KINZUA 30 MILE BIKE RACE
Aug. 11, 2002

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    MPH 

    1    1  Jim Doan, 42, Reynoldsville, PA           1:19:40   22.59
    2    1  Phil Hines, 33, Sharpsville, PA           1:20:11   22.45
    3    2  Tom Oswald, 34, Mansfield, OH             1:20:16   22.43
    4    3  Michael O'Donnell, 38, Mars, PA           1:20:17   22.42
    5    4  Brian Pitell, 33, Mars, PA                1:20:18   22.42
    6    2  Cary Macisaac, 49, Erie, PA               1:20:18   22.42
    7    1  Bob Davis, 50, St Marys, PA               1:20:19   22.41
    8    1  Ben King, 19, Criatiana, PA               1:20:19   22.41
    9    5  Sasha Kirchner, 31, Saegertown, PA        1:20:21   22.40
   10    3  Stephen Potter, 43, Allegany, NY          1:20:22   22.40
   11    6  Randy Eadie, 35, Russell, PA              1:20:24   22.39
   12    4  Jay Endres, 48, Warren, PA                1:20:32   22.35
   13    7  Ron Nucerino, 31, Erie, PA                1:20:39   22.32
   14    5  Jim Bowen, 47, Erie, PA                   1:20:40   22.31
   15    6  Kevin Andy, 40, Jersey Shore, PA          1:20:41   22.31
   16    7  Carl Whalen, 43, St Marys, PA             1:20:42   22.30
   17    8  Dermot Faran, 33                          1:20:48   22.28
   18    9  David Hornak, 33, Hermitage, PA           1:20:54   22.25
   19    2  Jeff Brozier, 18, Mineral Ridge, OH       1:21:03   22.21
   20   10  Sean McShane, 30, Phoenixville, PA        1:21:04   22.20
   21   11  Keith Peterson, 30, Erie, PA              1:21:06   22.19
   22    8  Jeff Shuman, 42, Edinboro, PA             1:21:09   22.18
   23   12  John Rukosky, 36, Dubois, PA              1:21:17   22.14
   24    3  Travis Widger, 16, Ellicottville, PA      1:21:28   22.09
   25   13  Bob Dahl, 33, Lakewood, NY                1:21:39   22.05
   26    9  Steve Dodson, 49, Middlebury Center, PA   1:21:42   22.03
   27   14  Travis Saeler, 31, Butler, PA             1:21:44   22.02
   28    2  Jim Hartnett, 52, Gettysburg, PA          1:21:47   22.01
   29   10  Mike Nenno, 42, Olean, NY                 1:21:52   21.99
   30   15  Rob O'Leary, 38, St Marys, PA             1:21:53   21.98
   31   16  Rick Hendricks, 37, Jersey Shore, PA      1:21:59   21.96
   32   17  Matthew Wolfe, 30, Warren, PA             1:22:00   21.95
   33    4  Jim Mock, 27, Johnstown, PA               1:22:19   21.87
   34   18  Todd Rudy, 32, Wellsboro, PA              1:22:22   21.85
   35   19  Michael Prechtl, 39, St Marys, PA         1:22:26   21.84
   36   20  Todd Heckler, 36, Williamsport, PA        1:22:42   21.77
   37   21  Shane Brown, 38, Conneaut, OH             1:22:53   21.72
   38   22  Don Hoffman, 34, Ridgeway, PA             1:22:59   21.69
   39   23  Greg Troyer, 31, Waterford, PA            1:23:25   21.58
   40    5  Daryl Vettori, 26, Saxonburg, PA          1:23:31   21.55
   41   24  David Major, 31, Erie, PA                 1:23:45   21.49
   42    6  Jason Diruba, 29, Sharpsville, PA         1:24:03   21.42
   43   25  Bryan Philbrick, 32, Meadville, PA        1:24:28   21.31
   44   26  Scott Thor, 32                            1:27:40   20.53
   45    3  Bill Sorvelli, 60, Clarendon, PA          1:27:48   20.50
