PENN YAN TRIATHLON
SHORT COURSE
FINAL ADJUSTED RESULTS
June 16, 2002

        CLASS                                             SWIM        T-1         BIKE        T-2         RUN        TOTAL
 PLACE PLACE            FINISHER                          TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME

    1       John Kopcienski*, 38, Spenceport, NY             9:46        2:01       33:53         :38       18:38   1:04:56
    2       Charles Surowiec*, 33, Ontario, CA              13:29         :55       32:03         :40       18:35   1:05:42
    3       Tim Howland*, 24, Rochester, NY                 14:30        1:29       31:14         :34       19:01   1:06:48
    4    1  Jerry Washo*, 36, Painted Post, NY              13:52        1:13       32:07         :43       19:01   1:06:56
    5    1  William Roberts*, 26, Rochester, NY             12:29        1:49       33:44         :48       18:27   1:07:17
    6       Rauni English*, 44*, Pittsford, NY               9:51        1:24       34:48         :52       20:25   1:07:20
    7    1  Bill Collins*, 44, Rochester, NY                10:44        1:35       33:35         :48       20:53   1:07:35
    8    1  Erik Iverson*, 19, Webster, NY                  13:13        1:14       33:43         :43       18:43   1:07:36
    9    1  Andrew Getzin*, 33, Ithaca, NY                  14:51        1:33       31:40        1:08       18:26   1:07:38
   10       Maureen Minavio*, 42*, Findlay, OH              12:29        1:55       33:47        1:12       18:52   1:08:15
   11    2  Patrick Clear*, 33, Fonda, NY                   13:41        1:36       32:43         :56       19:27   1:08:23
   12       Andrea Apostol*, 27*, Ithaca, NY                13:01         :42       33:40         :52       20:23   1:08:38
   13    2  Peter Manktelow, 14                             12:38        2:25       33:00         :52       19:58   1:08:53
   14    1  Jim Hill*, 23, Chili, NY                        13:30        1:29       34:05         :42       19:14   1:09:00
   15    2  Michael Moreland*, 39, Bloomfield, NY           10:22        3:18       34:34        1:02       19:50   1:09:06
   16    3  William Jones*, 34, Rochester, NY               11:58        1:15       32:40         :44       22:47   1:09:24
   17    3  Joseph Bergen*, 38, Lock Haven, PA              14:47        1:30       34:07         :43       18:29   1:09:36
   18    4  Robert Strominger*, 38, Ithaca, NY              13:38        1:47       32:54        1:01       20:18   1:09:38
   19    2  Lanson Relyea*, 26, Fairport, NY                15:28        1:12       34:33         :31       18:48   1:10:32
   20    2  Robert Marcellus*, 43, Bloomfield, NY           13:40        1:32       32:56         :47       21:57   1:10:52
   21    1  Dan Waingarten*, 54, Derby, NY                  15:17        1:24       31:20         :52       22:01   1:10:54
   22    1  Cardell Cook*, 45, Webster, NY                  11:21        1:37       34:45         :56       22:45   1:11:24
   23    2  Bruce Macnaughton*, 46, Kingston, ON            12:30        1:15       34:18         :51       23:04   1:11:58
   24    2  Jim Englert*, 50, Hammondsport, NY              13:20        2:09       33:29        1:16       22:02   1:12:16
   25    1  Mark Moldenhauer, 26*, Orchard Park, NY         11:13        1:50       36:10         :25       22:50   1:12:28
   26    3  Larry Evans, 47, Marcellus, NY                  13:17        4:08       32:21        1:24       21:26   1:12:36
   27    2  Amy Sidran*, 25*, Livonia, NY                   12:24        1:31       35:23         :59       22:30   1:12:47
   28    3  Mark Vallely*, 43, Newfield, NY                 13:37        1:54       33:09         :51       23:25   1:12:56
   29    2  Brian Lusi*, 24, Seaford, NY                    16:32        2:26       34:22        1:01       18:49   1:13:10
   30    4  Mark Peace*, 43, Monticello, NY                 14:33        2:09       35:29        1:01       20:01   1:13:13
   31    3  Doug Degroote*, 19, Williamson, NY              15:44        2:41       34:42        1:45       18:33   1:13:25
   32    1  Jana Gardner, 40*, Mendon, NY                   15:57        1:01       35:14         :26       20:51   1:13:29
   33    5  Steve Paofve*, 44, Apalachin, NY                14:37        1:47       33:46        1:42       21:42   1:13:34
