GREAT OHIOAN DUATHLON
Delaware, OH
July 28, 2002


        CLASS                                                RUN 2M             T-1             BIKE 14M            T-2              RUN 5K         TOTAL
 PLACE PLACE            FINISHER                          PLACE    TIME     PLACE    TIME     PLACE    TIME     PLACE    TIME     PLACE    TIME     TIME

Open Division

    1       John Hastings, Columbus, OH                    124    10:55        1      :40        2    33:39        1      :36        5    19:25   1:05:15
    2       Drew Eschbach, Columbus, OH                    162    12:33       14     1:04        3    35:54       33      :56       39    22:52   1:13:19
    3       Dax Welsheimer, Delaware, OH                   161    12:31       29     1:10        5    36:27       71     1:05       62    24:20   1:15:33
    4    1  Suzie Ketcham*, Reynoldsburg, OH               194    14:19      100     1:41      131    46:16       92     1:09       58    24:10   1:27:35
    5       Michael McGee, Warren, OH                      251    21:35      130     1:56      254  1:16:40      205     1:53      251    43:24   2:25:28


Age Group Division

    1    1  Bernard Durham, 19, Indianapolis, IN           149    11:58        3      :48       21    38:40        8      :47       18    21:34   1:13:47
    2    1  Stan Nicol, 40, Marion, OH                     153    12:10       33     1:12       46    40:38       95     1:10        7    20:17   1:15:27
    3    1  Sean Snyder, 34, Powell, OH                    163    12:34       31     1:11       11    37:25       12      :48       56    24:08   1:16:06
    4    2  John Haas, 30, Findlay, OH                     173    13:13       11     1:00       31    39:26        2      :37       26    22:12   1:16:28
    5    2  Steven Waters, 18, Grove City, OH              159    12:27       48     1:17       43    40:24      139     1:22       14    21:13   1:16:43
    6    1  David Owens, 36, Columbus, OH                  168    12:48       26     1:08       23    38:47       75     1:06       54    24:07   1:17:56
    7    1  Wade Cochran, 27, Marion, OH                   150    12:01       16     1:05      112    45:20        9      :47       13    20:53   1:20:06
    8    3  Nathan Hanes, 33, Columbus, OH                 170    12:57       12     1:02       59    41:41       43      :58       50    23:55   1:20:33
    9    1  Dean Brooks, 45, Louisville, KY                179    13:46       30     1:10       50    40:55       83     1:07       51    23:59   1:20:57
   10    2  Fred Dyer, III, 45, St. Louis, MO              165    12:36       23     1:07      106    44:58       45      :58       15    21:28   1:21:07
   11    1  Andy Will, 15, Westerville, OH                 175    13:23       79     1:34       67    42:21      158     1:27       36    22:42   1:21:27
   12    2  Thomas Hill, 37, Mt Vernon, OH                 191    14:17       75     1:30       51    40:56      136     1:21       49    23:53   1:21:57
   13       Robert Ratzlaff, Fort Wayne, IN                198    14:26       27     1:08       45    40:34       61     1:03       73    25:01   1:22:12
   14    2  Chris Snyder, 40, Powell, OH                     1     4:34        7      :58      139    47:03       23      :53      170    28:56   1:22:24
   15    1  Carl King, 51, Columbus, OH                    195    14:21        8      :58       61    41:50       15      :50       87    25:24   1:23:23
   16    3  Matt Sheridan, 38, Powell, OH                  208    14:54       64     1:25       35    39:50      157     1:27      124    26:32   1:24:08
   17    1  Kim Groseclose, 19*, Westerville, OH            96    10:29      221     3:00      152    47:39       85     1:07       25    22:09   1:24:24
   18    4  Dave Peltier, 39, Marion, OH                   180    13:47       17     1:05      105    44:54       13      :49       48    23:53   1:24:28
   19    4  Don Petsche, 34, Tiffin, OH                    184    14:02       94     1:39       65    42:15      167     1:32       74    25:06   1:24:34
   20    1  Scott Gilliland, 23, Thurman, OH               160    12:30       42     1:15      127    46:11       18      :51       67    24:34   1:25:21
