GROUNDHOG FESTIVAL 5K
PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA
July 5, 2000

Open Men
    1    1  John Snyder, 18, Punxsutawney, PA           17:07    5:31
    3    2  Doug Craft, 39, Punxsutawney, PA            17:29    5:38
    4    3  Brent Barraclough, 27, Brockway, PA         17:38    5:41

Open Women
    2    1  Mindy Sawtelle, 27, Indiana, PA             17:09    5:32
   17    2  Kim Denovellis, 20, Marble, PA              19:03    6:08
   34    3  Nicole Fairman, 14, Creekside, PA           20:14    6:32

MEN
Men 11 & Under
   56    1  Chase Downey, 10, Plumville, PA             22:15    7:11
  115    2  Tyler Orvosh, 11, Rochester Mills, PA       28:05    9:03
  119    3  Steven Cressley, 10, Punxsutawney, PA       28:33    9:12
  163    4  Braxton Amundson, 9, Punxsutawney, PA       41:40   13:26

Men 12 - 15
    9    1  Adam Neizmik, 15, Warren, PA                18:14    5:53
   11    2  Cory Spidell, 14, Home, PA                  18:24    5:56
   16    3  Ryan Chesley, 13, Columbia, SC              18:58    6:07
   24    4  Jordan Asterino, 13, Curwensville, PA       19:50    6:24
   33    5  Andrew Kennedy, 15, Seminole, FL            20:13    6:31
   42    6  Jordan Hoover, 13, Punxsutawney, PA         20:58    6:46
   47    7  Nick Kauffman, 15, Punxsutawney, PA         21:21    6:53
   52    8  Cass Rhea, 14, Clymer, PA                   21:56    7:04
  100    9  David Foster, 13, Anita,PA                  26:13    8:27

Men 16 - 19
   10    1  Josh Stumpf, 17, Marion Center, PA          18:18    5:54
   13    2  Dustin Mitchell, 16, Clarion, PA            18:37    6:00
   19    3  Jeremy Bochert, 19, Punxsutawney, PA        19:18    6:13
   27    4  Travis Cole, 17, Creekside, PA              19:57    6:26
   31    5  B J. Darr, 19, Brookville, PA               20:08    6:29
   38    6  Scott Wonderling, 16, Brookville, PA        20:40    6:40
   49    7  Eric Gotwald, 19, Punxsutawney, PA          21:28    6:55
   81    8  Eric Sharer, 19, Ft. Hood, TX               24:30    7:54

Men 20 - 24
    5    1  John Erdesky, 21, Punxsutawney, PA          17:50    5:45
    7    2  Chris Wike, 20, Ebensburg, PA               18:08    5:51

Men 25 - 29
   64    1  Neal Franchock, 29, Punxsutawney, PA        22:43    7:19
   72    2  John Gniewkowski, 27, North Huntingdon, PA  23:16    7:30
   79    3  Dana Harrold, 25, Altoona, PA               24:29    7:54

Men 30 - 34
   28    1  Doug Roseman, 33, Brookville, PA            19:58    6:26
  111    2  Kurt Davis, 30, Punxsutawney, PA            27:35    8:54

Men 35 - 39
   21    1  Robert Bodnar, 39, Brookville, PA           19:28    6:17
   35    2  Terry Fairman, 38, Creekside, PA            20:15    6:32
   41    3  Dave Wray, 39, Dubois, PA                   20:57    6:45
   46    4  Jeff Kauffman, 37, Punxsutawney, PA         21:21    6:53
   53    5  Jim Lellock, 39, Punxsutawney, PA           21:59    7:05
   60    6  Doug Lowmaster, 38, Punxsutawney, PA        22:36    7:17
   66    7  Scott Hays, 38, Brookville, PA              22:56    7:24
   68    8  Ron See, 39, Indiana, PA                    23:00    7:25
   89    9  George Campbell, 39, Luthersburg, PA        25:19    8:10
  147   10  Martin Chambers, 37, Punxsutawney, PA       35:18   11:23

