GREATER CLARKSBURG 10K
Clarksburg, WV
July 29, 2000

Open Men	 	                                 $$$$   Category
1   Reuben Cheruiyot, 26, Kenya         28:57  $3000  First Overall
2   John Gwako, 22, Kenya               29:00  $1500  Second Overall
3   Lazarus Nyakeraka, 24, Kenya        29:02  $1000  Third Overall
4   Ronald Mogaka, 23, Kenya            29:06  $500   Fourth Overall
5   Nigussa Urge, 31, Ethiopia          29:11  $250   Fifth Overall
6   Peter Githuka, 31, Kenya            29:14  $200   Sixth Overall
7   Jared Segara, 23, Kenya             29:36  $150   Seventh Overall
8   Andrew Masai, 40, Kenya             29:42  $250   First Master
9   Gavriel Gebremarrim, 20, Ethiopia   29:48  $100   Eighth Overall
10  Charles Mulinga, 32, Zambia         29:57  $100   Ninth Overall
11  Jeff Campbell, 28, North Carolina   30:00  $1000  First USA
12  Jimmy Hearld, 32, Kentucky          30:07  $500   Second USA
13  Paul Mbugua, 38, Kenya              30:13  $100   Tenth Overall
14  Phillimon Hanneck, 29, Oregon       30:15  $250   Third USA

Open Women
1   Naomi Wangui, 22, Kenya              33:36	$3000	First Overall
2   Wilma Van Onne, 35, Netherlands      34:15	$1500	Second Overall
3   Martha Komu, 17, Kenya               34:32	$1000	Third Overall
4   Marian Sutton, 36, Great Britian     34:51	$500	Fourth Overall
5   Carol Zajac - Tynan, 28, New Mexico  35:00	$1000	First USA
6   Mindy Sawtelle, 27, Indiana, PA      35:46	$500	Second USA
7   Heather Bury, 25, Morgantown, WV     36:22	$250	Third USA
8   Any Perry-Davis, 24, North East, PA  37:48	$250	Fifth Overall
9   Terry Mahr, 51, Oregon, OH           40:08	$250	First Master**
10  Annette Bauer, 36, New Carlisle, OH  40:53	$200	Sixth Overall
11  Erin O'Reilly, 29, Morgantown, WV   41:08	$200	First WV
12  Tracy Hoare, 22, Bridgeport, WV     41:39	$125	Second WV
13  Rebecca Schoonover, 32, Elkins, WV  41:49	$75    Third WV ***
14  Ruth Riemenschneider, 42 VA         42:01	$150	Second Master
15  Susanne Ebersbach, 35, OH           42:27	$150	Seventh Overall
16  Roxanne Carte, 41, Hurricane, WV    42:32	$100	Eighth Overall
17  Ryann Metheny, 17, Elkins, WV       42:40	$100	Ninth Overall
18  Sandra Adams, 50, Winchester, VA    43:08	$150	Second Age Graded
19  Kitty Consolo, 43, Kent, OH         44:44	$100	Third Master
20  Robin Stone, 20, Morgantown, WV     45:02	$100	Tenth Overall

**	Terry Mahr was awarded first master money of $250
	She also was first age graded 50+ year old and could have won $250 in that category

***	Rebecca Schoonover was given the third WV award and not the seventh overall award.

Masters Men
1  	Andrew Masai, 40, Kenya              29:42	$250	First Master
2  	Don Norman, 41, Uniontown, PA        33:49	$150	Second Master
3  	Mark Tensing, 41, Cincinnati, OH     34:05	$100	Third Master

Masters Women
1  	Terry Mahr, 51, Oregon, OH           40:08	$250	First Master
2  	Ruth Riemenschneider, 42, VA         42:01	$150	Second Master
3  	Roxanne Carte, 41, Hurricane, WV     42:32	$100	Eighth Overall
4  	Sandra Adams, 50, Winchester, VA     43:08	$250	First Age Graded
5  	Kitty Consolo, 43, Kent, OH          44:44	$100	Third Master

West Virginia Males
1	Mickey Guinn, 19, Morgantown, WV     33:23	$200	First WV
2	Tony Basta, 31, Parkersburg, WV      33:44	$125	Second WV
3	Rich Secrest, 31, Morgantown, WV     33:53	$75	Third WV



