GNC 5 Mile Team Challenge
North Park, Pgh
March 25, 2000

Team Scoring


1. Duquesne Electric Men
3   Don Norman, 41          26:31
8   John Brockenbrough, 41  27:31
11  Joe Sarver, 42          28:58
15  Barry Mittermeier, 43   29:38
17  Chris Gibson, 47        30:08
5 Finishers     Time = 2:22:44     Places = 54

2. Federated-Mens
6   Bill Westover, 24       27:21
7   Mike McGee, 37          27:27
24  Fritz Westover, 22      31:43
26  Bob Ostrowski, 36       32:22
45  Hung N. Bui, 27         34:53
80  Jonathan Conley, 46     38:58
6 Finishers     Time = 2:33:44     Places = 108

3. Elite Runners & Walke
5   Eric Wilkins, 41        27:10
10  Dominic Wyzomirski, 40  28:17
19  S Mark Courtney, 44     31:07
38  Ron Seats, 46           33:40
64  Swad Swadlo, 44         37:28
97  Tedd Venn, 64           40:04
6 Finishers     Time = 2:37:40     Places = 136

4. Duquesne Electric Wom
16  Tammy Slusser, 34*      29:56
21  Alice Thureau, 44*      31:10
22  Sandy Fisher, 38*       31:33
29  Christina Simpson, 38*  32:38
41  Peggy Gibson, 40*       34:20
5 Finishers     Time = 2:39:34     Places = 129

5. Fed Ex Ground
30  Robert Phelps, 33       32:48
33  Mark Kozlowski, 42      33:19
35  Roger Taylor, 29        33:27
51  Bob Pudlo, 37           35:42
52  Ron Joseph, 45          35:47
72  George Barilaro, 34     38:17
88  Bruce Kerman, 40        39:37
91  Rachael Beam, 25*       39:40
119 Tom Shanahan, 37        41:57
154 Patrick Scuro, 27*      44:53
180 Scott Whitman, 28       46:37
11 Finishers     Time = 2:51:00     Places = 201

6. Schneider Downs
12  Joe Patrick, 41         29:05
18  Chris Kashak, 25        31:04
46  Brian O'Brien, 43       35:04
68  Jim Harvey, 54          37:56
117 Patrick Armknecht, 28   41:46
122 Thomas Harvey, 43       42:06
205 Dan Barkey, 33          49:43
214 Rich Mansfield, 29      51:49
8 Finishers     Time = 2:54:55     Places = 261

7. Ernst & Young #1
27  Ben Zeiders, 31         32:23
49  Brian Beerman, 36       35:41
50  David Friedman, 34      35:41
54  Scott Zahorchak, 29     36:08
55  Ray Carney, 32          36:22
59  Karl Schwartz, 36       36:41
85  Ian Messerle, 24        39:27
111 Bill Lawlor, 49         41:23
123 Jennifer Messerle, 24*  42:10
177 Kevan Matthews, 40      46:25
10 Finishers     Time = 2:56:13     Places = 235

8. Anna's Army
25  James Rohm, 53          31:48
48  Bob Kress, 51           35:38
57  Kim Porter, 32*         36:30
62  Joseph Smierciak, 31    37:08
67  James Beachem, 47       37:51
100 Mark Woessner, 17       40:27
133 Robert Dell, 54         43:11
159 John Steven, 49         45:15
194 Ross Balquist, 34       48:11
9 Finishers     Time = 2:58:53     Places = 259

9. Runner's Under The In
34  Don Splitstone, 25      33:22
42  Tim Burt, 39            34:33
61  Jeff Schneider          36:52
78  Todd Olson, 24          38:48
112 Renee Biltgen, 30*      41:24
114 Sue Holden, 28*         41:27
131 Steve Ramey             43:01
152 Lisa Falenski, 31*      44:40
200 Bob Kennedy, 50         49:01
223 Marianne Malloy, 42*    56:09
10 Finishers     Time = 3:04:57     Places = 327

10. Cuttler-Hammer
31  John Shea, 37           32:48
60  David Wood, 34          36:42
73  David Stiffler, 37      38:25
82  Jake Hjemvick, 22       39:07
105 Ron Stewart, 53         40:51
125 Scott Felker, 32        42:11
140 Eric Udren, 52          43:50
181 Bill Munsch, 50         46:42
8 Finishers     Time = 3:07:51     Places = 351

11. Eckert Seamans
37  Joseph Lydon, 30        33:36
47  Tom Maxson, 34          35:22
89  Julie Coletti, 32*      39:38
95  Karen Lydon, 33*        39:55
106 Gary Connelly, 28       41:07
126 Gregg Michael, 35       42:20
137 Deborah Keller, 31*     43:25
161 Daniel Orie, 30         45:26
172 James Driscoll, 33      45:48
9 Finishers     Time = 3:09:36     Places = 374

