GROUNDHOG 5K
PUNXSUTAWNEY, PA
July 3, 2002

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

    1       Cory Spidell, 16, Home, PA                  16:10    5:13
    2       Chad Hartzell, 19, Butler, PA               16:26    5:18
    3       S Mark Courtney, 46, Grove City, PA         16:47    5:25
    4    1  Tom Lipsie, 35, Indiana, PA                 16:53    5:27
    5    1  Adam Neizmik, 17, Warren, PA                17:02    5:30
    6    2  Josh Stumpf, 19, Clymer, PA                 17:05    5:31
    7    2  Al Casagrando, 38, Indiana, PA              17:07    5:31
    8    3  Brad Grimm, 17, Pittsburgh, PA              17:24    5:37
    9    4  Dustin Mitchell, 18, Clarion, PA            17:33    5:40
   10    1  Brent Barraclough, 29, Dubois, PA           17:36    5:41
   11    1  Doug Craft, 41, Punxsutawney, PA            17:37    5:41
   12    1  John Snyder, 20, Punxsutawney, PA           17:59    5:48
   13    3  Leroy Putt, 38, Indiana, PA                 18:25    5:56
                               6:00 Pace
   14    2  Jon McCullough, 44, Ford Cliff, PA          18:45    6:03
   15    5  Travis Cole, 19, Creekside, PA              18:57    6:07
   16    1  Joel Fetterman, 45, Punxsutawney, PA        18:58    6:07
   17    6  Joe Shaffer, 19, Home, PA                   18:59    6:07
   18    1  Jordan Astorino, 15, Curwensville, PA       19:02    6:08
   19    3  Chris Meanor, 42, Punxsutawney, PA          19:08    6:10
   20    7  Eli Scott, 18, Marion Center, PA            19:09    6:11
   21       Katie Grimm, 13*, Pittsburgh, PA            19:21    6:15
   22    8  Adam Smelko, 16, Punxsutawney, PA           19:21    6:15
   23    9  Chad Spidell, 18, Home, PA                  19:27    6:16
   24    4  John Goss, 44, Punxsutawney, PA             19:40    6:21
   25    1  Larry Creveling, 50, Punxsutawney, PA       19:41    6:21
   26    2  Mike Carlson, 20, Anita, PA                 19:54    6:25
   27    5  Melvin Grimm, 43, Pittsburgh, PA            20:20    6:34
   28    6  Randy Shaffer, 43, Punxsutawney, PA         20:21    6:34
   29    4  Jeffrey Ent, 39, Brookville, PA             20:28    6:36
   30   10  Thomas Baker, 19, Bloomsburg, PA            20:30    6:37
   31    7  Jeff Hartzell, 42, Butler, PA               20:31    6:37
   32    2  Bill Winters, 49, Indiana, PA               20:33    6:38
   33    1  Bob Crawford, 55, East Brady, PA            20:38    6:39
   34    2  Bryan Baughman, 15, Punxsutawney, PA        20:38    6:39
   35       Renea Shaffer, 17*, Punxsutawney, PA        20:45    6:42
   36    8  Robert Bodnar, 41, Brookville, PA           20:48    6:43
   37    2  Bob Lott, 52, Punxsutawney, PA              20:52    6:44
   38   11  Scott Wonderling, 18, Brookville, PA        20:59    6:46
   39    3  Alan Cole, 45, Creekside, PA                21:05    6:48
   40    3  James Cheatle, 54, St Marys, PA             21:08    6:49
                               7:00 Pace
   41       Julie Pape, 36*, Owings Mills, MD           21:46    7:01
   42    4  Ron Baranoski, 48, De Lancey, PA            21:50    7:03
   43    1  Amy Young, 30*, Brookville, PA              22:04    7:07
   44    5  Gregg Gianvito, 35, Murrysville, PA         22:05    7:07
   45    2  Angela Dechurch, 31*, Punxsutawney, PA      22:12    7:10
   46    1  Melissa Young, 25*, Punxsutawney, PA        22:16    7:11
   47    9  Mark Malarik, 42, Bradenville, PA           22:17    7:11
   48    5  Dave McSherry, 47, Camp Hill, PA            22:25    7:14