   46    7  Jason Bierly, 15, Apollo, PA              1:27:57   20.47
   47    8  Dan Kane, 21, Gordonville, PA             1:28:36   20.32
   48   27  Kevin McCracken, 31, Erie, PA             1:28:48   20.27
   49    9  Ryan Gotch, 23, Hermitage, PA             1:28:58   20.23
   50   11  Mike Hendrix, 41, Olean, NY               1:29:09   20.19
   51   12  David Cash, 40, Fredonia, NY              1:29:11   20.18
   52    1  Laura Vandewall, 34*, Cuba, NY            1:29:14   20.17
   53   13  Jim Bouma, 49, Pittsburgh, PA             1:29:15   20.17
   54    4  Wally Mason, 53, Cochranton, PA           1:29:31   20.11
   55   28  David Rust, 30, Meadville, PA             1:29:33   20.10
   56    5  Jack Oshlick, 52, Erie, PA                1:29:40   20.07
   57   14  Mark Newruck, 41, Wellsboro, PA           1:29:50   20.04
   58   29  Robert Gaegler, 35, Baltimore, MD         1:30:09   19.97
   59   30  Eric Grist, 31, Elkland, PA               1:30:15   19.94
   60   31  Scott Barbour, 36, Severna Park, MD       1:30:24   19.91
   61   15  Joseph Kisiel, 43, Erie, PA               1:30:27   19.90
   62   16  Larry Poliyak, 49, Rossiter, PA           1:30:32   19.88
   63   17  Tim Prechtl, 40, Brockport, PA            1:30:32   19.88
   64   10  Jason Lantz, 21, Lancaster, PA            1:30:35   19.87
   65   32  Paul Siegel, 39, Erie, PA                 1:30:36   19.87
   66   33  Michael Kalsman, 34, Allegany, NY         1:30:37   19.86
   67    2  Norine Gannon, 33*, Erie, PA              1:30:50   19.82
   68   34  Chris Knox, 34, Erie, PA                  1:30:53   19.81
   69   18  Bob Bruno, 40, New Wilmington, PA         1:31:00   19.78
   70   19  Jim Clark, 43, St Marys, PA               1:31:02   19.77
   71    3  Amy Lowry, 32*, Allegany, NY              1:31:14   19.73
   72    1  Sherry Mason, 49*, Cochranton, PA         1:31:16   19.72
   73   35  Jay Maritz, 31, Erie, PA                  1:32:14   19.52
   74   20  Mike Pugh, 45, Emporium, PA               1:32:30   19.46
   75   21  Kevin Brumagin, 47, Girard, PA            1:32:41   19.42
   76   11  Ted Ferringer, 18, Knox, PA               1:33:12   19.31
   77   36  Matt Mercer, 31, Canton, OH               1:33:23   19.28
   78   22  Mark Fox, 45, Masury, OH                  1:33:27   19.26
   79   37  Michael Bauer, 36, Jamestown, NY          1:33:47   19.19
   80    6  David Dale, 57, Hermitage, PA             1:34:25   19.06
   81    4  Maribeth Vavreck, 33*, Erie, PA           1:34:26   19.06
   82   23  Paul Demjanenko, 42, Erie, PA             1:35:04   18.93
   83   24  James Tsepelis, 43, Bradford, PA          1:35:28   18.85
   84   38  Ralph Bobarsky, 31, Dubois, PA            1:36:22   18.68
   85   39  James Welch, 38, Oil City, PA             1:37:56   18.38
   86   12  Josh Arnold, 25, Warren, PA               1:38:46   18.22
   87    7  Richard Lyle, 53, Warren, PA              1:39:57   18.01
   88   25  David Campbell, 43, Warren, PA            1:39:58   18.01
   89       Mike Mohney, Erie, PA                     1:39:59   18.00
   90   26  William Gheres, 44, Edinboro, PA          1:40:05   17.99
   91   27  Stephen Abdella, 42, Jamestown, NY        1:40:11   17.97