   21    5  Jim Spelman, 35, Delaware, OH                  172    13:11       50     1:18      153    47:41       53     1:00       44    23:25   1:26:35
   22    1  Elizabeth Smith, 31*, Findlay, OH              174    13:22       76     1:33      126    46:10      149     1:25       59    24:11   1:26:41
   23    3  Douglas Metz, 44, Worthington, OH              192    14:17       52     1:20       94    43:51      172     1:34      104    25:58   1:27:00
   24    5  Jeffery Spain, 31, Worthington, OH             213    15:13       70     1:28       56    41:28      124     1:17      150    27:54   1:27:20
   25    6  Ed Borland, 33, Marion, OH                     196    14:23       62     1:23      123    45:58       73     1:05       83    25:18   1:28:07
   26    7  Raymond Depiro, 30, Grove City, OH             200    14:27       13     1:02      163    48:03       24      :53       55    24:07   1:28:32
   27    2  Nathan Patterson, 25, Indianapolis, IN         217    15:16      148     2:07       86    43:31      222     2:02      108    26:01   1:28:57
   28    8  Byron Henry, 34, Hilliard, OH                  204    14:29      152     2:08      118    45:40      199     1:45       85    25:23   1:29:25
   29    3  Daniel Farrar, 26, Independence, OH            220    15:27        5      :56      122    45:56       88     1:08      128    26:34   1:30:01
   30    9  Nicolas Wolf, 33, Marion, OH                   223    15:40       18     1:05       85    43:29       46      :58      171    28:57   1:30:09
   31    4  Brent Weaver, 26, Lewis Center, OH             224    16:01       95     1:39       95    43:56      109     1:13      138    27:25   1:30:14
   32    1  Deborah Prinz, 26*, Toledo, OH                 215    15:15       71     1:28      134    46:26      142     1:23      117    26:19   1:30:51
   33    6  William Peltier, 38, Troy, OH                  181    13:47       21     1:06      190    49:31       65     1:03       98    25:43   1:31:10
   34    2  Cathy Sexton, 34*, Worthington, OH             211    15:06       69     1:28      159    47:52       22      :52      113    26:13   1:31:31
   35    3  Wallace Sturdivant, 46, Akron, OH              216    15:15      147     2:06      146    47:12      215     1:58       81    25:13   1:31:44
   36    5  Jeffery White, 27, Hilliard, OH                228    16:46       65     1:25      110    45:05       69     1:04      141    27:29   1:31:49
   37    6  Benjie Lewis, 27, Columbus, OH                 188    14:13       43     1:15      150    47:31      164     1:31      148    27:48   1:32:18
   38    1  Bill Anspach, 62, Tiffin, OH                   233    17:11      112     1:48       58    41:32      230     2:11      186    30:09   1:32:51
   39    4  Michael Peltier, 43, Piqua, OH                 193    14:18       44     1:15      188    49:29       48      :59      137    27:14   1:33:15
   40   10  Matt Pritchard, 30, Oak Hill, OH               205    14:30       92     1:38      185    49:27      150     1:25      118    26:22   1:33:22
   41    7  Paul Kucher, 38, Westerville, OH               212    15:09      142     2:03      119    45:45      200     1:46      167    28:44   1:33:27
   42    8  Michael Porschet, 37, Marysville, OH           214    15:14       35     1:12      164    48:10       80     1:06      153    28:00   1:33:42
   43    1  Deborah Glosser, 22*, Columbus, OH             222    15:30       15     1:04      206    51:22       16      :50       82    25:17   1:34:03
   44    1  Sam Caito, 55, Columbus, OH                    230    16:53       89     1:37       88    43:34      176     1:36      201    31:31   1:35:11
   45    2  James Trumpey, 53, Powell, OH                  246    17:55       84     1:36      102    44:39      184     1:37      203    31:33   1:37:20
   46    7  Blaire Henry, 29, Pickerington, OH             187    14:13      182     2:30      202    50:36      201     1:46      173    29:06   1:38:11
   47    1  Kathi Hanley, 51*, Columbus, OH                231    16:54       72     1:28      104    44:53      202     1:49      220    33:09   1:38:13
