Yarian, 47*, Youngstown, OH           36:26    7:17    64.9%    40:26
   92   12  Gene Litke, 43, Guys Mills, PA              36:31    7:18    58.4%    38:37
   93    2  Janet Exley, 38*, Cochranton, PA            36:38    7:20    64.6%    37:42
   94   13  Steven Hinds, 40, Oil City, PA              36:39    7:20    58.2%    37:57
   95   15  Joshua Hutchinson, 13, Pittsburgh, PA       36:48    7:22    57.9%    36:48
   96   11  Dan Exley, 51, Cochranton, PA               36:56    7:23    57.7%    41:32
   97    1  Debra Witowski, 44*, Enon Valley, PA        37:05    7:25    63.8%    40:05
   98    5  Wanda McWilliams, 45*, Warren, PA           37:08    7:25    63.7%    40:29
   99   12  Dan Rivetti, 37, Pittsburgh, PA             37:12    7:26    57.3%    37:42
  100    3  Stuart Kaufman, 77, Mt Lebanon, PA          37:19    7:28    57.1%    55:32
  101   16  Darren Holmes, 13, Grove City, PA           37:32    7:30    56.8%    37:32
  102   18  Tom Meyers, 46, Pittsburgh, PA              37:51    7:34    56.3%    40:57
  103   13  Scott Pearson, 37, Grove City, PA           37:54    7:35    56.3%    38:25
  104   12  Jim Caskey, 53, Pittsburgh, PA              37:56    7:35    56.2%    43:22
  105    3  Debbie Courtney, 36*, Grove City, PA        38:00    7:36    62.2%    38:29
  106   19  David Joachim, 49, Boardman, OH             38:09    7:38    55.9%    42:14
  107    4  Jessica Carothers, 13*, Ellwood City, PA    38:27    7:41    61.5%    38:27
  108    4  Lori Thomas, 32*, New Wilmington, PA        38:28    7:42    61.5%    38:28
  109    4  Jennifer Correll, 38*, Edinboro, PA         38:51    7:46    60.9%    39:57
  110    5  Jennifer Carothers, 15*, Ellwood City, PA   39:07    7:49    60.5%    39:07
  111   14  James Paich, 44, Kennerdell, PA             39:20    7:52    54.2%    41:54
  112    6  Wanda Horvath, 49*, Beaver Falls, PA        39:26    7:53    60.0%    44:33
  113    2  Denise Brosius, 44*, Seneca, PA             39:38    7:55    59.7%    42:50
  114   13  Tom McMullan, 58, Murrysville, PA           39:41    7:56    53.7%    47:24
  115    7  Nancy Demangone, 47*, Blairsville, PA       39:43    7:56    59.6%    44:04
  116    4  Bruce Barnes, 64, Butler, PA                39:44    7:57    53.6%    50:18
  117    1  Barb Axton, 28*, Meadville, PA              40:24    8:05    58.6%    40:24
  118   15  Ron Hartle, 43, Hilliards, PA               40:24    8:05    52.8%    42:44
  119   20  Thomas Prager, 48, Kittanning, PA           40:25    8:05    52.8%    44:23
  120    3  Patricia Amsler, 41*, Mercer, PA            40:35    8:07    58.3%    42:47
  121   21  Kim Kline, 46, Mercer, PA                   41:09    8:14    51.8%    44:30
  122    6  Raymond Churilla, 34, Evans City, PA        41:22    8:16    51.5%    41:22
  123    4  Arthur Joachim, 74, Canfield, OH            41:30    8:18    51.4%    59:08
  124    8  Cookie Jones, 46*, Franklin, PA             42:55    8:35    55.1%    47:12
  125   14  John Kemp, 38, Edinboro, PA                 43:21    8:40    49.2%    44:14
  126    6  Gregory Domsic, 22, Titusville, PA          43:56    8:47    48.5%    43:56
  127    5  Julia Bacher, 36*, Oil City, PA             44:11    8:50    53.5%    44:44
  128    7  Victor Barbetti, 29, Pittsburgh, PA         44:31    8:54    47.9%    44:31
  129    2  Claire Barbetti, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA        44:32    8:54    53.1%    44:32
  130    7  Rob Jackson, 30, Grove City, PA             44:50    8:58    47.5%    44:50
  131    5  April George, 32*, Lower Burrell, PA        45:43    9:08    51.7%    45:43
  132   15  Michael Baxa, 36, Zelienople, PA            45:44    9:09    46.6%    46:02
  133   14  Michael Joyce, 57, N Versailles, PA         45:50    9:10    46.5%    54:15
  134   16  Thomas Farnan, 37, McMurray, PA             46:04    9:13    46.3%    46:41
  135    8  Greg Nayward, 34, Zelienople, PA            46:08    9:13    46.2%    46:08
  136    8  Christopher Walliser, 29, Butler, PA        46:10    9:14    46.2%    46:10
  137   22  Tony Verga, 47, Warren, PA                  46:34    9:19    45.8%    50:45
  138    6  Amylyn Recktenwald, 35*, Pittsburgh, PA     46:40    9:20    50.7%    46:53
  139    9  Gregory Kretz, 34, Pittsburgh, PA           46:55    9:23    45.4%    46:55
  140    7  Carol Reisinger, 39*, Utica, PA             47:05    9:25    50.2%    48:50
  141   16  Don Wilkins, 43, Pittsburgh, PA             47:14    9:27    45.1%    49:58
  142    3  Jenene Hunkele, 24*, Wilkins Twp, PA        47:32    9:30    49.8%    47:32
  143    1  Yvonne Pearson, 62*, Centerville, PA        47:44    9:33    49.6%  1:01:33
  144    8  Melanie Hommes, 35*, Pittsburgh, PA         49:19    9:52    48.0%    49:32
  145   10  Jeff Pearson, 30, Beaver Falls, PA          49:46    9:57    42.8%    49:46
  146    3  Susan Miller, 52*, Jackson Center, PA       50:55   10:11    46.5%    59:09
  147    9  Theresa Churilla, 35*, Evans City, PA       56:44   11:21    41.7%    57:00
"*" indicates females
16 finishers among Men 19 & Under
8 finishers among Men 20 - 29
10 finishers among Men 30 - 34
16 finishers among Men 35 - 39
16 finishers among Men 40 - 44
22 finishers among Men 45 - 49
14 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 69
4 finishers among Men 70 & Up
5 finishers among Women 19 & Under
3 finishers among Women 20 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 34
9 finishers among Women 35 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 44
8 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
110 male finishers
37 female finishers
147 total finishers