TOUR DE TAMARACK 40 Mile Bike Race
Meadville, PA
Sept. 1, 2002

        CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME    MPH 

    1       Jonathan Matey, 26, Oil City, PA          1:47:50   22.26
    2       Jason Zimmerman, 33, Latrobe, PA          1:47:51   22.26
    3       Jim Yankush, 42, N Lima, OH               1:47:51   22.25
    4    1  Ryan Borcz, 21, Prospect, PA              1:47:51   22.25
    5    1  Ray Russell, 42, Beaver, PA               1:47:52   22.25
    6    1  Brian Wieczorek, 35, Ligonier, PA         1:47:52   22.25
    7    2  Craig Nivens, 42, Erie, PA                1:47:52   22.25
    8    2  John Oshlick, 22                          1:47:55   22.24
    9    2  James Hall, 33, Pittsburgh, PA            1:47:55   22.24
   10    3  Jim Cuckovich, 38, Warren, OH             1:47:55   22.24
   11    3  Karl Kule, 49, Chesterland, OH            1:47:56   22.24
   12    4  Sal Ponzio, 43, Girard, OH                1:47:57   22.23
   13    3  Brian Hoffman, 21, Harrisville, PA        1:47:57   22.23
   14    4  Phil Nines, 33, Sharpsville, PA           1:47:58   22.23
   15    1  Paul Salipante, 17, Minnetonka, MN        1:48:01   22.22
   16    5  Bryan Routledge, 37, Pittsburgh, PA       1:48:04   22.21
   17    4  Eric Przepierski, 22, Erie, PA            1:48:05   22.21
   18    6  George Yoder, 33, Hostetter, PA           1:48:07   22.20
   19    5  James Doan, 42, Reynoldsville, PA         1:48:12   22.18
   20    7  Thomas Eberlein, 39, Erie, PA             1:49:51   21.85
   21    5  Jim Mock, 27, Johnstown, PA               1:49:51   21.85
   22    1  Jim Behrens, 51, Painesville, OH          1:49:54   21.84
   23    6  Robert Shaw, 23, Liverpool, NY            1:49:57   21.83
   24       Betsy Schauer, 26*, Pittsburgh, PA        1:49:57   21.83
   25    6  Jeffrey Craft, 45, Madison, OH            1:49:58   21.83
   26       Debbie Mizikowski, 46*, Fairview, PA      1:49:59   21.82
   27    8  Ed Hoffmeier, 38, Warrensville Hts, OH    1:50:01   21.82
   28    9  Russell Cassedy, 38, Kennerdell, PA       1:50:04   21.81
   29    7  John Fiumara, 43, New Middletown, OH      1:50:04   21.81
   30   10  Robert Russo, 35                          1:50:14   21.77
   31    8  Brad Lang, 43, Transfer, PA               1:52:26   21.35
   32    2  Jeff Beozier, 18, Mineral Ridge, OH       1:52:26   21.35
   33    2  Mark Finkenbine, 51, University Height, OH
                                                        1:52:36   21.31
   34    3  Paul Salipante, 57, Cleveland Hts, OH     1:52:37   21.31
   35       Kelly Yoder, 37*, Hostetter, PA           1:52:52   21.26
   36   11  Francis Longworth, 34, Pittsburgh, PA     1:58:22   20.28
   37    9  Bill Forrest, 40, Canonsburg, PA          2:00:21   19.94
   38    1  Oscar Swan, 60, Pittsburgh, PA            2:00:33   19.91
   39    2  Bill Sorvelli, 60, Clarendon, PA          2:00:47   19.87
   40    1  Sherry Mason, 49*, Cochranton, PA         2:00:52   19.86
   41   10  Roger Willis, 47, Meadville, PA           2:00:52   19.86
   42    4  Wally Mason, 54, Cochranton, PA           2:01:07   19.82
   43   11  Joseph Kisiel, 43, Erie, PA               2:01:15   19.79
   44   12  Brian Philbrick, 32                       2:03:43   19.40
   45   13  David Major, 32, Erie, PA                 2:07:14   18.86
   46    7  Matt Santa Barbara, 28, Rock Creek, OH    2:07:24   18.84
   47   14  Jeffrey Salipante, 35, Pittsburgh, PA     2:08:01   18.75
   48    8  Brian Lee, 29, Baden, PA                  2:10:31   18.39
   49    5  Donald Lee, 58, North Kingsville, OH      2:11:14   18.29
   50   15  Craig Richard, 32, Pittsburgh, PA         2:22:56   16.79
"*" indicates females
2 finishers among Men 19 & Under
8 finishers among Men 20 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 39
11 finishers among Men 40 - 49
5 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women 40 - 49
46 male finishers
4 female finishers
50 total finishers

OVERALL
Open Men
    1    1  Jonathan Matey, 26, Oil City, PA          1:47:50   22.26
    2    2  Jason Zimmerman, 33, Latrobe, PA          1:47:51   22.26
    3    3  Jim Yankush, 42, N Lima, OH               1:47:51   22.25

Open Women
   24    1  Betsy Schauer, 26, Pittsburgh, PA         1:49:57   21.83
   26    2  Debbie Mizikowski, 46, Fairview, PA       1:49:59   21.82
   35    3  Kelly Yoder, 37, Hostetter, PA            1:52:52   21.26

MEN
Men 19 & Under
   15    1  Paul Salipante, 17, Minnetonka, MN        1:48:01   22.22
   32    2  Jeff Beozier, 18, Mineral Ridge, OH       1:52:26   21.35