   48       John Dotson, Columbus, OH     (HWT)            219    15:19       32     1:11      216    53:00       86     1:07      147    27:46   1:38:23
   49    2  Tammy Lewis, 25*, Columbus, OH                 202    14:29       37     1:13      225    55:07      102     1:11      123    26:27   1:38:27
   50    2  Mandi Bell, 20*, Westerville, OH               232    16:57       38     1:13      180    49:22      100     1:11      189    30:28   1:39:11
   51   11  Kevin Meeks, 30, Powell, OH                    207    14:45      111     1:48      187    49:28      237     2:24      197    31:18   1:39:43
   52    3  Jody Park, 28*, Morgantown, WV                 218    15:18       82     1:36      214    52:34      219     2:01      163    28:26   1:39:55
   53    1  Keena Bait, 35*, Granville, OH                 245    17:55      126     1:55      176    49:00      236     2:23      206    32:08   1:43:21
   54    3  Kara Dinn, 33*, Dublin, OH                     243    17:54      120     1:52      186    49:27      216     2:00      207    32:08   1:43:21
   55    1  Christine Patch, 42*, Dublin, OH               221    15:29      138     2:02      230    56:45      162     1:29      158    28:10   1:43:55
   56    2  Susan Kiracofe, 35*, Eaton, OH                 244    17:55      149     2:07      107    45:03      253     6:08      227    33:41   1:44:54
   57    1  Shreve - Fankhauser (X)*, Hilliard, OH                                             173    48:49       94     1:09      217    33:05   1:44:57
   58    2  Melissa Feinberg, 44*, Delaware, OH            241    17:50       40     1:14      217    53:02      147     1:24      209    32:39   1:46:09
   59    9  Bill Chaffin, 38, Delaware, OH                 236    17:31      108     1:44      228    55:55      190     1:39      192    30:51   1:47:40
   60    3  Ted Birt, 52, Springfield, OH                  242    17:53      146     2:04      218    53:20      171     1:33      218    33:05   1:47:55
   61    4  Christy Rosenthal, 33*, Columbus, OH           248    18:11      129     1:56      198    50:03      243     2:36      239    35:20   1:48:06
   62    5  Tom Clancy, 43, Hilliard, OH                   250    19:19      184     2:30      178    49:06      247     3:03      233    34:25   1:48:23
   63    3  Sheri Wells, 35*, Marysville, OH               229    16:49        9      :58      237    59:53      118     1:15      195    31:06   1:50:01
   64    4  Robin Sharrock, 27*, Columbus, OH              249    18:43       19     1:05      238  1:00:25       14      :49      224    33:34   1:54:36
   65    2  Sehul Patel, 23, Powell, OH                    237    17:32      210     2:51      227    55:32      207     1:54      245    37:12   1:55:01
   66    1  Christen Beyer, 15*, Westerville, OH           238    17:43      193     2:36      248  1:04:43      194     1:42      199    31:28   1:58:12
   67    3  Susan White, 40*, Pataskala, OH                235    17:23      200     2:45      245  1:04:03      244     2:38      235    34:38   2:01:27
   68    1  Beverly Jeffries, 63*, Columbus, OH            253    22:53      248     4:38      239  1:00:31                                       2:08:27
   69    4  Laura Ney, 36*, Columbus, OH                   239    17:43      195     2:38      252  1:13:27      196     1:44      228    34:07   2:09:39
   70    8  Ken Kellner, 29, Delaware, OH                  252    21:58       86     1:36      253  1:16:36      209     1:54      252    43:24   2:25:28
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 17 & Under
2 finishers among Men 18 - 19
2 finishers among Men 20 - 24
8 finishers among Men 25 - 29
11 finishers among Men 30 - 34
9 finishers among Men 35 - 39
5 finishers among Men 40 - 44
3 finishers among Men 45 - 49
3 finishers among Men 50 - 54
1 finishers among Men 55 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 - 64
1 finishers among Women 17 & Under
1 finishers among Women 18 - 19
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
4 finishers among Women 25 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 60 - 64
48 male finishers
22 female finishers
70 total finishers



