Wayne County Classic Triathlon
Honesdale, PA
July 28, 2002


Long Course Iron Person

        CLASS                                             RUN         BIKE     CANOE/KAYAK    TOTAL
 PLACE PLACE            FINISHER                          TIME        TIME        TIME        TIME

    1       Bill Wenrich, 45, Morgantown, PA                40:14     1:04:08       48:31   2:32:53
    2       Ryan Andrews, 35, Tunkhannock, PA               44:26     1:10:59       44:42   2:40:07
    3       Daniel Nemeth, 41, Flanders, NJ                 54:44     1:01:20       44:17   2:40:21
    4    1  Paul Trutt, 45, Milton, PA                      49:19     1:11:50       52:56   2:54:05


Open Men
    1    1  Bill Wenrich, 45, Morgantown, PA                40:14     1:04:08       48:31   2:32:53
    2    2  Ryan Andrews, 35, Tunkhannock, PA               44:26     1:10:59       44:42   2:40:07
    3    3  Daniel Nemeth, 41, Flanders, NJ                 54:44     1:01:20       44:17   2:40:21

Men 40 - 49
    4    1  Paul Trutt, 45, Milton, PA                      49:19     1:11:50       52:56   2:54:05





Long Course Kayak IronPerson

    1       Andrew Lopatofsky, 20, Waymart, PA              40:21     1:15:20     1:02:05   2:57:46
    2       Frank Noll, 50, Brooklyn, NY                    49:01     1:10:17     1:10:07   3:09:25
    3       C. Schomacher, 51                               49:01     1:20:08     1:00:35   3:09:44



Long Course Two Person Relay

Male Teams
    1       T Tub Tae (M), 35                               40:16       59:29       59:34   2:39:19
    2       Da Kows (M), 15, Waymart, PA                    39:29     1:08:33       55:56   2:43:58
    3       Barletto (M), 37, Blakeslee, PA                 44:35     1:03:59       56:54   2:45:28
    4    1  Gomer's Pile (M), 17                            41:23     1:09:54     1:13:59   3:05:16

Mixed Teams
    1       Fenc. Exc. (X), 36, Scranton, PA                42:24     1:18:22       52:14   2:53:00
    2       Pontosky B (X), 45, Lake Ariel, PA              48:54     1:24:14       57:21   3:10:29




Long Course 4 Person Relay

Male Teams
    1       Tri-Valley (M), 34, Sidney, NY                  34:41       50:55       37:36   2:03:12
    2       Local Vocal (M), 40, Honesdale, PA              34:40       50:51       39:52   2:05:23
    3       Mericce (M), 41, Montoursville, PA              38:30       54:44       40:02   2:13:16
    4    1  Team Nes (M), 38, Honesdale, PA                 33:33       59:33       43:59   2:17:05
    5    2  Good O Boy (M), 35, Honesdale, PA               37:49     1:05:09       43:16   2:26:14
    6    1  4 Sure (M), 45, Stamford, NY                    48:08       59:16       43:10   2:30:34

Mixed Teams
    1       Watson. (X), 39, Watsontown, PA                 34:00       59:09       44:10   2:17:19
    2       Red Sch. H (X), 51, Honesdale, PA               41:53       58:33       43:01   2:23:27
    3       Ameretto S. (X), 25, Honesdale, PA              36:26       59:48       50:36   2:26:50
    4    1  The Mix (X), 34                                 38:12     1:06:01       49:55   2:34:08

Female Teams
    1       Kent (F), 39, Honesdale, PA                     49:27     1:03:20       45:28   2:38:15




