GROUNDHOG FESTIVAL 5K
AGE GRADED RESULTS
July 5, 2000

        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME

    1    1  Tom Fetterman, 58, Penn Run, PA             16:24    5:17    79.1%    19:40
    2    1  Ron Johnston, 45, Altoona, PA               16:43    5:23    77.7%    18:00
    3    1  Barry Firestone, 53, Connellsville, PA      16:45    5:24    77.5%    19:13
    4    1  Doug Craft, 39, Punxsutawney, PA            16:57    5:28    76.6%    17:29
    5    2  Bill Winters, 47, Indiana, PA               16:57    5:28    76.5%    18:33
    6    1  S Mark Courtney, 44, Grove City, PA         16:59    5:29    76.4%    18:10
    7    1  John Snyder, 18, Punxsutawney, PA           17:07    5:31    75.8%    17:07
    8    1  Mindy Sawtelle, 27*, Indiana, PA            17:09    5:32    84.0%    17:09
    9    1  Tom Dunbar, 61, Creekside, PA               17:29    5:38    74.2%    21:33
   10    2  Bob Crawford, 53, East Brady, PA            17:35    5:40    73.8%    20:10
   11    1  Brent Barraclough, 27, Brockway, PA         17:38    5:41    73.6%    17:38
   12    2  Joel Fetterman, 43, Punxsutawney, PA        17:45    5:44    73.1%    18:51
   13    3  Bob Lott, 50, Punxsutawney, PA              17:48    5:44    72.9%    19:55
   14    1  John Erdesky, 21, Punxsutawney, PA          17:50    5:45    72.8%    17:50
   15    3  Greg Hartnett, 42, Indiana, PA              17:58    5:48    72.2%    18:57
   16    2  Bob Coy, 60, Marion Center, PA              18:02    5:49    72.0%    22:01
   17    2  Chris Wike, 20, Ebensburg, PA               18:08    5:51    71.6%    18:08
   18    1  Adam Neizmik, 15, Warren, PA                18:14    5:53    71.2%    18:14
   19    2  Josh Stumpf, 17, Marion Center, PA          18:18    5:54    70.9%    18:18
   20    4  Mike Mitskavich, 42, Dubois, PA             18:19    5:54    70.8%    19:19
   21    2  Cory Spidell, 14, Home, PA                  18:24    5:56    70.5%    18:24
   22    5  William Allen, 41, Knox, PA                 18:37    6:00    69.7%    19:29
   23    3  Ron Canton, 62, Delancey, PA                18:37    6:00    69.7%    23:10
   24    3  Dustin Mitchell, 16, Clarion, PA            18:37    6:00    69.7%    18:37
   25    6  Tim Welsh, 43, Brookville, PA               18:42    6:02    69.4%    19:52
   26    3  Eddie Houck, 49, Clymer, PA                 18:46    6:03    69.1%    20:51
   27    7  Mark Benson, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           18:50    6:04    68.9%    20:00
   28    2  Robert Bodnar, 39, Brookville, PA           18:52    6:05    68.8%    19:28
   29    3  Ryan Chesley, 13, Columbia, SC              18:58    6:07    68.4%    18:58
   30    1  Kim Denovellis, 20*, Marble, PA             19:03    6:08    75.6%    19:03
   31    8  Chris Meanor, 40, Punxsutawney, PA          19:16    6:13    67.4%    20:01
   32    4  Larry Creveling, 48, Sigel, PA              19:18    6:13    67.3%    21:16
   33    4  Jeremy Bochert, 19, Punxsutawney, PA        19:18    6:13    67.2%    19:18
   34    3  Terry Fairman, 38, Creekside, PA            19:46    6:22    65.7%    20:15
   35    4  Jordan Asterino, 13, Curwensville, PA       19:50    6:24    65.5%    19:50
   36    5  Travis Cole, 17, Creekside, PA              19:57    6:26    65.1%    19:57
   37    1  Doug Roseman, 33, Brookville, PA            19:58    6:26    65.0%    19:58
   38    1  Marcie Knapp, 37*, New Castle, PA           20:02    6:27    71.9%    20:31
   39    6  B J. Darr, 19, Brookville, PA               20:08    6:29    64.5%    20:08
   40    5  Andrew Kennedy, 15, Seminole, FL            20:13    6:31    64.2%    20:13
   41    1  Nicole Fairman, 14*, Creekside, PA          20:14    6:32    71.2%    20:14
   42    4  Dave Wray, 39, Dubois, PA                   20:19    6:33    63.9%    20:57
   43    2  Melissa Riley, 21*, Punxsutawney, PA        20:28    6:36    70.3%    20:28
   44    9  John Loughry, 40, Marion Center, PA         20:37    6:39    62.9%    21:25
