PENN YAN TRIATHLON
LONG COURSE RESULTS
JUNE 16, 2002

FINAL ADJUSTED RESULTS

        CLASS                                             SWIM        T-1         BIKE        T-2         RUN        TOTAL
 PLACE PLACE            FINISHER                          TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME

    1       Dave Messenheimer, 21, Rochester, NY            17:37         :29     1:06:24         :29       31:46   1:56:45
    2       Curt Eggers, 45, Henrietta, NY                  20:46        1:02     1:05:33         :40       35:22   2:03:23
    3       Brock Davis, 34, Ontario, CA                    20:43         :41     1:07:21         :40       34:50   2:04:15
    4    1  Jason Urckfitz, 33, Rockport, NY                24:22        1:16     1:09:58         :56       32:11   2:08:43
    5    2  Brian Cardona, 30, Fairport, NY                 20:37         :52     1:09:59         :33       36:51   2:08:52
    6    1  Horia Neamtu, 38, Webster, NY                   22:40        1:30     1:09:00         :53       35:08   2:09:11
    7    1  Gary Egan, 43, Rochester, NY                    22:56        1:30     1:09:24         :45       35:34   2:10:09
    8    2  Mike Harris, 41, Chaumont, NY                   23:10        1:15     1:11:08        1:10       34:30   2:11:13
    9    3  David Soule*, 34, Canandaigua, NY               21:50        1:48     1:09:10        1:09       37:41   2:11:38
   10    1  Joel Meyer, 27, Lakeview, NY                    20:37        1:32     1:14:00         :44       36:56   2:13:49
   11       Mary Eggers, 28*, Henrietta, NY                 20:29        1:15     1:11:52         :57       41:00   2:15:33
   12    2  Dennis Koch, 25, State College, PA              31:34        1:26     1:08:57         :45       33:00   2:15:42
   13    2  Andy Peebles, 38, Tully, NY                     27:18        1:33     1:11:13         :46       37:08   2:17:58
   14                                                       18:55        1:08     1:14:34         :53       42:53   2:18:23
   15    3  George Zibell, 37, Glenmont, NY                 26:35        2:04     1:08:23        1:16       40:49   2:19:07
   16    4  Richard Clark, 33, Niagara Falls, NY            27:38        1:25     1:09:52         :36       40:19   2:19:50
   17    5  Andy Maskery, 31, Pittsford, NY                 26:02        1:49     1:11:02        1:36       40:00   2:20:29
   18    1  Tim Knowles, 47, Dansville, NY                  38:09        7:12     1:34:26                           2:21:22
   19       Joan Gregoire, 34*, Buffalo, NY                 26:53        2:08     1:12:28        1:15       39:30   2:22:14
   20    6  Bob Hermanet, 32, Ithaca, NY                    18:44        3:19     1:18:44         :36       41:03   2:22:26
   21    4  Todd Drolette, 35, Burlington, VT               30:10        1:14     1:11:48         :38       39:39   2:23:29
   22    1  Charles Gardner*, 23, Ithaca, NY                22:34        1:22     1:17:49        1:13       40:50   2:23:48
   23    7  Scott La Voie, 33, Joneboro, TN                 22:02        2:42     1:17:41        1:59       41:16   2:25:40
   24       Joanne Rappl, 40*, Buffalo, NY                  27:06        1:03     1:17:10         :57       39:27   2:25:43
   25    5  Greg Gray, 36, Mendon, NY                       29:27        4:21     1:14:25        1:42       35:59   2:25:54
   26    3  Roger Schafer, 42, Dewitt, NY                   26:09        1:52     1:18:17        1:30       38:47   2:26:35
   27    1  Adrianne Kroepsch*, 20*                         27:02        1:47     1:17:39         :58       40:05   2:27:31
   28    1  Brian Parkinson, 59, Langley, BC                25:22        2:43     1:15:40        1:02       43:00   2:27:47
   29    4  Walter Bird, 44, Marcellus, NY                  31:26        1:36     1:14:44         :57       39:05   2:27:48
   30    8  Mike Pickering, 32, Glenmont, NY                28:57        2:29     1:15:34        1:42       39:07   2:27:49
   31    3  Jonathan Bossie, 27, Rennsselaer, NY            26:12        1:45     1:19:18        1:31       39:04   2:27:50
   32    1  Amy Hurta, 32*, Orchard Park, NY                24:33        1:28     1:18:33        1:19       42:18   2:28:11
   33    9  Mike Rae, 32, Washington, DC                    26:42        1:29     1:24:02        1:20       34:43   2:28:16
