GNC 5 Mile Team Challenge
Overall and Age Group Results
North Park, Pgh, PA
March 25, 2000

       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

Open Men
    1    1  Mike Cox, 24                25:10    5:02  Katie's Heros
    2    2  George Probst, 26           26:19    5:16  Katie's Heros
    3    3  Don Norman, 41              26:31    5:18  Duquesne Electric Men
    4    4  Andrew Dawson, 22           27:02    5:24  Glimcher's Trotters
    5    5  Eric Wilkins, 41            27:10    5:26  Elite Runners & Walke
    6    6  Bill Westover, 24           27:21    5:28  Federated-Mens

Open Women
   19    1  Tammy Slusser, 34           29:56    5:59  Duquesne Electric Wom
   25    2  Alice Thureau, 44           31:10    6:14  Duquesne Electric Wom
   27    3  Sandy Fisher, 38            31:33    6:18  Duquesne Electric Wom
   31    4  Michelle Rupe, 40           32:19    6:28  
   35    5  Christina Simpson, 38       32:38    6:32  Duquesne Electric Wom
   40    6  Lori Taylor, 37             33:18    6:40  

Masters Men
    3    1  Don Norman, 41              26:31    5:18  Duquesne Electric Men
    5    2  Eric Wilkins, 41            27:10    5:26  Elite Runners & Walke
    8    3  John Brockenbrough, 41      27:31    5:30  Duquesne Electric Men
   11    4  Dominic Wyzomirski, 40      28:17    5:39  Elite Runners & Walke

Masters Women
   25    1  Alice Thureau, 44           31:10    6:14  Duquesne Electric Wom
   31    2  Michelle Rupe, 40           32:19    6:28  
   49    3  Peggy Gibson, 40            34:20    6:52  Duquesne Electric Wom
   68    4  Nancy Belz, 40              36:37    7:19  Federated-Womens

MEN
Men 18 & Under
   77    1  Nathan Chesky, 16           37:46    7:33  Medfast Pharmacy
  113    2  Mark Woessner, 17           40:27    8:05  Anna's Army
  252    3  Matthew Goodall, 12         58:33   11:43  Gnc Mens

Men 19 - 24
   29    1  Fritz Westover, 22          31:43    6:20  Federated-Mens
   34    2  John Neff, 24               32:30    6:30  Qv Earthquakers
   88    3  Jeff Marn, 20               38:40    7:44  Medfast Pharmacy
   89    4  Kip Michel, 19              38:40    7:44  Medfast Pharmacy
   90    5  Todd Olson, 24              38:48    7:46  Runner's Under The In
   94    6  Jake Hjemvick, 22           39:07    7:49  Cuttler-Hammer
   97    7  Ian Messerle, 24            39:27    7:53  Ernst & Young #1
   99    8  Kip Leckey, 22              39:30    7:54  Ernst & Young #2
  105    9  Kevin Minicus, 19           39:48    7:58  Medfast Pharmacy
  177   10  Gabe Burkett, 24            45:14    9:03  Ernst & Young #3
  218   11  Shawn Pander, 21            48:17    9:39  Gnc Mens
  224   12  Mark Barton, 21             49:35    9:55  Ernst & Young #3
  256   13  Dave White, 19            1:00:30   12:06  Medfast Pharmacy