   92   13  Kyle Monaghan, 19, Warren, PA             1:41:45   17.69
   93   28  Eric Livengood, 45, Jamestown, NY         1:41:48   17.68
   94   29  Jeffrey Wardle, 43, Austintown, OH        1:42:17   17.60
   95    8  Ed Masteller, 68, Erie, PA                1:42:21   17.59
   96   40  John Drake, 32, Allegany, NY              1:42:36   17.54
   97   14  John Asche, 16, Seneca, PA                1:42:44   17.52
   98    9  Richard Oros, 53, Erie, PA                1:42:53   17.50
   99   41  Patrick Nguyen, 33                        1:43:50   17.34
  100   30  Mike Buerk, 44, Dubois, PA                1:44:31   17.22
  101   10  William Shugarts, 51, Dubois, PA          1:44:47   17.18
  102    5  E. Gaus, 18*                              1:45:01   17.14
  103   11  Horst Bernhardt, 65, Bethel Park, PA      1:45:15   17.10
  104   42  Mike Zobrest, 34, Sugar Grove, PA         1:45:20   17.09
  105   31  Eugene Sayers, 40, Spring Creek, PA       1:45:31   17.06
  106   12  Steve Arnold, 51, Warren, PA              1:45:58   16.99
  107   43  Allen Myers, 38, Jamestown, NY            1:47:21   16.77
  108   44  Dustin Bickle, 31, Polk, PA               1:47:30   16.74
  109   45  Alvin Vollmer, 39, St Marys, PA           1:49:28   16.44
  110   32  Jeff Tenkku, 48, Madison, OH              1:49:50   16.39
  111    2  Ann Morris, 41*, Erie, PA                 1:49:50   16.39
  112    3  Patty Gabreski, 44*, Warren, PA           1:49:57   16.37
  113   13  Robert Gabreski, 56, Warren, PA           1:50:41   16.26
  114   14  Norman Moore, 63, Allegany, NY            1:51:11   16.19
  115   46  Matthew Moore, 35, Allegany, NY           1:51:13   16.18
  116    4  Marylee Vollmer, 37*, St Marys, PA        1:52:49   15.96
  117   15  Joe Telzga, 23, Hermitage, PA             1:54:16   15.75
  118   47  Donald Robeson, 35, Warren, PA            1:55:33   15.58
  119   33  Ed Zarnick, 48, Kane, PA                  1:58:13   15.23
  120   16  Christopher Darling, 28, Warren, PA       2:02:52   14.65
  121    5  Bonnie Baker, 35*, Ithaca, NY             2:03:09   14.62
  122   15  Leo Nenno, 67, Olean, NY                  2:04:15   14.49
  123   34  Laurence Davidson, 44, Warren, PA         2:04:28   14.46
  124   48  Tom Wehler, 36, St Marys, PA              2:10:16   13.82
  125    6  Allison Smith, 41*, Warren, PA            2:10:44   13.77
  126   16  George Sontheimer, 52, Mt Jewett, PA      2:11:00   13.74
  127   49  Edwin Wilbert, 39, Butler, PA             2:16:58   13.14
  128   50  Steven Cramer, 34, Lakewood, NY           2:18:42   12.98
  129   51  Sean Fadale, 33, Warren, PA               2:22:19   12.65
  130   17  Greg Donick, 17, Warren, PA               2:25:05   12.41
  131   18  Brycen Veon, 26, W. Middlesex, PA         2:28:53   12.09
  132   52  Eric Fadale, 32, Wellsville, OH           2:30:12   11.98
  133   19  Aaron Rohlin, 15, Russell, PA             2:47:05   10.77
  134   20  Michael Elmer, 15, Russell, PA            2:47:06   10.77
"*" indicates females
20 finishers among Men 29 & Under
52 finishers among Men 30 - 39
34 finishers among Men 40 - 49
16 finishers among Men 50 & Up
5 finishers among Women 34 & Under
6 finishers among Women 35 & Up
123 male finishers
11 female finishers
134 total finishers

