North Hills YMCA Triathlon
700 Meter Swim 12.5 Mile Bike 5K Run
August 13, 2000

        CLASS                                            700 M SWIM     12.5 MI BIKE                     TOTAL
 PLACE PLACE            FINISHER                         PLACE   TIME    PLACE   TIME    PLACE   TIME     TIME

    1       John Brockenbrough, 42, Murrysville, PA         1   10:06       1   30:16       1   19:03     59:25
    2       Matt Meehan, 36, Pittsburgh, PA                11   11:07       3   31:25       6   20:43   1:03:15
    3       Joe Ross, 38, Gibsonia, PA                      3   10:08       5   32:55       7   21:02   1:04:05
    4       Rich Evans, 28, Monongahela, PA                24   12:38       9   33:36       5   20:37   1:06:51
    5       Victor Lisotto, 34, Wexford, PA                19   11:54       4   32:27      30   23:08   1:07:29
    6    1  Craig Eley, 18, Pittsburgh, PA                  6   10:38      19   35:03      14   21:51   1:07:32
    7    1  Shawn Modar, 23, Pittsburgh, PA                10   11:06       7   33:29      32   23:17   1:07:52
    8    1  Jim Elsenheimer, 37, Pittsburgh, PA            26   12:42      12   33:57      17   22:02   1:08:41
    9    1  Ken Eiszler, 42, Pittsburgh, PA                50   14:21       8   33:30       9   21:05   1:08:56
   10    2  John Grady, 40, Bradford Woods, PA             27   12:50      13   34:08      18   22:06   1:09:04
   11    2  Evan Hyde, 21, Sewickley, PA                   25   12:39      11   33:56      22   22:33   1:09:08
   12       Lauren Henzler, 27*, Glenshaw, PA              16   11:43      32   36:06      11   21:41   1:09:30
   13    3  Edward Berry, 43, Pittsburgh, PA               22   12:31      15   34:18      28   22:50   1:09:39
   14    2  Randy McElwain, 36, Connoquenessing, PA         9   10:43      14   34:14      62   25:12   1:10:09
   15    1  Brian McGowan, 32, Irwin, PA                   54   14:44      18   34:39       8   21:04   1:10:27
   16    4  Ron Morosky, 43, Pittsburgh, PA                13   11:14      34   36:10      38   23:43   1:11:07
   17    2  Steve Podlaski, 30, Cranberry Twp, PA          44   13:51      22   35:18      21   22:12   1:11:21
   18    1  Shawn Finn, 28, Seven Fields, PA               58   14:55      17   34:36      25   22:39   1:12:10
   19    2  Darren Shultz, 19, Pittsburgh, PA              32   13:08      41   37:07      16   21:56   1:12:11
   20    3  Todd Wuchevich, 31, Prospect, PA               79   16:04       6   33:09      36   23:38   1:12:51
   21    1  Eric Fowler, 46, Slippery Rock, PA             57   14:54      20   35:08      31   23:11   1:13:13
   22    3  Curt Cannata, 36, Gibsonia, PA                 49   14:17      33   36:10      27   22:48   1:13:15
   23    2  Daryl Clarke, 27, Amherst, NY                 120   17:52      35   36:16       2   19:10   1:13:18
   24    4  Gregory Morrison, 32, Bethlehem, PA            29   12:58      36   36:20      45   24:10   1:13:28
   25    4  Jeff Montgomery, 39, Pittsburgh, PA            55   14:45      27   35:36      34   23:20   1:13:41
   26    2  Michael Helbling, 46, Gibsonia, PA             31   12:59      37   36:36      50   24:30   1:14:05
   27    3  Michael Halahan, 28, Trafford, PA              68   15:22      21   35:17      35   23:32   1:14:11
   28    5  Matt Wholey, 36, Pittsburgh, PA                40   13:40      23   35:23      67   25:25   1:14:28
   29    3  Evan Ringle, 16, Gibsonia, PA                  63   15:08      63   39:16       4   20:08   1:14:32
   30    6  Stan Edwards, 38, Mechanicsville, VA          105   17:17      30   35:48      13   21:50   1:14:55
