GROUNDHOG FESTIVAL 5K
PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA
July 5, 2000

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1       John Snyder, 18, Punxsutawney, PA           17:07    5:31
    2       Mindy Sawtelle, 27*, Indiana, PA            17:09    5:32
    3       Doug Craft, 39, Punxsutawney, PA            17:29    5:38
    4       Brent Barraclough, 27, Brockway, PA         17:38    5:41
    5    1  John Erdesky, 21, Punxsutawney, PA          17:50    5:45
    6    1  Ron Johnston, 45, Altoona, PA               18:00    5:48
    7    2  Chris Wike, 20, Ebensburg, PA               18:08    5:51
    8    1  S Mark Courtney, 44, Grove City, PA         18:10    5:51
    9    1  Adam Neizmik, 15, Warren, PA                18:14    5:53
   10    1  Josh Stumpf, 17, Marion Center, PA          18:18    5:54
   11    2  Cory Spidell, 14, Home, PA                  18:24    5:56
   12    2  Bill Winters, 47, Indiana, PA               18:33    5:59
                               6:00 Pace
   13    2  Dustin Mitchell, 16, Clarion, PA            18:37    6:00
   14    2  Joel Fetterman, 43, Punxsutawney, PA        18:51    6:05
   15    3  Greg Hartnett, 42, Indiana, PA              18:57    6:06
   16    3  Ryan Chesley, 13, Columbia, SC              18:58    6:07
   17       Kim Denovellis, 20*, Marble, PA             19:03    6:08
   18    1  Barry Firestone, 53, Connellsville, PA      19:13    6:12
   19    3  Jeremy Bochert, 19, Punxsutawney, PA        19:18    6:13
   20    4  Mike Mitskavich, 42, Dubois, PA             19:19    6:14
   21    1  Robert Bodnar, 39, Brookville, PA           19:28    6:17
   22    5  William Allen, 41, Knox, PA                 19:29    6:17
   23    1  Tom Fetterman, 58, Penn Run, PA             19:40    6:20
   24    4  Jordan Asterino, 13, Curwensville, PA       19:50    6:24
   25    6  Tim Welsh, 43, Brookville, PA               19:52    6:24
   26    2  Bob Lott, 50, Punxsutawney, PA              19:55    6:25
   27    4  Travis Cole, 17, Creekside, PA              19:57    6:26
   28    1  Doug Roseman, 33, Brookville, PA            19:58    6:26
   29    7  Mark Benson, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           20:00    6:27
   30    8  Chris Meanor, 40, Punxsutawney, PA          20:01    6:27
   31    5  B J. Darr, 19, Brookville, PA               20:08    6:29
   32    3  Bob Crawford, 53, East Brady, PA            20:10    6:30
   33    5  Andrew Kennedy, 15, Seminole, FL            20:13    6:31
   34       Nicole Fairman, 14*, Creekside, PA          20:14    6:32
   35    2  Terry Fairman, 38, Creekside, PA            20:15    6:32
   36    1  Melissa Riley, 21*, Punxsutawney, PA        20:28    6:36
   37    1  Marcie Knapp, 37*, New Castle, PA           20:31    6:37
   38    6  Scott Wonderling, 16, Brookville, PA        20:40    6:40
   39    1  Erica Hoffman, 14*, St Mary's, PA           20:45    6:42
   40    3  Eddie Houck, 49, Clymer, PA                 20:51    6:43
   41    3  Dave Wray, 39, Dubois, PA                   20:57    6:45
   42    6  Jordan Hoover, 13, Punxsutawney, PA         20:58    6:46
   43    1  Cara Williams, 17*, Glen Campbell, PA       21:02    6:47
   44    2  Karen Kimkead, 35*, Ridgway, PA             21:07    6:48
   45    4  Larry Creveling, 48, Sigel, PA              21:16    6:51
   46    4  Jeff Kauffman, 37, Punxsutawney, PA         21:21    6:53
   47    7  Nick Kauffman, 15, Punxsutawney, PA         21:21    6:53
   48    9  John Loughry, 40, Marion Center, PA         21:25    6:55
   49    7  Eric Gotwald, 19, Punxsutawney, PA          21:28    6:55
   50    1  Tom Dunbar, 61, Creekside, PA               21:33    6:57
                               7:00 Pace
   51    3  Debbie Courtney, 37*, Grove City, PA        21:48    7:02
   52    8  Cass Rhea, 14, Clymer, PA                   21:56    7:04
   53    5  Jim Lellock, 39, Punxsutawney, PA           21:59    7:05
   54    2  Bob Coy, 60, Marion Center, PA              22:01    7:06
   55   10  Dan Lowry, 41, Punxsutawney, PA             22:08    7:08
   56    1  Chase Downey, 10, Plumville, PA             22:15    7:11
   57   11  Alan Cole, 43, Creekside, PA                22:18    7:11
   58    2  Shannon Kosaber, 19*, Portage, PA           22:26    7:14
   59    1  Amy Young, 28*, Brookville, PA              22:35    7:17
   60    6  Doug Lowmaster, 38, Punxsutawney, PA        22:36    7:17
   61    1  Kerry Bailey, 34*, Stephens City, VA        22:37    7:18
