WINTER DISTANCE FESTIVAL
5 MILE RESULTS
Jan. 26, 2002

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    5    1  Jacob Walker, 14, Ellwood City, PA          30:44    6:09
    8    2  Chris Dumbroski, 17, Grove City, PA         31:19    6:16
   13    3  Andrew Brown, 14, Hermitage, PA             33:07    6:37
   21    4  Grant Butson, 15, Pittsburgh, PA            34:44    6:57
   23    5  Matthew Broderick, 18, Grove City, PA       35:16    7:03
   50    6  Caleb Bupp, 19, Greensburg, PA              40:45    8:09
   96    7  Kyle Butson, 12, Pittsburgh, PA             50:10   10:02

Men 20 - 29
    1    1  Seth Jenny, 22, Grove City, PA              28:38    5:44
   14    2  John Caskey, 26, Penn Hills, PA             33:45    6:45
   18    3  Michael Richards, 27, Niles, OH             34:25    6:53
   29    4  Matthew Barnes, 24, Wheeling, WV            36:25    7:17
   54    5  Brian Yates, 29, Grove City, PA             40:54    8:11

Men 30 - 34
    6    1  Dan Holland, 32, Pittsburgh, PA             30:57    6:11
    7    2  Michael Lovell, 34, Wexford, PA             31:06    6:13
    9    3  Mark Hunkele, 30, Pittsburgh, PA            31:39    6:20
   11    4  Tom Lipsie, 34, Indiana, PA                 32:19    6:28
   15    5  Hans Rottmann, 34, Pittsburgh, PA           33:46    6:45
   16    6  Dave Luckock, 32, Conneaut Lake, PA         33:57    6:47
   34    7  Franklin Chen, 31, Pittsburgh, PA           37:24    7:29
   42    8  David Fath, 30, Pittsburgh, PA              39:20    7:52
   64    9  Matt Drohan, 33, Butler, PA                 42:03    8:25
   65   10  Michael Fiorina, 32, Butler, PA             42:04    8:25
   66   11  Andrew Feng, 33, Pittsburgh, PA             42:06    8:25
   74   12  Ken Lute, 33, Pittsburgh, PA                44:24    8:53
   75   13  John Mullen, 33                             44:34    8:55
   78   14  Allan Brown, 34, Pittsburgh, PA             45:13    9:03
   83   15  Andrew Rice, 33, Meadville, PA              46:03    9:13
   93   16  Omar Ross, 30                               49:56    9:59

Men 35 - 39
    2    1  Jeff Nelson, 37, Titusville, PA             28:50    5:46
   10    2  David Paterson, 36, Pittsburgh, PA          32:04    6:25
   12    3  Peter Simonson, 39, Pittsburgh, PA          32:27    6:29
   27    4  Pat Brown, 38, Mercer, PA                   35:57    7:11
   28    5  Mitch Radella, 36, Cranberry Twp, PA        36:00    7:12
   32    6  Carlo Ortenz, 38, Milano, Italy             36:47    7:21
   36    7  Francis Molinaro, 37, Connellsville, PA     38:01    7:36
   56    8  Rex Harpst, 35, Pittsburgh, PA              40:58    8:12
   57    9  John Armstrong, 36, Grove City, PA          41:15    8:15
   76   10  Brad Meyer, 35, Apollo, PA                  44:44    8:57
   86   11  Jim Lang, 35, Erie, PA                      46:39    9:20

Men 40 - 44
    4    1  Phil Gibbons, 41, Pittsburgh, PA            30:36    6:07
   22    2  Jim McCarthy, 44, Pittsburgh, PA            34:51    6:58
   30    3  Scott Ferrari, 43, West View, PA            36:33    7:19
   31    4  Randy Brown, 44, Hermitage, PA              36:47    7:21
   33    5  Steve Gilliland, 42, Grove City, PA         37:12    7:26
   35    6  Pat Dematteis, 44, Neshannock, PA           37:31    7:30
   41    7  Tom May, 43, Butler, PA                     39:15    7:51
   47    8  Steve Flick, 40, Meadville, PA              39:41    7:56
   52    9  Chuck Moody, 42, Butler, PA                 40:49    8:10
   55   10  Bill May, 43, Butler, PA                    40:56    8:11
   72   11  David Potsubay, 42, Volant, PA              44:07    8:49

