JOHNSTOWN MARATHON
Johnstown, PA
Oct. 1, 2000

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1       Timothy Hewitt, 45, Greensburg, PA        2:47:36    6:24
    2       Brian Neuhoff, 34, Jenners, PA            2:49:49    6:29
    3       Bruce Bayliss, 42, Melbourne Beach, FL    2:53:31    6:37
    4    1  Michael Kichty, 39, Plum, PA              2:55:48    6:43
                               7:00 Pace
    5    1  John Havrilla, 23, Portage, PA            3:05:05    7:04
    6    2  Charles Connolly, 22, Pittsburgh, PA      3:09:29    7:14
    7       Michael Flaherty, 44, Hanover, PA         3:09:51    7:15
    8    2  Brian Wenig, 39, Marion, OH               3:10:08    7:15
    9    3  John Kemerer, 37, Jeannette, PA           3:10:10    7:15
   10    1  Zachary Diquardi, 25, Johnstown, PA       3:10:21    7:16
   11    1  Charles Walters, 41, Confluence, PA       3:14:11    7:25
   12    2  John Goss, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           3:15:32    7:28
   13    3  Bill Donovan, 42, Pittsburgh, PA          3:15:50    7:28
   14    4  Jim Honchar, 36, Dillsburg, PA            3:16:24    7:30
   15    4  Scott Ferrari, 42, Pittsburgh, PA         3:17:34    7:32
   16    5  Michael Orange, 36, Latrobe, PA           3:18:41    7:35
   17    5  Ken Bower, 41, Greensburg, PA             3:19:26    7:37
   18    1  Wing-Kwong Keung, 49, Perrysburg, OH      3:19:52    7:38
   19       Louis Folino, Berlin, PA                  3:21:06    7:41
   20    1  Francis Hosner, 51, Jeanette, PA          3:21:33    7:42
   21    3  Scott McAllister, 20, Johnstown, PA       3:23:13    7:45
   22       Amy Prokop, Huntington, PA                3:25:45    7:51
   23    6  David Adams, 44, Hershey, PA              3:27:01    7:54
                               8:00 Pace
   24    1  Budd Bettler, 56, Newarr, DE              3:31:37    8:05
   25       Janet Suttmiller, 44*, Centerville, OH    3:31:52    8:05
   26    6  Lee Sutton, 38, Chester, MD               3:32:04    8:06
   27    7  Albert George, 44, Youngstown, OH         3:32:36    8:07
   28    7  Stan Edwards, 38, Mechanicsville, VA      3:34:10    8:10
   29    1  David Orosz, 31, Pinnacle, NC             3:37:35    8:18
   30    2  Zane Dempsie, 31, Hollidaysburg, PA       3:38:56    8:21
   31    8  John Holzinger, 44, Pittsburgh, PA        3:39:09    8:22
   32    2  Tim Palencik, 48, Uniontown, PA           3:39:58    8:24
   33    9  Kevin Ritter, 40, Springfield, VA         3:40:11    8:24
   34       Melanie Baran, 19*, Homer City, PA        3:40:34    8:25
   35    8  Terry Bower, 37, Greensburg, PA           3:41:11    8:26
   36    3  Bill Pulliam, 33, Johnstown, PA           3:41:25    8:27
   37    2  Guy Duerbeck, 50, New Brighton, PA        3:42:41    8:30
   38    1  Ronald Mortzfeldt, 60, Beltsville, MD     3:42:55    8:30
   39    9  Brian Mack, 38, Johnstown, PA             3:43:16    8:31
   40       Cindy Culley, 37*, New Martinsville, WV   3:43:28    8:32
   41   10  Mike Mitskavich, 42, Dubois, PA           3:43:49    8:33
   42    2  Mel Cowgill, 63, Yaphank, NY              3:44:09    8:33
   43    3  Jerry Petro, 51, Johnstown, PA            3:44:26    8:34
   44    3  David Poole, 48, Johnstown, PA            3:45:44    8:37