Men 25 - 29
    9    1  Joseph Mahoney, 27          27:40    5:32  Chp Cf Center
   16    2  Todd Kletter, 28            29:16    5:51  Paul's Pavement Pushe
   20    3  Mark Hunkele, 28            29:56    5:59  
   22    4  Chris Kashak, 25            31:04    6:13  Schneider Downs
   38    5  Robert Naylor, 29           32:55    6:35  Bell Atlantic Mobile 
   42    6  Don Splitstone, 25          33:22    6:40  Runner's Under The In
   43    7  Roger Taylor, 29            33:27    6:41  Fed Ex Ground
   53    8  Hung N. Bui, 27             34:53    6:58  Federated-Mens
   64    9  Scott Zahorchak, 29         36:08    7:14  Ernst & Young #1
  119   10  Gary Connelly, 28           41:07    8:13  Eckert Seamans
  122   11  Joe Sharp, 26               41:11    8:14  Ernst & Young #2
  131   12  Patrick Armknecht, 28       41:46    8:21  Schneider Downs
  143   13  Lance Snow, 26              42:21    8:28  
  154   14  Roman Orsini, 28            43:17    8:39  Nia's Team Cf
  159   15  Derek Fung, 25              43:51    8:46  Louis & Joanie Team C
  164   16  Tom Willoughby, 28          44:17    8:51  Ernst & Young #3
  176   17  Bryan Groth, 29             45:01    9:00  Emery's Team Cf
  183   18  Eric Metz, 27               45:34    9:07  Tucker Arensberg
  195   19  Stephen Manley, 27          46:10    9:14  Louis & Joanie Team C
  201   20  Scott Whitman, 28           46:37    9:19  Fed Ex Ground
  211   21  Maurice Ferestino, 27       47:47    9:33  Executive Fitness Cen
  237   22  Rich Mansfield, 29          51:49   10:22  Schneider Downs
  254   23  Eric Domitrovic, 26       1:00:15   12:03  Gnc Mens
  273   24  Jeffrey Nemcek, 29        1:20:14   16:03  Bell Atlantic Mobile 

Men 30 - 34
   10    1  Dan Holland, 30             28:10    5:38  
   15    2  Allan Brown, 32             29:09    5:50  Nia's Team Cf
   18    3  Hans Rottman, 32            29:45    5:57  
   33    4  Ben Zeiders, 31             32:23    6:28  Ernst & Young #1
   36    5  Robert Phelps, 33           32:48    6:33  Fed Ex Ground
   45    6  Joseph Lydon, 30            33:36    6:43  Eckert Seamans
   48    7  Keith Mary, 30              34:06    6:49  Alexandra's Army
   56    8  Tom Maxson, 34              35:22    7:04  Eckert Seamans
   59    9  David Friedman, 34          35:41    7:08  Ernst & Young #1
   65   10  Ray Carney, 32              36:22    7:16  Ernst & Young #1
   66   11  Joe Triglia, 34             36:29    7:18  Gnc Mens
   70   12  David Wood, 34              36:42    7:20  Cuttler-Hammer
   72   13  Joseph Smierciak, 31        37:08    7:25  Anna's Army
   83   14  George Barilaro, 34         38:17    7:39  Fed Ex Ground
   96   15  Michael Dombek, 30          39:15    7:51  Louis & Joanie Team C
  110   16  Bob Riffle, 34              40:12    8:02  Bell Atlantic Mobile 
  115   17  Gregg Macqueen, 34          40:47    8:09  Gnc Mens
  117   18  Mike Sullivan, 33           40:50    8:10  Bell Atlantic Mobile 
  139   19  Scott Felker, 32            42:11    8:26  Cuttler-Hammer
  146   20  Paul Taylor, 33             42:46    8:33  C B Richard Ellis
  163   21  Scott Russell, 33           44:16    8:51  Gnc Mens
  168   22  Michael Albanese, 34        44:29    8:54  Paul's Pavement Pushe
  170   23  Lou Becker, 33              44:34    8:55  
  179   24  Carl Ronald, 31             45:16    9:03  Tucker Arensberg
  180   25  Daniel Orie, 30             45:26    9:05  Eckert Seamans
  191   26  James Driscoll, 33          45:48    9:10  Eckert Seamans
  199   27  Joe Bridgeman, 30           46:36    9:19  Nia's Team Cf
  215   28  Ross Balquist, 34           48:11    9:38  Anna's Army
  216   29  Eric Randolph, 33           48:12    9:38  Ernst & Young #2
  227   30  Dan Barkey, 33              49:43    9:57  Schneider Downs
  238   31  Tim Smith, 33               51:57   10:23  Paul's Pavement Pushe
  240   32  James Talarico, 31          52:24   10:29  Glimcher's Trotters
  278   33  Jeffrey Smith, 33         1:26:49   17:22  Bell Atlantic Mobile 