   49   10  Jim Lellock, 41, Punxsutawney, PA           22:31    7:16
   50    6  Scott Flipse, 49, Williamsport, PA          22:43    7:20
   51    3  David Foster, 15, Anita, PA                 22:44    7:20
   52    1  Katie Elliott, 19*, Home, PA                22:50    7:22
   53    1  Tom Dunbar, 63, Creekside, PA               22:54    7:23
   54   11  Dan Lowry, 43, Punxsutawney, PA             22:58    7:25
   55    2  Mark Beggs, 28, Dallas, TX                  23:11    7:29
   56    7  Chuck Wonderling, 49, Brookville, PA        23:23    7:33
   57    6  Don Farbo, 38, Dubois, PA                   23:24    7:33
   58   12  Ken Smith, 44, Reynoldsville, PA            23:58    7:44
   59    2  Ron Cantoa, 65, De Lancey, PA               24:02    7:45
   60   13  Ron See, 41, Indiana, PA                    24:06    7:46
   61    1  Jackie Wray, 38*, Dubois, PA                24:10    7:48
   62    1  Eric Raygor, 31, Punxsutawney, PA           24:28    7:54
   63    1  Chrissi Mills, 15*, Home, PA                24:43    7:58
   64    4  Derek Wineberg, 14, Punxsutawney, PA        24:45    7:59
                               8:00 Pace
   65    1  Branda Byars, 42*, Punxsutawney, PA         24:47    8:00
   66    2  Monica Duffell, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA       24:48    8:00
   67    5  Landon Chambers, 13, Punxsutawney, PA       24:50    8:01
   68    2  Amanda English, 19*, Lufkin, TX             24:52    8:01
   69    3  Adrienne Goss, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA        25:01    8:04
   70   14  Barry Weakland, 41, Hastings, PA            25:07    8:06
   71    1  Ginny Winters, 46*, Indiana, PA             25:09    8:07
   72    8  Walter Byrne, 45, Hastings, PA              25:16    8:09
   73    4  Ed Gondolf, 54, Indiana, PA                 25:26    8:12
   74    1  Shanna Nelson, 20*, Houston, TX             25:47    8:19
   75    5  Richard Pavick, 51, Punxsutawney, PA        25:50    8:20
   76    2  Marye Murphy, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA         25:51    8:20
   77    2  Marcella Hughes, 20*, Punxsutawney, PA      25:55    8:22
   78    9  Keith Hughes, 47, Punxsutawney, PA          25:55    8:22
   79    6  Chuck Stewart, 53, Punxsutawney, PA         25:56    8:22
   80    6  Michael Kostok, 12, Punxsutawney, PA        26:23    8:31
   81    2  John Kroh, 57, Perrysburg, OH               26:26    8:32
   82   10  Ron Astorino, 47, Curwensville, PA          26:37    8:35
   83    3  Paul Byrne, 58, Barnesboro, PA              26:38    8:35
   84    3  Deanna Wasicki, 21*, Rossiter, PA           26:43    8:37
   85    3  Laura Nichol, 17*, Home, PA                 26:46    8:38
   86    2  Leanne Peters, 46*, Clearfield, PA          26:47    8:38
   87   11  John Bomboy, 49, Home, PA                   26:55    8:41
   88    2  Jodi Myers, 29*, Lewistown, PA              27:35    8:54
   89    7  Steven Cressley, 12, Punxsutawney, PA       27:46    8:57
   90    4  Chrissy Jack, 18*, Indiana, PA              27:46    8:57
   91    4  Steve Yewcic, 55, Marion Center, PA         27:47    8:58
                               9:00 Pace
   92    1  Jillian Goss, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA         27:55    9:00
   93   12  Tom Cressley, 49, Punxsutawney, PA          28:26    9:10
   94    4  Jessica Duffell, 13*, Punxsutawney, PA      28:26    9:10
   95    3  Kae Ploucka, 47*, Punxsutawney, PA          29:06    9:23
