EARTHDAY 5K
AGE GRADED RESULTS
April 22, 2000

        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME
    1    1  Dick Amato, 61, Pittsburgh, PA              16:41    5:23    77.8%    20:34
    2    1  Mike Diano, 18, Pittsburgh, PA              17:01    5:29    76.3%    17:01
    3    1  Lee Zelkowitz, 44, Verona, PA               17:22    5:36    74.8%    18:34
    4    1  Matthew Barnes, 22, McMurray, PA            17:33    5:39    74.0%    17:33
    5    1  Jacob Sidmak, 53, Strabane, PA              17:50    5:45    72.8%    20:28
    6    2  Gary Wade, 45, Waterford, PA                17:55    5:47    72.5%    19:18
    7    2  Jack Cagot, 67, E Springfield, OH           18:03    5:49    71.9%    23:40
    8    3  Ron Romanoff, 44, Pittsburgh, PA            18:22    5:55    70.7%    19:38
    9    4  Warren Smith, 46, Pittsburgh, PA            18:41    6:01    69.5%    20:17
   10    1  Joe Foster, 37, Shadyside, OH               18:42    6:02    69.4%    19:01
   11    2  Carl Hatfield, 52, Clarksburg, WV           18:55    6:06    68.6%    21:31
   12    2  Michael Noakes, 38, Carnegie, PA            19:00    6:08    68.3%    19:28
   13    3  August Capiola, 38, Washington, PA          19:06    6:09    68.0%    19:34
   14    2  Rich Evans, 27, Monongahela, PA             19:19    6:14    67.2%    19:19
   15    4  Mitch Radella, 34, Cranberry Twp, PA        19:36    6:19    66.2%    19:36
   16    5  George Macek, 47, McMechen, WV              19:58    6:26    65.0%    21:51
   17    6  Michael Swain, 45, Emsworth, PA             20:07    6:29    64.5%    21:41
   18    3  Donald Zenner, 68, Washington, PA           20:12    6:31    64.3%    26:47
   19    1  Andrew Kloes, 14, Pittsburgh, PA            20:20    6:34    63.8%    20:20
   20    7  Kevin O'Conner, 43, Aliquippa, PA           20:42    6:41    62.7%    21:59
   21    2  Joshua Hutchinson, 14, Pittsburgh, PA       21:00    6:46    61.8%    21:00
   22    8  Mark Quinlan, 45, Bethel Park, PA           21:12    6:50    61.2%    22:50
   23    5  Tim Counihan, 39, Houston, PA               21:13    6:51    61.2%    21:54
   24    3  Steve Shuba, 27, Washington, PA             21:24    6:54    60.6%    21:24
   25    4  Martin Cowden, 29, Canonsburg, PA           21:25    6:54    60.6%    21:25
   26    9  Gary Chabala, 47, Bridgeville, PA           21:25    6:54    60.6%    23:25
   27    6  Joe Triglia, 34, Clairton, PA               21:34    6:57    60.2%    21:34
   28    5  Ryan Patterson, 24, Canonsburg, PA          21:48    7:02    59.5%    21:48
   29    7  Ed Patrick, 38, Canonsburg, PA              22:00    7:06    59.0%    22:33
   30    3  Bill McCormick, 50, Washington, PA          22:14    7:10    58.4%    24:54
   31   10  John E. Ciangiarulo, 44, McKees Rocks, PA   22:23    7:13    58.0%    23:57
   32   11  Mel Grimm, 41, Penn Hills, PA               22:30    7:15    57.7%    23:33
   33    1  Ann McCormick, 46*, Washington, PA          22:52    7:22    63.0%    25:16
   34    1  Renee Buckingham, 29*, Canonsburg, PA       22:53    7:23    62.9%    22:53
   35    4  Terry Prichard, 50, California, PA          22:54    7:23    56.7%    25:39
   36    2  Carrie Leasure, 22*, Midway, PA             23:03    7:26    62.5%    23:03
   37    3  Craig Jucha, 12, McMurray, PA               23:15    7:30    55.8%    23:15
   38    2  Kathy Willming, 41*, Wheeling, WV           23:15    7:30    61.9%    24:37
   39    1  Katie Grimm, 11*, Penn Hills, PA            23:26    7:33    61.5%    23:26