   31    4  Gregory Buhay, 16, Allison Park, PA             4   10:11      51   38:30      82   26:18   1:14:59
   32    3  Justin Leidy, 22, Pittsburgh, PA               89   16:18      42   37:08      19   22:07   1:15:33
   33    4  James A. Jowdy, 29, Pittsburgh, PA             52   14:32      39   37:00      48   24:12   1:15:44
   34    5  Rocky McGeary, 29, McDonald, PA               101   17:01      40   37:06      12   21:47   1:15:54
   35       Alicia Weber, 20*, Pittsburgh, PA              38   13:32      64   39:28      29   23:03   1:16:03
   36    7  Jim Napoli, 39, Pittsburgh, PA                 96   16:39      25   35:30      51   24:31   1:16:40
   37    8  Richard Taschner, 37, Pittsburgh, PA           70   15:35      67   39:32      15   21:51   1:16:58
   38    5  Dennis R. Jack, 41, Cranberry Twp, PA          15   11:26      43   37:30     106   28:12   1:17:08
   39    6  Paul Kress, 27, Pittsburgh, PA                  5   10:35      78   40:51      74   25:46   1:17:12
   40    6  James E. McCarthy Jr, 42, Pittsburgh, PA       94   16:34      47   38:04      23   22:35   1:17:13
   41       Katie Siegal, 15*, Germantown, TN               2   10:08      76   40:29      93   26:54   1:17:31
   42    3  Pat Wildman, 48, Daisytown, PA                 17   11:53      70   39:54      76   25:55   1:17:42
   43    4  Cliff Thornberry, 47, Zelienople, PA           37   13:29      61   39:08      61   25:11   1:17:48
   44    7  Rick Becht, 42, Jamestown, NY                 116   17:46      46   37:47      24   22:38   1:18:11
   45    5  Brian Altenbaugh, 32, Shaker Heights, OH       69   15:29      45   37:45      58   24:59   1:18:13
   46    9  Pete Valentino, 36, Waynesburg, PA            113   17:41      44   37:32      33   23:18   1:18:31
   47    6  David Graham, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA            53   14:41      71   39:58      40   23:53   1:18:32
   48    7  Gary Snyder, 28, Pittsburgh, PA               171   21:47       2   31:23 4lap 65   25:22   1:18:32
   49       Anne Conn, 36*, Cranberry Twp, PA              67   15:19      49   38:05      63   25:13   1:18:37
   50    5  Andrew Onofray, 45, N. Huntingdon, PA         114   17:43      31   36:04      53   24:50   1:18:37
   51    4  Greg Modic, 20, Pittsburgh, PA                 36   13:26      80   40:55      49   24:25   1:18:46
   52    7  Dave Wert, 30, Swissvale, PA                   35   13:20      72   40:14      64   25:13   1:18:47
   53    5  Anthony Isacco III, 20, Glenshaw, PA          127   18:17      57   39:00      10   21:37   1:18:54
   54    8  Ronald Scheeser, 40, Bethel Park, PA           76   15:53      60   39:05      46   24:11   1:19:09
   55    6  Mike Erb, 24, Cranberry Twp, PA                65   15:11      73   40:16      37   23:43   1:19:10
   56    6  Kenneth Allshouse, 46, Wexford, PA             62   15:07      29   35:48     115   28:28   1:19:23
   57    9  David M. Komlenic, 41, Pittsburgh, PA          95   16:36      50   38:15      55   24:52   1:19:43
   58    1  Mickey Hornack, 53, Eighty Four, PA            71   15:38      53   38:41      69   25:36   1:19:55
   59       Debra Witowski, 45*, Beaver, PA               136   18:44      10   33:51 4lap 102  27:52   1:20:27
   60    7  Michael Gavin, 45, Mars, PA                    21   12:22      56   38:54     132   29:12   1:20:28
   61   10  Jon Murphy, 37, Bethel Park, PA                77   15:55      52   38:40      78   26:07   1:20:42
   62   10  Jim Stitt, 43, Vandergrift, PA                 82   16:11      68   39:44      57   24:57   1:20:52