   34   10  Kevin Becker, 32, Dover, PA                     23:35        3:54     1:15:25        1:47       44:21   2:29:02
   35    2  Eric Thompson, 22, Mechanisbury, PA             25:14        2:04     1:15:55         :53       45:21   2:29:27
   36   11  Adam Duncan, 32, New York, NY                   25:07        2:39     1:17:51        1:39       43:29   2:30:45
   37    2  Tony Garrow, 46, Tonawanda, NY                  30:49        1:37     1:16:28         :55       41:16   2:31:05
   38   12  Jeff Hulbert, 30, Albany, NY                    29:26        4:02     1:16:33        1:29       39:52   2:31:22
   39    3  Martin Kober, 45, Tonawanda, NY                 24:49        2:44     1:19:07        1:41       43:12   2:31:33
   40    1  Maaike Burr, 25*, Canandaigua, NY               24:03        1:52     1:21:49        1:36       42:37   2:31:57
   41    4  Dave Bruce, 28, Mounty Joy, PA                  22:46        2:37     1:23:13        1:28       43:00   2:33:04
   42    2  Skeet Nevil, 55, Allegany, NY                   26:05        2:17     1:18:03        1:28       46:10   2:34:03
   43    5  Mike Cartwright, 29, Naples, NY                 30:30        2:31     1:19:08        1:25       40:41   2:34:15
   44    5  Bruice Sermonis*, 43, Hammondsport, NY          25:01        1:31     1:20:02        1:34       46:34   2:34:42
   45    6  Tom White, 38, Rochester, NY                    32:08        2:25     1:18:58        1:47       39:58   2:35:16
   46    1  Bill Pruitt, 16, Port Gibson, NY                20:24        2:58     1:28:07         :42       43:56   2:36:07
   47    6  Dan English, 44, Pittsford, NY                  26:29        2:17     1:20:42        2:20       44:56   2:36:44
   48    4  Peter Parken, 48, Painted Post, NY              26:09        2:51     1:22:41        1:07       45:03   2:37:51
   49    2  Melissa Gokey, 26*, Cypress, TX                 24:53        1:33     1:21:10        1:21       49:24   2:38:21
   50    1  Larry Zygo, 52, Rochester, NY                   29:08        2:35     1:23:17        1:48       41:46   2:38:34
   51    5  Dave Dugan, 46, Sayre, NY                       33:38        3:53     1:19:08        1:45       40:31   2:38:55
   52    7  Mark Rogers, 36, Rochester, NY                  30:14        2:42     1:26:42        1:01       39:21   2:40:00
   53    8  Scott Strubinger, 36, Glenside, PA              23:57        2:37     1:24:13        1:37       47:47   2:40:11
   54    6  Dave Schenck, 46, Prattsburgh, NY               35:44        2:33     1:15:58        1:41       44:27   2:40:23
   55    7  Karl Unrath, 40, Webster, NY                    20:33        2:28     1:27:23        1:19       48:53   2:40:36
   56    3  Lisa Baker, 27*, Rochester, NY                  28:51        3:01     1:23:43        1:45       45:58   2:43:18
   57    4  Danielle Clegg, 26*, Rochester, NY              28:51        3:01     1:23:46        1:42       45:58   2:43:18
   58    9  Gregg Layer, 36, Fairport, NY                   30:09        3:25     1:28:36         :54       41:49   2:44:53
   59   13  Jim Crocker, 32, Pensfield, NY                  28:14        2:58     1:31:14        1:33       41:09   2:45:08
   60    3  Dan Esler, 23, Rochester, NY                    34:42        4:06     1:22:42        1:20       42:25   2:45:15
   61   10  Jim Mergenthaler*, 37, Canandaigua, NY          30:55        3:57     1:26:56        1:08       43:09   2:46:05
   62    1  Eileen Grew, 44*, Lackawanna, NY                30:40        1:44     1:28:24        1:12       44:57   2:46:57
   63    1  Lori Tubbs, 37*, Va Beach, VA                   30:26        2:32     1:26:11        1:47       46:39   2:47:35
   64    3  Jim Radley, 55, McLean, VA                      31:35        2:53     1:26:40        1:48       44:57   2:47:53
   65   11  Brian Rapp, 36, Rochester, NY                   24:24        1:49     1:33:13        1:28       47:00   2:47:54
   66    4  Joel Thompson, 20, Avon, NY                     31:40        2:55     1:27:49        1:18       47:41   2:51:23
   67   12  Mike Mundy, 38, Rochester, NY                   30:34        2:25     1:31:48        1:29       47:49   2:54:05
   68    7  Charles Everett, 45, Williamsville, NY          23:10        3:53     1:30:06        2:24       54:38   2:54:11
