WINTER DISTANCE FESTIVAL
10 MILE RESULTS
Jan. 26, 2002

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1    1  Hans Rottmann, 34, Pittsburgh, PA           55:15    5:32
    2    1  Peter Boyd, 27, Union City, PA              55:32    5:33
    3    2  James Hommes, 31, Pittsburgh, PA            55:46    5:35
    4    3  Dan Holland, 32, Pittsburgh, PA             56:54    5:41
    5    1  Ian Bath, 41, Cheswick, PA                  57:14    5:43
    6    1  S Mark Courtney, 46, Grove City, PA         57:28    5:45
    7    4  Allan Brown, 34, Pittsburgh, PA             58:11    5:49
    8    1  Jeff Nelson, 37, Titusville, PA             58:19    5:50
    9    5  Mark Hunkele, 30, Pittsburgh, PA            59:18    5:56
   10    6  Michael Lovell, 34, Wexford, PA             59:50    5:59
                               6:00 Pace
   11    2  Phil Gibbons, 41, Pittsburgh, PA          1:00:27    6:03
   12    7  Peter Domencic, 30, Pittsburgh, PA        1:01:29    6:09
   13    2  Scott Favara, 26, Coraopolis, PA          1:01:31    6:09
   14    2  Francis Molinaro, 37, Connellsville, PA   1:01:41    6:10
   15    8  Tom Lipsie, 34, Indiana, PA               1:01:56    6:12
   16    3  Michael Richards, 27, Niles, OH           1:02:44    6:16
   17    3  Joseph Molinaro, 39, Pittsburgh, PA       1:02:47    6:17
   18    4  Steve Allen, 39, New Wilmington, PA       1:03:22    6:20
   19    4  John Caskey, 26, Penn Hills, PA           1:03:34    6:21
   20    5  Matthew Meehan, 37, Allison Park, PA      1:03:42    6:22
   21    2  Gary Sexton, 45, Youngstown, OH           1:04:01    6:24
   22    5  Matthew Barnes, 24, Wheeling, WV          1:04:25    6:27
   23    1  Dennis McDougall, 51, Union City, PA      1:05:30    6:33
   24    2  Don Slusser, 50, Monroeville, PA          1:05:50    6:35
   25    6  Brett Decker, 36, Curwensville, PA        1:05:58    6:36
   26    7  Carlo Ortenz, 38, Milano, Italy           1:06:35    6:40
   27    8  Peter Simonson, 39, Pittsburgh, PA        1:06:58    6:42
   28    3  Steve Gilliland, 42, Grove City, PA       1:07:05    6:43
   29    3  Warren Smith, 48, Pittsburgh, PA          1:07:10    6:43
   30    9  Jim Lang, 35, Erie, PA                    1:07:13    6:43
   31    4  Bill Schmidt, 46, Butler, PA              1:07:15    6:44
   32   10  Mitch Radella, 36, Cranberry Twp, PA      1:07:27    6:45
   33    4  Jim McCarthy, 44, Pittsburgh, PA          1:07:33    6:45
   34    9  Matt Drohan, 33, Butler, PA               1:07:43    6:46
   35    5  Scott Ferrari, 43, West View, PA          1:07:56    6:48
   36    6  David Potsubay, 42, Volant, PA            1:08:30    6:51
   37    5  Butch Dillon, 47, Cortland, OH            1:09:00    6:54
   38    6  Ronald Krystek, 46, Erie, PA              1:09:18    6:56
                               7:00 Pace
   39    7  Cliff Thornberry, 49, Zelienople, PA      1:10:10    7:01
   40    7  Randy Brown, 44, Hermitage, PA            1:10:13    7:01
   41    8  Steve Franze, 43, Pittsburgh, PA          1:10:20    7:02
   42    9  Pat Dematteis, 44, Neshannock, PA         1:10:22    7:02
   43    3  Bob Crawford, 55, East Brady, PA          1:10:57    7:06
   44    6  Gary Martell, 29                          1:11:15    7:08
   45    8  Bob Pikelis, 49, Canonsburg, PA           1:11:28    7:09
   46   10  Scott Alcorn, 43, Sandy Lake, PA          1:11:38    7:10
   47    1  Marcie Knapp, 39*, New Castle, PA         1:11:43    7:10
   48   11  John Millea, 40, Harmony, PA              1:12:20    7:14
   49   12  William Loeffler, 44, Pittsburgh, PA      1:12:27    7:15
   50    4  Dick Grim, 56, Hermitage, PA              1:12:33    7:15
   51    1  Sabine Kane, 42*, New Brighton, PA        1:12:44    7:16
   52   11  Ken Subotich, 37, Munhall, PA             1:12:46    7:17
   53    9  Eric Fowler, 47, Slippery Rock, PA        1:13:13    7:19
   54   10  Tony Dicello, 47, Cheswick, PA            1:13:17    7:20
   55   13  Chuck Moody, 42, Butler, PA               1:13:18    7:20
   56   11  Jay Barry, 48, Pittsburgh, PA             1:13:25    7:21
   57   12  Thomas Wilson, 47, Seneca, PA             1:13:27    7:21