Men 35 - 39
    7    1  Mike McGee, 37              27:27    5:29  Federated-Mens
   12    2  Joe Lewis, 35               28:49    5:46  
   24    3  Richard Taschner, 37        31:07    6:13  Gnc Mens
   28    4  Gregory Forsythe, 39        31:35    6:19  Emery's Team Cf
   32    5  Bob Ostrowski, 36           32:22    6:28  Federated-Mens
   37    6  John Shea, 37               32:48    6:34  Cuttler-Hammer
   50    7  Tim Burt, 39                34:33    6:55  Runner's Under The In
   51    8  Rich Goodall, Jr., 37       34:36    6:55  Louis & Joanie Team C
   58    9  Brian Beerman, 36           35:41    7:08  Ernst & Young #1
   60   10  Bob Pudlo, 37               35:42    7:08  Fed Ex Ground
   63   11  Greg Celedonia, 36          36:03    7:13  
   69   12  Karl Schwartz, 36           36:41    7:20  Ernst & Young #1
   81   13  Andy Wisniewski, 37         38:03    7:36  C B Richard Ellis
   85   14  David Stiffler, 37          38:25    7:41  Cuttler-Hammer
   86   15  Gary Carmichael, 37         38:32    7:42  Emery's Team Cf
   93   16  Jaime Kreber, 35            38:59    7:48  E-Transportation
  102   17  Dan Lutz, 37                39:39    7:56  Gnc Mens
  104   18  Jerry Andres, 39            39:41    7:56  Bell Atlantic Mobile 
  106   19  Patrick Creng, 35           39:54    7:59  C B Richard Ellis
  116   20  Chris Hartigan, 38          40:49    8:10  Chp Cf Center
  121   21  David Babor, 39             41:10    8:14  Emery's Team Cf
  129   22  Francis Denes, 39           41:30    8:18  Emery's Team Cf
  132   23  Jon McAnney, 38             41:54    8:23  Tucker Arensberg
  133   24  Tom Shanahan, 37            41:57    8:23  Fed Ex Ground
  134   25  William Hoffman II, 35      42:00    8:24  Alexandra's Army
  142   26  Gregg Michael, 35           42:20    8:28  Eckert Seamans
  150   27  Steve Herforth, 39          43:04    8:37  E-Transportation
  153   28  Shawn Leifeit, 36           43:13    8:38  Katie's Heros
  181   29  Todd Chambers, 37           45:30    9:06  Doubletree
  186   30  Leroy Macklin, 39           45:41    9:08  Doubletree
  198   31  Peter Karlovich, 39         46:30    9:18  E-Transportation
  205   32  Rick Juby, 37               46:58    9:24  Glimcher's Trotters
  209   33  Jeff Andrews, 35            47:20    9:28  Qv Earthquakers
  243   34  Kenneth Marinack, 38        53:54   10:47  
  249   35  Mike Deangelius, 36         56:32   11:18  Doubletree

Men 40 - 44
   13    1  Joe Sarver, 42              28:58    5:47  Duquesne Electric Men
   14    2  Joe Patrick, 41             29:05    5:49  Schneider Downs
   17    3  Barry Mittermeier, 43       29:38    5:56  Duquesne Electric Men
   23    4  S Mark Courtney, 44         31:07    6:13  Elite Runners & Walke
   26    5  Ron Romanoff, 44            31:26    6:17  
   39    6  E J. Debella, 44            33:09    6:38  
   41    7  Mark Kozlowski, 42          33:19    6:40  Fed Ex Ground
   44    8  Jack Doyle, 44              33:33    6:42  C B Richard Ellis
   47    9  James McCarthy, Jr., 42     33:59    6:48  Executive Fitness Cen
   54   10  Richard Doerflon, 40        34:53    6:59  
   55   11  Brian O'Brien, 43           35:04    7:01  Schneider Downs
   74   12  Swad Swadlo, 44             37:28    7:30  Elite Runners & Walke
  100   13  Bruce Kerman, 40            39:37    7:55  Fed Ex Ground
  124   14  Mark Eschenfelder, 44       41:15    8:15  
  136   15  Thomas Harvey, 43           42:06    8:25  Schneider Downs
  141   16  Ronald Hartle, 43           42:19    8:28  
  147   17  Jim Green, 41               42:48    8:33  
  196   18  Kevan Matthews, 40          46:25    9:17  Ernst & Young #1
  200   19  Richard Dickman, 40         46:37    9:19  
  206   20  Stuart Strickland, 41       47:02    9:24  E-Transportation
  217   21  Allan Berenbrok, 41         48:15    9:39  Michael Baker Corp
  226   22  Dave Lock, 43               49:41    9:56  Cuttler-Hammer II
  232   23  Sean McNulty, 41            50:44   10:09  Ernst & Young #2
  234   24  Bob Hague, 42               51:00   10:12  Qv Earthquakers
  244   25  Mike Richardson, 44         55:12   11:02  Alexandra's Army
  246   26  Coleman Hughes, 41          56:05   11:13  Doubletree

