GROUNDHOG 5K
AGE GRADED RESULTS
July 3, 2002

        CLASS                                        HANDICAPPED           WAVA     RAW
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    PACE      PERCENT   TIME

    1    1  S Mark Courtney, 46, Grove City, PA         15:28    4:59    83.9%    16:47
    2    1  Cory Spidell, 16, Home, PA                  16:10    5:13    80.2%    16:10
    3    2  Chad Hartzell, 19, Butler, PA               16:26    5:18    78.9%    16:26
    4    1  Al Casagrando, 38, Indiana, PA              16:43    5:23    77.7%    17:07
    5    2  Tom Lipsie, 35, Indiana, PA                 16:50    5:26    77.1%    16:53
    6    1  Doug Craft, 41, Punxsutawney, PA            16:50    5:26    77.1%    17:37
    7    3  Adam Neizmik, 17, Warren, PA                17:02    5:30    76.2%    17:02
    8    4  Josh Stumpf, 19, Clymer, PA                 17:05    5:31    75.9%    17:05
    9    5  Brad Grimm, 17, Pittsburgh, PA              17:24    5:37    74.6%    17:24
   10    2  Jon McCullough, 44, Ford Cliff, PA          17:32    5:39    74.0%    18:45
   11    6  Dustin Mitchell, 18, Clarion, PA            17:33    5:40    73.9%    17:33
   12    1  Larry Creveling, 50, Punxsutawney, PA       17:35    5:40    73.8%    19:41
   13    1  Brent Barraclough, 29, Dubois, PA           17:36    5:41    73.7%    17:36
   14    2  Joel Fetterman, 45, Punxsutawney, PA        17:37    5:41    73.7%    18:58
   15    1  Bob Crawford, 55, East Brady, PA            17:41    5:42    73.4%    20:38
   16    3  Leroy Putt, 38, Indiana, PA                 17:59    5:48    72.2%    18:25
   17    1  John Snyder, 20, Punxsutawney, PA           17:59    5:48    72.1%    17:59
   18    3  Chris Meanor, 42, Punxsutawney, PA          18:10    5:51    71.5%    19:08
   19    1  Tom Dunbar, 63, Creekside, PA               18:13    5:53    71.2%    22:54
   20    2  James Cheatle, 54, St Marys, PA             18:16    5:53    71.0%    21:08
   21    3  Bob Lott, 52, Punxsutawney, PA              18:21    5:55    70.8%    20:52
   22    4  John Goss, 44, Punxsutawney, PA             18:24    5:56    70.6%    19:40
   23    3  Bill Winters, 49, Indiana, PA               18:30    5:58    70.1%    20:33
   24    2  Ron Cantoa, 65, De Lancey, PA               18:44    6:03    69.3%    24:02
   25    7  Travis Cole, 19, Creekside, PA              18:57    6:07    68.5%    18:57
   26    8  Joe Shaffer, 19, Home, PA                   18:59    6:07    68.3%    18:59
   27    1  Jordan Astorino, 15, Curwensville, PA       19:02    6:08    68.2%    19:02
   28    5  Melvin Grimm, 43, Pittsburgh, PA            19:09    6:11    67.7%    20:20
   29    9  Eli Scott, 18, Marion Center, PA            19:09    6:11    67.7%    19:09
   30    6  Randy Shaffer, 43, Punxsutawney, PA         19:10    6:11    67.7%    20:21
   31    1  Katie Grimm, 13*, Pittsburgh, PA            19:21    6:15    74.4%    19:21
   32   10  Adam Smelko, 16, Punxsutawney, PA           19:21    6:15    67.0%    19:21
   33   11  Chad Spidell, 18, Home, PA                  19:27    6:16    66.7%    19:27
   34    7  Jeff Hartzell, 42, Butler, PA               19:28    6:17    66.7%    20:31
   35    4  Alan Cole, 45, Creekside, PA                19:35    6:19    66.3%    21:05
   36    5  Ron Baranoski, 48, De Lancey, PA            19:49    6:23    65.5%    21:50
   37    4  Jeffrey Ent, 39, Brookville, PA             19:51    6:24    65.4%    20:28
   38    8  Robert Bodnar, 41, Brookville, PA           19:53    6:25    65.3%    20:48
   39    2  Mike Carlson, 20, Anita, PA                 19:54    6:25    65.2%    19:54
   40    6  Scott Flipse, 49, Williamsport, PA          20:27    6:36    63.4%    22:43
   41    7  Dave McSherry, 47, Camp Hill, PA            20:30    6:37    63.3%    22:25
   42   12  Thomas Baker, 19, Bloomsburg, PA            20:30    6:37    63.3%    20:30
   43    2  Bryan Baughman, 15, Punxsutawney, PA        20:38    6:39    62.9%    20:38
   44    1  Renea Shaffer, 17*, Punxsutawney, PA        20:45    6:42    69.4%    20:45
   45   13  Scott Wonderling, 18, Brookville, PA        20:59    6:46    61.8%    20:59