AGE GROUP RESULTS

Men 29 & Under
    8    1  Ben King, 19, Criatiana, PA               1:20:19   22.41
   19    2  Jeff Brozier, 18, Mineral Ridge, OH       1:21:03   22.21
   24    3  Travis Widger, 16, Ellicottville, PA      1:21:28   22.09
   33    4  Jim Mock, 27, Johnstown, PA               1:22:19   21.87
   40    5  Daryl Vettori, 26, Saxonburg, PA          1:23:31   21.55
   42    6  Jason Diruba, 29, Sharpsville, PA         1:24:03   21.42
   46    7  Jason Bierly, 15, Apollo, PA              1:27:57   20.47
   47    8  Dan Kane, 21, Gordonville, PA             1:28:36   20.32
   49    9  Ryan Gotch, 23, Hermitage, PA             1:28:58   20.23
   64   10  Jason Lantz, 21, Lancaster, PA            1:30:35   19.87
   76   11  Ted Ferringer, 18, Knox, PA               1:33:12   19.31
   86   12  Josh Arnold, 25, Warren, PA               1:38:46   18.22
   92   13  Kyle Monaghan, 19, Warren, PA             1:41:45   17.69
   97   14  John Asche, 16, Seneca, PA                1:42:44   17.52
  117   15  Joe Telzga, 23, Hermitage, PA             1:54:16   15.75
  120   16  Christopher Darling, 28, Warren, PA       2:02:52   14.65
  130   17  Greg Donick, 17, Warren, PA               2:25:05   12.41
  131   18  Brycen Veon, 26, W. Middlesex, PA         2:28:53   12.09
  133   19  Aaron Rohlin, 15, Russell, PA             2:47:05   10.77
  134   20  Michael Elmer, 15, Russell, PA            2:47:06   10.77