Men 40 - 44
    8    1  S Mark Courtney, 44, Grove City, PA         18:10    5:51
   14    2  Joel Fetterman, 43, Punxsutawney, PA        18:51    6:05
   15    3  Greg Hartnett, 42, Indiana, PA              18:57    6:06
   20    4  Mike Mitskavich, 42, Dubois, PA             19:19    6:14
   22    5  William Allen, 41, Knox, PA                 19:29    6:17
   25    6  Tim Welsh, 43, Brookville, PA               19:52    6:24
   29    7  Mark Benson, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           20:00    6:27
   30    8  Chris Meanor, 40, Punxsutawney, PA          20:01    6:27
   48    9  John Loughry, 40, Marion Center, PA         21:25    6:55
   55   10  Dan Lowry, 41, Punxsutawney, PA             22:08    7:08
   57   11  Alan Cole, 43, Creekside, PA                22:18    7:11
   67   12  Steve Story, 40, Punxsutawney, PA           22:56    7:24
   71   13  Norman Sunderland, 43, Sigel, PA            23:12    7:29
   84   14  Craig Clark, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           24:51    8:01
   85   15  Walter Bynne, 43, Hastings, PA              24:52    8:01
   94   16  John Berezansky, 42, Clymer, PA             25:34    8:15
  108   17  Chuck Cressley, 43, Punxsutawney, PA        27:19    8:49
  112   18  Perry Rowles, 42, Clearfield, PA            27:41    8:56
  125   19  Mike Stello, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           28:58    9:21
  126   20  Jim Bochert, 44, Punxsutawney, PA           28:59    9:21
  130   21  Joe Troupe, 41, Punxsutawney, PA            29:48    9:37
  140   22  Randy Dobson, 44, Punxsutawney, PA          31:56   10:18
  157   23  Mark Curtis, 41, Reynoldsville, PA          36:39   11:49
  162   24  Alan Ridenour, 42, Brookville, PA           41:21   13:20

Men 45 - 49
    6    1  Ron Johnston, 45, Altoona, PA               18:00    5:48
   12    2  Bill Winters, 47, Indiana, PA               18:33    5:59
   40    3  Eddie Houck, 49, Clymer, PA                 20:51    6:43
   45    4  Larry Creveling, 48, Sigel, PA              21:16    6:51
   75    5  Charles Wonderling, 47, Brookville, PA      23:33    7:36
   87    6  Ron Asterino, 45, Curwensville, PA          25:08    8:06
   91    7  Tom Farabaugh, 45, Carrolltown, PA          25:21    8:10
   95    8  Lou Tate, 48, Clymer, PA                    25:39    8:16
  104    9  William Foster, 46, Anita,PA                26:34    8:34
  113   10  Jeff Lindy, 48, Punxsutawney, PA            27:59    9:01
  120   11  Tom Cressley, 47, Punxsutawney, PA          28:34    9:13
  148   12  Robert Cardamone, 47, Punxsutawney, PA      35:19   11:23

Men 50 - 54
   18    1  Barry Firestone, 53, Connellsville, PA      19:13    6:12
   26    2  Bob Lott, 50, Punxsutawney, PA              19:55    6:25
   32    3  Bob Crawford, 53, East Brady, PA            20:10    6:30
   78    4  Frank Frederick, 51, Plumville, PA          24:09    7:47
   80    5  Ed Gondolf, 52, Indiana, PA                 24:30    7:54
   83    6  Ed Jekielek, 50                             24:43    7:58
   90    7  Jerry Shaffer, 50, Brookville, PA           25:20    8:10
   98    8  Chuck Stewart, 51, Punxsutawney, PA         25:47    8:19
  103    9  Ron Ploucha, 50, Punxsutawney, PA           26:23    8:30
  114   10  Gregory Vrobel, 51, Punxsutawney, PA        27:59    9:02
  128   11  Bob Lykens, 50, Duncansville, PA            29:04    9:22
  133   12  Doug Harrold, 52, Punxsutawney, PA          30:00    9:40
  134   13  Ken Walker, 54, Homer City, PA              30:03    9:41
  137   14  Larry McCauley, 54, Brookville, PA          30:56    9:59

Men 55 - 59
   23    1  Tom Fetterman, 58, Penn Run, PA             19:40    6:20
  101    2  Paul Byrne, 56, Northern Cambria, PA        26:14    8:28
  132    3  Gary Harrold, 56, Oliveburg, PA             29:59    9:40

Men 60 & Up
   50    1  Tom Dunbar, 61, Creekside, PA               21:33    6:57
   54    2  Bob Coy, 60, Marion Center, PA              22:01    7:06
   70    3  Ron Canton, 62, Delancey, PA                23:10    7:28

WOMEN
Women 11 & Under
  118    1  Jillian Goss, 8, Punxsutawney, PA           28:25    9:10
  138    2  Jessica Slagle, 11, Punxsutawney, PA        31:00   10:00
  143    3  Nichele Hoover, 10, Punxsutawney, PA        32:15   10:24
  150    4  Hannah Neal, 7, Punxsutawney, PA            35:38   11:30
  154    5  Jolene Huffman, 9, Punxsutawney, PA         35:55   11:35
  161    6  Hope Ridenour, 7, Brookville, PA            39:50   12:51

Women 12 - 15
   39    1  Erica Hoffman, 14, St Mary's, PA            20:45    6:42
   93    2  Erin Kreckel, 15, Johnsonburg, PA           25:27    8:12
  109    3  Adrienne Goss, 12, Punxsutawney, PA         27:29    8:52
  116    4  Brittany Fairman, 12, Creekside, PA         28:14    9:06
  121    5  Denelle Gunter, 13, New Bethlehem, PA       28:36    9:13
  129    6  Corrie Anderson, 14, Punxsutawney, PA       29:41    9:34
  139    7  Malory Dobson, 12, Punxsutawney, PA         31:50   10:16
  145    8  Janel Huffman, 12, Punxsutawney, PA         33:34   10:49
  153    9  Hannah Morris, 12, Punxsutawney, PA         35:55   11:35
  155   10  Angela Carnahan, 13, Dubois, PA             36:26   11:45
  156   11  Kayla Curtis, 12, Reynoldsville, PA         36:38   11:49