   63    2  Bob Cosner, 52, Monessen, PA                  152   19:52      38   36:59      43   24:04   1:20:55
   64    1  Mariann Mondik, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA            34   13:17      99   42:21      73   25:45   1:21:23
   65    1  Laura Brockenbrough, 30*, Murrysville, PA       8   10:43      92   41:53     129   28:59   1:21:35
   66    2  Judy Morrison, 30*, Bethlehem, PA              28   12:57      97   42:06      90   26:47   1:21:50
   67    8  Rich Hackenberg, 31, Westerville, OH          133   18:40      66   39:31      39   23:52   1:22:03
   68    9  Tod E. Frank, 34, Pittsburgh, PA               66   15:13     102   42:33      52   24:36   1:22:22
   69    8  Mark Hunkele, 29, Wilkens Township, PA        151   19:52      75   40:28      20   22:08   1:22:28
   70    1  Denise Barilla, 40*, Pittsburgh, PA            93   16:31      89   41:32      54   24:51   1:22:54
   71   11  Ken Vesio, 43, Wexford, PA                     45   14:00      83   41:05     105   28:11   1:23:16
   72    8  Paul Kappel, 47, Pittsburgh, PA                99   16:58      86   41:20      66   25:25   1:23:43
   73   11  Sean Burns, 38, Pittsburgh, PA                 97   16:54      26   35:33 4lap155   31:25   1:23:52
   74   10  David Rumberoyer, 32, Ohiopyle, PA            121   17:55      62   39:15      89   26:47   1:23:57
   75    9  Mickey Blum, 47, Pittsburgh, PA                87   16:15      81   40:56      92   26:53   1:24:04
   76    2  Kimberly Dawson, 26*, McDonald, PA             39   13:33      96   42:02     116   28:30   1:24:05
   77    9  Rich Anderson, 28, Oakmont, PA                104   17:16      74   40:19      88   26:43   1:24:18
   78    5  Patrick Baxter, 12, Pgh, AP                    23   12:32     120   45:13      84   26:34   1:24:19
   79   10  Jim Witmyer, 45, Belle Vernon, PA             150   19:40      69   39:50      56   24:54   1:24:24
   80   12  John Darrell, 43, Sewickley, PA                46   14:02      98   42:13     119   28:32   1:24:47
   81    6  B J. Sweterlitsch, 16, Sewickley, PA           14   11:23     124   45:58     101   27:51   1:25:12
   82    3  Willie Manteris, 50, Wexford, PA              123   17:59      90   41:39      72   25:45   1:25:23
   83   13  Myron McGoun, 41, Pittsburgh, PA              130   18:31     106   42:56      47   24:11   1:25:38
   84    2  Ginnie Haid, 42*, Pittsburgh, PA              122   17:58      85   41:18      91   26:48   1:26:04
   85    1  Deneen Pavlik, 35*, Export, PA                106   17:19      88   41:23      99   27:35   1:26:17
   86    4  William L. Hoon, 54, Pittsburgh, PA           110   17:33      77   40:41     109   28:18   1:26:32
   87    1  Mo Rosinsky, 17*, Gibsonia, PA                 59   14:55     136   48:12      41   23:56   1:27:03
   88    7  Aaron Moore, 24, Pittsburgh, PA               147   19:35      59   39:04     122   28:36   1:27:15
   89   14  Scott Garso, 42, Tarentum, PA                  73   15:40     116   44:39     100   27:35   1:27:54
   90   11  James P. Butler, 46, Pittsburgh, PA           145   19:28     100   42:25      80   26:14   1:28:07
   91   11  Steven Smith, 30, Pittsburgh, PA              119   17:48      95   41:58     117   28:30   1:28:16
   92    2  Lori Hiney, 38*, Imperial, PA                  86   16:13     110   44:02     107   28:13   1:28:28
   93    3  Julia Ross, 41*, Gibsonia, PA                 128   18:18      87   41:21     126   28:54   1:28:33
   94    4  Mary Anne Hredzak, 42*, New Kensington, PA    159   20:34     108   43:36      59   25:02   1:29:12