Men 15 & Under
1  	Thomas Hobbs, 15, Beckley, WV        38:39
2  	John Riffle, 15, Grafton, WV         38:52
3  	Craig McDougal, 15, Grafton, WV      39:18
4  	Dameon Hall, 15, Rivesville, WV      40:10
5  	Scott Gemberling, 14, Grafton, WV    40:34

Men 16 - 19
1  	Mikey Guinn, 19, Nitro, WV           33:23
2  	Jonathan Wright, 18, Fairmont, WV    35:50
3  	Wayne Bennett, 19, Belington, WV     36:19
4  	Zach Bittinger, 17, Midland, MD      36:23
5  	Brent Garrett, 18, Charleston, WV    36:39

Men 20 - 24
1  	Josphat Machuka, 24, Kenya           30:54
2  	Robert Casteel, 20, West Union, WV   33:59
3  	Kevin Williams, 24, Malden, WV       34:39
4  	Francis Rengers, 20, Westover, WV    35:03
5  	David Bee, 23, Salem, WV             35:41

Men 25 - 29
1  	Shawn Found, 29, Colorado            30:20
2  	Joseph Kamau, 27, Kenya              30:27
3  	Clint Verran, 25, Michigan           30:31
4  	Bill Baldwin, 28, North Carolina     32:45
5  	Mark Andrews, 29, North Carolina     33:38

Men 30 - 34
1  	John Sence, 30, Cincinnati, OH       30:44
2  	Thomas Lentz, 33, Cincinnati, OH     31:25
3  	Tony Basta, 31, Parkersburg, WV      33:44
4  	Rich Secrest, 31, Morgantown, WV     33:53
5  	Matt Adams, 31, New Market, MD       36:19

Men 35 - 39
1  	Larry Taylor, 39, Fayetteville, WV   34:15
2  	Jeff Morris, 39, Charleston, WV      37:15
3  	Jim Severino, 38, Elkins, WV         37:30
4  	Robert English, 36, Kettering, OH    37:59
5  	Robert Ferrell, 39, Indianapolis, IN 38:28

Men 40 - 44
1  	Glenn Baldwin, 42, S. Charleston, WV 34:43
2  	Don Smith, 41, Pittsburgh, PA        35:05
3  	Bill Olrich, 42, Louisville, KY      36:14
4  	Joe Dean, 40, Buckhannon, WV         36:26
5  	Murshid Latif, 41, Weston, WV        36:44

Men 45 - 49
1  	Peter Paris, 45, Cincinnati, OH      36:46
2  	Greg Edgell, 48, West Union, WV      38:07
3  	Chip Allman, 45, Parkersburg, WV     38:47
4  	Robert Steele, 46, Fairmont, WV      40:32
5  	Tom Rownd, 48, Wheeling, WV          41:02

Men 50 - 54
-  	Bill Rodgers, 52, Boston, MA         35:13	First Age Graded
-  	Allen Byrum, 52, Dayton, OH          37:51	Third Age Graded
1  	Jeff Hlinka, 50, Brecksville, OH     38:18
2  	Dale Fox, 51, Fairborn, OH           39:57
3  	Don Kardong, 51, Spokane, WA         40:42
4  	Bob Gracie, 52, Cranberry, PA        41:01
5  	Russell Arndt, 53, Pittsburgh, PA    41:25

Men 55 - 59
1  	Rick Brown, 55, Marietta, OH         42:34
2  	Bill Filcheck, 56, Uniontown, PA     43:24
3  	Warren Carter, 59, Parkersburg, WV	   46:04
4  	George Moser, 55, Dellslow, WV       46:40
5  	Robert Steptoe, 57, Clarksburg, WV   48:52

Men 60 - 64
1  	Bob Schule, 62, Dayton, OH           42:46
2  	David Peelle, 62, Michigan           45:51
3  	Leonard Morgan, 63, Belcamp, MD      46:28
4  	Allan Swanson, 60, Mt Clare, WV      46:36
5  	Willis Chipps, 64, Oakton, VA        53:41

Men 65 - 69
1  	Willis Ridenour, 65, Parkersburg, WV 48:43
2  	Robert Fretwell, 67, St Albans, WV   52:00
3  	Charles Warren, 68, Waynesburg, PA   55:24
4  	John Richter, 67, Salem, WV         1:15:36
5  	Shorty Bumgardner, 67, Harrisville  1:16:22