12. Gnc Mens
20  Richard Taschner, 37    31:07
56  Joe Triglia, 34         36:29
90  Dan Lutz, 37            39:39
102 Gregg Macqueen, 34      40:47
145 Scott Russell, 33       44:16
197 Shawn Pander, 21        48:17
227 Matthew Goodall, 12     58:33
229 Eric Domitrovic, 26   1:00:15
8 Finishers     Time = 3:12:16     Places = 413

13. Paul's Pavement Pushe
14  Todd Kletter, 28        29:16
44  Stephen Szuch, 50       34:41
101 Lisa Dipietrantonio, 34*
                            40:39
150 Michael Albanese, 34    44:29
151 Patti Nichols, 42*      44:34
215 Tim Smith, 33           51:57
236 Antoinette Baker, 39* 1:07:00
7 Finishers     Time = 3:13:36     Places = 460

14. Bell Atlantic Mobile 
32  Robert Naylor, 29       32:55
92  Jerry Andres, 39        39:41
98  Bob Riffle, 34          40:12
104 Mike Sullivan, 33       40:50
110 Bill Dugan              41:12
121 John Harrigan, 50       42:01
124 Tom Laughlin, 46        42:10
247 Jeffrey Nemcek, 29    1:20:14
252 Jeffrey Smith, 33     1:26:49
9 Finishers     Time = 3:14:47     Places = 436

15. Emery's Team Cf
23  Gregory Forsythe, 39    31:35
74  Gary Carmichael, 37     38:32
108 David Babor, 39         41:10
115 Francis Denes, 39       41:30
157 Bryan Groth, 29         45:01
199 Jennifer Kormuth, 29*   48:38
233 Jeanine Pronio, 35*   1:03:19
7 Finishers     Time = 3:17:46     Places = 477

16. Louis & Joanie Team C
43  Rich Goodall, Jr., 37   34:36
63  Jim Wyzomirski, 45      37:21
84  Michael Dombek, 30      39:15
141 Derek Fung, 25          43:51
149 Lynn Royhab, 24*        44:28
169 Robin Lebovitz, 40*     45:44
176 Stephen Manley, 27      46:10
207 Elizabeth Demoss, 38*   50:07
235 Arthur Joachim, 74    1:05:18
9 Finishers     Time = 3:19:30     Places = 480

17. Gnc Womens
53  Jaime Bauman, 23*       35:52
71  Jill McElhinny, 29*     38:05
79  Tami Zackel, 25*        38:55
134 Amy Nathan, 41*         43:12
165 Amanda Cross, 24*       45:37
171 Tracy Gardner, 27*      45:45
187 Debbi Christian, 31*    47:11
212 Victoria Berdnik, 25*   51:19
218 Marcia Klingensmith, 32*
                            52:48
234 Brandice Thomas, 21*  1:03:20
10 Finishers     Time = 3:21:39     Places = 502

18. C B Richard Ellis
36  Jack Doyle, 44          33:33
70  Andy Wisniewski, 37     38:03
94  Patrick Creng, 35       39:54
129 Paul Taylor, 33         42:46
189 Mark Duffy, 48          47:30
221 Lydia Labolla, 45*      55:59
6 Finishers     Time = 3:21:44     Places = 518

19. Chp Cf Center
9   Joseph Mahoney, 27      27:40
103 Chris Hartigan, 38      40:49
116 David Orenstein         41:35
144 Alex Gruiksi*           44:09
198 Meg Ferons, 38*         48:19
210 Dr  Shruti Phadkes, 31* 50:56
6 Finishers     Time = 3:22:30     Places = 570

20. Nia's Team Cf
13  Allan Brown, 32         29:09
96  Renee Mauser, 27*       40:03
136 Roman Orsini, 28        43:17
179 Joe Bridgeman, 30       46:36
182 Rosalind Peck, 35*      46:53
186 Lora Samuelson, 33*     47:09
206 Frank Casario, 53       50:01
230 Sandra Crowley, 39*   1:00:23
8 Finishers     Time = 3:25:56     Places = 606

21. Federated-Womens
58  Nancy Belz, 40*         36:37
107 Mary Rose Glaser, 39*   41:08
113 Susan Altemus, 43*      41:25
147 Mary Ellen Tesla, 39*   44:20
153 Debi Kelly, 42*         44:48
203 Amanda Reed, 31*        49:40
216 Dina Bookmyer-Baker, 40*
                            52:02
7 Finishers     Time = 3:28:17     Places = 578

22. Qv Earthquakers
28  John Neff, 24           32:30
75  Karen Bufalino, 35*     38:39
142 Susan Gentile, 33*      43:58
173 Shelly Ross, 23*        45:54
188 Jeff Andrews, 35        47:20
211 Bob Hague, 42           51:00
6 Finishers     Time = 3:28:19     Places = 606