   45    2  William Plues, 55, Rillton, PA            3:46:04    8:38
   46   11  Frank Delose, 44, N. Huntingdon, PA       3:46:04    8:38
   47    1  Lisa Fleming, 38*, Bedford, PA            3:47:08    8:40
   48       Jean Coyle, 47*, Somerset, PA             3:47:15    8:40
   49   12  Mickey Wyman, 42, New Florence, PA        3:47:18    8:41
   50    4  Kenneth Johnson, 49, Boswell, PA          3:50:48    8:49
   51   10  David Bufalini, 37, Altoona, PA           3:52:05    8:51
   52    1  Bridget Neff, 30*, Windber, PA            3:52:23    8:52
   53    4  James Miner, 53, Dryden, NY               3:52:23    8:52
   54    5  Danny Keatley, 53, White Sulfar Springs  3:53:24    8:54
   55    6  Michael Baran, 53, Homer City, PA         3:53:44    8:55
   56    5  Richard Hall, 49, West Newton, PA         3:54:20    8:57
   57    2  Colleen Bibilya, 37*, West Newton, PA     3:54:22    8:57
   58   11  Clinton Hayes, 36, Johnstown, PA          3:54:40    8:57
   59   13  Michael Rectenwald, 41, Pittsburgh, PA    3:54:52    8:58
   60    6  Mark Rubinstein, 47, Pittsburgh, PA       3:55:18    8:59
                               9:00 Pace
   61    1  Loreen Hewitt, 43*, Greensburg, PA        3:57:08    9:03
   62   14  Les Milliron, 41, Greensburg, PA          3:57:20    9:04
   63    7  Roy Knupp, 46, Altoona, PA                3:59:50    9:09
   64    2  Catherine Schwartz, 41*, Pittsburgh, PA   4:01:40    9:13
   65    3  Allyn Sutton, 36*, Chester, MD            4:01:51    9:14
   66    4  Elizabeth Strzempka, 37*, Denton, MD      4:01:52    9:14
   67   15  Michael Tatarko, 41, Twin Rocks, PA       4:01:57    9:14
   68    3  Joseph Szekresh, 59, Johnstown, PA        4:03:59    9:19
   69    1  Pam Waltemire, 27*, Lucernemines, PA      4:08:32    9:29
   70   16  David Krupa, 42, Nanty Glo, PA            4:09:23    9:31
   71    5  Santina Vigliotti, 36*, New Martinsville, WV
                                                        4:10:59    9:35
   72    7  Philip Lope, 51, Zelienople, PA           4:11:10    9:35
   73    2  Tammy Garzarelli, 27*, Indiana, PA        4:13:58    9:42
   74   17  Randy Short, 41, Armagh, PA               4:14:26    9:43
   75    8  John Sharkey, 48, Inidiana, PA            4:14:46    9:43
   76    9  Phil Hesser, 49, Rockville, MD            4:14:58    9:44
   77    2  Karsten Brown, 26, Front Royal, VA        4:15:03    9:44
   78    6  Marjorie Lebo, 39*, New Cumberland, PA    4:15:13    9:44
   79    3  Nikki Brown, 26*, Swanton, MD             4:15:38    9:45
   80   18  Peter Alexander, 40, Gaithersburg, MD     4:16:58    9:48
   81   12  Dane Brauier, 38                          4:17:14    9:49
   82   13  Robo, 38, Pittsburgh, PA                  4:19:06    9:53
   83   10  Maris Renato, 48, Harrisburg, PA          4:19:54    9:55
                              10:00 Pace
   84    4  Doug Hochstetler, 34, Harrisonburg, VA    4:22:48   10:02
   85   11  Chas. Krasnevich, 48, West Newton, PA     4:23:13   10:03
   86    1  Jan Emch, 45*, New Martinsville, WV       4:23:27   10:03
   87   19  Gregory Marchetti, 41, Turtle Creek, PA   4:23:46   10:04
   88    1  Jo Rigby, 52*, Johnstown, PA              4:25:24   10:08
   89    3  Marcia Croce, 40*, Blairsville, PA        4:26:51   10:11
   90   20  Jack Illar, 43, Rockwood, PA              4:26:51   10:11
