JOHNSTOWN MARATHON
AGE GRADED RESULTS
Oct. 1, 2000

        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME

    1    1  Timothy Hewitt, 45, Greensburg, PA        2:39:00    6:04    79.8%  2:47:36
    2    1  Bruce Bayliss, 42, Melbourne Beach, FL    2:48:13    6:25    75.4%  2:53:31
    3    1  Brian Neuhoff, 34, Jenners, PA            2:49:49    6:29    74.7%  2:49:49
    4    1  Michael Kichty, 39, Plum, PA              2:54:07    6:39    72.8%  2:55:48
    5    2  Michael Flaherty, 44, Hanover, PA         3:01:25    6:55    69.9%  3:09:51
    6    1  Mel Cowgill, 63, Yaphank, NY              3:02:24    6:58    69.5%  3:44:09
    7    1  Francis Hosner, 51, Jeanette, PA          3:02:33    6:58    69.5%  3:21:33
    8    1  Budd Bettler, 56, Newarr, DE              3:03:49    7:01    69.0%  3:31:37
    9    2  Wing-Kwong Keung, 49, Perrysburg, OH      3:03:54    7:01    69.0%  3:19:52
   10    1  John Havrilla, 23, Portage, PA            3:05:05    7:04    68.5%  3:05:05
   11    2  Ronald Mortzfeldt, 60, Beltsville, MD     3:06:48    7:08    67.9%  3:42:55
   12    3  John Goss, 43, Punxsutawney, PA           3:08:13    7:11    67.4%  3:15:32
   13    2  Brian Wenig, 39, Marion, OH               3:08:19    7:11    67.4%  3:10:08
   14    2  Charles Connolly, 22, Pittsburgh, PA      3:09:29    7:14    66.9%  3:09:29
   15    4  Charles Walters, 41, Confluence, PA       3:09:37    7:14    66.9%  3:14:11
   16    5  Bill Donovan, 42, Pittsburgh, PA          3:09:52    7:15    66.8%  3:15:50
   17    3  John Kemerer, 37, Jeannette, PA           3:10:10    7:15    66.7%  3:10:10
   18    1  Zachary Diquardi, 25, Johnstown, PA       3:10:21    7:16    66.6%  3:10:21
   19    6  Scott Ferrari, 42, Pittsburgh, PA         3:11:33    7:19    66.2%  3:17:34
   20    7  Ken Bower, 41, Greensburg, PA             3:14:45    7:26    65.1%  3:19:26
   21    4  Jim Honchar, 36, Dillsburg, PA            3:16:24    7:30    64.6%  3:16:24
   22    8  David Adams, 44, Hershey, PA              3:17:49    7:33    64.1%  3:27:01
   23    2  William Plues, 55, Rillton, PA            3:18:06    7:34    64.0%  3:46:04
   24    5  Michael Orange, 36, Latrobe, PA           3:18:41    7:35    63.8%  3:18:41
   25    1  Janet Suttmiller, 44*, Centerville, OH    3:19:48    7:38    69.5%  3:31:52
   26       Louis Folino, Berlin, PA                  3:21:06    7:41    63.1%  3:21:06
   27    9  Albert George, 44, Youngstown, OH         3:23:10    7:45    62.4%  3:32:36
   28    3  Scott McAllister, 20, Johnstown, PA       3:23:13    7:45    62.4%  3:23:13
   29    2  Jerry Petro, 51, Johnstown, PA            3:23:16    7:45    62.4%  3:44:26
   30    3  Guy Duerbeck, 50, New Brighton, PA        3:23:18    7:46    62.4%  3:42:41
   31    3  Tim Palencik, 48, Uniontown, PA           3:23:57    7:47    62.2%  3:39:58
   32       Amy Prokop, Huntington, PA                3:25:45    7:51    61.6%  3:25:45
   33    3  Joseph Szekresh, 59, Johnstown, PA        3:26:20    7:53    61.5%  4:03:59
   34    4  James Miner, 53, Dryden, NY               3:27:03    7:54    61.3%  3:52:23
   35    5  Danny Keatley, 53, White Sulfar Springs  3:27:58    7:56    61.0%  3:53:24
   36    6  Michael Baran, 53, Homer City, PA         3:28:16    7:57    60.9%  3:53:44
   37    1  Jean Coyle, 47*, Somerset, PA             3:28:52    7:58    66.5%  3:47:15
   38    4  David Poole, 48, Johnstown, PA            3:29:18    7:59    60.6%  3:45:44
   39   10  John Holzinger, 44, Pittsburgh, PA        3:29:25    8:00    60.6%  3:39:09
   40    6  Lee Sutton, 38, Chester, MD               3:31:30    8:04    60.0%  3:32:04
   41    5  Kenneth Johnson, 49, Boswell, PA          3:32:22    8:06    59.7%  3:50:48
   42    7  Stan Edwards, 38, Mechanicsville, VA      3:33:35    8:09    59.4%  3:34:10
   43    6  Richard Hall, 49, West Newton, PA         3:35:37    8:14    58.8%  3:54:20