Men 70 & Up
-  	Lou Lodovico, 76, Elwood City, PA    46:38	Second Age Graded
1  	Richard Bunner, 72, Morgantown, WV   50:26
2	Maurice Miller, 70, Morgantown, WV   56:23
3  	Dick Good, 70, Accident, MD        1:06:22

WOMEN
Women 15 & Under
1  	Chelsea Metheny, 14, Elkins, WV      45:54
2  	Rachel Morgan, 14, Grafton, WV       48:22
3  	Megan Docherty, 15, Grafton, WV      51:28
4  	Metheny Sydney, 11, Elkins, WV       52:31
5  	Melissa Howell, 14, Elkins, WV       56:22

Women 16 - 19
1  	Theresa Melko, 16, Bridgeport, WV    45:39
2  	Amanda Hall, 16, Rivesville, WV      48:13
3  	Stephanie Hatfield, 16, Clarksburg   48:45
4  	Zara Lyons, 18, Morgantown, WV       49:00
5  	Liann Gottschling, 17, Clarksburg,   51:12

Women 20 - 24
1  	Lori Mielecki, 22, Keyser, WV        46:08
2  	Mellisa Mackey, 22, Farmington, WV   46:57
3  	Leslie Molinaro, 22, Vienna, WV      48:09
4  	Malissa Shreve, 22, Fairmont, WV     48:15
5  	Jill Bramer, 20, Clarksburg, WV      49:50

Women 25 - 29
1  	Alyson Marano, 25, Morgantown, WV    48:28
2  	Tricia Palmer, 27, St Clairsville    52:32
3  	Jill Schillace, 29, Bristol, WV      55:11
4  	Jeanine Zurbuch, 29, Elkins, WV      55:23
5  	Hannah Hazard, 26, Morgantown        57:13

Women 30 - 34
1  	Julie Dyer, 32, Clarksburg, WV       46:55
2  	Renay Choma, 32, Austintown, OH      49:43
3  	Barbara Wilfong, 32, Clarksburg, WV  50:28
4  	Dawnette Watts, 31, Charleston, WV   55:59
5  	Lisa Oliver, 33, Fairmont, WV        56:34

Women 35 - 39
1  	Sherry Marr - Smith, 38, Glenville   46:38
2  	Linda Cannon, 36, Parkersburg, WV    46:47
3  	Heather Meit, 37, Morgantown, WV     50:20
4  	Nancy Christopher, 38,AZ             52:33
5  	Kelly Pinti, 36, Bridgeport, WV      53:36

Women 40 - 44
1  	Janet Gates, 42, Smithfield, PA      46:05
2  	Carol Davis, 40, Clarksburg, WV      46:17
3  	Kathy Willming, 41, Wheeling, WV     47:18
4  	Sharon Marks, 42, Parkersburg, WV    48:18
5  	Debbie Goss, 43, Parsons, WV         49:27

Women 45 - 49
1  	Connie Hurst, 46, Parkersburg, WV    50:13
2  	Mary Helmick, 45, Bridgeport, WV     55:26
3  	Mary Ann Renzelli, 48, Bridgeport    55:59
4  	Deborah Bittinger, 48, Midland, MD   56:34
5  	Louann Cottrell, 46, Parkersburg,    57:58

Women 50 - 54
-  	Mary Mlinarcik, 53, Fairmont, WV     49:50	Second Age Graded
1  	Della McIntyre, 51, Catonsville, MD  55:43
2  	Alice Tenney, 51, Philippi, WV       1:03:15
3  	Margaret Moore, 52, Bridgeport, WV   1:09:05
4  	Marty Wagner, 54, Clarksburg, WV     1:09:49
5  	Janet Phillips, 50, Elkins, WV       1:10:11

Women 55 - 59
-  	Jean Fry, 59, Chesapeake, OH         54:03	Third Age Graded
1  	Sue Stone, 56, Morgantown, WV      1:00:51
2 	Linda Cooper, 57, Middletown, OH   1:03:29
3 	Ionia Stemple, 57, Clarksburg, WV  1:04:11
4  	Irene Keeley, 56, Clarksburg, WV   1:13:32
5  	Sue Pritchard, 58, Mahone, WV      1:29:39

