YOUNGSTOWN ROAD RUNNERS
DISTANCE CLASSIC
5K RESULTS
March 5, 2000
Order of Finish


        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1       Matthew Folk, 23, Youngstown, OH            15:26    4:59
    2       TURKEY                                      16:36    5:21
                               5:00 Pace
    3       Craig Reese, 28, Boardman, OH               16:39    5:22
    4       James Wilhelm, 44, Canton, OH               17:22    5:36
    5    1  Ty Puskarich, 22, Cadiz, OH                 18:04    5:50
    6    1  Brian Gorby, 33, Youngstown, OH             18:20    5:55
    7    2  Eric Golubic, 19, Canfield, OH              18:25    5:56
    8    2  Mitch Radella, 34, Cranberry Twp, PA        18:31    5:58
                               6:00 Pace
    9    1  James Holko, 18, Southington, OH            18:42    6:02
   10    3  Curt Brown, 31, Sewickley, PA               19:11    6:11
   11    2  Zeke Hamilton, 18, Ravenna, OH              19:23    6:15
   12    4  Brian Luther, 31, Kent, OH                  19:24    6:15
   13    1  Joe Clarke, 37, Canton, OH                  19:28    6:17
   14    1  David Johnston, 29, Pittsburgh, PA          19:33    6:18
   15    1  Steve Gaylord, 45, Stow, OH                 19:35    6:19
   16    3  Paul Gibson, 14, Cambridge, OH              19:40    6:20
   17    2  Thomas Maloney, 29, Beloit, OH              19:41    6:21
   18       Lisa Davies, 15*, Salem, OH                 19:43    6:21
   19    4  David Mealy, 16, New Middletown, OH         19:52    6:24
   20    2  Gideon Oswitch, 35, Kent, OH                19:55    6:25
   21    3  Michael Marinkovich, 26, Georgetown, PA     20:05    6:28
   22    3  Brad Toman, 35, Sajanore Hills, OH          20:18    6:33
   23    5  Mike Harris, 15, Howland, OH                20:24    6:35
   24    4  George Macinga, 35, Struthers, OH           20:33    6:38
   25    5  Bubba Morgan, 33, Alliance, OH              20:57    6:45
   26    2  Michael Swain, 45, Emsworth, PA             21:02    6:47
   27    3  Jim Patsey, 49, Beloit, OH                  21:12    6:50
   28    1  Greg Ervin, 52, Akron, OH                   21:17    6:52
                               7:00 Pace
   29    6  Ron Davison, 18, Youngstown, OH             21:41    7:00
   30    4  William Speece, 46, North Jackson, OH       21:43    7:00
   31       Penny Felger, 44*, Petersburg, OH           21:45    7:01
   32       Jill Hazen, 41*, North Canton, OH           21:48    7:02
   33    1  Brenda Kerber, 33*, Harrison City, PA       21:52    7:03
   34       Joshua Hutchinson, Pittsburgh, PA           21:54    7:04
   35    5  Frank Rahde, 47, Canfield, OH               21:56    7:04
   36    1  Kip Minnick, 55, Newton Falls, OH           22:03    7:06
   37    1  Gary Sexton, 43, Youngstown, OH             22:08    7:08
   38    6  Charlie McQuillan, 30, Youngstown, OH       22:15    7:11
   39    2  Randy Mullen, 50, Carrollton, OH            22:26    7:14
   40    1  Marilyn Papson, 15*, Canton, OH             22:35    7:17
   41    2  Wendy Barlak, 16*, Massillon, OH            22:39    7:18
   42    3  Sarah Benedum, 17*, Massillon, OH           22:44    7:20
   43    4  Jeff Grace, 28, Youngstown, OH              22:45    7:20
   44    6  Gary Chabala, 47, Bridgeville, PA           22:49    7:22
   45    3  George Vega, 51, Warren, OH                 22:50    7:22
   46    4  Maria Bennett, 18*, Massillon, OH           22:52    7:22
   47    3  Rich Mimna, 23, Cleveland Heights, OH       22:55    7:23
   48    7  Scott Bickel, 18, Cortland, OH              22:57    7:24
   49    5  Emily Harrison, 16*, Canton, OH             23:03    7:26
   50    4  Ralph Thompson, 52, Akron, OH               23:15    7:30
   51    7  David Buttari, 46, Lakewood, OH             23:30    7:35
   52    8  Carl Gran, 45, Ashtabula, OH                23:34    7:36
   53    9  John Regginello, 45, Hermitage, PA          23:42    7:38
   54    1  Kate Brown, 38*, Sewickley, PA              23:49    7:41
   55       Dana Percival, Massillon, OH                23:53    7:42
   56    5  Jay Kremm, 35, Sharpsville, PA              23:54    7:42
   57    5  Robert Hodge, 25, Youngstown, OH            23:55    7:43
   58   10  Larry Jensen, 48, Youngstown, OH            24:01    7:45
   59    8  John Barry, 18, Hubbard, OH                 24:04    7:46
   60       Anthony Hodge, Youngstown, OH               24:09    7:47