   96    1  Kate Cheatle, 54*, St Marys, PA             29:21    9:28
   97    5  Gary Harrold, 58, Oliveburg, PA             29:33    9:32
   98    3  Krista McIntosh, 31*, Punxsutawney, PA      29:50    9:37
   99    7  Martin Chambers, 39, Punxsutawney, PA       30:08    9:43
  100    7  Bob Lykens, 52, Duncansville, PA            30:20    9:47
  101    6  Larry McCauley, 55, Brookville, PA          30:24    9:48
  102    5  Malisa Dobson, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA        30:34    9:52
  103    2  Connie Laughlin, 50*, New Bethlehem, PA     30:44    9:55
                              10:00 Pace
  104    4  Terry Orvosh, 48*, Rochester Mills, PA      31:12   10:04
  105    1  Logan Weaver, 8, Punxsutawney, PA           31:15   10:05
  106    8  Dylan Weaver, 15, Punxsutawney, PA          31:16   10:05
  107    5  Linda Ference, 48*, Indiana, PA             31:16   10:05
  108    7  Ken Walker, 56, Homer City, PA              31:17   10:05
  109    5  Julie Jack, 16*, Indiana, PA                31:20   10:06
  110    2  Cathy Swauger, 44*, Indiana, PA             31:33   10:11
  111    3  Bill Snyder, 60, Brookville, PA             32:13   10:24
  112   13  Doug Ellenberger, 47, Punxsutawney, PA      32:45   10:34
  113    6  Ashley Merrell, 18*, Punxsutawney, PA       33:12   10:43
  114    7  Stephanie Craft, 17*, Punxsutawney, PA      33:15   10:44
  115    6  Marilyn Peterson, 48*, Brookville, PA       33:25   10:47
  116    2  Kelcey Mertz, 10*, Shelocta, PA             33:48   10:54
  117    8  Curt Mertz, 37, Shelocta, PA                33:50   10:55
  118    7  Claire Hogan, 49*, Indiana, PA              33:58   10:57
                              11:00 Pace
  119    3  Alissa Aul, 36*, Punxsutawney, PA           34:06   11:00
  120    3  Rose Carlson, 42*, Anita, PA                34:07   11:00
  121    8  Sally Karadeema, 46*, Punxsutawney, PA      34:08   11:01
  122    8  Jerry Duffell, 52, Punxsutawney, PA         35:09   11:20
  123    6  Justine Foster, 13*, Anita, PA              35:42   11:31
  124    1  Donna Frank, 61*, Ebensburg, PA             35:58   11:36
  125       TURKEY                                      36:27   11:45
  126    2  Braxton Amundson, 11, Punxsutawney, PA      36:31   11:47
  127    7  Jessica Slagle, 13*, Punxsutawney, PA       36:50   11:53
                              14:00 Pace
  128    3  Sue Pavick, 50*, Punxsutawney, PA           43:52   14:09
  129    1  Ann Lott, 55*, Punxsutawney, PA             43:55   14:10
  130    4  Michele Aikens, 33*, Punxsutawney, PA       43:57   14:11
  131    9  Karen White, 46*, Manassas, VA              44:19   14:18
  132    4  Karen Duffell, 44*, Punxsutawney, PA        44:20   14:18
"*" indicates females
2 finishers among Men 11 & Under
8 finishers among Men 12 - 15
11 finishers among Men 16 - 19
2 finishers among Men 20 - 24
2 finishers among Men 25 - 29
1 finishers among Men 30 - 34
8 finishers among Men 35 - 39
14 finishers among Men 40 - 44
13 finishers among Men 45 - 49
8 finishers among Men 50 - 54
7 finishers among Men 55 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women 11 & Under
7 finishers among Women 12 - 15
7 finishers among Women 16 - 19
3 finishers among Women 20 - 24
2 finishers among Women 25 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 34
3 finishers among Women 35 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 44
9 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 & Up
82 male finishers
49 female finishers
131 total finishers