MEN
Men 17 & Under
   11    1  Andy Will, 15, Westerville, OH                 175    13:23       79     1:34       67    42:21      158     1:27       36    22:42   1:21:27

Men 18 - 19
    1    1  Bernard Durham, 19, Indianapolis, IN           149    11:58        3      :48       21    38:40        8      :47       18    21:34   1:13:47
    5    2  Steven Waters, 18, Grove City, OH              159    12:27       48     1:17       43    40:24      139     1:22       14    21:13   1:16:43

Men 20 - 24
   20    1  Scott Gilliland, 23, Thurman, OH               160    12:30       42     1:15      127    46:11       18      :51       67    24:34   1:25:21
   65    2  Sehul Patel, 23, Powell, OH                    237    17:32      210     2:51      227    55:32      207     1:54      245    37:12   1:55:01

Men 25 - 29
    7    1  Wade Cochran, 27, Marion, OH                   150    12:01       16     1:05      112    45:20        9      :47       13    20:53   1:20:06
   27    2  Nathan Patterson, 25, Indianapolis, IN         217    15:16      148     2:07       86    43:31      222     2:02      108    26:01   1:28:57
   29    3  Daniel Farrar, 26, Independence, OH            220    15:27        5      :56      122    45:56       88     1:08      128    26:34   1:30:01
   31    4  Brent Weaver, 26, Lewis Center, OH             224    16:01       95     1:39       95    43:56      109     1:13      138    27:25   1:30:14
   36    5  Jeffery White, 27, Hilliard, OH                228    16:46       65     1:25      110    45:05       69     1:04      141    27:29   1:31:49
   37    6  Benjie Lewis, 27, Columbus, OH                 188    14:13       43     1:15      150    47:31      164     1:31      148    27:48   1:32:18
   46    7  Blaire Henry, 29, Pickerington, OH             187    14:13      182     2:30      202    50:36      201     1:46      173    29:06   1:38:11
   70    8  Ken Kellner, 29, Delaware, OH                  252    21:58       86     1:36      253  1:16:36      209     1:54      252    43:24   2:25:28

Men 30 - 34
    3    1  Sean Snyder, 34, Powell, OH                    163    12:34       31     1:11       11    37:25       12      :48       56    24:08   1:16:06
    4    2  John Haas, 30, Findlay, OH                     173    13:13       11     1:00       31    39:26        2      :37       26    22:12   1:16:28
    8    3  Nathan Hanes, 33, Columbus, OH                 170    12:57       12     1:02       59    41:41       43      :58       50    23:55   1:20:33
   19    4  Don Petsche, 34, Tiffin, OH                    184    14:02       94     1:39       65    42:15      167     1:32       74    25:06   1:24:34
   24    5  Jeffery Spain, 31, Worthington, OH             213    15:13       70     1:28       56    41:28      124     1:17      150    27:54   1:27:20
   25    6  Ed Borland, 33, Marion, OH                     196    14:23       62     1:23      123    45:58       73     1:05       83    25:18   1:28:07
   26    7  Raymond Depiro, 30, Grove City, OH             200    14:27       13     1:02      163    48:03       24      :53       55    24:07   1:28:32
   28    8  Byron Henry, 34, Hilliard, OH                  204    14:29      152     2:08      118    45:40      199     1:45       85    25:23   1:29:25
   30    9  Nicolas Wolf, 33, Marion, OH                   223    15:40       18     1:05       85    43:29       46      :58      171    28:57   1:30:09
   40   10  Matt Pritchard, 30, Oak Hill, OH               205    14:30       92     1:38      185    49:27      150     1:25      118    26:22   1:33:22
   51   11  Kevin Meeks, 30, Powell, OH                    207    14:45      111     1:48      187    49:28      237     2:24      197    31:18   1:39:43