   45    7  Scott Wonderling, 16, Brookville, PA        20:40    6:40    62.8%    20:40
   46    2  Erica Hoffman, 14*, St Mary's, PA           20:45    6:42    69.4%    20:45
   47    2  Karen Kimkead, 35*, Ridgway, PA             20:56    6:45    68.8%    21:07
   48    6  Jordan Hoover, 13, Punxsutawney, PA         20:58    6:46    61.9%    20:58
   49    5  Jeff Kauffman, 37, Punxsutawney, PA         20:59    6:46    61.9%    21:21
   50   10  Alan Cole, 43, Creekside, PA                21:00    6:46    61.8%    22:18
   51    1  Cara Williams, 17*, Glen Campbell, PA       21:02    6:47    68.5%    21:02
   52   11  Dan Lowry, 41, Punxsutawney, PA             21:09    6:49    61.4%    22:08
   53    3  Debbie Courtney, 37*, Grove City, PA        21:16    6:52    67.7%    21:48
   54    6  Jim Lellock, 39, Punxsutawney, PA           21:19    6:52    60.9%    21:59
   55    7  Nick Kauffman, 15, Punxsutawney, PA         21:21    6:53    60.8%    21:21
   56    4  Frank Frederick, 51, Plumville, PA          21:24    6:54    60.7%    24:09
   57    8  Eric Gotwald, 19, Punxsutawney, PA          21:28    6:55    60.5%    21:28
   58    5  Ed Gondolf, 52, Indiana, PA                 21:31    6:56    60.3%    24:30
   59    5  Charles Wonderling, 47, Brookville, PA      21:32    6:57    60.3%    23:33
   60   12  Norman Sunderland, 43, Sigel, PA            21:51    7:03    59.4%    23:12
   61    8  Cass Rhea, 14, Clymer, PA                   21:56    7:04    59.2%    21:56
   62    4  Laurie Hays, 39*, Brookville, PA            22:00    7:06    65.4%    22:55
   63    7  Doug Lowmaster, 38, Punxsutawney, PA        22:04    7:07    58.8%    22:36
   64    6  Ed Jekielek, 50                             22:04    7:07    58.8%    24:43
   65   13  Steve Story, 40, Punxsutawney, PA           22:05    7:07    58.8%    22:56
   66    1  Chase Downey, 10, Plumville, PA             22:15    7:11    58.3%    22:15
   67    2  Paul Byrne, 56, Northern Cambria, PA        22:17    7:11    58.2%    26:14
   68    8  Ron See, 39, Indiana, PA                    22:17    7:11    58.2%    23:00
   69    9  Scott Hays, 38, Brookville, PA              22:23    7:13    58.0%    22:56
   70    5  Jackie Wray, 35*, Dubois, PA                22:26    7:14    64.2%    22:38
   71    2  Shannon Kosaber, 19*, Portage, PA           22:26    7:14    64.2%    22:26
   72    6  Tina Yande, 35*, Altoona, PA                22:27    7:14    64.1%    22:39
   73    2  Amy Young, 28*, Brookville, PA              22:35    7:17    63.8%    22:35
   74    1  Kerry Bailey, 34*, Stephens City, VA        22:36    7:17    63.7%    22:37
   75    7  Jerry Shaffer, 50, Brookville, PA           22:37    7:18    57.4%    25:20
   76    1  Cathy Firestone, 49*, Connellsville, PA     22:38    7:18    63.6%    25:41
   77    2  Neal Franchock, 29, Punxsutawney, PA        22:43    7:19    57.1%    22:43
   78    8  Chuck Stewart, 51, Punxsutawney, PA         22:50    7:22    56.8%    25:47
   79    3  Sandi Klingensmith, 16*, Punxsutawney, PA   23:10    7:28    62.2%    23:10
   80    1  Ginny Winters, 44*, Indiana, PA             23:11    7:29    62.1%    25:10
   81    6  Lou Tate, 48, Clymer, PA                    23:16    7:30    55.8%    25:39
   82    3  John Gniewkowski, 27, North Huntingdon, PA  23:16    7:30    55.8%    23:16
   83    7  Ron Asterino, 45, Curwensville, PA          23:19    7:31    55.7%    25:08
   84   14  Craig Clark, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           23:24    7:33    55.5%    24:51
   85   15  Walter Bynne, 43, Hastings, PA              23:26    7:33    55.4%    24:52
   86    2  Christina Felgar, 32*, Punxsutawney, PA     23:26    7:33    61.4%    23:26
   87    4  Chrissy Jack, 16*, Indiana, PA              23:27    7:34    61.4%    23:27
   88    8  Tom Farabaugh, 45, Carrolltown, PA          23:31    7:35    55.2%    25:21
   89    9  Ron Ploucha, 50, Punxsutawney, PA           23:34    7:36    55.1%    26:23
   90    2  Jeril Goss, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA           23:38    7:37    60.9%    25:01