   91   12  Bill Kennedy, 49, Latrobe, PA             4:27:47   10:13
   92    2  Della McIntyre, 52*, Catonsville, MD      4:27:51   10:13
   93   14  Joe Morris, 35, Johnstown, PA             4:27:59   10:14
   94    8  Mel Spory, 53, Boswell, PA                4:32:43   10:25
   95   15  Bruce Dixon, 36, Johnstown, PA            4:33:08   10:25
   96    4  Brad Distad, 24, Hagerstown, MD           4:36:39   10:34
   97    9  John Smigiel, 53, Old Forge, PA           4:36:55   10:34
   98    1  Sarah Danner, 20*, Hagerstown, MD         4:38:47   10:38
   99   13  Thomas Orr, 48, Greensburg, PA            4:40:27   10:42
  100    2  Janice Boyko, 48*, Brentwood, PA          4:42:36   10:47
  101    1  Renee Flora, 19*, Johnstown, PA           4:42:37   10:47
  102    4  Felipe Celestino, 59, Chambersburg, PA    4:44:50   10:52
  103   10  Jim Vernarsky, 51, Duncansville, PA       4:45:09   10:53
  104    2  Chrissie Byrne, 20*, Carrolltown, PA      4:45:10   10:53
  105    4  Laura Digiorgio, 44*, Armagh, PA          4:46:39   10:56
                              11:00 Pace
  106    5  Aaron Hopkins, 31, Hagerstown, MD         4:50:09   11:04
  107    3  Nancy McBreen, 48*, Portage, PA           4:50:38   11:06
  108   21  Bert Altmanshofer, 40, Hollidaysburg, PA  4:52:18   11:09
  109    4  Deborah Caterino, 45*, Pittsburgh, PA     4:52:34   11:10
  110    7  Loretta Krishart, 37*, Cambridge Springs, PA
                                                        4:52:34   11:10
  111   16  Patrick Cunningham, 38, Pittsburgh, PA    4:55:32   11:17
  112    2  Lori Pike, 30*, Pittsburgh, PA            5:04:35   11:38
  113    3  Jeff Pike, 29, Pittsburgh, PA             5:06:37   11:42
  114    4  Timothy Cryer, 27, Waynesboro, PA         5:11:03   11:52
                              12:00 Pace
  115   17  Louis Truter, 39, Oakdale, PA             5:20:42   12:14
  116    6  Brian Jensen, 30, Clear Spring, MD        5:24:19   12:23
  117   22  Terry Horn, 42, Aleppo, PA                5:25:09   12:25
  118    4  Ivette Churney, 29*, Harrisonburg, VA     5:25:13   12:25
  119    7  Kevin Kleca, 31, Johnstown, PA            5:28:35   12:32
  120    5  Juanita Rubbins, 29*, Sidman, PA          5:28:39   12:33
  121    3  Jerry Herndon, 62, Cabin Creek, WV        5:33:38   12:44
  122    3  Kathryn Grimm, 52*, Berlin, PA            5:38:34   12:55
  123   11  Keith Grimm, 53, Berlin, PA               5:38:35   12:55
"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 20 - 24
4 finishers among Men 25 - 29
7 finishers among Men 30 - 34
17 finishers among Men 35 - 39
22 finishers among Men 40 - 44
13 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 54
4 finishers among Men 55 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
5 finishers among Women 25 - 29
2 finishers among Women 30 - 34
7 finishers among Women 35 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 44
4 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 54
91 male finishers
32 female finishers
123 total finishers

ADAPTIVE CYCLING

    1  Michael Adams, 16, Johnstown, PA          1:53:40   13.83




RELAY TEAMS

1. Relay #2
    1  Louis Folino, Berlin, PA                  3:21:06    7:41

2. Relay #1
    2  Amy Prokop, Huntington, PA                3:25:45    7:51