Men 35 - 39
    6    1  David Owens, 36, Columbus, OH                  168    12:48       26     1:08       23    38:47       75     1:06       54    24:07   1:17:56
   12    2  Thomas Hill, 37, Mt Vernon, OH                 191    14:17       75     1:30       51    40:56      136     1:21       49    23:53   1:21:57
   16    3  Matt Sheridan, 38, Powell, OH                  208    14:54       64     1:25       35    39:50      157     1:27      124    26:32   1:24:08
   18    4  Dave Peltier, 39, Marion, OH                   180    13:47       17     1:05      105    44:54       13      :49       48    23:53   1:24:28
   21    5  Jim Spelman, 35, Delaware, OH                  172    13:11       50     1:18      153    47:41       53     1:00       44    23:25   1:26:35
   33    6  William Peltier, 38, Troy, OH                  181    13:47       21     1:06      190    49:31       65     1:03       98    25:43   1:31:10
   41    7  Paul Kucher, 38, Westerville, OH               212    15:09      142     2:03      119    45:45      200     1:46      167    28:44   1:33:27
   42    8  Michael Porschet, 37, Marysville, OH           214    15:14       35     1:12      164    48:10       80     1:06      153    28:00   1:33:42
   59    9  Bill Chaffin, 38, Delaware, OH                 236    17:31      108     1:44      228    55:55      190     1:39      192    30:51   1:47:40

Men 40 - 44
    2    1  Stan Nicol, 40, Marion, OH                     153    12:10       33     1:12       46    40:38       95     1:10        7    20:17   1:15:27
   14    2  Chris Snyder, 40, Powell, OH                     1     4:34        7      :58      139    47:03       23      :53      170    28:56   1:22:24
   23    3  Douglas Metz, 44, Worthington, OH              192    14:17       52     1:20       94    43:51      172     1:34      104    25:58   1:27:00
   39    4  Michael Peltier, 43, Piqua, OH                 193    14:18       44     1:15      188    49:29       48      :59      137    27:14   1:33:15
   62    5  Tom Clancy, 43, Hilliard, OH                   250    19:19      184     2:30      178    49:06      247     3:03      233    34:25   1:48:23

Men 45 - 49
    9    1  Dean Brooks, 45, Louisville, KY                179    13:46       30     1:10       50    40:55       83     1:07       51    23:59   1:20:57
   10    2  Fred Dyer, III, 45, St. Louis, MO              165    12:36       23     1:07      106    44:58       45      :58       15    21:28   1:21:07
   35    3  Wallace Sturdivant, 46, Akron, OH              216    15:15      147     2:06      146    47:12      215     1:58       81    25:13   1:31:44

Men 50 - 54
   15    1  Carl King, 51, Columbus, OH                    195    14:21        8      :58       61    41:50       15      :50       87    25:24   1:23:23
   45    2  James Trumpey, 53, Powell, OH                  246    17:55       84     1:36      102    44:39      184     1:37      203    31:33   1:37:20
   60    3  Ted Birt, 52, Springfield, OH                  242    17:53      146     2:04      218    53:20      171     1:33      218    33:05   1:47:55

Men 55 - 59
   44    1  Sam Caito, 55, Columbus, OH                    230    16:53       89     1:37       88    43:34      176     1:36      201    31:31   1:35:11

Men 60 - 64
   38    1  Bill Anspach, 62, Tiffin, OH                   233    17:11      112     1:48       58    41:32      230     2:11      186    30:09   1:32:51

Men 65 - 69

Men 70 - 74

Men 75 & Up

WOMEN
Women 17 & Under
   66    1  Christen Beyer, 15, Westerville, OH            238    17:43      193     2:36      248  1:04:43      194     1:42      199    31:28   1:58:12