Men 45 - 49
   21    1  Chris Gibson, 47            30:08    6:02  Duquesne Electric Men
   46    2  Ron Seats, 46               33:40    6:44  Elite Runners & Walke
   61    3  Ron Joseph, 45              35:47    7:09  Fed Ex Ground
   73    4  Jim Wyzomirski, 45          37:21    7:28  Louis & Joanie Team C
   78    5  James Beachem, 47           37:51    7:34  Anna's Army
   80    6  Bob Mikita, 47              37:59    7:36  Ernst & Young #3
   84    7  Tom Heisey, 48              38:23    7:40  
   92    8  Jonathan Conley, 46         38:58    7:48  Federated-Mens
   95    9  Bill Rock, 49               39:10    7:50  Michael Baker Corp
  111   10  Ed Gesselman, 46            40:14    8:03  
  125   11  Bill Lawlor, 49             41:23    8:17  Ernst & Young #1
  138   12  Tom Laughlin, 46            42:10    8:26  Bell Atlantic Mobile 
  157   13  Jack Harding, 47            43:38    8:43  Michael Baker Corp
  178   14  John Steven, 49             45:15    9:03  Anna's Army
  193   15  Chuck Lenns, 46             46:01    9:12  Ernst & Young #2
  210   16  Mark Duffy, 48              47:30    9:30  C B Richard Ellis
  231   17  Robert Evers, 45            50:25   10:05  Alexandra's Army
  236   18  Richard Cramer, 46          51:23   10:17  Tucker Arensberg
  253   19  Nick Skovran, 46            59:35   11:55  Alexandra's Army
  274   20  Mohammad Naderi, 46       1:21:21   16:16  Doubletree

Men 50 - 54
   30    1  James Rohm, 53              31:48    6:22  Anna's Army
   52    2  Stephen Szuch, 50           34:41    6:56  Paul's Pavement Pushe
   57    3  Bob Kress, 51               35:38    7:07  Anna's Army
   79    4  Jim Harvey, 54              37:56    7:35  Schneider Downs
   98    5  Jim Szyslowski, 52          39:29    7:54  Michael Baker Corp
  118    6  Ron Stewart, 53             40:51    8:10  Cuttler-Hammer
  135    7  John Harrigan, 50           42:01    8:24  Bell Atlantic Mobile 
  151    8  Robert Dell, 54             43:11    8:38  Anna's Army
  156    9  William Harvey, 52          43:29    8:42  Tucker Arensberg
  158   10  Eric Udren, 52              43:50    8:46  Cuttler-Hammer
  166   11  Dick Munsch, 53             44:27    8:53  Cuttler-Hammer II
  197   12  Richard Stoney, 50          46:30    9:18  
  202   13  Bill Munsch, 50             46:42    9:20  Cuttler-Hammer
  213   14  Don Latkovic, 52            47:54    9:35  Michael Baker Corp
  221   15  Bob Kennedy, 50             49:01    9:48  Runner's Under The In
  229   16  Frank Casario, 53           50:01   10:00  Nia's Team Cf