   34    4  Jonathan Lewis*, 19, Webster, NY                10:35        2:03       37:58         :54       22:35   1:14:05
   35    1  Angela Granger*, 18*, Pike, NY                  12:52        2:21       38:52         :30       19:54   1:14:29
   36    6  Garrett Traver*, 41, Rochester, NY                                      36:54         :46       20:28   1:15:23
   37    4  Paul Diehl*, 34, Williamsville, NY              12:44        3:22       36:34        2:02       20:45   1:15:27
   38    5  Ben Oswald*, 13, Ithaca, NY                     11:27        2:14       38:45         :42       22:19   1:15:27
   39    5  Jeff Christen*, 32, Ithaca, NY                  14:51        1:55       34:52         :42       23:18   1:15:38
   40    5  John Yohey*, 36, Bloomsburg, PA                 16:08        2:17       34:38        1:00       21:54   1:15:57
   41    1  Karen Laface*, 36*, Ithaca, NY                  12:23        1:47       38:56         :58       21:55   1:15:59
   42    3  Marcus Streips*, 29, Rochester, NY              18:00        1:29       34:52        1:19       20:46   1:16:26
   43    7  Douglas Mann*, 40, Painted Post, NY             16:28        2:15       35:04        1:11       21:31   1:16:29
   44    4  Craig Troskosky*, 27, Rochester, NY             11:24        3:37       37:19        1:50       22:33   1:16:43
   45    6  Steve Gambino*, 36, Newark, NY                  14:47        2:02       35:19        1:00       23:40   1:16:48
   46    8  Greg Copeland*, 41, Ithaca, NY                  14:38        1:24       37:21        1:07       22:19   1:16:49
   47    6  Michael Sandritter*, 31, Trumansberg, NY        15:15        3:14       37:39        1:04       19:47   1:16:59
   48    4  David Schirmer*, 48, Corning, NY                17:03        3:07       34:07        1:41       21:08   1:17:06
   49    9  Peter Bub*, 40, Strykersville, NY               16:16        1:51       35:06        1:19       23:14   1:17:46
   50    2  Allison Gardner*, 15*, Mendon, NY               11:29        1:10       40:43         :29       24:24   1:18:15
   51    3  Marlene Caldwell*, 29*, Buffalo, NY             14:42        2:55       36:08        1:19       23:41   1:18:45
   52    3  Joanna Carey*, 19*, Williamson, NY              13:38        2:23       40:25         :56       21:33   1:18:55
   53    7  John O'Neill*, 35, Horseheads, NY               17:00        2:22       37:45         :30       21:26   1:19:03
   54    6  Gregory Hint*, 17, Buffalo, NY                  14:43        1:03       40:36        1:05       21:46   1:19:13
   55    2  Martha Mangan*, 39*, Derby, NY                  14:41        5:39       38:16         :22       20:26   1:19:24
   56    4  Denise Moseman*, 16*, Pittsford, NY             11:34        2:05       40:55         :39       24:27   1:19:40
   57    3  Tracy Bilhorn*, 37*, Spenceport, NY             16:07        2:17       37:16        1:29       22:44   1:19:53
   58    4  Elizabeth Norton*, 36*, Macedon, NY             13:33        4:21       38:00        1:04       23:11   1:20:09
   59    8  Kevin Theil*, 38, Painted Post, NY              18:01        3:01       35:09        1:36       22:23   1:20:10
   60    7  Garry Falor*, 32, Union,NJ                      13:07        5:05       35:41        2:50       23:31   1:20:14
   61    1  Ellen Volpe*, 30*, Rochester, NY                15:09        2:36       38:10         :39       23:42   1:20:16
   62    8  Neil Dunfee*, 30, Buffalo, NY                   15:25        3:53       35:33        2:01       23:36   1:20:28
   63    2  Lorraine Tucker*, 42*, Canandaigua, NY          12:21        4:41       37:05         :40       25:54   1:20:41
   64    1  Camille Good*, 22*, Rochester, NY               12:58        2:17       40:47         :44       23:59   1:20:45
   65    1  Bob Flickinger*, 55, Big Flats, NY              17:57        2:17       35:46         :52       23:54   1:20:46
   66    4  Kristen Brennan*, 29*, Rochester, NY            14:01        2:24       39:50         :55       23:36   1:20:46
   67    5  David Reilly*, 49, Rochester, NY                18:10        3:33       36:17        1:52       20:56   1:20:48
   68    3  Lee Samsel*, 52, Nescopeck, PA                  16:01        3:26       37:11         :52       23:37   1:21:07