   69    6  Joshua Seiff, 25, Pittsford, NY                 35:09        2:43     1:29:04         :52       46:30   2:54:18
   70    2  Tamara Budgeon, 30*, Syracuse, NY               27:09        3:05     1:33:58        1:21       49:38   2:55:11
   71   13  Ron Worley, 38, Honeoye Falls, NY               26:29        4:14     1:30:14        2:09       52:43   2:55:49
   72   14  Christian Kramer, 30, Long Beach, NY            38:42        2:47     1:26:21        1:30       48:22   2:57:42
   73    2  Jerry Fortuna, 18, Penn Yan, NY                 34:41        3:14     1:31:37         :51       47:44   2:58:07
   74    2  Karen Holm, 40*, Endicott, NY                   30:12        3:02     1:32:50        1:37       51:13   2:58:54
   75    8  Paul Bentley, 44, Canandaigua, NY               24:21        4:37     1:39:08        1:39       49:30   2:59:15
   76    2  Laura Love, 35*, Farmington, NY                 23:21        3:52     1:40:51        1:40       49:31   2:59:15
   77    7  Casey Devlin, 27, Hartsdale, NY                 24:21        2:28     1:40:33        1:44       50:19   2:59:25
   78   15  Andy Moynihan, 30, Buffalo, NY                  28:27        6:02     1:38:47        1:20       45:16   2:59:52
   79    1  Tom Doty, 62, Naples, NY                        27:23        3:29     1:27:03        2:07     1:02:49   3:02:51
   80    1  Abigail Hebdon, 19*, Batavia, NY                30:33        2:40     1:36:51        2:06       50:49   3:02:59
   81    8  Gurjeet Chadha, 25, Rochester, NY               36:06        4:21     1:27:26        2:11       54:17   3:04:21
   82    8  Tim Rent, 45, Endwell, NY                       39:07        3:48     1:34:53        1:33       45:50   3:05:11
   83    9  Joe Snyder, 45, Syracuse, NY                    33:59        5:07     1:28:39        2:18       55:55   3:05:58
   84    5  Jessica Sheridan, 29*, New Paltz, NY            30:41        3:30     1:39:32        2:02       52:36   3:08:21
   85    3  Cindy Lapoff, 35*, Honeoye Falls, NY            34:17        4:09     1:31:52        3:15       55:02   3:08:35
   86    3  Juliann Soule*, 31*, Canandaigua, NY            28:53        4:04     1:36:56        1:25       57:27   3:08:45
   87    5  Brian Moscicki, 20, Batavia, NY                 31:29        4:05     1:34:48        1:48       58:52   3:11:02
   88    3  Renee Knopf, 41*, Holland, NY                   36:46        3:41     1:32:27        1:55       57:05   3:11:54
   89    2  Heather Rubinstein, 23*, Syracuse, NY           30:40        3:22     1:35:39        1:39     1:00:39   3:11:59
   90   14  Richard Finch, 36, Wyoming, NY                  37:07        4:13     1:41:28        2:00       48:49   3:13:37
   91    6  Kris Phillips, 28*, Long Beach, NY              36:05        6:14     1:45:55        2:03       48:37   3:18:54
   92   15  Chris Jim, 37, New York, NY                     28:05       16:40     1:37:11        8:32       48:57   3:19:25
   93    2  Bill Belknap*, 62, Ridgewood, NJ                31:56        5:32     1:40:03        4:28       58:40   3:20:39
   94   10  Bob Tubbs, 48, Fairport, NY                     49:10        4:05     1:32:39        1:05       56:06   3:23:05
   95    4  Leonard Wiltberger*, 59, Rochester, NY          38:31        6:18     1:48:22        1:39     1:00:08   3:34:58
   96    4  Kris Reape, 31*, Schenectady, NY                45:42        2:46     2:01:36         :47       45:07   3:35:58
   97   16  Smith Hartley, 35, New York, NY                 25:40       18:48     1:50:56        4:46     1:02:10   3:42:20
   98    5  Amy Hieter, 30*, Hyde Park, NY                  42:54        3:46     1:58:15         :46     1:08:13   3:53:54
   99    5  Pete Haggerty, 57, Henrietta, NY                51:16        3:58     1:56:09        1:42     1:14:43   4:07:48
"*" indicates females
2 finishers among Men 19 & Under
5 finishers among Men 20 - 24
8 finishers among Men 25 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 34
16 finishers among Men 35 - 39
8 finishers among Men 40 - 44
10 finishers among Men 45 - 49
1 finishers among Men 50 - 54
5 finishers among Men 55 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
6 finishers among Women 25 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 34
3 finishers among Women 35 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 44
76 male finishers
23 female finishers
99 total finishers