23. Glimcher's Trotters
4   Andrew Dawson, 22       27:02
163 Michelle Meyers, 39*    45:31
168 Heather Bucknow, 20*    45:44
170 Jocelyn Heckman, 21*    45:45
183 Megan Juby, 33*         46:58
184 Rick Juby, 37           46:58
201 Jessica Dombek, 28*     49:35
217 James Talarico, 31      52:24
219 Annie Burrows, 33*      52:54
9 Finishers     Time = 3:30:57     Places = 688

24. Ernst & Young #2
87  Kip Leckey, 22          39:30
109 Joe Sharp, 26           41:11
127 Suzanne Orschiedt, 33*  42:39
128 Suzanne McGann, 38*     42:40
166 Kim Gillespie, 27*      45:37
174 Chuck Lenns, 46         46:01
195 Eric Randolph, 33       48:12
209 Sean McNulty, 41        50:44
232 Ann McNeilly, 20*     1:00:42
9 Finishers     Time = 3:31:36     Places = 617

25. Medfast Pharmacy
66  Nathan Chesky, 16       37:46
76  Jeff Marn, 20           38:40
77  Kip Michel, 19          38:40
93  Kevin Minicus, 19       39:48
231 Dave White, 19        1:00:30
237 Sarah McCall, 21*     1:11:02
238 Maria McCallister, 18*
                          1:11:02
7 Finishers     Time = 3:35:22     Places = 543

26. Michael Baker Corp
83  Bill Rock, 49           39:10
86  Jim Szyslowski, 52      39:29
139 Jack Harding, 47        43:38
192 Don Latkovic, 52        47:54
193 Steven Bitcko, 57       48:03
196 Allan Berenbrok, 41     48:15
6 Finishers     Time = 3:38:12     Places = 693

27. E-Transportation
81  Jaime Kreber, 35        38:59
130 Michele Stewart, 28*    42:59
132 Steve Herforth, 39      43:04
178 Peter Karlovich, 39     46:30
185 Stuart Strickland, 41   47:02
243 Jeaneen Butler, 34*   1:18:25
244 Lisa Brehm, 32*       1:18:26
7 Finishers     Time = 3:38:33     Places = 706

28. Tucker Arensberg
118 Jon McAnney, 38         41:54
138 William Harvey, 52      43:29
143 Craig Russell           44:04
160 Carl Ronald, 31         45:16
164 Eric Metz, 27           45:34
213 Richard Cramer, 46      51:23
6 Finishers     Time = 3:40:15     Places = 723

29. Executive Fitness Cen
39  James McCarthy, Jr., 42 33:59
99  Christine Thomas, M D., 42*
                            40:25
175 Margie Palmer, 22*      46:04
190 Maurice Ferestino, 27   47:47
226 Manz Bluestone, 37*     57:36
242 Arnold Lustig, 58     1:18:03
6 Finishers     Time = 3:45:48     Places = 729

30. Bell Atlantic (F)
65  Lee Anne Beiber, 25*    37:34
155 Donna Latsko, 34*       44:53
156 Jennifer Esposito, 25*  45:00
191 Lisa Divecchio, 36*     47:48
224 Amy Schneidler, 27*     56:31
239 Amy Csajka*           1:13:20
240 Michele Csajka, 27*   1:13:20
245 Kim Sunday, 29*       1:19:31
246 Jina Marchand, 30*    1:19:31
249 Nancy Gastel, 31*     1:21:21
250 Marce Hahn, 24*       1:26:48
251 Beth Rabe, 31*        1:26:48
253 Paula Kusler, 35*     1:29:07
13 Finishers     Time = 3:51:45     Places = 791

31. Alexandra's Army
40  Keith Mary, 30          34:06
120 William Hoffman II, 35  42:00
208 Robert Evers, 45        50:25
220 Mike Richardson, 44     55:12
228 Nick Skovran, 46        59:35
5 Finishers     Time = 4:01:18     Places = 816

32. Ernst & Young #3
69  Bob Mikita, 47          37:59
146 Tom Willoughby, 28      44:17
158 Gabe Burkett, 24        45:14
202 Mark Barton, 21         49:35
241 Dana Rusnic, 22*      1:13:34
5 Finishers     Time = 4:10:36     Places = 816

33. Doubletree
162 Todd Chambers, 37       45:30
167 Leroy Macklin, 39       45:41
222 Coleman Hughes, 41      56:05
225 Mike Deangelius, 36     56:32
248 Mohammad Naderi, 46   1:21:21
5 Finishers     Time = 4:45:06     Places = 1024

34. Cuttler-Hammer II
148 Dick Munsch, 53         44:27
204 Dave Lock, 43           49:41
254 Amy Ganzak, 33*       1:29:10
255 Nancy Bitsura, 43*    1:30:47
256 Vicki Fodi, 27*       1:30:47
5 Finishers     Time = 6:04:49     Places = 1117