   69    2  Vern Hecker*, 56, Apalachin, NY                 13:26        2:28       40:56         :53       23:38   1:21:21
   70   10  F L. Gorman*, 41, Pittsford, NY                 16:19        3:05       37:28        1:14       23:35   1:21:41
   71    3  Kevin Rowland*, 23, Alfred Station, NY          16:54        2:46       37:06        2:35       22:37   1:21:58
   72   11  Vincent Battaglia*, 44, Pittsford, NY           15:28        2:19       38:52        1:30       23:56   1:22:05
   73    9  John Hall*, 32, Rochester, NY                   15:39        3:27       37:45        1:41       23:39   1:22:11
   74    9  Gerald Murphy*, 38, Rochester, NY               14:27        2:51       37:36        1:09       26:29   1:22:32
   75    5  Katie O'Neill*, 35*, Lakeview, NY               15:31        2:31       40:24         :28       23:40   1:22:34
   76    4  Brian Richardson*, 24                           15:21        3:24       38:21        1:28       24:52   1:23:26
   77    1  Susan Radley*, 51*, Syracuse, NY                14:20        2:19       39:27        1:30       26:01   1:23:37
   78    4  Louis Martinez*, 53, Bloomfield, NY             17:19        2:27       38:18        1:16       24:22   1:23:42
   79    6  Barbara Zappia*, 37*, Webster, NY               16:20        2:39       38:16        1:27       26:13   1:24:55
   80   10  Matthew Mullen*, 34, Waverly, NY                18:26        2:29       40:36        1:47       21:52   1:25:10
   81       # 515                                           18:07        2:30       37:44        2:10       24:51   1:25:22
   82    5  Craig Swartz*, 50, Camillus, NY                 13:26        4:13       36:29        2:19       29:03   1:25:30
   83   11  Terry Robbins*, 33, Rochester, NY               19:32        4:48       39:46        1:40       20:42   1:26:28
   84    2  Margaret Kelly*, 22*, Rochester, NY             15:16        3:47       44:29        1:02       22:07   1:26:41
   85   12  Timothy Roberts*, 33, Fairport, NY              14:52        4:39       37:38        2:44       26:52   1:26:45
   86    7  Debbie Watt*, 36*, Geneva, NY                   17:40        3:10       40:02        1:06       25:01   1:26:59
   87    3  Jane Miller*, 44*, Ithaca, NY                   15:05        2:27       41:10         :47       27:32   1:27:01
   88    5  Jessica Stearns*, 25*, Rochester, NY            17:51        3:42       39:28         :50       25:20   1:27:11
   89    7  Bradley Quirk-Garvan, 15, Rochester, NY         15:25        4:11       47:29         :56       19:25   1:27:26
   90    2  Holly Monkman*, 34*, Ithaca, NY                 20:20        2:52       37:40        1:18       25:36   1:27:46
   91    5  Stacie Roberts*, 18*, Plattsburg, NY            17:35        2:21       42:17         :39       24:54   1:27:46
   92    1  Karen Gogolsky*, 46*, Chili, NY                 16:29        3:15       43:01         :43       24:23   1:27:51
   93   13  Daniel Carlson*, 31, Rockport, NY               21:05        3:56       40:19         :42       22:12   1:28:14
   94    6  Carl Devore*, 48, Pittsford, NY                 17:31        4:39       42:04        1:08       22:56   1:28:18
   95    2  Jan Bent*, 46*, Rochester, NY                   15:28        4:57       38:15        2:01       27:51   1:28:32
   96    6  Jodi Williams*, 27*, Morrisville, NY            17:24        4:25       38:56        3:10       25:14   1:29:09
   97    8  Joni Mergenthaler*, 35*, Canandaigua, NY        22:50        2:48       38:58        1:00       23:58   1:29:34
   98    3  Wendy Cartwright*, 31*, Naples, NY              18:24        2:51       39:54        1:27       27:01   1:29:37
   99    5  Mark Dupuis*, 26, Seneca Falls, NY              22:49        4:17       37:49        3:33       21:13   1:29:41
  100    4  Nancy Jackson*, 43*, Derby, NY                  21:32        2:56       37:32         :55       26:48   1:29:43
  101    7  Mike Lawrence*, 49, Rochester, NY               17:39        2:36       41:25        1:40       26:38   1:29:58
  102    3  Tom Burns*, 58, Rochester, NY                   16:04        2:33       38:12         :50       32:39   1:30:18
  103    7  Kim McGann*, 27*, Geneseo, NY                   15:13        2:56       44:56         :51       26:25   1:30:21
  104    8  John Pharr*, 17, Buffalo, NY                    21:50        2:21       42:30         :58       23:38   1:31:17
