YOUNGSTOWN ROAD RUNNERS
DISTANCE CLASSIC
5K RESULTS
March 5, 2000
Age Graded Results


        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME

    1    1  Matthew Folk, 23, Youngstown, OH            15:26    4:59    84.1%    15:26
    2    1  James Wilhelm, 44, Canton, OH               16:14    5:14    79.9%    17:22
    3    1  Craig Reese, 28, Boardman, OH               16:39    5:22    77.9%    16:39
    4    1  Rachel Levi, 76*, Cleveland Heights, OH     16:53    5:27    85.3%    26:36
    5    2  Ty Puskarich, 22, Cadiz, OH                 18:04    5:50    71.8%    18:04
    6    1  Steve Gaylord, 45, Stow, OH                 18:11    5:52    71.4%    19:35
    7    1  Brian Gorby, 33, Youngstown, OH             18:20    5:55    70.8%    18:20
    8    3  Eric Golubic, 19, Canfield, OH              18:25    5:56    70.5%    18:25
    9    2  Mitch Radella, 34, Cranberry Twp, PA        18:31    5:58    70.1%    18:31
   10    1  Greg Ervin, 52, Akron, OH                   18:42    6:02    69.4%    21:17
   11    1  James Holko, 18, Southington, OH            18:42    6:02    69.4%    18:42
   12    1  Kip Minnick, 55, Newton Falls, OH           18:54    6:05    68.7%    22:03
   13    2  Jim Patsey, 49, Beloit, OH                  19:05    6:09    68.0%    21:12
   14    1  Joe Clarke, 37, Canton, OH                  19:08    6:10    67.9%    19:28
   15    3  Curt Brown, 31, Sewickley, PA               19:11    6:11    67.6%    19:11
   16    2  Zeke Hamilton, 18, Ravenna, OH              19:23    6:15    67.0%    19:23
   17    4  Brian Luther, 31, Kent, OH                  19:24    6:15    66.9%    19:24
   18    3  Michael Swain, 45, Emsworth, PA             19:31    6:18    66.5%    21:02
   19    2  David Johnston, 29, Pittsburgh, PA          19:33    6:18    66.4%    19:33
   20    3  Paul Gibson, 14, Cambridge, OH              19:40    6:20    66.0%    19:40
   21    3  Thomas Maloney, 29, Beloit, OH              19:41    6:21    65.9%    19:41
   22    1  Lisa Davies, 15*, Salem, OH                 19:43    6:21    73.1%    19:43
   23    2  Gideon Oswitch, 35, Kent, OH                19:50    6:24    65.4%    19:55
   24    4  David Mealy, 16, New Middletown, OH         19:52    6:24    65.3%    19:52
   25    4  William Speece, 46, North Jackson, OH       20:01    6:27    64.9%    21:43
   26    2  Randy Mullen, 50, Carrollton, OH            20:02    6:28    64.8%    22:26
   27    1  Penny Felger, 44*, Petersburg, OH           20:02    6:28    71.9%    21:45
   28    5  Frank Rahde, 47, Canfield, OH               20:03    6:28    64.7%    21:56
   29    4  Michael Marinkovich, 26, Georgetown, PA     20:05    6:28    64.6%    20:05
   30    3  Brad Toman, 35, Sajanore Hills, OH          20:14    6:31    64.2%    20:18
   31    3  George Vega, 51, Warren, OH                 20:14    6:31    64.1%    22:50
   32    5  Mike Harris, 15, Howland, OH                20:24    6:35    63.6%    20:24
   33    4  Ralph Thompson, 52, Akron, OH               20:26    6:35    63.5%    23:15
   34    4  George Macinga, 35, Struthers, OH           20:29    6:36    63.4%    20:33
   35    2  Jill Hazen, 41*, North Canton, OH           20:35    6:38    69.9%    21:48
   36    2  Gary Sexton, 43, Youngstown, OH             20:50    6:43    62.3%    22:08
   37    2  Carlo Orlando, 55, Canfield, OH             20:52    6:44    62.2%    24:20
   38    6  Gary Chabala, 47, Bridgeville, PA           20:52    6:44    62.2%    22:49
   39    5  Bubba Morgan, 33, Alliance, OH              20:57    6:45    61.9%    20:57
   40    1  Harry Dampf, 60, Canfield, OH               21:14    6:51    61.1%    25:54
   41    7  David Buttari, 46, Lakewood, OH             21:39    6:59    59.9%    23:30
   42    5  Dave Williamson, 51, Austintown, OH         21:41    6:59    59.9%    24:28
   43    6  Ron Davison, 18, Youngstown, OH             21:41    7:00    59.9%    21:41