   62    4  Jackie Wray, 35*, Dubois, PA                22:38    7:18
   63    5  Tina Yande, 35*, Altoona, PA                22:39    7:18
   64    1  Neal Franchock, 29, Punxsutawney, PA        22:43    7:19
   65    6  Laurie Hays, 39*, Brookville, PA            22:55    7:23
   66    7  Scott Hays, 38, Brookville, PA              22:56    7:24
   67   12  Steve Story, 40, Punxsutawney, PA           22:56    7:24
   68    8  Ron See, 39, Indiana, PA                    23:00    7:25
   69    3  Sandi Klingensmith, 16*, Punxsutawney, PA   23:10    7:28
   70    3  Ron Canton, 62, Delancey, PA                23:10    7:28
   71   13  Norman Sunderland, 43, Sigel, PA            23:12    7:29
   72    2  John Gniewkowski, 27, North Huntingdon, PA  23:16    7:30
   73    2  Christina Felgar, 32*, Punxsutawney, PA     23:26    7:33
   74    4  Chrissy Jack, 16*, Indiana, PA              23:27    7:34
   75    5  Charles Wonderling, 47, Brookville, PA      23:33    7:36
   76    5  Ellie Till, 19*, Johnstown, PA              23:50    7:41
   77    2  Tracy Luce, 22*, Home, PA                   24:06    7:46
   78    4  Frank Frederick, 51, Plumville, PA          24:09    7:47
   79    3  Dana Harrold, 25, Altoona, PA               24:29    7:54
   80    5  Ed Gondolf, 52, Indiana, PA                 24:30    7:54
   81    8  Eric Sharer, 19, Ft. Hood, TX               24:30    7:54
   82    6  Deanna Wasicki, 19*, Rossiter, PA           24:37    7:56
   83    6  Ed Jekielek, 50                             24:43    7:58
                               8:00 Pace
   84   14  Craig Clark, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           24:51    8:01
   85   15  Walter Bynne, 43, Hastings, PA              24:52    8:01
   86    1  Jeril Goss, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA           25:01    8:04
   87    6  Ron Asterino, 45, Curwensville, PA          25:08    8:06
   88    2  Ginny Winters, 44*, Indiana, PA             25:10    8:07
   89    9  George Campbell, 39, Luthersburg, PA        25:19    8:10
   90    7  Jerry Shaffer, 50, Brookville, PA           25:20    8:10
   91    7  Tom Farabaugh, 45, Carrolltown, PA          25:21    8:10
   92    7  Stephanie Sandy, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA      25:23    8:11
   93    2  Erin Kreckel, 15*, Johnsonburg, PA          25:27    8:12
   94   16  John Berezansky, 42, Clymer, PA             25:34    8:15
   95    8  Lou Tate, 48, Clymer, PA                    25:39    8:16
   96    3  Martha Steffey, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA       25:40    8:16
   97    1  Cathy Firestone, 49*, Connellsville, PA     25:41    8:17
   98    8  Chuck Stewart, 51, Punxsutawney, PA         25:47    8:19
   99    4  Leanne Peters, 44*, Clearfield, PA          26:12    8:27
  100    9  David Foster, 13, Anita,PA                  26:13    8:27
  101    2  Paul Byrne, 56, Northern Cambria, PA        26:14    8:28
  102    5  Barbara Fetterman, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA    26:17    8:29
  103    9  Ron Ploucha, 50, Punxsutawney, PA           26:23    8:30
  104    9  William Foster, 46, Anita,PA                26:34    8:34
  105    2  Carol Frederick, 48*, Plumville, PA         26:39    8:36
  106    7  Regan Kosic, 16*, Punxsutawney, PA          27:02    8:43
  107    6  Debra Cressley, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA       27:18    8:48
  108   17  Chuck Cressley, 43, Punxsutawney, PA        27:19    8:49
  109    3  Adrienne Goss, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        27:29    8:52
  110    7  Ronda Clark, 42*, Punxsutawney, PA          27:30    8:52
  111    2  Kurt Davis, 30, Punxsutawney, PA            27:35    8:54
  112   18  Perry Rowles, 42, Clearfield, PA            27:41    8:56
                               9:00 Pace
  113   10  Jeff Lindy, 48, Punxsutawney, PA            27:59    9:01
  114   10  Gregory Vrobel, 51, Punxsutawney, PA        27:59    9:02
  115    2  Tyler Orvosh, 11, Rochester Mills, PA       28:05    9:03
  116    4  Brittany Fairman, 12*, Creekside, PA        28:14    9:06
  117    8  Carrie Ryen, 16*, Rochester Mills, PA       28:23    9:09
  118    1  Jillian Goss, 8*, Punxsutawney, PA          28:25    9:10
  119    3  Steven Cressley, 10, Punxsutawney, PA       28:33    9:12
  120   11  Tom Cressley, 47, Punxsutawney, PA          28:34    9:13
  121    5  Denelle Gunter, 13*, New Bethlehem, PA      28:36    9:13
  122    3  Lyndell Holtz, 45*, Punxsutawney, PA        28:44    9:16