   95   12  David Helwig, 49, Pittsburgh, PA               98   16:57     125   46:10      81   26:16   1:29:23
   96    3  Rachel Kress, 25*, Pittsburgh, PA              61   15:00     140   48:36      75   25:51   1:29:27
   97   15  Bob Hague, 42, Sewickley, PA                   47   14:06     105   42:54     164   32:29   1:29:29
   98   12  Jeff Ziesche, 38, Pittsburgh, PA               75   15:52     131   47:18      85   26:34   1:29:44
   99   13  Dennis J. Gerle, 49, Pittsburgh, PA           148   19:37     112   44:16      77   26:00   1:29:53
  100   13  Bill Molyneaux, 39, Apollo, PA                108   17:24      84   41:12     152   31:17   1:29:53
  101   12  Dean W. Milligan, 32, Owings Mills, MD         33   13:12     138   48:31     110   28:22   1:30:05
  102   14  Joe Goldir, 48, Pittsburgh, PA                109   17:25     111   44:06     123   28:36   1:30:07
  103   15  Mark Ruberstein, 47, Pittsburgh, PA           146   19:33     130   46:32      44   24:07   1:30:12
  104   10  Brian Gavin, 27, Pittsburgh, PA                56   14:54     117   44:49     149   31:00   1:30:43
  105    5  Steve Langten, 53, New Ken, PA                172   21:48      54   38:48 4 lap142  30:16   1:30:52
  106    5  Bev Franze, 40*, Pittsburgh, PA                88   16:16     135   48:03      86   26:36   1:30:55
  107    8  Michael A. Burchianti, 23, Pittsburgh, PA      90   16:21     104   42:42     159   31:58   1:31:01
  108   16  Greg Zamule, 44, Pittsburgh, PA               180   23:24     103   42:38      68   25:32   1:31:34
  109    3  Linda Lisotto, 33*, Wexford, PA                84   16:13     118   44:53     145   30:43   1:31:49
  110   14  Mark Hart, 36, Pittsburgh, PA                  60   14:57     114   44:23     165   32:33   1:31:53
  111    6  Ken McLaughlin, 61, Bethel Park, PA           174   22:01      82   40:59     127   28:56   1:31:56
  112    4  Christine Messina, 28*, Mars, PA              111   17:38     121   45:29     125   28:51   1:31:58
  113    7  John M. Adams, 54, Mt. Lebanon, PA            187   24:31      93   41:54      70   25:41   1:32:06
  114    8  Vic Vitale, 50, Charleroi, PA                 184   23:36      65   39:29     131   29:08   1:32:13
  115   16  John Fiore, 45, Gibsonia, PA                  138   18:54     127   46:25      95   26:57   1:32:16
  116    4  Marjorie Alquist, 33*, Natrona Heights, PA    186   24:24      48   38:04 4lap 137  29:50   1:32:18
  117   17  Cam De Klaver, 46, Pittsburgh, PA              85   16:13     148   49:34      94   26:56   1:32:43
  118   17  James Kozak, 41, White Oak, PA                190   26:39     107   43:20      26   22:46   1:32:45
  119    9  Terrence Timko, 54, N. Hunt, PA               157   20:13     113   44:16 6lap 108  28:17   1:32:46
  120   10  James Finley, 51, Pittsburgh, PA              166   20:59     123   45:47      87   26:40   1:33:26
  121   11  Josh Carroll, 27, Mt. Lebanon, PA             158   20:20      58   39:02 4lap 73   34:23   1:33:45
  122   11  Chris Patarini, 51, Pittsburgh, PA            124   18:01     126   46:13     141   30:12   1:34:26
  123   15  August N. Landolina, 36, Glenshaw, PA         126   18:11     161   51:17      71   25:43   1:35:11
  124   12  John Humenik, 25, McKeesport, PA               43   13:44     174   53:35     103   28:03   1:35:22
  125    5  Anne Marie R. Kuchera, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA     78   16:04     151   50:21 4lap 128  28:58   1:35:23
  126    6  Maura Jennings, 27*, Oakmont, PA              100   17:01     173   53:21      60   25:03   1:35:25