   44    8  Larry Jensen, 48, Youngstown, OH            21:47    7:02    59.6%    24:01
   45    9  Carl Gran, 45, Ashtabula, OH                21:52    7:03    59.4%    23:34
   46    1  Brenda Kerber, 33*, Harrison City, PA       21:52    7:03    65.8%    21:52
   47       Joshua Hutchinson, Pittsburgh, PA           21:54    7:04    59.3%    21:54
   48   10  Pater Buttari, 48, Cleveland, OH            21:58    7:05    59.1%    24:13
   49   11  John Regginello, 45, Hermitage, PA          22:00    7:06    59.0%    23:42
   50    2  Tom Frederick, 65, Austintown, OH           22:07    7:08    58.7%    28:22
   51    6  John Cronin, 54, Canton, OH                 22:08    7:08    58.7%    25:36
   52    6  Charlie McQuillan, 30, Youngstown, OH       22:15    7:11    58.3%    22:15
   53    2  Marilyn Papson, 15*, Canton, OH             22:35    7:17    63.8%    22:35
   54    1  Terry Yarian, 47*, Youngstown, OH           22:36    7:17    63.7%    25:11
   55    3  Wendy Barlak, 16*, Massillon, OH            22:39    7:18    63.6%    22:39
   56    4  Sarah Benedum, 17*, Massillon, OH           22:44    7:20    63.4%    22:44
   57    5  Jeff Grace, 28, Youngstown, OH              22:45    7:20    57.0%    22:45
   58    2  Nancy Cronin, 47*, Canton, OH               22:46    7:21    63.2%    25:23
   59    3  Eileen Pologi, 45*, Tallmadge, OH           22:51    7:22    63.0%    25:01
   60    5  Maria Bennett, 18*, Massillon, OH           22:52    7:22    63.0%    22:52
   61   12  Timothy Gurin, 48, Richmond Hts, OH         22:53    7:23    56.7%    25:14
   62    4  Rich Mimna, 23, Cleveland Heights, OH       22:55    7:23    56.6%    22:55
   63    7  Patrick Phelan, 53, Austintown, OH          22:56    7:24    56.6%    26:19
   64    7  Scott Bickel, 18, Cortland, OH              22:57    7:24    56.6%    22:57
   65    6  Emily Harrison, 16*, Canton, OH             23:03    7:26    62.5%    23:03
   66    1  Kate Brown, 38*, Sewickley, PA              23:03    7:26    62.5%    23:49
   67    3  Sherry Greenburg, 44*, Hermitage, PA        23:06    7:27    62.4%    25:04
   68    3  Mark Ricciardi, 41, Hubbard, OH             23:17    7:30    55.8%    24:22
   69    8  Randy Younkin, 50, Youngstown, OH           23:19    7:31    55.7%    26:06
   70    9  John Shaeffer, 54, Hartville, OH            23:21    7:32    55.6%    27:01
   71   10  Larry Lunder, 50, Warren, OH                23:22    7:32    55.5%    26:10
   72    4  Robert Gorup, 44, Youngstown, OH            23:48    7:40    54.5%    25:27
   73    5  Jay Kremm, 35, Sharpsville, PA              23:48    7:41    54.5%    23:54
   74       Dana Percival, Massillon, OH                23:53    7:42    54.3%    23:53
   75    6  Robert Hodge, 25, Youngstown, OH            23:55    7:43    54.3%    23:55
   76    8  John Barry, 18, Hubbard, OH                 24:04    7:46    53.9%    24:04
   77   13  Gary Hilles, 45, Austintown, OH             24:08    7:47    53.8%    26:00
   78       Anthony Hodge, Youngstown, OH               24:09    7:47    53.8%    24:09
   79    3  George Strain, 57, Girard, OH               24:14    7:49    53.6%    28:47
   80    7  Amanda Jones, 17*, Massillon, OH            24:15    7:49    59.4%    24:15
   81    4  Susan Sexton, 40*, Youngstown, OH           24:16    7:49    59.4%    25:28
   82    7  John Kunkel, 34, Youngstown, OH             24:16    7:50    53.5%    24:16
   83    9  Bryan Kloss, 15, Canfield, OH               24:18    7:50    53.4%    24:18
   84    1  Courtney Houck, 20*, McDonald, OH           24:19    7:51    59.2%    24:19
   85    2  Shelly Kloss, 19*, Canfield, OH             24:23    7:52    59.1%    24:23
   86    1  Heather Graham, 13*, Massillon, OH          24:29    7:54    58.8%    24:29
   87    5  Bob George, 42, Leavittsburg, OH            24:42    7:58    52.5%    26:02