   44   11  Frank Delose, 44, N. Huntingdon, PA       3:36:02    8:15    58.7%  3:46:04
   45   12  Kevin Ritter, 40, Springfield, VA         3:36:33    8:16    58.6%  3:40:11
   46   13  Mike Mitskavich, 42, Dubois, PA           3:36:59    8:17    58.5%  3:43:49
   47    2  David Orosz, 31, Pinnacle, NC             3:37:35    8:18    58.3%  3:37:35
   48    3  Zane Dempsie, 31, Hollidaysburg, PA       3:38:56    8:21    57.9%  3:38:56
   49    7  Mark Rubinstein, 47, Pittsburgh, PA       3:39:52    8:23    57.7%  3:55:18
   50   14  Mickey Wyman, 42, New Florence, PA        3:40:22    8:25    57.6%  3:47:18
   51    1  Melanie Baran, 19*, Homer City, PA        3:40:34    8:25    63.0%  3:40:34
   52    8  Terry Bower, 37, Greensburg, PA           3:41:11    8:26    57.3%  3:41:11
   53    4  Bill Pulliam, 33, Johnstown, PA           3:41:25    8:27    57.3%  3:41:25
   54    9  Brian Mack, 38, Johnstown, PA             3:42:40    8:30    57.0%  3:43:16
   55    1  Cindy Culley, 37*, New Martinsville, WV   3:43:00    8:31    62.3%  3:43:28
   56    2  Lisa Fleming, 38*, Bedford, PA            3:44:54    8:35    61.7%  3:47:08
   57    2  Loreen Hewitt, 43*, Greensburg, PA        3:45:29    8:36    61.6%  3:57:08
   58    8  Roy Knupp, 46, Altoona, PA                3:45:48    8:37    56.2%  3:59:50
   59    7  Philip Lope, 51, Zelienople, PA           3:47:29    8:41    55.8%  4:11:10
   60   15  Michael Rectenwald, 41, Pittsburgh, PA    3:49:21    8:45    55.3%  3:54:52
   61   16  Les Milliron, 41, Greensburg, PA          3:51:46    8:51    54.7%  3:57:20
   62   10  David Bufalini, 37, Altoona, PA           3:52:05    8:51    54.7%  3:52:05
   63    1  Bridget Neff, 30*, Windber, PA            3:52:23    8:52    59.8%  3:52:23
   64    1  Jo Rigby, 52*, Johnstown, PA              3:53:09    8:54    59.6%  4:25:24
   65    3  Catherine Schwartz, 41*, Pittsburgh, PA   3:53:36    8:55    59.4%  4:01:40
   66    3  Colleen Bibilya, 37*, West Newton, PA     3:53:53    8:56    59.4%  3:54:22
   67    9  Phil Hesser, 49, Rockville, MD            3:54:36    8:57    54.1%  4:14:58
   68   11  Clinton Hayes, 36, Johnstown, PA          3:54:40    8:57    54.1%  3:54:40
   69    2  Della McIntyre, 52*, Catonsville, MD      3:55:19    8:59    59.0%  4:27:51
   70   10  John Sharkey, 48, Inidiana, PA            3:56:13    9:01    53.7%  4:14:46
   71   17  Michael Tatarko, 41, Twin Rocks, PA       3:56:16    9:01    53.7%  4:01:57
   72    4  Felipe Celestino, 59, Chambersburg, PA    4:00:53    9:12    52.7%  4:44:50
   73   11  Maris Renato, 48, Harrisburg, PA          4:00:59    9:12    52.6%  4:19:54
   74    4  Elizabeth Strzempka, 37*, Denton, MD      4:01:21    9:13    57.5%  4:01:52
   75   18  David Krupa, 42, Nanty Glo, PA            4:01:47    9:14    52.5%  4:09:23
   76    5  Allyn Sutton, 36*, Chester, MD            4:01:51    9:14    57.4%  4:01:51
   77    8  Mel Spory, 53, Boswell, PA                4:03:00    9:16    52.2%  4:32:43
   78   12  Chas. Krasnevich, 48, West Newton, PA     4:04:03    9:19    52.0%  4:23:13
   79    2  Jan Emch, 45*, New Martinsville, WV       4:06:21    9:24    56.4%  4:23:27
   80   13  Bill Kennedy, 49, Latrobe, PA             4:06:23    9:24    51.5%  4:27:47
   81    9  John Smigiel, 53, Old Forge, PA           4:06:44    9:25    51.4%  4:36:55
   82   19  Randy Short, 41, Armagh, PA               4:08:27    9:29    51.1%  4:14:26
   83    1  Pam Waltemire, 27*, Lucernemines, PA      4:08:32    9:29    55.9%  4:08:32
   84    6  Marjorie Lebo, 39*, New Cumberland, PA    4:10:42    9:34    55.4%  4:15:13
   85    7  Santina Vigliotti, 36*, New Martinsville, WV
                                                        4:10:59    9:35    55.3%  4:10:59
   86   20  Peter Alexander, 40, Gaithersburg, MD     4:12:44    9:39    50.2%  4:16:58