   58    7  Matthew Hawes, 28, Pittsburgh, PA         1:13:32    7:21
   59    5  Bert Ross, 55, Indiana, PA                1:13:33    7:21
   60   10  David Fath, 30, Pittsburgh, PA            1:13:36    7:22
   61   13  Gary Caskey, 47, Penn Hills, PA           1:13:37    7:22
   62   12  Pat Brown, 38, Mercer, PA                 1:13:38    7:22
   63   14  John Uleski, 49, Freeport, PA             1:13:40    7:22
   64    1  Terry Krystek, 47*, Erie, PA              1:13:41    7:22
   65   11  Michael Fiorina, 32, Butler, PA           1:14:12    7:25
   66    8  Joseph Domencic, 28, Pittsburgh, PA       1:14:19    7:26
   67    6  David Wilkes, 52, Orwell, OH              1:14:26    7:27
   68   13  John Monnin, 39, Sharon, PA               1:15:13    7:31
   69   14  Kirby Yoder, 40, Hudson, OH               1:15:34    7:33
   70   14  Rex Harpst, 35, Pittsburgh, PA            1:15:36    7:34
   71   15  Bob Miller, 45, Cranberry Twp, PA         1:15:40    7:34
   72   12  Keith Mary, 32, Pittsburgh, PA            1:16:16    7:38
   73    1  Lesley Martincek, 32*, Sharpsville, PA    1:16:27    7:39
   74    1  David Reuter, 60, Erie, PA                1:16:45    7:41
   75    2  Melina Caprino, 42*, Allison Park, PA     1:16:46    7:41
   76   16  Charles Manley, 46, Bridgeport, WV        1:16:47    7:41
   77    7  Barry Bupp, 54, Greensburg, PA            1:17:17    7:44
   78    1  Caleb Bupp, 19, Greensburg, PA            1:17:18    7:44
   79   15  Bill May, 43, Butler, PA                  1:17:33    7:45
   80    2  Susan McDermot, 47*, Pittsburgh, PA       1:17:37    7:46
   81    8  James Woolfitt, 50, Farmington, WV        1:18:06    7:49
   82   17  Greg Miller, 45, Pittsburgh, PA           1:18:13    7:49
   83    2  John Stump, 60, Roaring Spring, PA        1:18:27    7:51
   84   18  Ed Engstler, 45, Port Vue, PA             1:18:56    7:54
   85    9  John Davis, 56, Kinsman, OH               1:19:23    7:56
   86    3  Sharon Holsinger, 41*, Indiana, PA        1:19:35    7:58
   87   19  Bill Winters, 49, Indiana, PA             1:19:36    7:58
                               8:00 Pace
   88    3  Tom Dunbar, 63, Creekside, PA             1:20:24    8:02
   89   13  Andrew Feng, 33, Pittsburgh, PA           1:20:34    8:03
   90   20  Bob Devine, 45, Pittsburgh, PA            1:21:09    8:07
   91   16  Jerry Andres, 41, Coraopolis, PA          1:21:23    8:08
   92   21  Gene Litke, 45, Guys Mills, PA            1:21:49    8:11
   93    9  Noel Roach, 26                            1:21:51    8:11
   94    1  Lou Lodovico, 77, Ellwood City, PA        1:22:11    8:13
   95    4  Rick Katterson, 64, Economy Boro, PA      1:22:20    8:14
   96   10  Brian Yates, 29, Grove City, PA           1:22:24    8:14
   97   15  Jon Moon, 37, Forestville, PA             1:22:29    8:15
   98   14  Sundar Subbarayan, 31, Allison Park, PA   1:22:29    8:15
   99    4  Kathy Willming, 43*, Wheeling, WV         1:22:53    8:17
  100    2  Debbie Courtney, 38*, Grove City, PA      1:23:07    8:19
  101    1  Ellen Banick, 29*, Grove City, PA         1:23:20    8:20
  102   10  Guy Duwebeck, 52, New Brighton, PA        1:23:26    8:21
  103    5  Sharon Millea, 41*, Harmony, PA           1:23:28    8:21
  104   16  Brad Meyer, 35, Apollo, PA                1:23:39    8:22
  105    2  Jennifer Cebula, 27*, Mercer, PA          1:24:04    8:24
  106   22  David Standley, 47, Farmdale, OH          1:24:06    8:25
  107   11  Frank McCommons, 51, Edinboro, PA         1:24:12    8:25
  108    3  Diana Marongiu-Lutz, 36*, New Kensington, PA
                                                        1:24:20    8:26
  109    6  Susan Dicello, 41*, Cheswick, PA          1:24:21    8:26
  110   17  John Armstrong, 36, Grove City, PA        1:24:29    8:27
  111    3  Sarah Dixon, 24*, Harrisville, PA         1:24:30    8:27
  112    1  Debi Page, 50*, Washington, PA            1:24:33    8:27
  113   17  Michael Dissen, 41, Oakdale, PA           1:24:36    8:28
  114    2  Lori Thomas, 34*, New Wilmington, PA      1:26:40    8:40
  115    2  Kathy Shoaf, 55*, New Castle, PA          1:26:40    8:40
  116   15  Ken Lute, 33, Pittsburgh, PA              1:26:47    8:41