  105    6  Jim Messenheimer*, 50, Avon Lake, OH            17:13        3:09       40:02        1:03       30:00   1:31:27
  106    4  Sandra Lonneville*, 30*, Marion, NY             12:47        2:24       46:09        1:19       29:41   1:32:20
  107   14  Mike Volpe*, 31, Rochester, NY                  17:50        3:15       43:34        3:47       24:03   1:32:29
  108    6  Sean Dallos*, 27, Newark, NJ                    14:36        4:15       50:32         :42       22:24   1:32:29
  109   12  Larry Mokan*, 42, Lancaster, NY                 20:51        4:20       40:10        1:12       26:01   1:32:34
  110    5  Laura Schmelzer*, 30*, Findlay, OH              17:41        3:16       45:32        1:10       25:20   1:32:59
  111    6  Kimberly Anderson*, 31*, Penn Yan, NY           18:42        3:04       44:42         :36       26:10   1:33:14
  112    8  Cathy Goodman*, 29*, Getzville, NY              16:06        3:28       42:37        1:57       29:42   1:33:50
  113    1  Mary Casey*, 56*, Williamsport, PA              23:49        3:19       39:44        1:30       25:28   1:33:50
  114   15  Derik Goodman*, 31, Buffalo, NY                 16:06        3:28       42:38        1:56       29:46   1:33:54
  115    8  Rick Brennan*, 48, Rochester, NY                20:11        5:40       42:27        1:00       25:02   1:34:20
  116    9  Jane Scalise*, 38*, Ithaca, NY                  23:03        2:41       40:20        1:02       27:20   1:34:26
  117   10  Elisa Raney*, 38*, Ithaca, NY                   16:56        6:35       40:32        3:54       27:29   1:35:26
  118    9  Martha Volpe*, 29*, Rochester, NY               15:46        4:26       47:00        1:00       27:15   1:35:27
  119   13  Ron Vazquez*, 42, Rochester, NY                                                                 24:02   1:37:02
  120   10  Jennifer Gallagher, 25*, New York, NY           18:35        3:45       51:09         :38       24:27   1:38:34
  121   14  Steve Nealer*, 44, Camilus, NY                  19:09        3:41       47:49        1:25       26:33   1:38:37
  122    7  Elizabeth Milano*, 32*, Rochester, NY           16:20        3:32       42:52        1:13       35:20   1:39:17
  123   11  Lisa Brodbeck*, 29*, Pennellville, NY           20:22        2:40       42:16        1:30       33:38   1:40:26
  124   10  Jeff Cleanthes*, 35, Keuka Park, NY             14:11        8:16       49:41        1:52       27:47   1:41:47
  125    7  Atnhony Deblasio, 53                            25:53        4:12       50:23         :42       21:56   1:43:06
  126   15  Patrick Riley*, 43, Canandaigua, NY             15:55        3:26       46:06        1:32       37:24   1:44:23
  127    3  Cheryll Vogel*, 45*, Lakeview, NY               25:14        3:25       45:52        1:07       29:14   1:44:52
  128    9  John Broderick*, 45, Corning, NY                22:29        4:41       50:07         :36       27:06   1:44:59
  129   16  Richard Meehan*, 31, Farmington, NY                                     48:41        7:06       20:33   1:46:08
  130    3  Amanda Burgoon*, 21*, Keuka Park, NY            21:38        5:24       50:29         :45       28:27   1:46:43
  131   11  Susan James*, 35*, Liverpool, NY                18:38        2:56       50:24        1:23       35:29   1:48:50
  132    8  Donna Schmelzer*, 33*, Findlay, OH              29:09        5:14       47:56        1:23       28:33   1:52:15
  133   12  Donna Witte*, 39*, Beaver Dams, NY              26:43        8:50       48:01        4:27       27:09   1:55:10
  134    4  Ellen Contopidis*, 48*, Penn Yan, NY            22:37        3:13       51:53         :56       41:59   2:00:38
"*" indicates females
8 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 24
6 finishers among Men 25 - 29
16 finishers among Men 30 - 34
10 finishers among Men 35 - 39
15 finishers among Men 40 - 44
9 finishers among Men 45 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 54
3 finishers among Men 55 - 59
5 finishers among Women 19 & Under
3 finishers among Women 20 - 24
11 finishers among Women 25 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 34
12 finishers among Women 35 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 44
4 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
82 male finishers
52 female finishers
134 total finishers