   91    1  Barbara Hanley, 57*, Punxsutawney, PA       23:39    7:37    60.9%    29:00
   92    2  Carol Frederick, 48*, Plumville, PA         23:42    7:39    60.8%    26:39
   93    5  Ellie Till, 19*, Johnstown, PA              23:50    7:41    60.4%    23:50
   94    3  Tracy Luce, 22*, Home, PA                   24:06    7:46    59.8%    24:06
   95    3  Leanne Peters, 44*, Clearfield, PA          24:08    7:47    59.7%    26:12
   96   16  John Berezansky, 42, Clymer, PA             24:16    7:49    53.5%    25:34
   97    4  Martha Steffey, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA       24:26    7:53    58.9%    25:40
   98    9  William Foster, 46, Anita,PA                24:28    7:53    53.0%    26:34
   99    4  Dana Harrold, 25, Altoona, PA               24:29    7:54    53.0%    24:29
  100    9  Eric Sharer, 19, Ft. Hood, TX               24:30    7:54    53.0%    24:30
  101   10  George Campbell, 39, Luthersburg, PA        24:32    7:55    52.9%    25:19
  102    7  Stephanie Sandy, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA      24:35    7:56    58.6%    25:23
  103    6  Deanna Wasicki, 19*, Rossiter, PA           24:37    7:56    58.5%    24:37
  104   10  Gregory Vrobel, 51, Punxsutawney, PA        24:48    8:00    52.3%    27:59
  105    5  Barbara Fetterman, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA    24:50    8:01    58.0%    26:17
  106   10  Jeff Lindy, 48, Punxsutawney, PA            25:23    8:11    51.1%    27:59
  107    3  Erin Kreckel, 15*, Johnsonburg, PA          25:27    8:12    56.6%    25:27
  108    3  Gary Harrold, 56, Oliveburg, PA             25:28    8:13    50.9%    29:59
  109    3  Susan Wolfe, 48*, Punxsutawney, PA          25:40    8:17    56.1%    28:51
  110   17  Chuck Cressley, 43, Punxsutawney, PA        25:44    8:18    50.4%    27:19
  111    6  Ronda Clark, 42*, Punxsutawney, PA          25:46    8:18    55.9%    27:30
  112    7  Debra Cressley, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA       25:48    8:19    55.8%    27:18
  113   11  Bob Lykens, 50, Duncansville, PA            25:58    8:22    50.0%    29:04
  114   12  Ken Walker, 54, Homer City, PA              25:58    8:22    50.0%    30:03
  115   11  Tom Cressley, 47, Punxsutawney, PA          26:07    8:25    49.7%    28:34
  116    9  David Foster, 13, Anita,PA                  26:13    8:27    49.5%    26:13
  117    4  Lyndell Holtz, 45*, Punxsutawney, PA        26:15    8:28    54.9%    28:44
  118    5  Kae Ploucha, 45*, Punxsutawney, PA          26:16    8:28    54.8%    28:45
  119   18  Perry Rowles, 42, Clearfield, PA            26:16    8:28    49.4%    27:41
  120   13  Doug Harrold, 52, Punxsutawney, PA          26:21    8:30    49.2%    30:00
  121   14  Larry McCauley, 54, Brookville, PA          26:44    8:37    48.5%    30:56
  122    7  Regan Kosic, 16*, Punxsutawney, PA          27:02    8:43    53.3%    27:02
  123   19  Jim Bochert, 44, Punxsutawney, PA           27:06    8:44    47.9%    28:59
  124    6  Connie Laughlin, 48*, New Bethlehem, PA     27:10    8:45    53.0%    30:32
  125    7  Terry Orvosh, 46*, Rochester Mills, PA      27:16    8:48    52.8%    30:07
  126   20  Mike Stello, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           27:17    8:48    47.6%    28:58
  127    8  Linda Ference, 45*, Indiana, PA             27:21    8:49    52.6%    29:57
  128    4  Adrienne Goss, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        27:29    8:52    52.4%    27:29
  129    2  Kurt Davis, 30, Punxsutawney, PA            27:35    8:54    47.1%    27:35
  130    1  Betsy Fetterman, 61*, Penn Run, PA          28:01    9:02    51.4%    35:53
  131    2  Tyler Orvosh, 11, Rochester Mills, PA       28:05    9:03    46.2%    28:05
  132    5  Brittany Fairman, 12*, Creekside, PA        28:14    9:06    51.0%    28:14
  133    8  Carrie Ryen, 16*, Rochester Mills, PA       28:23    9:09    50.7%    28:23
