WINTER DISTANCE FESTIVAL 5 MILE
AGE GRADED RESULTS
Jan. 26, 2002

        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME

    1    1  S Mark Courtney, 46, Grove City, PA         27:05    5:25    78.7%    29:17
    2    1  Jeff Nelson, 37, Titusville, PA             28:27    5:41    74.9%    28:50
    3    1  Seth Jenny, 22, Grove City, PA              28:38    5:44    74.4%    28:38
    4    1  Phil Gibbons, 41, Pittsburgh, PA            29:22    5:52    72.6%    30:36
    5    1  Don Slusser, 50, Monroeville, PA            30:28    6:06    70.0%    33:59
    6    2  Dennis McDougall, 51, Union City, PA        30:40    6:08    69.5%    34:29
    7    1  Jacob Walker, 14, Ellwood City, PA          30:44    6:09    69.4%    30:44
    8    1  Dan Holland, 32, Pittsburgh, PA             30:57    6:11    68.9%    30:57
    9    2  Michael Lovell, 34, Wexford, PA             31:06    6:13    68.5%    31:06
   10    2  Chris Dumbroski, 17, Grove City, PA         31:19    6:16    68.1%    31:19
   11    2  Peter Simonson, 39, Pittsburgh, PA          31:35    6:19    67.5%    32:27
   12    3  Mark Hunkele, 30, Pittsburgh, PA            31:39    6:20    67.3%    31:39
   13    3  David Paterson, 36, Pittsburgh, PA          31:52    6:22    66.9%    32:04
   14    2  Bill Schmidt, 46, Butler, PA                32:02    6:24    66.6%    34:38
   15    4  Tom Lipsie, 34, Indiana, PA                 32:19    6:28    66.0%    32:19
   16    3  Michael Swain, 47, Emsworth, PA             32:25    6:29    65.8%    35:19
   17    4  Butch Dillon, 47, Cortland, OH              32:32    6:30    65.5%    35:27
   18    2  Jim McCarthy, 44, Pittsburgh, PA            32:43    6:32    65.2%    34:51
   19    5  Ronald Krystek, 46, Erie, PA                33:07    6:37    64.4%    35:48
   20    3  Andrew Brown, 14, Hermitage, PA             33:07    6:37    64.4%    33:07
   21    2  John Caskey, 26, Penn Hills, PA             33:45    6:45    63.2%    33:45
   22    5  Hans Rottmann, 34, Pittsburgh, PA           33:46    6:45    63.1%    33:46
   23    3  Bob Crawford, 55, East Brady, PA            33:54    6:47    62.9%    39:24
   24    6  Dave Luckock, 32, Conneaut Lake, PA         33:57    6:47    62.8%    33:57
   25    1  Tom Dunbar, 63, Creekside, PA               34:01    6:48    62.7%    42:37
   26    4  John Davis, 56, Kinsman, OH                 34:24    6:53    62.0%    40:21
   27    3  Michael Richards, 27, Niles, OH             34:25    6:53    61.9%    34:25
   28    3  Randy Brown, 44, Hermitage, PA              34:32    6:54    61.7%    36:47
   29    4  Scott Ferrari, 43, West View, PA            34:34    6:55    61.7%    36:33
   30    4  Grant Butson, 15, Pittsburgh, PA            34:44    6:57    61.4%    34:44
   31    5  David Wilkes, 52, Orwell, OH                34:58    6:59    61.0%    39:38
   32    6  Dick Grim, 56, Hermitage, PA                35:13    7:02    60.5%    41:18
   33    5  Pat Dematteis, 44, Neshannock, PA           35:13    7:03    60.5%    37:31
   34    4  Pat Brown, 38, Mercer, PA                   35:14    7:03    60.5%    35:57
   35    5  Matthew Broderick, 18, Grove City, PA       35:16    7:03    60.4%    35:16
   36    7  Barry Bupp, 54, Greensburg, PA              35:23    7:05    60.3%    40:47
   37    6  Steve Gilliland, 42, Grove City, PA         35:26    7:05    60.2%    37:12