  127   12  Steve Shultz, 50, Pittsburgh, PA              185   24:13     115   44:31      97   27:03   1:35:47
  128    1  Marcia Gerwig, 45*, Pittsburgh, PA            164   20:54     119   45:05     140   30:06   1:36:05
  129    5  Sue Albert, 31*, Pittsburgh, PA               135   18:43     146   49:18     104   28:06   1:36:07
  130   18  Bruce Crum, 46, Gibsonia, PA                   83   16:12     122   45:34     177   34:30   1:36:16
  131   16  Bruce R. Gold, 35, Cranberry Twp, PA          188   25:37      91   41:40     135   29:31   1:36:48
  132    9  Dan Grejda, 21, Pittsburgh, PA                117   17:47     132   47:59     153   31:22   1:37:08
  133    6  Becky Betlyn, 41*, Imperial, PA               170   21:44     128   46:25     130   29:01   1:37:10
  134    7  Rachael Ochsenretten, 28*, Glenshaw, PA       107   17:22     163   51:48     120   28:33   1:37:43
  135   18  Larry Weir, 44, Pittsburgh, PA                154   20:05     129   46:31     157   31:51   1:38:27
  136   19  Bob Septak, 43, Pittsburgh, PA                134   18:43     159   51:11     124   28:41   1:38:35
  137    7  Connie Ruzich, 40*, Sewickley, PA              92   16:29     178   54:24     111   28:23   1:39:16
  138   13  Christopher Walliser, 29, Butler, PA          139   19:02     156   51:03     134   29:26   1:39:31
  139   20  Edward Lucchino, 42, Pittsburgh, PA           165   20:55     133   48:00     148   30:55   1:39:50
  140    8  Kirsten Malsnee, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA           48   14:09     150   50:19     182   35:33   1:40:01
  141    9  Andi Litzinger, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA           137   18:46     167   52:57     113   28:27   1:40:10
  142   10  Matt Hughey, 21, Pittsburgh, PA                64   15:11     154   50:35     174   34:24   1:40:10
  143    3  Kelly Dunn, 35*, Sarver, PA                   177   22:42     143   48:58     118   28:32   1:40:12
  144    2  Anne Larson, 49*, Poland, OH                  125   18:09     157   51:03     151   31:08   1:40:20
  145    4  Joan Baker, 38*, Freedom, PA                  179   23:19     142   48:57     121   28:34   1:40:50
  146    1  Leslie Evans, 51*, Pittsburgh, PA             149   19:38     139   48:33     167   32:56   1:41:07
  147   17  Leslie Dillman, 37, Pittsburgh, PA            143   19:21     147   49:27     163   32:27   1:41:15
  148   18  Richard J. Esswein, 37, Pittsburgh, PA        141   19:08     149   49:40     162   32:27   1:41:15
  149    8  Vicki Callender, 40*, Cheswick, PA            153   19:53     155   50:35     147   30:49   1:41:17
  150   13  Kevin Kane, 53, Aspinwall, PA                 102   17:04     141   48:38     183   35:54   1:41:36
  151   14  Ron Huggins, 28, McKeesport, PA                41   13:42     164   51:50     185   36:06   1:41:38
  152   13  Michael Wakelin, 34, Pittsburgh, PA           167   21:25     152   50:28     138   29:54   1:41:47
  153   15  Craig Mehalik, 28, Carnegie, PA               142   19:21     158   51:07     154   31:25   1:41:53
  154   21  Pradeep Phule, 41, Pittsburgh, PA              72   15:39     181   56:31     143   30:27   1:42:37
  155    7  Harley German, 14, Glenshaw, PA               155   20:09     169   53:00     136   29:37   1:42:46
  156   16  Jeff Davison, 29, Union City, PA              144   19:24     137   48:18     179   35:11   1:42:53
  157   14  Mark O'Matz, 31, Pittsburgh, PA               140   19:04     171   53:15     146   30:47   1:43:06
  158    3  Terry Brake, 47*, Diamond, OH                 189   25:51      94   41:57     181   35:20   1:43:08