Men 55 - 59
  214    1  Steven Bitcko, 57           48:03    9:37  Michael Baker Corp
  268    2  Arnold Lustig, 58         1:18:03   15:37  Executive Fitness Cen

Men 60 - 69
  109    1  Tedd Venn, 64               40:04    8:01  Elite Runners & Walke

Men 70 & Up
  250    1  William Cooper, 70          56:52   11:22  
  260    2  Arthur Joachim, 74        1:05:18   13:04  Louis & Joanie Team C



WOMEN

Women 18 & Under
  263    1  Maria McCallister, 18     1:11:02   14:12  Medfast Pharmacy

Women 19 - 24
   62    1  Jaime Bauman, 23            35:52    7:10  Gnc Womens
  137    2  Jennifer Messerle, 24       42:10    8:26  Ernst & Young #1
  167    3  Lynn Royhab, 24             44:28    8:54  Louis & Joanie Team C
  184    4  Amanda Cross, 24            45:37    9:07  Gnc Womens
  187    5  Heather Bucknow, 20         45:44    9:09  Glimcher's Trotters
  189    6  Jocelyn Heckman, 21         45:45    9:09  Glimcher's Trotters
  192    7  Shelly Ross, 23             45:54    9:11  Qv Earthquakers
  194    8  Margie Palmer, 22           46:04    9:13  Executive Fitness Cen
  228    9  Heather Conn, 19            49:50    9:58  
  257   10  Ann McNeilly, 20          1:00:42   12:08  Ernst & Young #2
  259   11  Brandice Thomas, 21       1:03:20   12:40  Gnc Womens
  262   12  Sarah McCall, 21          1:11:02   14:12  Medfast Pharmacy
  266   13  Dana Rusnic, 22           1:13:34   14:43  Ernst & Young #3
  276   14  Marce Hahn, 24            1:26:48   17:21  Bell Atlantic (F)

Women 25 - 29
   75    1  Lee Anne Beiber, 25         37:34    7:31  Bell Atlantic (F)
   82    2  Jill McElhinny, 29          38:05    7:37  Gnc Womens
   91    3  Tami Zackel, 25             38:55    7:47  Gnc Womens
  103    4  Rachael Beam, 25            39:40    7:56  Fed Ex Ground
  108    5  Renee Mauser, 27            40:03    8:00  Nia's Team Cf
  128    6  Sue Holden, 28              41:27    8:17  Runner's Under The In
  148    7  Michele Stewart, 28         42:59    8:36  E-Transportation
  173    8  Patrick Scuro, 27           44:53    8:58  Fed Ex Ground
  175    9  Jennifer Esposito, 25       45:00    9:00  Bell Atlantic (F)
  185   10  Kim Gillespie, 27           45:37    9:07  Ernst & Young #2
  190   11  Tracy Gardner, 27           45:45    9:09  Gnc Womens
  220   12  Jennifer Kormuth, 29        48:38    9:43  Emery's Team Cf
  223   13  Jessica Dombek, 28          49:35    9:55  Glimcher's Trotters
  235   14  Victoria Berdnik, 25        51:19   10:16  Gnc Womens
  248   15  Amy Schneidler, 27          56:31   11:18  Bell Atlantic (F)
  265   16  Michele Csajka, 27        1:13:20   14:40  Bell Atlantic (F)
  271   17  Kim Sunday, 29            1:19:31   15:54  Bell Atlantic (F)
  282   18  Vicki Fodi, 27            1:30:47   18:09  Cuttler-Hammer II