   40    1  Krystle Eleamos, 15*, Bridgeville, PA       23:51    7:41    60.4%    23:51
   41    8  David Carmichael, 33, McKees Rocks, PA      24:01    7:45    54.0%    24:01
   42   12  Mark Mansfield, 40, Washington, PA          24:17    7:50    53.4%    25:14
   43    1  Helen Weaver, 50*, McDonald, PA             24:54    8:02    57.8%    28:30
   44    4  Zach Foster, 12, Shadyside, OH              24:57    8:03    52.0%    24:57
   45    6  Danette O'Malley, 28, Canonsburg, PA        24:59    8:03    51.9%    24:59
   46    5  Tod McDonald, 52, Pittsburgh, PA            25:02    8:04    51.8%    28:29
   47    5  Dan Schulte, 12, Venetia, PA                25:09    8:06    51.6%    25:09
   48    9  Matt Micholas, 32, Bridgeville, PA          25:18    8:10    51.3%    25:18
   49    3  Pat Nichols, 42*, Avella, PA                25:24    8:11    56.7%    27:06
   50    7  Derek Bayer, 29, Bridgeville, PA            25:34    8:15    50.8%    25:34
   51    2  Joanna Digorio, 55*, Bethel Park, PA        25:37    8:16    56.2%    30:47
   52    1  Cynthia Fairfull, 31*, S Heights, PA        25:44    8:18    55.9%    25:44
   53    6  Michael McCormick, 9, Washington, PA        26:00    8:23    49.9%    26:00
   54    4  Barb Russman, 40*, McDonald, PA             26:05    8:25    55.2%    27:23
   55    5  Millie Hendricks, 46*, Wsh, PA              26:32    8:33    54.3%    29:19
   56    2  Laura Boselowitz, 31*, Mt. Pleasant, SC     26:47    8:38    53.8%    26:47
   57    3  Rhonda Snyder, 32*, Canonsburg, PA          26:50    8:39    53.7%    26:50
   58   13  Norm Celaschi, 44, Washington, PA           26:53    8:40    48.3%    28:45
   59   10  George Kupar, 37, Washington, PA            26:56    8:41    48.2%    27:24
   60    7  Eddie Russman, 14, McDonald, PA             26:57    8:41    48.2%    26:57
   61   11  Lou Becker, 33, Strabane, PA                27:07    8:45    47.9%    27:07
   62    2  Jason Zych, 15, Pittsburgh, PA              27:19    8:48    47.5%    27:19
   63    6  Donna Patrina, 43*, Wsh, PA                 27:54    9:00    51.6%    30:02
   64    4  Valerie Sherbondy, 33*, Bridgeville, PA     28:12    9:06    51.1%    28:12
   65    3  Desiree Pichard, 21*, California, PA        28:18    9:07    50.9%    28:18
   66    8  Michael Zanic, 14, Upper St Clair, PA       28:18    9:08    45.8%    28:18
   67    8  Doug Duda, 27, West Homestead, PA           28:19    9:08    45.8%    28:19
   68    9  William T. Eleamos, 12, Bridgeville, PA     28:20    9:08    45.8%    28:20
   69    2  Lacy Morris, 14*, Canonsburg, PA            28:28    9:11    50.6%    28:28
   70   14  John Schmidt, 46, Pittsburgh, PA            28:45    9:16    45.1%    31:12
   71   10  Andrew McCormick, 9, Washington, PA         28:46    9:17    45.1%    28:46
   72    4  Jeanna Hodges, 26*, Donora, PA              29:18    9:27    49.1%    29:18
   73    3  John Burt, 18, Canonsburg, PA               29:20    9:27    44.3%    29:20
   74    5  Pamela Burris, 38*, Venetia, PA             29:26    9:30    48.9%    30:25
   75    5  Laurel Rush, 26*, Avella, PA                29:32    9:32    48.8%    29:32
   76   12  Paul Conwell, 35, Houston, PA               29:42    9:35    43.7%    29:49
   77    4  Marvin Kaufman, 74, Unattached              30:03    9:42    43.2%    42:58
   78    6  Lisa Opfer, 25*, Canonsburg, PA             30:12    9:44    47.7%    30:12
   79    1  Mary Ellen McShea, 67*, Export, PA          30:45    9:55    46.8%    42:21