Women 18 - 19
   17    1  Kim Groseclose, 19, Westerville, OH             96    10:29      221     3:00      152    47:39       85     1:07       25    22:09   1:24:24

Women 20 - 24
   43    1  Deborah Glosser, 22, Columbus, OH              222    15:30       15     1:04      206    51:22       16      :50       82    25:17   1:34:03
   50    2  Mandi Bell, 20, Westerville, OH                232    16:57       38     1:13      180    49:22      100     1:11      189    30:28   1:39:11

Women 25 - 29
   32    1  Deborah Prinz, 26, Toledo, OH                  215    15:15       71     1:28      134    46:26      142     1:23      117    26:19   1:30:51
   49    2  Tammy Lewis, 25, Columbus, OH                  202    14:29       37     1:13      225    55:07      102     1:11      123    26:27   1:38:27
   52    3  Jody Park, 28, Morgantown, WV                  218    15:18       82     1:36      214    52:34      219     2:01      163    28:26   1:39:55
   64    4  Robin Sharrock, 27, Columbus, OH               249    18:43       19     1:05      238  1:00:25       14      :49      224    33:34   1:54:36

Women 30 - 34
   22    1  Elizabeth Smith, 31, Findlay, OH               174    13:22       76     1:33      126    46:10      149     1:25       59    24:11   1:26:41
   34    2  Cathy Sexton, 34, Worthington, OH              211    15:06       69     1:28      159    47:52       22      :52      113    26:13   1:31:31
   54    3  Kara Dinn, 33, Dublin, OH                      243    17:54      120     1:52      186    49:27      216     2:00      207    32:08   1:43:21
   61    4  Christy Rosenthal, 33, Columbus, OH            248    18:11      129     1:56      198    50:03      243     2:36      239    35:20   1:48:06

Women 35 - 39
   53    1  Keena Bait, 35, Granville, OH                  245    17:55      126     1:55      176    49:00      236     2:23      206    32:08   1:43:21
   56    2  Susan Kiracofe, 35, Eaton, OH                  244    17:55      149     2:07      107    45:03      253     6:08      227    33:41   1:44:54
   63    3  Sheri Wells, 35, Marysville, OH                229    16:49        9      :58      237    59:53      118     1:15      195    31:06   1:50:01
   69    4  Laura Ney, 36, Columbus, OH                    239    17:43      195     2:38      252  1:13:27      196     1:44      228    34:07   2:09:39

Women 40 - 44
   55    1  Christine Patch, 42, Dublin, OH                221    15:29      138     2:02      230    56:45      162     1:29      158    28:10   1:43:55
   58    2  Melissa Feinberg, 44, Delaware, OH             241    17:50       40     1:14      217    53:02      147     1:24      209    32:39   1:46:09
   67    3  Susan White, 40, Pataskala, OH                 235    17:23      200     2:45      245  1:04:03      244     2:38      235    34:38   2:01:27

Women 45 - 49

Women 50 - 54
   47    1  Kathi Hanley, 51, Columbus, OH                 231    16:54       72     1:28      104    44:53      202     1:49      220    33:09   1:38:13

Women 55 - 59

Women 60 - 64
   68    1  Beverly Jeffries, 63, Columbus, OH             253    22:53      248     4:38      239  1:00:31                                       2:08:27

Women 65 - 69

Women 70 - 74

Women 75 & Up


Cruiser Weight Division

   13       Robert Ratzlaff, Fort Wayne, IN                198    14:26       27     1:08       45    40:34       61     1:03       73    25:01   1:22:12
   48       John Dotson, Columbus, OH     (HWT)            219    15:19       32     1:11      216    53:00       86     1:07      147    27:46   1:38:23
   

Relay Division

  57    1  Shreve - Fankhauser (X)*, Hilliard, OH                                             173    48:49       94     1:09      217    33:05   1:44:57