Women 30 - 34
   67    1  Kim Porter, 32              36:30    7:18  Anna's Army
   76    2  Glen Turner, 34             37:40    7:32  
  101    3  Julie Coletti, 32           39:38    7:56  Eckert Seamans
  107    4  Karen Lydon, 33             39:55    7:59  Eckert Seamans
  114    5  Lisa Dipietrantonio, 34     40:39    8:08  Paul's Pavement Pushe
  126    6  Renee Biltgen, 30           41:24    8:17  Runner's Under The In
  144    7  Suzanne Orschiedt, 33       42:39    8:32  Ernst & Young #2
  155    8  Deborah Keller, 31          43:25    8:41  Eckert Seamans
  160    9  Susan Gentile, 33           43:58    8:48  Qv Earthquakers
  171   10  Lisa Falenski, 31           44:40    8:56  Runner's Under The In
  174   11  Donna Latsko, 34            44:53    8:59  Bell Atlantic (F)
  204   12  Megan Juby, 33              46:58    9:23  Glimcher's Trotters
  207   13  Lora Samuelson, 33          47:09    9:26  Nia's Team Cf
  208   14  Debbi Christian, 31         47:11    9:26  Gnc Womens
  225   15  Amanda Reed, 31             49:40    9:56  Federated-Womens
  233   16  Dr  Shruti Phadkes, 31      50:56   10:11  Chp Cf Center
  241   17  Marcia Klingensmith, 32     52:48   10:34  Gnc Womens
  242   18  Annie Burrows, 33           52:54   10:35  Glimcher's Trotters
  269   19  Jeaneen Butler, 34        1:18:25   15:41  E-Transportation
  270   20  Lisa Brehm, 32            1:18:26   15:41  E-Transportation
  272   21  Jina Marchand, 30         1:19:31   15:54  Bell Atlantic (F)
  275   22  Nancy Gastel, 31          1:21:21   16:16  Bell Atlantic (F)
  277   23  Beth Rabe, 31             1:26:48   17:22  Bell Atlantic (F)
  280   24  Amy Ganzak, 33            1:29:10   17:50  Cuttler-Hammer II

Women 35 - 39
   87    1  Karen Bufalino, 35          38:39    7:44  Qv Earthquakers
  120    2  Mary Rose Glaser, 39        41:08    8:14  Federated-Womens
  140    3  Julie Ferraro, 39           42:17    8:27  
  145    4  Suzanne McGann, 38          42:40    8:32  Ernst & Young #2
  165    5  Mary Ellen Tesla, 39        44:20    8:52  Federated-Womens
  182    6  Michelle Meyers, 39         45:31    9:06  Glimcher's Trotters
  203    7  Rosalind Peck, 35           46:53    9:22  Nia's Team Cf
  212    8  Lisa Divecchio, 36          47:48    9:34  Bell Atlantic (F)
  219    9  Meg Ferons, 38              48:19    9:40  Chp Cf Center
  222   10  Janis Sarinis, 39           49:05    9:49  
  230   11  Elizabeth Demoss, 38        50:07   10:01  Louis & Joanie Team C
  251   12  Manz Bluestone, 37          57:36   11:31  Executive Fitness Cen
  255   13  Sandra Crowley, 39        1:00:23   12:05  Nia's Team Cf
  258   14  Jeanine Pronio, 35        1:03:19   12:40  Emery's Team Cf
  261   15  Antoinette Baker, 39      1:07:00   13:24  Paul's Pavement Pushe
  279   16  Paula Kusler, 35          1:29:07   17:49  Bell Atlantic (F)

Women 40 - 44
  112    1  Christine Thomas, M D., 42  40:25    8:05  Executive Fitness Cen
  127    2  Susan Altemus, 43           41:25    8:17  Federated-Womens
  152    3  Amy Nathan, 41              43:12    8:38  Gnc Womens
  169    4  Patti Nichols, 42           44:34    8:55  Paul's Pavement Pushe
  172    5  Debi Kelly, 42              44:48    8:58  Federated-Womens
  188    6  Robin Lebovitz, 40          45:44    9:09  Louis & Joanie Team C
  239    7  Dina Bookmyer-Baker, 40     52:02   10:24  Federated-Womens
  247    8  Marianne Malloy, 42         56:09   11:14  Runner's Under The In
  267    9  Marsha Dobies, 42         1:14:49   14:58  
  281   10  Nancy Bitsura, 43         1:30:47   18:09  Cuttler-Hammer II

Women 45 - 49
  245    1  Lydia Labolla, 45           55:59   11:12  C B Richard Ellis