Short Course Iron Person

    1       D. Ebert, 62                                    27:43       53:38       43:07   2:04:28



Short Course Iron Person Kayak

    1    1  Julian Natisin, 35, Easton, PA                  19:32       38:36       29:28   1:27:36
    2    1  Ray Harrington, 25, Hawley, PA                  18:26       42:54       32:23   1:33:43
    3    1  Len Sownski, 57, Olyphant, PA                   19:08       42:53       33:40   1:35:41
    4    1  E. Lynch, 45                                    21:29       46:32       28:14   1:36:15
    5    2  Tom Walski, 51, Nanticoke, PA                   20:41       43:12       35:22   1:39:15
    6    2  P. Sauvageau, 35                                19:31       48:24       31:24   1:39:19
    7    2  W. Carvonas, 25                                 26:53       45:07       31:35   1:43:35
    8    3  Nathan Jacoby, 61, Sweet Valley, PA             29:39       45:56       28:32   1:44:07
    9    1  Eileen Gallik, 30*, Honesdale, PA               21:48       49:50       33:58   1:45:36
   10    2  Jesse Carey, 42, Waymart, PA                    21:27       47:42       36:37   1:45:46
   11    3  Al Morena, 45, Moutaintop, PA                   27:05       50:23       31:51   1:49:19
   12    4  Peter Van Allen, 45, Ardmore, PA                26:12       54:07       29:58   1:50:17
   13    5  Robert Wargo, 41, Lakewood, PA                  21:55       54:02       35:50   1:51:47
   14    2  Lisa Priebe, 37*, Leesport, PA                  23:54       53:20       35:17   1:52:31
   15    3  K. Lesjack, 26                                  28:25       50:14       38:49   1:57:28
   16    1  Joani Morena, 45*, Mountaintop, PA              26:50       55:07       41:18   2:03:15
   17    1  Mary Ann Hendrickson, 45*, Uniondale, PA        24:48       57:02       42:52   2:04:42
   18    4  George Schaffer, 51, Honesdale, PA              35:26     1:00:23       35:46   2:11:35
   19    2  Jane Case, 43*, Honesdale, PA                   27:24     1:06:21       39:28   2:13:13
   20    1  Sarah Butcher, 27*, Lakewood, PA                28:54     1:11:45       40:46   2:21:25
   21    2  Victoria Wargo, 40*, Lakewood, PA               36:53     1:16:19       47:57   2:41:09
   22    3  John Peltonen, 32, Hawley, PA                   45:37     1:20:36       40:31   2:46:44
"*" indicates females

MEN
Men 29 & Under
    2    1  Ray Harrington, 25, Hawley, PA                  18:26       42:54       32:23   1:33:43
    7    2  W. Carvonas, 25                                 26:53       45:07       31:35   1:43:35
   15    3  K. Lesjack, 26                                  28:25       50:14       38:49   1:57:28

Men 30 - 39
    1    1  Julian Natisin, 35, Easton, PA                  19:32       38:36       29:28   1:27:36
    6    2  P. Sauvageau, 35                                19:31       48:24       31:24   1:39:19
   22    3  John Peltonen, 32, Hawley, PA                   45:37     1:20:36       40:31   2:46:44

Men 40 - 49
    4    1  E. Lynch, 45                                    21:29       46:32       28:14   1:36:15
   10    2  Jesse Carey, 42, Waymart, PA                    21:27       47:42       36:37   1:45:46
   11    3  Al Morena, 45, Moutaintop, PA                   27:05       50:23       31:51   1:49:19
   12    4  Peter Van Allen, 45, Ardmore, PA                26:12       54:07       29:58   1:50:17
   13    5  Robert Wargo, 41, Lakewood, PA                  21:55       54:02       35:50   1:51:47

Men 50 & Up
    3    1  Len Sownski, 57, Olyphant, PA                   19:08       42:53       33:40   1:35:41
    5    2  Tom Walski, 51, Nanticoke, PA                   20:41       43:12       35:22   1:39:15
    8    3  Nathan Jacoby, 61, Sweet Valley, PA             29:39       45:56       28:32   1:44:07
   18    4  George Schaffer, 51, Honesdale, PA              35:26     1:00:23       35:46   2:11:35

WOMEN
Women 29 & Under
   20    1  Sarah Butcher, 27, Lakewood, PA                 28:54     1:11:45       40:46   2:21:25

Women 30 - 39
    9    1  Eileen Gallik, 30, Honesdale, PA                21:48       49:50       33:58   1:45:36
   14    2  Lisa Priebe, 37, Leesport, PA                   23:54       53:20       35:17   1:52:31
 

Women 40 - 49
   16    1  Joani Morena, 45, Mountaintop, PA               26:50       55:07       41:18   2:03:15
   17    2  Mary Ann Hendrickson, 45, Uniondale, PA         24:48       57:02       42:52   2:04:42
   19    3  Jane Case, 43, Honesdale, PA                    27:24     1:06:21       39:28   2:13:13
   21    4  Victoria Wargo, 40, Lakewood, PA                36:53     1:16:19       47:57   2:41:09