Men 20 - 29
    4    1  Ryan Borcz, 21, Prospect, PA              1:47:51   22.25
    8    2  John Oshlick, 22                          1:47:55   22.24
   13    3  Brian Hoffman, 21, Harrisville, PA        1:47:57   22.23
   17    4  Eric Przepierski, 22, Erie, PA            1:48:05   22.21
   21    5  Jim Mock, 27, Johnstown, PA               1:49:51   21.85
   23    6  Robert Shaw, 23, Liverpool, NY            1:49:57   21.83
   46    7  Matt Santa Barbara, 28, Rock Creek, OH    2:07:24   18.84
   48    8  Brian Lee, 29, Baden, PA                  2:10:31   18.39

Men 30 - 39
    6    1  Brian Wieczorek, 35, Ligonier, PA         1:47:52   22.25
    9    2  James Hall, 33, Pittsburgh, PA            1:47:55   22.24
   10    3  Jim Cuckovich, 38, Warren, OH             1:47:55   22.24
   14    4  Phil Nines, 33, Sharpsville, PA           1:47:58   22.23
   16    5  Bryan Routledge, 37, Pittsburgh, PA       1:48:04   22.21
   18    6  George Yoder, 33, Hostetter, PA           1:48:07   22.20
   20    7  Thomas Eberlein, 39, Erie, PA             1:49:51   21.85
   27    8  Ed Hoffmeier, 38, Warrensville Hts, OH    1:50:01   21.82
   28    9  Russell Cassedy, 38, Kennerdell, PA       1:50:04   21.81
   30   10  Robert Russo, 35                          1:50:14   21.77
   36   11  Francis Longworth, 34, Pittsburgh, PA     1:58:22   20.28
   44   12  Brian Philbrick, 32                       2:03:43   19.40
   45   13  David Major, 32, Erie, PA                 2:07:14   18.86
   47   14  Jeffrey Salipante, 35, Pittsburgh, PA     2:08:01   18.75
   50   15  Craig Richard, 32, Pittsburgh, PA         2:22:56   16.79

Men 40 - 49
    5    1  Ray Russell, 42, Beaver, PA               1:47:52   22.25
    7    2  Craig Nivens, 42, Erie, PA                1:47:52   22.25
   11    3  Karl Kule, 49, Chesterland, OH            1:47:56   22.24
   12    4  Sal Ponzio, 43, Girard, OH                1:47:57   22.23
   19    5  James Doan, 42, Reynoldsville, PA         1:48:12   22.18
   25    6  Jeffrey Craft, 45, Madison, OH            1:49:58   21.83
   29    7  John Fiumara, 43, New Middletown, OH      1:50:04   21.81
   31    8  Brad Lang, 43, Transfer, PA               1:52:26   21.35
   37    9  Bill Forrest, 40, Canonsburg, PA          2:00:21   19.94
   41   10  Roger Willis, 47, Meadville, PA           2:00:52   19.86
   43   11  Joseph Kisiel, 43, Erie, PA               2:01:15   19.79

Men 50 - 59
   22    1  Jim Behrens, 51, Painesville, OH          1:49:54   21.84
   33    2  Mark Finkenbine, 51, University Height, OH
                                                        1:52:36   21.31
   34    3  Paul Salipante, 57, Cleveland Hts, OH     1:52:37   21.31
   42    4  Wally Mason, 54, Cochranton, PA           2:01:07   19.82
   49    5  Donald Lee, 58, North Kingsville, OH      2:11:14   18.29

Men 60 & Up
   38    1  Oscar Swan, 60, Pittsburgh, PA            2:00:33   19.91
   39    2  Bill Sorvelli, 60, Clarendon, PA          2:00:47   19.87

WOMEN
Women 40 - 49
   40    1  Sherry Mason, 49, Cochranton, PA          2:00:52   19.86





TEAMS
1. T-M-S  P T
    1    1  Jonathan Matey, 26, Oil City, PA          1:47:50   22.26
    4    2  Ryan Borcz, 21, Prospect, PA              1:47:51   22.25
    9    3  Brian Hoffman, 21, Harrisville, PA        1:47:57   22.23
   15    7  Russell Cassedy, 38, Kennerdell, PA       1:50:04   21.81
4 Finishers     Time = 5:23:37     Places = 14

2. Freddie Fu
    2    1  Jason Zimmerman, 33, Latrobe, PA          1:47:51   22.26
    6    2  Brian Wieczorek, 35, Ligonier, PA         1:47:52   22.25
   13    6  George Yoder, 33, Hostetter, PA           1:48:07   22.20
   18    1  Kelly Yoder, 37*, Hostetter, PA           1:52:52   21.26
4 Finishers     Time = 5:23:49     Places = 21

3. Cycleworks
    5    2  Ray Russell, 42, Beaver, PA               1:47:52   22.25
    7    3  James Hall, 33, Pittsburgh, PA            1:47:55   22.24
   11    5  Bryan Routledge, 37, Pittsburgh, PA       1:48:04   22.21
3 Finishers     Time = 5:23:50     Places = 23

4. Mahoning Valley Cycle
    3    1  Jim Yankush, 42, N Lima, OH               1:47:51   22.25
    8    3  Sal Ponzio, 43, Girard, OH                1:47:57   22.23
   16    4  John Fiumara, 43, New Middletown, OH      1:50:04   21.81
3 Finishers     Time = 5:25:51     Places = 27

5. Kwik Fill / Red Apple
   10    4  Phil Nines, 33, Sharpsville, PA           1:47:58   22.23
   12    4  Eric Przepierski, 22, Erie, PA            1:48:05   22.21
   14    5  Jim Mock, 27, Johnstown, PA               1:49:51   21.85
   17    5  Brad Lang, 43, Transfer, PA               1:52:26   21.35
4 Finishers     Time = 5:25:53     Places = 36