   88       Kathleen Schuster, Salem, OH                24:47    8:00    52.4%    24:47
   89    7  Robert Kujala, 26, Newton Falls, OH         25:03    8:05    51.8%    25:03
   90    4  Sheri McCormick, 46*, Poland, OH            25:08    8:06    57.3%    27:46
   91    6  Jack McCormick, 42, Poland, OH              25:16    8:09    51.4%    26:38
   92    1  Patricia Lydic, 51*, Youngstown, OH         25:20    8:10    56.8%    29:17
   93    6  Frank Martin, 39, Boardman, OH              25:28    8:13    50.9%    26:17
   94    4  Richard Carlson, 58, Poland, OH             25:42    8:17    50.5%    30:48
   95    8  Pamela Williamson, 18*, Salem, OH           25:45    8:18    55.9%    25:45
   96    5  Elizabeth Vlad, 41*, Youngstown, OH         25:52    8:21    55.7%    27:23
   97    8  Gary Fontana, 30, Cuyahoga Falls, OH        25:53    8:21    50.1%    25:53
   98    1  William Park, 68, New Castle, PA            25:57    8:22    50.0%    34:26
   99    3  Mike Wisor, 60, McDonald, OH                25:58    8:22    50.0%    31:42
  100    2  Vera Brown, 35*, Youngstown, OH             25:58    8:23    55.4%    26:12
  101    2  Jeanne Waggoner, 50*, East Liverpool, OH    26:11    8:27    55.0%    29:59
  102    6  Cheryl Sosnowski, 42*, North Lima, OH       26:13    8:27    54.9%    27:59
  103    3  Tina Fritz, 35*, Salem, OH                  26:13    8:27    54.9%    26:27
  104    2  Jo Ann Olson, 33*, Boardman, OH             26:14    8:28    54.9%    26:14
  105    5  Paula Kunkel, 46*, McDonald, OH             26:25    8:31    54.5%    29:11
  106   14  Don Hyde, 46, Warren, OH                    26:28    8:32    49.0%    28:45
  107    3  Jennifer Fejko, 23*, Poland, OH             26:29    8:33    54.4%    26:29
  108    7  Mark Shivers, 37, Salem, OH                 26:41    8:36    48.6%    27:09
  109    2  Liz Shivers, 9*, Salem, OH                  26:43    8:37    53.9%    26:43
  110    3  Lauren Shivers, 8*, Salem, OH               27:08    8:45    53.1%    27:08
  111    7  Pamela D'Amore, 41*, McDonald, OH           27:25    8:51    52.5%    29:02
  112    2  Morren Greenburg, 67, Hermitage, PA         27:27    8:51    47.3%    36:00
  113    6  Melanie Gregory, 48*, Brookfield, OH        27:31    8:53    52.3%    30:57
  114    8  Mark Kujala, 28, Hubbard, OH                27:35    8:54    47.1%    27:35
  115    1  Debbie Kruse, 26*, Akron, OH                27:47    8:58    51.8%    27:47
  116    3  Ginny Pasha, 50*, Kinsman, OH               27:55    9:00    51.6%    31:58
  117   15  Dennis Hodge, 49, Youngstown, OH            28:02    9:03    46.3%    31:09
  118    2  Sherri Makar, 28*, Akron, OH                28:03    9:03    51.3%    28:03
  119    7  Cathy Peters, 47*, Independence, OH         28:12    9:06    51.1%    31:26
  120    4  Barbara Coryea, 54*, New Wilmington, PA     28:13    9:06    51.0%    33:34
  121    3  Shelly Hudak, 27*, Warren, OH               28:23    9:09    50.7%    28:23
  122    4  Dawn Petro, 23*, Hubbard, OH                28:33    9:12    50.4%    28:33
  123   10  William Polmaskitch, 15, Mineral Ridge, OH  28:35    9:13    45.4%    28:35
  124    3  Holly Hunkus, 34*, Girard, OH               28:39    9:14    50.3%    28:40
  125   16  Alan Berkenyi, 47, Youngstown, OH           28:51    9:18    45.0%    31:33
  126   11  Robert Pasha, 52, Kinsman, OH               28:54    9:19    44.9%    32:54
  127    8  Jay Remec, 48*, Kirtland Hills, OH          29:01    9:21    49.6%    32:37
  128    4  Catherine Layshock, 35*, Youngstown, OH     29:07    9:23    49.5%    29:22
  129   17  Jack Koontz, 45, Youngstown, OH             29:16    9:26    44.3%    31:32
  130   18  Michael Manos, 48, Shaker Hts, OH           29:18    9:27    44.3%    32:18
  131    8  Christina Ankenbruck, 44*, Cortland, OH     29:18    9:27    49.1%    31:48