   38    1  Ruta Butson, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA            35:26    7:05    66.8%    38:58
   39    2  Terry Krystek, 47*, Erie, PA                35:33    7:06    66.5%    39:26
   40    5  Mitch Radella, 36, Cranberry Twp, PA        35:46    7:09    59.6%    36:00
   41    6  Carlo Ortenz, 38, Milano, Italy             36:03    7:12    59.1%    36:47
   42    6  Mark Eschenfelder, 46, Beaver, PA           36:05    7:13    59.1%    39:01
   43    7  Gary Caskey, 47, Penn Hills, PA             36:10    7:14    58.9%    39:25
   44    4  Matthew Barnes, 24, Wheeling, WV            36:25    7:17    58.5%    36:25
   45    7  Tom May, 43, Butler, PA                     37:07    7:25    57.4%    39:15
   46    8  Thomas Wilson, 47, Seneca, PA               37:07    7:25    57.4%    40:27
   47    7  Franklin Chen, 31, Pittsburgh, PA           37:24    7:29    57.0%    37:24
   48    7  Francis Molinaro, 37, Connellsville, PA     37:31    7:30    56.8%    38:01
   49    9  Tony Dicello, 47, Cheswick, PA              37:32    7:30    56.8%    40:54
   50    1  Stacie Swogger, 23*, Sharon, PA             38:17    7:39    61.8%    38:17
   51    8  Steve Flick, 40, Meadville, PA              38:21    7:40    55.6%    39:41
   52    1  Nichole Smith, 14*, Mercer, PA              38:22    7:40    61.6%    38:22
   53    9  Bill May, 43, Butler, PA                    38:42    7:44    55.1%    40:56
   54   10  Eric Fowler, 47, Slippery Rock, PA          38:43    7:44    55.1%    42:11
   55   11  Bob Miller, 45, Cranberry Twp, PA           38:47    7:45    55.0%    41:37
   56   10  Chuck Moody, 42, Butler, PA                 38:53    7:46    54.8%    40:49
   57    1  Sabine Kane, 42*, New Brighton, PA          39:05    7:49    60.5%    41:32
   58    8  David Fath, 30, Pittsburgh, PA              39:20    7:52    54.2%    39:20
   59    8  Guy Duwebeck, 52, New Brighton, PA          40:07    8:01    53.1%    45:29
   60    9  Frank McCommons, 51, Edinboro, PA           40:28    8:05    52.7%    45:30
   61    1  Sandra McConnell, 57*, Slippery Rock, PA    40:38    8:07    58.2%    49:36
   62    1  Marcie Knapp, 39*, New Castle, PA           40:40    8:08    58.2%    42:10
   63    6  Caleb Bupp, 19, Greensburg, PA              40:45    8:09    52.3%    40:45
   64    5  Brian Yates, 29, Grove City, PA             40:54    8:11    52.1%    40:54
   65    8  Rex Harpst, 35, Pittsburgh, PA              40:58    8:12    52.0%    40:58
   66    9  John Armstrong, 36, Grove City, PA          40:59    8:12    52.0%    41:15
   67    2  Diana Marongiu-Lutz, 36*, New Kensington    41:01    8:12    57.7%    41:31
   68    3  Julie McMaster, 38*, Monroeville, PA        41:21    8:16    57.2%    42:32
   69   10  David Joachim, 50, Boardman, OH             41:46    8:21    51.0%    46:35
   70    2  Kathy Shoaf, 55*, New Castle, PA            41:49    8:22    56.6%    50:00
   71    1  Samantha Drohan, 33*, Butler, PA            41:54    8:23    56.4%    41:54
   72    2  Kristen Fiorina, 31*                        41:55    8:23    56.4%    41:55
   73   11  David Potsubay, 42, Volant, PA              42:01    8:24    50.7%    44:07
   74    9  Matt Drohan, 33, Butler, PA                 42:03    8:25    50.7%    42:03
   75   10  Michael Fiorina, 32, Butler, PA             42:04    8:25    50.7%    42:04
   76   11  Andrew Feng, 33, Pittsburgh, PA             42:06    8:25    50.6%    42:06