  159   14  James Weber, 54, Pittsburgh, PA               162   20:52     145   49:09     170   33:35   1:43:36
  160   17  Michael Kapus, 28, Warrendale, PA             112   17:41     189   59:08      98   27:26   1:44:15
  161   15  Eric Fadale, 30, Wellsville, OH               169   21:34     166   52:50     144   30:34   1:44:58
  162    2  Carrie Franze, 15*, Pittsburgh, PA             74   15:49     185   57:45     156   31:28   1:45:02
  163    6  Michelle Fantaski, 34*, Wexford, PA            80   16:09     188   59:04 6lap 139  30:06   1:45:19
  164   16  John Elisco, 33, Murraysville, PA             103   17:05     190 1:00:00     112   28:25   1:45:30
  165   11  Christopher Pfeiffer, 22, Pittsburgh, PA      160   20:35     168   52:58     161   32:17   1:45:50
  166    5  Geri Bacy, 36*, Pittsburgh, PA                 81   16:10     179   55:15     176   34:27   1:45:52
  167   18  Eric M. Chipps, 25, Pittsburgh, PA             30   12:59     182   56:35     186   36:30   1:46:04
  168    4  Claudia Davidson, 48*, Pittsburgh, PA         156   20:10     184   57:27     114   28:28   1:46:05
  169    7  Denise Heiligenstein, 31*, Glenshaw, PA       129   18:19     180   55:20     166   32:36   1:46:15
  170    8  Matt De Klaver, 16, Pittsburgh, PA            176   22:08     170   53:09     158   31:52   1:47:09
  171   19  Tony Garavaglia, 29, Pittsburgh, PA           118   17:48     183   57:14     160   32:14   1:47:16
  172    3  Casey Ruberstein, 14*, Pittsburgh, PA         132   18:37     191 1:01:46      96   26:59   1:47:22
  173   10  Kara Levinson, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA            161   20:44     165   52:00     178   34:58   1:47:42
  174   22  Ed McCauley, 42, Venetia, PA                  183   23:33     162   51:36     168   33:09   1:48:18
  175   23  Joseph T. Hredzak, 40, Crafton, PA            163   20:53     144   49:06     189   39:29   1:49:28
  176    9  Josie Stephan, 43*, Pittsburgh, PA            115   17:44     153   50:34     191   42:11   1:50:29
  177    6  Karen Rath, 35*, Seven Fields, PA             168   21:32     176   54:11     180   35:13   1:50:56
  178   24  Paul F. Wheeler, 40, Pittsburgh, PA           178   23:16     177   54:19 4lap 171  33:36   1:51:11
  179   15  Robert Henderson, 50, Cranberry Twp, PA       181   23:28     134   48:00     190   39:48   1:51:16
  180   25  Dan Wholey, 41, Pittsburgh, PA                175   22:06     175   53:50     184   36:05   1:52:01
  181   19  Tony Kovatch, 49, Pittsburgh, PA              191   26:56     186   57:50     169   33:14   1:58:00
  182   11  Katie Richardson, 28*, Pittsburgh, PA         193   33:21     172   53:21     172   33:36   2:00:18
  183   17  Todd Sacco, 31, Coraopolis, PA                173   21:56     193 1:02:42     188   39:10   2:03:48
  184   19  Donovan Adendorf, 38, Shadyside, PA           192   28:05     187   58:30     187   37:48   2:04:23
  185    9  Andrew Novak, 10, Allison Park, PA             42   13:44     192 1:02:21     193   51:06   2:07:11
"*" indicates females
9 finishers among Men 19 & Under
11 finishers among Men 20 - 24
19 finishers among Men 25 - 29
17 finishers among Men 30 - 34
19 finishers among Men 35 - 39
25 finishers among Men 40 - 44
19 finishers among Men 45 - 49
15 finishers among Men 50 & Up
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
11 finishers among Women 25 - 29
7 finishers among Women 30 - 34
6 finishers among Women 35 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 44
4 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 & Up
139 male finishers
46 female finishers
185 total finishers