  132    4  Lori Poulos, 33*, Girard, OH                29:19    9:27    49.1%    29:19
  133    5  Lisa Petzinger, 34*, Canfield, OH           29:21    9:28    49.0%    29:23
  134    9  Mona Di Schiavo, 41*, Youngstown, OH        29:37    9:33    48.6%    31:21
  135    8  George Mickey, 37, Warren, OH               29:40    9:34    43.7%    30:11
  136   10  Linda Hart, 41*, Columbiana, OH             29:46    9:36    48.4%    31:31
  137    9  Marilyn Stonestreet, 45*, McDonald, OH      29:50    9:37    48.3%    32:40
  138   11  Laurie Flowers, 40*, Youngstown, OH         30:00    9:40    48.0%    31:29
  139    9  Richard Morgan, 29, Warren, OH              30:08    9:43    43.1%    30:08
  140   12  Kathy Pitzulo, 40*, Struthers, OH           30:19    9:47    47.5%    31:50
  141    6  Mindy Rubesa, 30*, Poland, OH               30:47    9:56    46.8%    30:47
  142   10  Kathleen Griffith, 45*, Cortland, OH        30:49    9:56    46.7%    33:45
  143    7  Jim Stambolia, 42, Warren, OH               31:02   10:01    41.8%    32:43
  144    4  Carrie Repasky, 28*, Stow, OH               31:02   10:01    46.4%    31:02
  145    5  Nancy Davis, 51*, Farmdale, OH              31:03   10:01    46.4%    35:53
  146   11  Karen Connelly, 45*, Warren, OH             31:14   10:04    46.1%    34:12
  147    9  Jennifer Polmaskitch, 17*, Mineral Ridge, OH
                                                          31:41   10:13    45.5%    31:41
  148   13  Chris Bavoia, 41*, Brookfield, OH           31:41   10:13    45.5%    33:32
  149    8  Chris Gable, 40, Middlefield, OH            31:56   10:18    40.6%    33:11
  150    9  Mark Skidmore, 38, Canfield, OH             32:08   10:22    40.4%    32:56
  151    5  Megan Sermersheim, 22*, Stow, OH            32:28   10:28    44.4%    32:28
  152    6  Melissa Simmons, 21*, Stow, OH              32:29   10:28    44.3%    32:29
  153    6  Peggy Plonka, 55*, New Castle, PA           32:34   10:30    44.2%    39:07
  154    4  Hilary Skidmore, 8*, Canfield, OH           32:55   10:37    43.7%    32:55
  155    1  Garrett Gable, 10, Middlefield, OH          33:10   10:42    39.1%    33:10
  156       Michael D'Amico, Madison, OH                33:21   10:45    38.9%    33:21
  157   14  Diane Tressler, 43*, Andover, OH            33:38   10:51    42.8%    36:12
  158    7  Carolyn Wyland, 32*, Warren, OH             34:22   11:05    41.9%    34:22
  159    8  Donna Cisneros, 34*, Akron, OH              34:23   11:05    41.9%    34:25
  160    5  Gina Debartolo, 26*, Boardman, OH           34:29   11:07    41.7%    34:29
  161    9  Bill Janik, 33, Canfield, OH                34:31   11:08    37.6%    34:31
  162    9  Suzanne McGuire, 31*, Youngstown, OH        34:40   11:11    41.5%    34:40
  163    4  Jerry Andetrson, 63, Alliance, OH           35:01   11:18    37.0%    44:02
  164   10  Barbara Tomn, 30*, Sajanore Hills, OH       38:54   12:33    37.0%    38:54
  165    9  Victor Vlad, 41, Youngstown, OH             39:51   12:51    32.6%    41:43
  166    6  Heidi Riley, 29*, Olney, MD                 55:53   18:01    25.8%    55:53
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 13 & Under
10 finishers among Men 14 - 18
4 finishers among Men 19 - 24
9 finishers among Men 25 - 29
9 finishers among Men 30 - 34
9 finishers among Men 35 - 39
9 finishers among Men 40 - 44
18 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 54
4 finishers among Men 55 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 65
2 finishers among Men 66 & Up
4 finishers among Women 13 & Under
9 finishers among Women 14 - 18
6 finishers among Women 19 - 24
6 finishers among Women 25 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
14 finishers among Women 40 - 44
11 finishers among Women 45 - 49
6 finishers among Women 50 - 55
1 finishers among Women 56 & Up
95 male finishers
71 female finishers
166 total finishers