   77    3  Lesley Martincek, 32*, Sharpsville, PA      42:20    8:28    55.9%    42:20
   78   12  David Standley, 47, Farmdale, OH            42:38    8:32    50.0%    46:28
   79   13  Gene Litke, 45, Guys Mills, PA              42:52    8:34    49.7%    46:00
   80    4  Debbie Courtney, 38*, Grove City, PA        42:54    8:35    55.1%    44:07
   81    2  Susan Dicello, 41*, Cheswick, PA            43:22    8:40    54.5%    45:43
   82    3  Joanne Meade, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA           43:25    8:41    54.5%    47:45
   83   11  Dick Gigliotti, 58, Indiana, PA             43:54    8:47    48.6%    52:25
   84   12  Ken Lute, 33, Pittsburgh, PA                44:24    8:53    48.0%    44:24
   85   13  John Mullen, 33                             44:34    8:55    47.8%    44:34
   86   10  Brad Meyer, 35, Apollo, PA                  44:44    8:57    47.6%    44:44
   87    3  Mary Blom, 42*, Harrisville, PA             44:56    8:59    52.6%    47:45
   88    4  Stacey Merola, 34*, Monroeville, PA         45:12    9:02    52.3%    45:12
   89   14  Allan Brown, 34, Pittsburgh, PA             45:13    9:03    47.1%    45:13
   90   14  Harry Butson, 49, Pittsburgh, PA            45:22    9:04    47.0%    50:12
   91   12  James Woolfitt, 50, Farmington, WV          45:26    9:05    46.9%    50:40
   92   13  Michael Joyce, 59, N. Versailles, PA        45:45    9:09    46.6%    55:08
   93   15  Andrew Rice, 33, Meadville, PA              46:03    9:13    46.3%    46:03
   94   11  Jim Lang, 35, Erie, PA                      46:39    9:20    45.7%    46:39
   95    4  Jennifer Correll, 40*, Edinboro, PA         47:14    9:27    50.1%    49:22
   96    5  Anita Parker, 40*, Edinboro, PA             47:15    9:27    50.1%    49:23
   97    2  Jen Chestnut, 29*, Slippery Rock, PA        47:46    9:33    49.5%    47:46
   98   15  Bill Grove, 49, Pittsburgh, PA              47:48    9:33    44.6%    52:54
   99   16  Omar Ross, 30                               49:56    9:59    42.7%    49:56
  100    5  Lori Thomas, 34*, New Wilmington, PA        50:00   10:00    47.3%    50:00
  101    7  Kyle Butson, 12, Pittsburgh, PA             50:10   10:02    42.5%    50:10
  102    3  Emmylou Woolfitt, 22*, Farmington, WV       50:39   10:08    46.7%    50:39
  103    4  Lynn Laver, 49*, Meadville, PA              54:03   10:48    43.8%  1:01:03
  104    4  Jennifer Cebula, 27*, Mercer, PA            54:21   10:52    43.5%    54:21
  105    3  Donna Laver, 51*, Greenville, PA            54:32   10:54    43.4%  1:02:45
  106    5  Helen Dunda, 36*, Ambridge, PA              55:05   11:01    42.9%    55:46
  107    1  Rev Arthur Joachim, 76, Canfield, OH        56:58   11:23    37.4%  1:23:30
  108    6  Kim Kenetz, 36*, Cranberry Twp, PA        1:21:56   16:23    28.9%  1:22:57
"*" indicates females
7 finishers among Men 19 & Under
5 finishers among Men 20 - 29
16 finishers among Men 30 - 34
11 finishers among Men 35 - 39
11 finishers among Men 40 - 44
15 finishers among Men 45 - 49
13 finishers among Men 50 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
4 finishers among Women 20 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 34
6 finishers among Women 35 - 39
5 finishers among Women 40 - 44
4 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
80 male finishers
28 female finishers
108 total finishers