Men 45 - 49
    3    1  S Mark Courtney, 46, Grove City, PA         29:17    5:51
   20    2  Bill Schmidt, 46, Butler, PA                34:38    6:56
   24    3  Michael Swain, 47, Emsworth, PA             35:19    7:04
   25    4  Butch Dillon, 47, Cortland, OH              35:27    7:05
   26    5  Ronald Krystek, 46, Erie, PA                35:48    7:10
   40    6  Mark Eschenfelder, 46, Beaver, PA           39:01    7:48
   44    7  Gary Caskey, 47, Penn Hills, PA             39:25    7:53
   49    8  Thomas Wilson, 47, Seneca, PA               40:27    8:05
   53    9  Tony Dicello, 47, Cheswick, PA              40:54    8:11
   61   10  Bob Miller, 45, Cranberry Twp, PA           41:37    8:19
   68   11  Eric Fowler, 47, Slippery Rock, PA          42:11    8:26
   82   12  Gene Litke, 45, Guys Mills, PA              46:00    9:12
   84   13  David Standley, 47, Farmdale, OH            46:28    9:18
   97   14  Harry Butson, 49, Pittsburgh, PA            50:12   10:02
  101   15  Bill Grove, 49, Pittsburgh, PA              52:54   10:35

Men 50 - 59
   17    1  Don Slusser, 50, Monroeville, PA            33:59    6:48
   19    2  Dennis McDougall, 51, Union City, PA        34:29    6:54
   43    3  Bob Crawford, 55, East Brady, PA            39:24    7:53
   46    4  David Wilkes, 52, Orwell, OH                39:38    7:56
   48    5  John Davis, 56, Kinsman, OH                 40:21    8:04
   51    6  Barry Bupp, 54, Greensburg, PA              40:47    8:09
   58    7  Dick Grim, 56, Hermitage, PA                41:18    8:16
   79    8  Guy Duwebeck, 52, New Brighton, PA          45:29    9:06
   80    9  Frank McCommons, 51, Edinboro, PA           45:30    9:06
   85   10  David Joachim, 50, Boardman, OH             46:35    9:19
   99   11  James Woolfitt, 50, Farmington, WV          50:40   10:08
  100   12  Dick Gigliotti, 58, Indiana, PA             52:25   10:29
  103   13  Michael Joyce, 59, N. Versailles, PA        55:08   11:02

Men 60 - 69
   71    1  Tom Dunbar, 63, Creekside, PA               42:37    8:31

Men 70 & Up
  108    1  Rev Arthur Joachim, 76, Canfield, OH      1:23:30   16:42

WOMEN
Women 19 & Under
   38    1  Nichole Smith, 14, Mercer, PA               38:22    7:40

Women 20 - 29
   37    1  Stacie Swogger, 23, Sharon, PA              38:17    7:39
   89    2  Jen Chestnut, 29, Slippery Rock, PA         47:46    9:33
   98    3  Emmylou Woolfitt, 22, Farmington, WV        50:39   10:08
  102    4  Jennifer Cebula, 27, Mercer, PA             54:21   10:52

Women 30 - 34
   62    1  Samantha Drohan, 33, Butler, PA             41:54    8:23
   63    2  Kristen Fiorina, 31                         41:55    8:23
   69    3  Lesley Martincek, 32, Sharpsville, PA       42:20    8:28
   77    4  Stacey Merola, 34, Monroeville, PA          45:12    9:02
   94    5  Lori Thomas, 34, New Wilmington, PA         50:00   10:00

Women 35 - 39
   59    1  Diana Marongiu-Lutz, 36, New Kensington, PA 41:31    8:18
   67    2  Marcie Knapp, 39, New Castle, PA            42:10    8:26
   70    3  Julie McMaster, 38, Monroeville, PA         42:32    8:30
   73    4  Debbie Courtney, 38, Grove City, PA         44:07    8:49
  104    5  Helen Dunda, 36, Ambridge, PA               55:46   11:09
  107    6  Kim Kenetz, 36, Cranberry Twp, PA         1:22:57   16:35

Women 40 - 44
   60    1  Sabine Kane, 42, New Brighton, PA           41:32    8:18
   81    2  Susan Dicello, 41, Cheswick, PA             45:43    9:09
   88    3  Mary Blom, 42, Harrisville, PA              47:45    9:33
   90    4  Jennifer Correll, 40, Edinboro, PA          49:22    9:52
   91    5  Anita Parker, 40, Edinboro, PA              49:23    9:53

Women 45 - 49
   39    1  Ruta Butson, 46, Pittsburgh, PA             38:58    7:48
   45    2  Terry Krystek, 47, Erie, PA                 39:26    7:53
   87    3  Joanne Meade, 46, Pittsburgh, PA            47:45    9:33
  105    4  Lynn Laver, 49, Meadville, PA             1:01:03   12:13

Women 50 - 59
   92    1  Sandra McConnell, 57, Slippery Rock, PA     49:36    9:55
   95    2  Kathy Shoaf, 55, New Castle, PA             50:00   10:00
  106    3  Donna Laver, 51, Greenville, PA           1:02:45   12:33