   61   11  Pater Buttari, 48, Cleveland, OH            24:13    7:49
   62    6  Amanda Jones, 17*, Massillon, OH            24:15    7:49
   63    7  John Kunkel, 34, Youngstown, OH             24:16    7:50
   64    9  Bryan Kloss, 15, Canfield, OH               24:18    7:50
   65    1  Courtney Houck, 20*, McDonald, OH           24:19    7:51
   66    2  Carlo Orlando, 55, Canfield, OH             24:20    7:51
   67    2  Mark Ricciardi, 41, Hubbard, OH             24:22    7:51
   68    2  Shelly Kloss, 19*, Canfield, OH             24:23    7:52
   69    5  Dave Williamson, 51, Austintown, OH         24:28    7:53
   70    1  Heather Graham, 13*, Massillon, OH          24:29    7:54
                               8:00 Pace
   71       Kathleen Schuster, Salem, OH                24:47    8:00
   72    1  Eileen Pologi, 45*, Tallmadge, OH           25:01    8:04
   73    6  Robert Kujala, 26, Newton Falls, OH         25:03    8:05
   74    1  Sherry Greenburg, 44*, Hermitage, PA        25:04    8:05
   75    2  Terry Yarian, 47*, Youngstown, OH           25:11    8:07
   76   12  Timothy Gurin, 48, Richmond Hts, OH         25:14    8:08
   77    3  Nancy Cronin, 47*, Canton, OH               25:23    8:11
   78    3  Robert Gorup, 44, Youngstown, OH            25:27    8:12
   79    2  Susan Sexton, 40*, Youngstown, OH           25:28    8:13
   80    6  John Cronin, 54, Canton, OH                 25:36    8:15
   81    7  Pamela Williamson, 18*, Salem, OH           25:45    8:18
   82    8  Gary Fontana, 30, Cuyahoga Falls, OH        25:53    8:21
   83    1  Harry Dampf, 60, Canfield, OH               25:54    8:21
   84   13  Gary Hilles, 45, Austintown, OH             26:00    8:23
   85    4  Bob George, 42, Leavittsburg, OH            26:02    8:24
   86    7  Randy Younkin, 50, Youngstown, OH           26:06    8:25
   87    8  Larry Lunder, 50, Warren, OH                26:10    8:26
   88    2  Vera Brown, 35*, Youngstown, OH             26:12    8:27
   89    2  Jo Ann Olson, 33*, Boardman, OH             26:14    8:28
   90    6  Frank Martin, 39, Boardman, OH              26:17    8:29
   91    9  Patrick Phelan, 53, Austintown, OH          26:19    8:29
   92    3  Tina Fritz, 35*, Salem, OH                  26:27    8:32
   93    3  Jennifer Fejko, 23*, Poland, OH             26:29    8:33
   94    1  Rachel Levi, 76*, Cleveland Heights, OH     26:36    8:35
   95    5  Jack McCormick, 42, Poland, OH              26:38    8:35
   96    2  Liz Shivers, 9*, Salem, OH                  26:43    8:37
   97   10  John Shaeffer, 54, Hartville, OH            27:01    8:43
   98    3  Lauren Shivers, 8*, Salem, OH               27:08    8:45
   99    7  Mark Shivers, 37, Salem, OH                 27:09    8:45
  100    3  Elizabeth Vlad, 41*, Youngstown, OH         27:23    8:50
  101    7  Mark Kujala, 28, Hubbard, OH                27:35    8:54
  102    4  Sheri McCormick, 46*, Poland, OH            27:46    8:57
  103    1  Debbie Kruse, 26*, Akron, OH                27:47    8:58
                               9:00 Pace
  104    4  Cheryl Sosnowski, 42*, North Lima, OH       27:59    9:01
  105    2  Sherri Makar, 28*, Akron, OH                28:03    9:03
  106       TURKEY                                      28:16    9:07
  107    2  Tom Frederick, 65, Austintown, OH           28:22    9:09
  108    3  Shelly Hudak, 27*, Warren, OH               28:23    9:09
  109    4  Dawn Petro, 23*, Hubbard, OH                28:33    9:12
  110   10  William Polmaskitch, 15, Mineral Ridge, OH  28:35    9:13
  111    3  Holly Hunkus, 34*, Girard, OH               28:40    9:15
  112   14  Don Hyde, 46, Warren, OH                    28:45    9:16
  113    3  George Strain, 57, Girard, OH               28:47    9:17
  114    5  Pamela D'Amore, 41*, McDonald, OH           29:02    9:22
  115    5  Paula Kunkel, 46*, McDonald, OH             29:11    9:25
  116    1  Patricia Lydic, 51*, Youngstown, OH         29:17    9:27
  117    4  Lori Poulos, 33*, Girard, OH                29:19    9:27
  118    4  Catherine Layshock, 35*, Youngstown, OH     29:22    9:28
  119    5  Lisa Petzinger, 34*, Canfield, OH           29:23    9:29
  120       TURKEY                                      29:24    9:29
  121    2  Jeanne Waggoner, 50*, East Liverpool, OH    29:59    9:40
  122       TURKEY                                      30:07    9:43