  134    1  Jillian Goss, 8*, Punxsutawney, PA          28:25    9:10    50.7%    28:25
  135   21  Joe Troupe, 41, Punxsutawney, PA            28:28    9:11    45.6%    29:48
  136    3  Steven Cressley, 10, Punxsutawney, PA       28:33    9:12    45.5%    28:33
  137    6  Denelle Gunter, 13*, New Bethlehem, PA      28:36    9:13    50.3%    28:36
  138    7  Corrie Anderson, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA      29:41    9:34    48.5%    29:41
  139   22  Randy Dobson, 44, Punxsutawney, PA          29:52    9:38    43.5%    31:56
  140    8  Cindy Carnahan, 41*, Dubois, PA             30:15    9:45    47.6%    32:01
  141    2  Jessica Slagle, 11*, Punxsutawney, PA       31:00   10:00    46.5%    31:00
  142    2  Donna Frank, 59*, Ebensburg, PA             31:33   10:10    45.6%    39:31
  143    8  Malory Dobson, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        31:50   10:16    45.2%    31:50
  144    3  Susan McCauley, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA         32:14   10:24    44.7%    32:14
  145    3  Nichele Hoover, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA       32:15   10:24    44.6%    32:15
  146   12  Robert Cardamone, 47, Punxsutawney, PA      32:17   10:25    40.2%    35:19
  147    8  Lois Lowwmaster, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA      32:29   10:28    44.3%    33:33
  148    9  Janel Huffman, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        33:34   10:49    42.9%    33:34
  149    9  Mary Jude Troupe, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA     33:56   10:57    42.4%    35:37
  150    3  Kim Cielo, 34*, Punxsutawney, PA            33:57   10:57    42.4%    33:59
  151   11  Martin Chambers, 37, Punxsutawney, PA       34:41   11:11    37.4%    35:18
  152   23  Mark Curtis, 41, Reynoldsville, PA          35:01   11:18    37.1%    36:39
  153    4  Hannah Neal, 7*, Punxsutawney, PA           35:38   11:30    40.4%    35:38
  154    4  Mary Ann Near, 28*, Punxsutawney, PA        35:45   11:32    40.3%    35:45
  155   10  Hannah Morris, 12*, Punxsutawney, PA        35:55   11:35    40.1%    35:55
  156    5  Jolene Huffman, 9*, Punxsutawney, PA        35:55   11:35    40.1%    35:55
  157   11  Angela Carnahan, 13*, Dubois, PA            36:26   11:45    39.5%    36:26
  158   12  Kayla Curtis, 12*, Reynoldsville, PA        36:38   11:49    39.3%    36:38
  159   10  Faye Bonfardin, 41*, Weedville, PA          37:38   12:08    38.3%    39:50
  160    1  Ann Lott, 53*, Punxsutawney, PA             38:07   12:18    37.8%    44:55
  161    9  Jean Hoffman, 38*, St Mary's, PA            38:33   12:26    37.3%    39:50
  162   24  Alan Ridenour, 42, Brookville, PA           39:14   12:39    33.1%    41:21
  163    6  Hope Ridenour, 7*, Brookville, PA           39:50   12:51    36.1%    39:50
  164   11  Sharon Huffman, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA       40:57   13:13    35.2%    43:00
  165    4  Braxton Amundson, 9, Punxsutawney, PA       41:40   13:26    31.1%    41:40
  166   12  Vickie Amundson, 41*, Punxsutawney, PA      43:15   13:57    33.3%    45:47
"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 11 & Under
9 finishers among Men 12 - 15
9 finishers among Men 16 - 19
2 finishers among Men 20 - 24
4 finishers among Men 25 - 29
2 finishers among Men 30 - 34
11 finishers among Men 35 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 44
12 finishers among Men 45 - 49
14 finishers among Men 50 - 54
3 finishers among Men 55 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
6 finishers among Women 11 & Under
12 finishers among Women 12 - 15
8 finishers among Women 16 - 19
3 finishers among Women 20 - 24
4 finishers among Women 25 - 29
3 finishers among Women 30 - 34
9 finishers among Women 35 - 39
12 finishers among Women 40 - 44
8 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 54
2 finishers among Women 55 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 & Up
97 male finishers
69 female finishers
166 total finishers