Women 16 - 19
   43    1  Cara Williams, 17, Glen Campbell, PA        21:02    6:47
   58    2  Shannon Kosaber, 19, Portage, PA            22:26    7:14
   69    3  Sandi Klingensmith, 16, Punxsutawney, PA    23:10    7:28
   74    4  Chrissy Jack, 16, Indiana, PA               23:27    7:34
   76    5  Ellie Till, 19, Johnstown, PA               23:50    7:41
   82    6  Deanna Wasicki, 19, Rossiter, PA            24:37    7:56
  106    7  Regan Kosic, 16, Punxsutawney, PA           27:02    8:43
  117    8  Carrie Ryen, 16, Rochester Mills, PA        28:23    9:09

Women 20 - 24
   36    1  Melissa Riley, 21, Punxsutawney, PA         20:28    6:36
   77    2  Tracy Luce, 22, Home, PA                    24:06    7:46

Women 25 - 29
   59    1  Amy Young, 28, Brookville, PA               22:35    7:17
  142    2  Susan McCauley, 26, Pittsburgh, PA          32:14   10:24
  151    3  Mary Ann Near, 28, Punxsutawney, PA         35:45   11:32

Women 30 - 34
   61    1  Kerry Bailey, 34, Stephens City, VA         22:37    7:18
   73    2  Christina Felgar, 32, Punxsutawney, PA      23:26    7:33
  146    3  Kim Cielo, 34, Punxsutawney, PA             33:59   10:57

Women 35 - 39
   37    1  Marcie Knapp, 37, New Castle, PA            20:31    6:37
   44    2  Karen Kimkead, 35, Ridgway, PA              21:07    6:48
   51    3  Debbie Courtney, 37, Grove City, PA         21:48    7:02
   62    4  Jackie Wray, 35, Dubois, PA                 22:38    7:18
   63    5  Tina Yande, 35, Altoona, PA                 22:39    7:18
   65    6  Laurie Hays, 39, Brookville, PA             22:55    7:23
   92    7  Stephanie Sandy, 38, Punxsutawney, PA       25:23    8:11
  144    8  Lois Lowwmaster, 38, Punxsutawney, PA       33:33   10:49
  159    9  Jean Hoffman, 38, St Mary's, PA             39:50   12:51

Women 40 - 44
   86    1  Jeril Goss, 41, Punxsutawney, PA            25:01    8:04
   88    2  Ginny Winters, 44, Indiana, PA              25:10    8:07
   96    3  Martha Steffey, 40, Punxsutawney, PA        25:40    8:16
   99    4  Leanne Peters, 44, Clearfield, PA           26:12    8:27
  102    5  Barbara Fetterman, 41, Punxsutawney, PA     26:17    8:29
  107    6  Debra Cressley, 41, Punxsutawney, PA        27:18    8:48
  110    7  Ronda Clark, 42, Punxsutawney, PA           27:30    8:52
  141    8  Cindy Carnahan, 41, Dubois, PA              32:01   10:20
  149    9  Mary Jude Troupe, 40, Punxsutawney, PA      35:37   11:29
  160   10  Faye Bonfardin, 41, Weedville, PA           39:50   12:51
  164   11  Sharon Huffman, 40, Punxsutawney, PA        43:00   13:52
  166   12  Vickie Amundson, 41, Punxsutawney, PA       45:47   14:46

Women 45 - 49
   97    1  Cathy Firestone, 49, Connellsville, PA      25:41    8:17
  105    2  Carol Frederick, 48, Plumville, PA          26:39    8:36
  122    3  Lyndell Holtz, 45, Punxsutawney, PA         28:44    9:16
  123    4  Kae Ploucha, 45, Punxsutawney, PA           28:45    9:16
  124    5  Susan Wolfe, 48, Punxsutawney, PA           28:51    9:18
  131    6  Linda Ference, 45, Indiana, PA              29:57    9:40
  135    7  Terry Orvosh, 46, Rochester Mills, PA       30:07    9:43
  136    8  Connie Laughlin, 48, New Bethlehem, PA      30:32    9:51

Women 50 - 54
  165    1  Ann Lott, 53, Punxsutawney, PA              44:55   14:29

Women 55 - 59
  127    1  Barbara Hanley, 57, Punxsutawney, PA        29:00    9:21
  158    2  Donna Frank, 59, Ebensburg, PA              39:31   12:45

Women 60 & Up
  152    1  Betsy Fetterman, 61, Penn Run, PA           35:53   11:34