Short Course Two Person Relay

Male Teams
    1    1  Wack-M Jobs (M), 23                             20:30       40:22       28:53   1:29:45
    2    2  So-Voy-O (M), 32                                18:55       44:22       30:50   1:34:07
    3    3  The Woods (M), 39, Honesdale, PA                22:02       47:41       32:30   1:42:13
    4    2  Jermyn Boys (M), 28, Jermyn, PA                 26:55       51:01       32:06   1:50:02
    5    1  Altieri's (M), 47, Clarks Summit, PA            23:49     1:03:50       38:31   2:06:10

Mixed Teams
    1    1  Billard  (X), 45, Narrowsburg, NY               23:40       40:05       31:23   1:35:08
    2    2  Fast/Furios (X), 30, Bloomsburg, PA             25:18       41:23       35:11   1:41:52
    3    1  Top Notch 2 (X), 27, Honesdale, PA              19:33       48:47       35:27   1:43:47
    4    2  The Punks (X), 21, Honesdale, PA                23:51       51:57       34:51   1:50:39
    5    3  Fred Lally (X), 32, Nicholson, PA               35:22       48:11       35:21   1:58:54

Female Teams
    1       Deadly Duo (F), 35, Stillwater, PA              26:04       52:15       34:43   1:53:02
    2       Outlaws (F), 34                                 24:09       54:48       35:56   1:54:53
    3       Scartelli (F), 38, Paupack, PA                  26:41       55:27       38:54   2:01:02
    4    1  Fin. Faster (F), 28, Honesdale, PA              35:39       59:54       40:49   2:16:22



Short Course Four Person Relay

Male Teams
    1       Lombardi (M), 31                                19:18       57:41       30:35   1:47:34


Mixed Teams
    1    1  4 Horsemen (X), 25, Vnadiua, NY                 25:03       40:32       25:50   1:31:25
    2    2  Towanda 3 (X), 27, Honesdale, PA                21:40       39:24       30:39   1:31:43
    3    1  HNB   (X), 41, Honesdale, PA                    26:33       47:01       27:06   1:40:40
    4    1  Liz Dorn (X), 14, Honesdale, PA                 24:16       45:32       31:33   1:41:21
    5    3  Xcelerators (X), 20, Girard, OH                 25:02       45:02       31:28   1:41:32
    6    2  Rockets (X), 15                                 22:11       48:28       32:52   1:43:31
    7    4  J Sampson (X), 27, Waymart, PA                  28:54       45:09       29:53   1:43:56
    8    2  Bob Dorn (X), 41, Honesdale, PA                 27:57       41:39       35:46   1:45:22
    9    1  3 Men/Babe (X), 39, Benton, PA                  33:26       40:29       31:32   1:45:27
   10    2  O'Neill  (X), 33, Honesdale, PA                 24:54       45:14       37:36   1:47:44
   11    5  Hunt. Ham. (X), 25, Milanville, PA              23:35       54:03       31:02   1:48:40
   12    1  Howell/Cha. (X), 59, Greentown                  28:28       46:57       35:35   1:51:00
   13    2  Lander (X), 52, Narrowsburg, NY                 23:12       55:09       36:05   1:54:26
   14    3  Marks (X), 32, Bloomsburg, PA                   26:02       56:14       32:13   1:54:29

Female Teams
    1       Team 90  (F), 11, Hawley, PA                    26:55       49:27       37:32   1:53:54



Camp Class

    1    1  Towanda 2 (X), 15, Honesdale, PA                21:05       45:59       35:26   1:42:30
    2    2  Is. Lake 1 (M), 14, Starrucca, PA               27:44       43:42       33:12   1:44:38
    3    3  Is. Lake 2 (M), 14, Starrucca, PA               26:13       54:54       35:39   1:56:46
    4    4  Is. Lake 3 (M), 14, Starrucca, PA               26:03       54:55       42:36   2:03:34
    5    5  Towanda 1 (X), 14, Honesdale, PA                22:29     1:03:15       46:11   2:11:55