   46    8  Chuck Wonderling, 49, Brookville, PA        21:03    6:47    61.6%    23:23
   47    9  Mark Malarik, 42, Bradenville, PA           21:09    6:49    61.4%    22:17
   48    1  Julie Pape, 36*, Owings Mills, MD           21:25    6:54    67.2%    21:46
   49   10  Jim Lellock, 41, Punxsutawney, PA           21:31    6:56    60.3%    22:31
   50   11  Dan Lowry, 43, Punxsutawney, PA             21:38    6:59    60.0%    22:58
   51    4  Ed Gondolf, 54, Indiana, PA                 21:59    7:05    59.0%    25:26
   52    5  Gregg Gianvito, 35, Murrysville, PA         22:01    7:06    59.0%    22:05
   53    1  Amy Young, 30*, Brookville, PA              22:04    7:07    65.2%    22:04
   54    2  Angela Dechurch, 31*, Punxsutawney, PA      22:12    7:10    64.8%    22:12
   55    2  Paul Byrne, 58, Barnesboro, PA              22:14    7:10    58.4%    26:38
   56    3  John Kroh, 57, Perrysburg, OH               22:16    7:11    58.3%    26:26
   57    1  Melissa Young, 25*, Punxsutawney, PA        22:16    7:11    64.6%    22:16
   58   12  Ken Smith, 44, Reynoldsville, PA            22:25    7:14    57.9%    23:58
   59    5  Chuck Stewart, 53, Punxsutawney, PA         22:36    7:17    57.4%    25:56
   60    3  David Foster, 15, Anita, PA                 22:44    7:20    57.1%    22:44
   61    1  Ginny Winters, 46*, Indiana, PA             22:47    7:21    63.2%    25:09
   62    2  Katie Elliott, 19*, Home, PA                22:50    7:22    63.0%    22:50
   63    6  Don Farbo, 38, Dubois, PA                   22:51    7:22    56.8%    23:24
   64    6  Richard Pavick, 51, Punxsutawney, PA        22:54    7:23    56.7%    25:50
   65   13  Ron See, 41, Indiana, PA                    23:02    7:26    56.3%    24:06
   66    2  Mark Beggs, 28, Dallas, TX                  23:11    7:29    56.0%    23:11
   67    1  Branda Byars, 42*, Punxsutawney, PA         23:14    7:29    62.0%    24:47
   68    2  Jackie Wray, 38*, Dubois, PA                23:24    7:33    61.5%    24:10
   69    9  Walter Byrne, 45, Hastings, PA              23:27    7:34    55.3%    25:16
   70   10  Keith Hughes, 47, Punxsutawney, PA          23:42    7:39    54.8%    25:55
   71    4  Steve Yewcic, 55, Marion Center, PA         23:49    7:41    54.5%    27:47
   72   14  Barry Weakland, 41, Hastings, PA            24:00    7:44    54.1%    25:07
   73   11  John Bomboy, 49, Home, PA                   24:14    7:49    53.5%    26:55
   74    2  Leanne Peters, 46*, Clearfield, PA          24:15    7:49    59.4%    26:47
   75   12  Ron Astorino, 47, Curwensville, PA          24:20    7:51    53.3%    26:37
   76    1  Eric Raygor, 31, Punxsutawney, PA           24:28    7:54    53.0%    24:28
   77    5  Gary Harrold, 58, Oliveburg, PA             24:40    7:57    52.6%    29:33
   78    1  Kate Cheatle, 54*, St Marys, PA             24:41    7:58    58.3%    29:21
   79    2  Chrissi Mills, 15*, Home, PA                24:43    7:58    58.2%    24:43
   80    4  Derek Wineberg, 14, Punxsutawney, PA        24:45    7:59    52.4%    24:45
   81    3  Monica Duffell, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA       24:48    8:00    58.0%    24:48
   82    5  Landon Chambers, 13, Punxsutawney, PA       24:50    8:01    52.2%    24:50
   83    3  Amanda English, 19*, Lufkin, TX             24:52    8:01    57.9%    24:52
   84    4  Adrienne Goss, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA        25:01    8:04    57.5%    25:01
   85    3  Marye Murphy, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA         25:02    8:04    57.5%    25:51
   86   13  Tom Cressley, 49, Punxsutawney, PA          25:36    8:15    50.7%    28:26
   87    1  Shanna Nelson, 20*, Houston, TX             25:47    8:19    55.8%    25:47
   88    2  Marcella Hughes, 20*, Punxsutawney, PA      25:55    8:22    55.5%    25:55
   89    6  Larry McCauley, 55, Brookville, PA          26:04    8:24    49.8%    30:24
   90    3  Kae Ploucka, 47*, Punxsutawney, PA          26:07    8:25    55.1%    29:06
   91    6  Michael Kostok, 12, Punxsutawney, PA        26:23    8:31    49.2%    26:23
   92    3  Bill Snyder, 60, Brookville, PA             26:24    8:31    49.2%    32:13