   87    2  Tammy Garzarelli, 27*, Indiana, PA        4:13:58    9:42    54.7%  4:13:58
   88    2  Karsten Brown, 26, Front Royal, VA        4:15:03    9:44    49.7%  4:15:03
   89    3  Nikki Brown, 26*, Swanton, MD             4:15:38    9:45    54.3%  4:15:38
   90   12  Dane Brauier, 38, Unattached              4:16:33    9:47    49.4%  4:17:14
   91   21  Jack Illar, 43, Rockwood, PA              4:16:52    9:48    49.4%  4:26:51
   92    3  Janice Boyko, 48*, Brentwood, PA          4:17:27    9:50    53.9%  4:42:36
   93   22  Gregory Marchetti, 41, Turtle Creek, PA   4:17:34    9:50    49.2%  4:23:46
   94   10  Jim Vernarsky, 51, Duncansville, PA       4:18:16    9:51    49.1%  4:45:09
   95   13  Robo, 38, Pittsburgh, PA                  4:18:24    9:52    49.1%  4:19:06
   96   14  Thomas Orr, 48, Greensburg, PA            4:20:02    9:55    48.8%  4:40:27
   97    4  Marcia Croce, 40*, Blairsville, PA        4:20:03    9:56    53.4%  4:26:51
   98    5  Doug Hochstetler, 34, Harrisonburg, VA    4:22:48   10:02    48.3%  4:22:48
   99    4  Nancy McBreen, 48*, Portage, PA           4:24:46   10:06    52.4%  4:50:38
  100   14  Joe Morris, 35, Johnstown, PA             4:27:59   10:14    47.3%  4:27:59
  101    5  Laura Digiorgio, 44*, Armagh, PA          4:30:19   10:19    51.4%  4:46:39
  102   15  Bruce Dixon, 36, Johnstown, PA            4:33:08   10:25    46.4%  4:33:08
  103    5  Deborah Caterino, 45*, Pittsburgh, PA     4:33:34   10:26    50.8%  4:52:34
  104    3  Jerry Herndon, 62, Cabin Creek, WV        4:34:11   10:28    46.3%  5:33:38
  105    4  Brad Distad, 24, Hagerstown, MD           4:36:39   10:34    45.8%  4:36:39
  106    1  Sarah Danner, 20*, Hagerstown, MD         4:38:47   10:38    49.8%  4:38:47
  107    2  Renee Flora, 19*, Johnstown, PA           4:42:37   10:47    49.1%  4:42:37
  108    2  Chrissie Byrne, 20*, Carrolltown, PA      4:45:10   10:53    48.7%  4:45:10
  109   23  Bert Altmanshofer, 40, Hollidaysburg, PA  4:47:28   10:58    44.1%  4:52:18
  110    6  Aaron Hopkins, 31, Hagerstown, MD         4:50:09   11:04    43.7%  4:50:09
  111    8  Loretta Krishart, 37*, Cambridge Springs, PA
                                                        4:51:57   11:09    47.6%  4:52:34
  112   16  Patrick Cunningham, 38, Pittsburgh, PA    4:54:44   11:15    43.0%  4:55:32
  113    3  Kathryn Grimm, 52*, Berlin, PA            4:57:26   11:21    46.7%  5:38:34
  114   11  Keith Grimm, 53, Berlin, PA               5:01:41   11:31    42.0%  5:38:35
  115    2  Lori Pike, 30*, Pittsburgh, PA            5:04:35   11:38    45.6%  5:04:35
  116    3  Jeff Pike, 29, Pittsburgh, PA             5:06:37   11:42    41.4%  5:06:37
  117    4  Timothy Cryer, 27, Waynesboro, PA         5:11:03   11:52    40.8%  5:11:03
  118   24  Terry Horn, 42, Aleppo, PA                5:15:14   12:02    40.2%  5:25:09
  119   17  Louis Truter, 39, Oakdale, PA             5:17:37   12:07    39.9%  5:20:42
  120    7  Brian Jensen, 30, Clear Spring, MD        5:24:19   12:23    39.1%  5:24:19
  121    4  Ivette Churney, 29*, Harrisonburg, VA     5:25:13   12:25    42.7%  5:25:13
  122    8  Kevin Kleca, 31, Johnstown, PA            5:28:35   12:32    38.6%  5:28:35
  123    5  Juanita Rubbins, 29*, Sidman, PA          5:28:39   12:33    42.3%  5:28:39
"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 20 - 24
4 finishers among Men 25 - 29
8 finishers among Men 30 - 34
17 finishers among Men 35 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 44
14 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 54
4 finishers among Men 55 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
5 finishers among Women 25 - 29
2 finishers among Women 30 - 34
8 finishers among Women 35 - 39
5 finishers among Women 40 - 44
5 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 54
91 male finishers
32 female finishers
123 total finishers