   80   11  Joshua Hanely, 11, Canonsburg, PA           31:45   10:14    40.9%    31:45
   81   12  Justin Holliday, 12, Canonsburg, PA         31:48   10:15    40.8%    31:48
   82    3  Lindsay Schulte, 14*, Venetia, PA           31:51   10:16    45.2%    31:51
   83    7  Amy Fritz, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA              31:52   10:17    45.2%    31:52
   84    8  Sara Stacy, 20*, Pittsburgh, PA             32:04   10:20    44.9%    32:04
   85    6  Amy Price, 39*, Canonsburg, PA              32:20   10:26    44.5%    33:40
   86   13  Donald Bair, 39, Bethel Park, PA            32:39   10:32    39.8%    33:41
   87    9  Amy Stacy, 24*, Pittsburgh, PA              33:07   10:41    43.5%    33:07
   88   14  Mark Price, 36, Canonsburg, PA              33:21   10:45    38.9%    33:43
   89    4  Jenna Haschets, 12*, Washington, PA         33:39   10:51    42.8%    33:39
   90    7  Amy Mizenko, 31*, Canonsburg, PA            33:40   10:51    42.8%    33:40
   91   13  J P Bevec, 9, Canonsburg, PA                35:57   11:36    36.1%    35:57
   92   10  Meghan Blaney, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA          36:07   11:39    39.9%    36:07
   93    7  Barrie Ann Troutman, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA    36:31   11:47    39.4%    40:20
   94    5  Caitlin Disibio, 14*, Washington, PA        36:47   11:52    39.2%    36:47
   95    6  Mary Ventrone, 10*, Eighty-Four, PA         38:09   12:18    37.7%    38:09
   96    2  Amy Wawrzkowicz, 19*, Pittsburgh, PA        38:43   12:29    37.2%    38:43
   97   15  Mike Ventrone, 44, Eighty-Four, PA          39:22   12:42    33.0%    42:06
   98    3  Whitney McWilliams, 15*, Canonsburg, PA     40:06   12:56    35.9%    40:06
   99    7  Sarah Bonnet, 11*, Eighty-Four, PA          40:47   13:09    35.3%    40:47
  100    8  Ashley Pawlish, 12*, Eighty-Four, PA        40:47   13:09    35.3%    40:47
  101   14  John Corey, 9, Unattached                   41:20   13:20    31.4%    41:20
  102    9  Erin Ward, 11*, Canonsburg, PA              41:47   13:29    34.5%    41:47
  103   10  Kristina Litton, 12*, Canonsburg, PA        41:47   13:29    34.5%    41:47
  104   11  Christina Zanic, 12*, Upper St Clair, PA    42:10   13:36    34.1%    42:10
  105   12  Mikel Lynn Rhakis, 11*, Unattached          42:14   13:37    34.1%    42:14
  106   15  John McFalls, 12, Canonsburg, PA            43:19   13:58    30.0%    43:19
  107   13  Chris Progar, 12*, Unattached               43:40   14:05    33.0%    43:40
  108    4  Angelia Osterman, 15*, Canonsburg, PA       45:03   14:32    32.0%    45:03
  109   14  Laura Paterra, 14*, Canonsburg, PA          45:13   14:35    31.8%    45:13
  110   15  Brittani Ninneis, 14*, Canonsburg, PA       45:13   14:35    31.8%    45:13
  111    5  Amanda Nowe, 15*, Canonsburg, PA            45:13   14:35    31.8%    45:13
  112   16  Becky Marth, 12*, Canonsburg, PA            45:19   14:37    31.8%    45:19
"*" indicates females
15 finishers among Men 14 & Under
3 finishers among Men 15 - 19
8 finishers among Men 20 - 29
14 finishers among Men 30 - 39
15 finishers among Men 40 - 49
5 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 & Up
16 finishers among Women 14 & Under
5 finishers among Women 15 - 19
10 finishers among Women 20 - 29
7 finishers among Women 30 - 39
7 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 & Up
64 male finishers
48 female finishers
112 total finishers