  123    4  Kae Ploucha, 45*, Punxsutawney, PA          28:45    9:16
  124    5  Susan Wolfe, 48*, Punxsutawney, PA          28:51    9:18
  125   19  Mike Stello, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           28:58    9:21
  126   20  Jim Bochert, 44, Punxsutawney, PA           28:59    9:21
  127    1  Barbara Hanley, 57*, Punxsutawney, PA       29:00    9:21
  128   11  Bob Lykens, 50, Duncansville, PA            29:04    9:22
  129    6  Corrie Anderson, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA      29:41    9:34
  130   21  Joe Troupe, 41, Punxsutawney, PA            29:48    9:37
  131    6  Linda Ference, 45*, Indiana, PA             29:57    9:40
  132    3  Gary Harrold, 56, Oliveburg, PA             29:59    9:40
  133   12  Doug Harrold, 52, Punxsutawney, PA          30:00    9:40
  134   13  Ken Walker, 54, Homer City, PA              30:03    9:41
  135    7  Terry Orvosh, 46*, Rochester Mills, PA      30:07    9:43
  136    8  Connie Laughlin, 48*, New Bethlehem, PA     30:32    9:51
  137   14  Larry McCauley, 54, Brookville, PA          30:56    9:59
                              10:00 Pace
  138    2  Jessica Slagle, 11*, Punxsutawney, PA       31:00   10:00
  139    7  Malory Dobson, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        31:50   10:16
  140   22  Randy Dobson, 44, Punxsutawney, PA          31:56   10:18
  141    8  Cindy Carnahan, 41*, Dubois, PA             32:01   10:20
  142    2  Susan McCauley, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA         32:14   10:24
  143    3  Nichele Hoover, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA       32:15   10:24
  144    8  Lois Lowwmaster, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA      33:33   10:49
  145    8  Janel Huffman, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        33:34   10:49
  146    3  Kim Cielo, 34*, Punxsutawney, PA            33:59   10:57
                              11:00 Pace
  147   10  Martin Chambers, 37, Punxsutawney, PA       35:18   11:23
  148   12  Robert Cardamone, 47, Punxsutawney, PA      35:19   11:23
  149    9  Mary Jude Troupe, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA     35:37   11:29
  150    4  Hannah Neal, 7*, Punxsutawney, PA           35:38   11:30
  151    3  Mary Ann Near, 28*, Punxsutawney, PA        35:45   11:32
  152    1  Betsy Fetterman, 61*, Penn Run, PA          35:53   11:34
  153    9  Hannah Morris, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        35:55   11:35
  154    5  Jolene Huffman, 9*, Punxsutawney, PA        35:55   11:35
  155   10  Angela Carnahan, 13*, Dubois, PA            36:26   11:45
  156   11  Kayla Curtis, 12*, Reynoldsville, PA        36:38   11:49
  157   23  Mark Curtis, 41, Reynoldsville, PA          36:39   11:49
                              12:00 Pace
  158    2  Donna Frank, 59*, Ebensburg, PA             39:31   12:45
  159    9  Jean Hoffman, 38*, St Mary's, PA            39:50   12:51
  160   10  Faye Bonfardin, 41*, Weedville, PA          39:50   12:51
  161    6  Hope Ridenour, 7*, Brookville, PA           39:50   12:51
                              13:00 Pace
  162   24  Alan Ridenour, 42, Brookville, PA           41:21   13:20
  163    4  Braxton Amundson, 9, Punxsutawney, PA       41:40   13:26
  164   11  Sharon Huffman, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA       43:00   13:52
                              14:00 Pace
  165    1  Ann Lott, 53*, Punxsutawney, PA             44:55   14:29
  166   12  Vickie Amundson, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA      45:47   14:46
"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 11 & Under
9 finishers among Men 12 - 15
8 finishers among Men 16 - 19
2 finishers among Men 20 - 24
3 finishers among Men 25 - 29
2 finishers among Men 30 - 34
10 finishers among Men 35 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 44
12 finishers among Men 45 - 49
14 finishers among Men 50 - 54
3 finishers among Men 55 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
6 finishers among Women 11 & Under
11 finishers among Women 12 - 15
8 finishers among Women 16 - 19
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
3 finishers among Women 25 - 29
3 finishers among Women 30 - 34
9 finishers among Women 35 - 39
12 finishers among Women 40 - 44
8 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 54
2 finishers among Women 55 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 & Up
97 male finishers
69 female finishers
166 total finishers