Women 60 - 64
1  	Marty Owings, 62, Pennsboro, WV    1:14:05

CLYDESDALE DIVISIONS

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT  (180-199)
1   Darren Barton, 40, Washington, WV      40:16
2   Charles Weaver, 41, Belle Vernon, PA   40:28
3   Gary Norris, 32, Jane Lew, WV          42:38
4   Anthony Feathers, 43, Clarksburg, WV   42:56
5   Chris Feathers, 19, Clarksburg, WV     43:01
6   Bob Boyles, 40, Clarksburg, WV         44:57
7   Gary Mathis, 31, Davis, WV             45:04
8   David Booth, 41, Bridgeport, WV        46:42
9   Frank Stanley   Jr, 36, Ranson, WV     48:03
10  Richard Summers, 40, Sistersville, WV  50:50
11  Michael Wininger, 38, Grafton, WV      51:06
12  William Sothen, 46, Salem, WV          58:09
13  John Malicky, 43, Pittsburgh, PA       1:01:30
14  Gary Gaskins, 45, Clarksburg, WV       1:03:42

MIDDLE HEAVYWEIGHT  (200-225)
1   Charles Dean, 30, Bridgeport, WV        43:49
2   Jim Spurlock, 36, Dunbar, WV            45:43
3   Bill Kacinec, 46, Clarksburg, WV        45:47
4   Stephen McDaniel, 34, Bridgeport, WV    46:47
5   Randy Short, 34, Hurricane, WV          46:55
6   Rick Coffman, 42, New Milton, WV        46:57
7   Michael Kocher, 35, Clarksburg, WV      47:11
8   Ed Conch, 38, Hepzibah, WV              47:59
9   Ralph Swiger, 44, Leesburg, VA          49:06
10  Brian Edgell, 36, Lumberport, WV       49:53
11  Toney Stroud, 35, Hurricane, WV        50:47
12  George Finly, 38, Clarksburg, WV       50:55
13  Robert Mielecki, 49, Keyser, WV        51:56
14  John Audia, 34, Clarksburg, WV         51:58
15  Jim Weaver, 42, Glenshaw, PA           52:15
16  George Reynolds, 46, Bridgeport, WV    52:53
17  Chad Lowther, 28,                      53:11
18  Chris Dannunzio, 42, Clarksburg, WV    54:38
19  Kenneth Marinack, 38, Pittsburgh, PA  1:01:24
20  Bill Lodzinski, 36, Bridgeport, WV    1:02:34
21  Allan Adkins, 49, Anmoore, WV         1:04:14
22  John Farmer, 41, Bridgeport, WV       1:06:57

HEAVYWEIGHT  (226+)
1  	Lance Fargo, 34, Rehoboth Beach, DE     41:03
2  	Daniel Holt-Gosselin, 36, Fairmont, WV  59:12
3 	Lee Gustafson, 48, Clarksburg, WV       59:23
4  	Patrick Shaffer, 36, Clarksburg, WV   1:03:50

FEMALE HEAVYWEIGHT  (140+)
1  	Nicole Farrell, 24*, Bridgeport, WV     55:41
2  	Dawnette Watts, 31*, Charleston, WV     55:59
3  	Leigh Ann Kersting, 35*, Clarsburg, WV  58:45
4  	Taji Tortorello, 26*, Philippi, WV    1:14:26

TEAM COMPETITION

Dominion Transmission 1
1  	Mike Allman, 44, Clarksburg, WV         46:34
2  	Mark Hamilton, 44, Fairmont, WV         48:45
3  	Adam Anderson, 26, Clarksburg, WV       49:27
4 	Ronald Ridgeway, 35, Bridgeport, WV     51:41
5 	Terry Moore, 51, Bridgeport, WV         58:05
Time = 2:24:46  

Dominion Transmission 2
1  	Dale Rexrode, 46, Bridgeport, WV        46:14
2  	Jeff Keister, 40, Clarksburg, WV        48:54
3  	Timothy Heitz, 39, Clarksburg, WV       52:18
4 	Drew Crislip, 44, Clarksburg, WV        52:59
5  	Terry Francis, 42, Bridgeport, WV     1:06:36
Time = 2:27:25   

Merrill Lynch
1 	Jb Willis, 46, Charleston, WV           47:49
2 	Franklin Fragale, 49, Charleston, WV    48:54
3 	David Jackson, 30, Charleston, WV     1:03:00
4  	Marvin Boyce, 35, Parkersburg, WV     1:08:24
Time = 2:39:42