   93    7  Ken Walker, 56, Homer City, PA              26:35    8:34    48.8%    31:17
   94    7  Bob Lykens, 52, Duncansville, PA            26:40    8:36    48.7%    30:20
   95    3  Deanna Wasicki, 21*, Rossiter, PA           26:43    8:37    53.9%    26:43
   96    4  Laura Nichol, 17*, Home, PA                 26:46    8:38    53.8%    26:46
   97    2  Connie Laughlin, 50*, New Bethlehem, PA     26:51    8:40    53.6%    30:44
   98    2  Jodi Myers, 29*, Lewistown, PA              27:35    8:54    52.2%    27:35
   99    4  Terry Orvosh, 48*, Rochester Mills, PA      27:45    8:57    51.9%    31:12
  100    7  Steven Cressley, 12, Punxsutawney, PA       27:46    8:57    46.7%    27:46
  101    5  Chrissy Jack, 18*, Indiana, PA              27:46    8:57    51.8%    27:46
  102    5  Linda Ference, 48*, Indiana, PA             27:49    8:58    51.8%    31:16
  103    1  Jillian Goss, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA         27:55    9:00    51.6%    27:55
  104    1  Donna Frank, 61*, Ebensburg, PA             28:05    9:04    51.3%    35:58
  105    5  Jessica Duffell, 13*, Punxsutawney, PA      28:26    9:10    50.6%    28:26
  106    2  Cathy Swauger, 44*, Indiana, PA             29:04    9:22    49.5%    31:33
  107    7  Martin Chambers, 39, Punxsutawney, PA       29:13    9:25    44.4%    30:08
  108    6  Marilyn Peterson, 48*, Brookville, PA       29:44    9:35    48.4%    33:25
  109    3  Krista McIntosh, 31*, Punxsutawney, PA      29:50    9:37    48.3%    29:50
  110   14  Doug Ellenberger, 47, Punxsutawney, PA      29:57    9:39    43.3%    32:45
  111    7  Claire Hogan, 49*, Indiana, PA              29:57    9:39    48.1%    33:58
  112    6  Malisa Dobson, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA        30:34    9:52    47.1%    30:34
  113    8  Jerry Duffell, 52, Punxsutawney, PA         30:54    9:58    42.0%    35:09
  114    8  Sally Karadeema, 46*, Punxsutawney, PA      30:55    9:58    46.6%    34:08
  115    1  Logan Weaver, 8, Punxsutawney, PA           31:15   10:05    41.5%    31:15
  116    8  Dylan Weaver, 15, Punxsutawney, PA          31:16   10:05    41.5%    31:16
  117    6  Julie Jack, 16*, Indiana, PA                31:20   10:06    45.9%    31:20
  118    3  Rose Carlson, 42*, Anita, PA                31:58   10:19    45.0%    34:07
  119    7  Ashley Merrell, 18*, Punxsutawney, PA       33:12   10:43    43.4%    33:12
  120    8  Curt Mertz, 37, Shelocta, PA                33:15   10:44    39.0%    33:50
  121    8  Stephanie Craft, 17*, Punxsutawney, PA      33:15   10:44    43.3%    33:15
  122    4  Alissa Aul, 36*, Punxsutawney, PA           33:33   10:49    42.9%    34:06
  123    2  Kelcey Mertz, 10*, Shelocta, PA             33:48   10:54    42.6%    33:48
  124    7  Justine Foster, 13*, Anita, PA              35:42   11:31    40.3%    35:42
  125    2  Braxton Amundson, 11, Punxsutawney, PA      36:31   11:47    35.5%    36:31
  126    1  Ann Lott, 55*, Punxsutawney, PA             36:34   11:48    39.4%    43:55
  127    8  Jessica Slagle, 13*, Punxsutawney, PA       36:50   11:53    39.1%    36:50
  128    3  Sue Pavick, 50*, Punxsutawney, PA           38:19   12:22    37.6%    43:52
  129    9  Karen White, 46*, Manassas, VA              40:08   12:57    35.9%    44:19
  130    4  Karen Duffell, 44*, Punxsutawney, PA        40:51   13:10    35.3%    44:20
  131    4  Michele Aikens, 33*, Punxsutawney, PA       43:57   14:11    32.8%    43:57
"*" indicates females
2 finishers among Men 11 & Under
8 finishers among Men 12 - 15
13 finishers among Men 16 - 19
2 finishers among Men 20 - 24
2 finishers among Men 25 - 29
1 finishers among Men 30 - 34
8 finishers among Men 35 - 39
14 finishers among Men 40 - 44
14 finishers among Men 45 - 49
8 finishers among Men 50 - 54
7 finishers among Men 55 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women 11 & Under
8 finishers among Women 12 - 15
8 finishers among Women 16 - 19
3 finishers among Women 20 - 24
2 finishers among Women 25 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 44
9 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 & Up
82 male finishers
49 female finishers
131 total finishers