Men 30 - 39
    2    1  Phil Hines, 33, Sharpsville, PA           1:20:11   22.45
    3    2  Tom Oswald, 34, Mansfield, OH             1:20:16   22.43
    4    3  Michael O'Donnell, 38, Mars, PA           1:20:17   22.42
    5    4  Brian Pitell, 33, Mars, PA                1:20:18   22.42
    9    5  Sasha Kirchner, 31, Saegertown, PA        1:20:21   22.40
   11    6  Randy Eadie, 35, Russell, PA              1:20:24   22.39
   13    7  Ron Nucerino, 31, Erie, PA                1:20:39   22.32
   17    8  Dermot Faran, 33                          1:20:48   22.28
   18    9  David Hornak, 33, Hermitage, PA           1:20:54   22.25
   20   10  Sean McShane, 30, Phoenixville, PA        1:21:04   22.20
   21   11  Keith Peterson, 30, Erie, PA              1:21:06   22.19
   23   12  John Rukosky, 36, Dubois, PA              1:21:17   22.14
   25   13  Bob Dahl, 33, Lakewood, NY                1:21:39   22.05
   27   14  Travis Saeler, 31, Butler, PA             1:21:44   22.02
   30   15  Rob O'Leary, 38, St Marys, PA             1:21:53   21.98
   31   16  Rick Hendricks, 37, Jersey Shore, PA      1:21:59   21.96
   32   17  Matthew Wolfe, 30, Warren, PA             1:22:00   21.95
   34   18  Todd Rudy, 32, Wellsboro, PA              1:22:22   21.85
   35   19  Michael Prechtl, 39, St Marys, PA         1:22:26   21.84
   36   20  Todd Heckler, 36, Williamsport, PA        1:22:42   21.77
   37   21  Shane Brown, 38, Conneaut, OH             1:22:53   21.72
   38   22  Don Hoffman, 34, Ridgeway, PA             1:22:59   21.69
   39   23  Greg Troyer, 31, Waterford, PA            1:23:25   21.58
   41   24  David Major, 31, Erie, PA                 1:23:45   21.49
   43   25  Bryan Philbrick, 32, Meadville, PA        1:24:28   21.31
   44   26  Scott Thor, 32                            1:27:40   20.53
   48   27  Kevin McCracken, 31, Erie, PA             1:28:48   20.27
   55   28  David Rust, 30, Meadville, PA             1:29:33   20.10
   58   29  Robert Gaegler, 35, Baltimore, MD         1:30:09   19.97
   59   30  Eric Grist, 31, Elkland, PA               1:30:15   19.94
   60   31  Scott Barbour, 36, Severna Park, MD       1:30:24   19.91
   65   32  Paul Siegel, 39, Erie, PA                 1:30:36   19.87
   66   33  Michael Kalsman, 34, Allegany, NY         1:30:37   19.86
   68   34  Chris Knox, 34, Erie, PA                  1:30:53   19.81
   73   35  Jay Maritz, 31, Erie, PA                  1:32:14   19.52
   77   36  Matt Mercer, 31, Canton, OH               1:33:23   19.28
   79   37  Michael Bauer, 36, Jamestown, NY          1:33:47   19.19
   84   38  Ralph Bobarsky, 31, Dubois, PA            1:36:22   18.68
   85   39  James Welch, 38, Oil City, PA             1:37:56   18.38
   96   40  John Drake, 32, Allegany, NY              1:42:36   17.54
   99   41  Patrick Nguyen, 33                        1:43:50   17.34
  104   42  Mike Zobrest, 34, Sugar Grove, PA         1:45:20   17.09
  107   43  Allen Myers, 38, Jamestown, NY            1:47:21   16.77
  108   44  Dustin Bickle, 31, Polk, PA               1:47:30   16.74
  109   45  Alvin Vollmer, 39, St Marys, PA           1:49:28   16.44
  115   46  Matthew Moore, 35, Allegany, NY           1:51:13   16.18
  118   47  Donald Robeson, 35, Warren, PA            1:55:33   15.58
  124   48  Tom Wehler, 36, St Marys, PA              2:10:16   13.82
  127   49  Edwin Wilbert, 39, Butler, PA             2:16:58   13.14
  128   50  Steven Cramer, 34, Lakewood, NY           2:18:42   12.98
  129   51  Sean Fadale, 33, Warren, PA               2:22:19   12.65
  132   52  Eric Fadale, 32, Wellsville, OH           2:30:12   11.98

Men 40 - 49
    1    1  Jim Doan, 42, Reynoldsville, PA           1:19:40   22.59
    6    2  Cary Macisaac, 49, Erie, PA               1:20:18   22.42
   10    3  Stephen Potter, 43, Allegany, NY          1:20:22   22.40
   12    4  Jay Endres, 48, Warren, PA                1:20:32   22.35
   14    5  Jim Bowen, 47, Erie, PA                   1:20:40   22.31
   15    6  Kevin Andy, 40, Jersey Shore, PA          1:20:41   22.31
   16    7  Carl Whalen, 43, St Marys, PA             1:20:42   22.30
   22    8  Jeff Shuman, 42, Edinboro, PA             1:21:09   22.18
   26    9  Steve Dodson, 49, Middlebury Center, PA   1:21:42   22.03
   29   10  Mike Nenno, 42, Olean, NY                 1:21:52   21.99
   50   11  Mike Hendrix, 41, Olean, NY               1:29:09   20.19
   51   12  David Cash, 40, Fredonia, NY              1:29:11   20.18
   53   13  Jim Bouma, 49, Pittsburgh, PA             1:29:15   20.17
   57   14  Mark Newruck, 41, Wellsboro, PA           1:29:50   20.04
   61   15  Joseph Kisiel, 43, Erie, PA               1:30:27   19.90
   62   16  Larry Poliyak, 49, Rossiter, PA           1:30:32   19.88
   63   17  Tim Prechtl, 40, Brockport, PA            1:30:32   19.88
   69   18  Bob Bruno, 40, New Wilmington, PA         1:31:00   19.78
   70   19  Jim Clark, 43, St Marys, PA               1:31:02   19.77
   74   20  Mike Pugh, 45, Emporium, PA               1:32:30   19.46
   75   21  Kevin Brumagin, 47, Girard, PA            1:32:41   19.42
   78   22  Mark Fox, 45, Masury, OH                  1:33:27   19.26
   82   23  Paul Demjanenko, 42, Erie, PA             1:35:04   18.93
   83   24  James Tsepelis, 43, Bradford, PA          1:35:28   18.85
   88   25  David Campbell, 43, Warren, PA            1:39:58   18.01
   90   26  William Gheres, 44, Edinboro, PA          1:40:05   17.99
   91   27  Stephen Abdella, 42, Jamestown, NY        1:40:11   17.97
   93   28  Eric Livengood, 45, Jamestown, NY         1:41:48   17.68
   94   29  Jeffrey Wardle, 43, Austintown, OH        1:42:17   17.60
  100   30  Mike Buerk, 44, Dubois, PA                1:44:31   17.22
  105   31  Eugene Sayers, 40, Spring Creek, PA       1:45:31   17.06
  110   32  Jeff Tenkku, 48, Madison, OH              1:49:50   16.39
  119   33  Ed Zarnick, 48, Kane, PA                  1:58:13   15.23
  123   34  Laurence Davidson, 44, Warren, PA         2:04:28   14.46