  123    8  Richard Morgan, 29, Warren, OH              30:08    9:43
  124    8  George Mickey, 37, Warren, OH               30:11    9:44
  125    6  Mindy Rubesa, 30*, Poland, OH               30:47    9:56
  126    4  Richard Carlson, 58, Poland, OH             30:48    9:56
  127    6  Melanie Gregory, 48*, Brookfield, OH        30:57    9:59
                              10:00 Pace
  128    4  Carrie Repasky, 28*, Stow, OH               31:02   10:01
  129   15  Dennis Hodge, 49, Youngstown, OH            31:09   10:03
  130    6  Mona Di Schiavo, 41*, Youngstown, OH        31:21   10:07
  131    7  Cathy Peters, 47*, Independence, OH         31:26   10:08
  132    7  Laurie Flowers, 40*, Youngstown, OH         31:29   10:09
  133    8  Linda Hart, 41*, Columbiana, OH             31:31   10:10
  134   16  Jack Koontz, 45, Youngstown, OH             31:32   10:10
  135   17  Alan Berkenyi, 47, Youngstown, OH           31:33   10:11
  136    8  Jennifer Polmaskitch, 17*, Mineral Ridge, OH
                                                          31:41   10:13
  137    3  Mike Wisor, 60, McDonald, OH                31:42   10:13
  138    9  Christina Ankenbruck, 44*, Cortland, OH     31:48   10:15
  139   10  Kathy Pitzulo, 40*, Struthers, OH           31:50   10:16
  140    3  Ginny Pasha, 50*, Kinsman, OH               31:58   10:18
  141   18  Michael Manos, 48, Shaker Hts, OH           32:18   10:25
  142    5  Megan Sermersheim, 22*, Stow, OH            32:28   10:28
  143    6  Melissa Simmons, 21*, Stow, OH              32:29   10:28
  144    8  Jay Remec, 48*, Kirtland Hills, OH          32:37   10:31
  145    9  Marilyn Stonestreet, 45*, McDonald, OH      32:40   10:32
  146    6  Jim Stambolia, 42, Warren, OH               32:43   10:33
  147   11  Robert Pasha, 52, Kinsman, OH               32:54   10:36
  148    4  Hilary Skidmore, 8*, Canfield, OH           32:55   10:37
  149    9  Mark Skidmore, 38, Canfield, OH             32:56   10:37
  150    1  Garrett Gable, 10, Middlefield, OH          33:10   10:42
  151    7  Chris Gable, 40, Middlefield, OH            33:11   10:42
  152       Michael D'Amico, Madison, OH                33:21   10:45
  153   11  Chris Bavoia, 41*, Brookfield, OH           33:32   10:49
  154    4  Barbara Coryea, 54*, New Wilmington, PA     33:34   10:49
  155   10  Kathleen Griffith, 45*, Cortland, OH        33:45   10:53
                              11:00 Pace
  156   11  Karen Connelly, 45*, Warren, OH             34:12   11:02
  157    7  Carolyn Wyland, 32*, Warren, OH             34:22   11:05
  158    8  Donna Cisneros, 34*, Akron, OH              34:25   11:06
  159    1  William Park, 68, New Castle, PA            34:26   11:06
  160    5  Gina Debartolo, 26*, Boardman, OH           34:29   11:07
  161    9  Bill Janik, 33, Canfield, OH                34:31   11:08
  162    9  Suzanne McGuire, 31*, Youngstown, OH        34:40   11:11
  163    5  Nancy Davis, 51*, Farmdale, OH              35:53   11:34
  164    2  Morren Greenburg, 67, Hermitage, PA         36:00   11:37
  165   12  Diane Tressler, 43*, Andover, OH            36:12   11:41
                              12:00 Pace
  166   10  Barbara Tomn, 30*, Sajanore Hills, OH       38:54   12:33
  167    6  Peggy Plonka, 55*, New Castle, PA           39:07   12:37
                              13:00 Pace
  168    8  Victor Vlad, 41, Youngstown, OH             41:43   13:27
                              14:00 Pace
  169    4  Jerry Andetrson, 63, Alliance, OH           44:02   14:12
                              18:00 Pace
  170    6  Heidi Riley, 29*, Olney, MD                 55:53   18:01
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 13 & Under
10 finishers among Men 14 - 18
3 finishers among Men 19 - 24
8 finishers among Men 25 - 29
9 finishers among Men 30 - 34
9 finishers among Men 35 - 39
8 finishers among Men 40 - 44
18 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 54
4 finishers among Men 55 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 65
2 finishers among Men 66 & Up
4 finishers among Women 13 & Under
8 finishers among Women 14 - 18
6 finishers among Women 19 - 24
6 finishers among Women 25 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
12 finishers among Women 40 - 44
11 finishers among Women 45 - 49
6 finishers among Women 50 - 55
1 finishers among Women 56 & Up
95 male finishers
71 female finishers
166 total finishers