  117   16  John Mullen, 33, Valencia, PA             1:26:48    8:41
  118   17  Mark Kujala, 30, Hubbard, OH              1:27:33    8:45
  119       Courtney Carothers*                       1:27:38    8:46
  120    3  Joanne Meade, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA         1:27:44    8:46
  121   23  Jim Higgins, 48, Pittsburgh, PA           1:28:06    8:49
  122   24  Ed Movic, 48, New Castle, PA              1:28:25    8:51
  123    7  Anita Parker, 40*, Edinboro, PA           1:28:26    8:51
  124    8  Jennifer Correll, 40*, Edinboro, PA       1:28:27    8:51
  125    1  Leigh-Anne Persing, 18*, Oil City, PA     1:28:50    8:53
  126    4  Lynn Royhab, 26*, Mars, PA                1:29:32    8:57
  127   12  David Joachim, 50, Boardman, OH           1:29:45    8:59
                               9:00 Pace
  128    4  Denise Brosius, 45*, Seneca, PA           1:30:44    9:04
  129   13  Dale Werner, 56, Erie, PA                 1:31:11    9:07
  130   18  Russ Davis, 34, Pittsburgh, PA            1:32:25    9:15
  131   25  Thomas Mitchell, 49, Pittsburgh, PA       1:32:39    9:16
  132    3  Nancy Demangone, 50*                      1:32:44    9:16
  133    5  Jen Chestnut, 29*, Slippery Rock, PA      1:32:58    9:18
  134    9  Mary Blom, 42*, Harrisville, PA           1:32:59    9:18
  135   11  Hagen Starz, 24, Pittsburgh, PA           1:33:00    9:18
  136    3  Renee Dileo, 32*, Oil City, PA            1:33:02    9:18
  137    5  Rob Rock, 64, Pittsburgh, PA              1:33:10    9:19
  138    6  Jenene Hunkele, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA       1:33:22    9:20
  139   10  Eileen Buecher, 40*, Pittsburgh, PA       1:33:35    9:22
  140    4  Marilyn McKenley, 54*, Pittsburgh, PA     1:33:40    9:22
  141   26  Bill Grove, 49, Pittsburgh, PA            1:35:09    9:31
  142   14  Norman McKinley, 55, Pittsburgh, PA       1:35:47    9:35
  143    4  Melanie Hommes, 37*, Pittsburgh, PA       1:36:16    9:38
  144    5  Debra Witowski, 46*, Beaver, PA           1:36:21    9:38
  145    6  Dawna O'Keefe, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA        1:38:24    9:50
  146   11  Alla Bova, 40*, Pittsburgh, PA            1:38:27    9:51
  147   15  Micheael Moran, 56, Pittsburgh, PA        1:39:25    9:57
                              10:00 Pace
  148   16  Jim Caskey, 55, Pittsburgh, PA            1:40:35   10:04
  149    5  Helen Dunda, 36*, Ambridge, PA            1:41:02   10:06
  150    7  Martha Braun, 47*, Pittsburgh, PA         1:43:00   10:18
  151    6  Charles Warren, 69, Elizabeth, PA         1:44:19   10:26
  152    7  Kristy Ogden, 24*, West Mifflin, PA       1:45:33   10:33
  153    4  Gretchen Geric, 31*, Pittsburgh, PA       1:48:07   10:49
                              11:00 Pace
  154   12  Michele Ehrhart, 44*, Pittsburgh, PA      1:50:52   11:05
  155    6  Kim Kenetz, 36*, Cranberry Twp, PA        1:51:15   11:08
  156   18  Russell Mabry, 44, Hermitage, PA          1:56:48   11:41
  157   27  Don Wilkins, 45, Pittsburgh, PA           1:56:57   11:42
  158    8  Marjorie Stewart, 47*, Pittsburgh, PA     1:57:08   11:43
  159   17  Barrett Ziglar, 54, Bethel Park, PA       1:58:25   11:51
                              13:00 Pace
  160    7  Kim Ruble, 39*, Farmdale, OH              2:14:31   13:27
  161    7  William Richardson, 62, Hubbard, OH       2:15:03   13:30
                              14:00 Pace
  162    2  Rev Arthur Joachim, 76, Canfield, OH      2:21:52   14:11
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 19 & Under
11 finishers among Men 20 - 29
18 finishers among Men 30 - 34
17 finishers among Men 35 - 39
18 finishers among Men 40 - 44
27 finishers among Men 45 - 49
17 finishers among Men 50 - 59
7 finishers among Men 60 - 69
2 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
7 finishers among Women 20 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 34
7 finishers among Women 35 - 39
12 finishers among Women 40 - 44
8 finishers among Women 45 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
118 male finishers
44 female finishers
162 total finishers