Men 50 & Up
    7    1  Bob Davis, 50, St Marys, PA               1:20:19   22.41
   28    2  Jim Hartnett, 52, Gettysburg, PA          1:21:47   22.01
   45    3  Bill Sorvelli, 60, Clarendon, PA          1:27:48   20.50
   54    4  Wally Mason, 53, Cochranton, PA           1:29:31   20.11
   56    5  Jack Oshlick, 52, Erie, PA                1:29:40   20.07
   80    6  David Dale, 57, Hermitage, PA             1:34:25   19.06
   87    7  Richard Lyle, 53, Warren, PA              1:39:57   18.01
   95    8  Ed Masteller, 68, Erie, PA                1:42:21   17.59
   98    9  Richard Oros, 53, Erie, PA                1:42:53   17.50
  101   10  William Shugarts, 51, Dubois, PA          1:44:47   17.18
  103   11  Horst Bernhardt, 65, Bethel Park, PA      1:45:15   17.10
  106   12  Steve Arnold, 51, Warren, PA              1:45:58   16.99
  113   13  Robert Gabreski, 56, Warren, PA           1:50:41   16.26
  114   14  Norman Moore, 63, Allegany, NY            1:51:11   16.19
  122   15  Leo Nenno, 67, Olean, NY                  2:04:15   14.49
  126   16  George Sontheimer, 52, Mt Jewett, PA      2:11:00   13.74

KINZUA 30 MILE BIKE RACE
Aug. 11, 2002

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    MPH 

Women 34 & Under
   52    1  Laura Vandewall, 34, Cuba, NY             1:29:14   20.17
   67    2  Norine Gannon, 33, Erie, PA               1:30:50   19.82
   71    3  Amy Lowry, 32, Allegany, NY               1:31:14   19.73
   81    4  Maribeth Vavreck, 33, Erie, PA            1:34:26   19.06
  102    5  E. Gaus, 18                               1:45:01   17.14

Women 35 & Up
   72    1  Sherry Mason, 49, Cochranton, PA          1:31:16   19.72
  111    2  Ann Morris, 41, Erie, PA                  1:49:50   16.39
  112    3  Patty Gabreski, 44, Warren, PA            1:49:57   16.37
  116    4  Marylee Vollmer, 37, St Marys, PA         1:52:49   15.96
  121    5  Bonnie Baker, 35, Ithaca, NY              2:03:09   14.62
  125    6  Allison Smith, 41, Warren, PA             2:10:44   13.77