MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Varsity Girls 5K
Oct. 8, 2002

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Quaker Valley            50    3    8    9   14   16   18   24   21:02      1:41
  2   Montour                  55    4   10   11   13   17   26   28   21:08      1:25
  3   West Allegheny           72    1    6   19   21   25   29   32   21:12      3:12
  4   Moon Area               116    2   12   15   40   47   48   71   21:59      4:03
  5   Center                  137    7   27   31   35   37   41   50   22:29      2:29
  6   Riverside               206   22   39   44   49   52   73   77   23:25      1:52
  7   Mohawk                  217    5   23   62   63   64             23:45      4:58
  8   Mars                    230   30   33   54   55   58             23:44      1:56
  9   Laurel                  281   43   45   59   66   68             24:50      2:55
 10   Shenango                291   20   38   74   79   80             25:43      6:22
 11   Ambridge                297   42   51   57   65   82   89   91   25:11      4:52
 12   Hopewell                311   36   46   60   84   85   92        26:06      6:10
 13   Beaver                  332   56   61   69   70   76   83   90   26:01      3:01
 14   Blackhawk               360   53   67   72   81   87             27:05      5:45
 15   Freedom                 361   34   75   78   86   88             27:35      7:19

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Union
New Castle
Ellwood City
New Brighton
Neshannock
Beaver Falls

1. Quaker Valley
    3  Maxine Markfield, Sr        19:55    6:25
    8  Julie Dickhans, Jr          20:54    6:44
    9  Eryn Correa, So             21:14    6:51
   14  Ali Shorall, So             21:32    6:57
   16  Melissa Brantley, Sr        21:35    6:58
   18  Cameron Brantley, Sr        21:39    6:59
   24  Claire Shorall, So          22:14    7:10
Time = 1:45:09     Places = 50

2. Montour
    4  Jessica Taslov, So          20:13    6:31
   10  Ashley Kirk, Sr             21:15    6:51
   11  Megan Kelly, Sr             21:16    6:52
   13  Kelly Costanzo, Sr          21:20    6:53
   17  Aleana Kuhn, So             21:37    6:58
   26  Andrea Snyder, So           22:25    7:14
   28  Kelly Kronk, Jr             22:31    7:16
Time = 1:45:40     Places = 55

3. West Allegheny
    1  Christine Taranto, Sr       19:11    6:11
    6  Julie Snyder, Jr            20:45    6:41
   19  Lisa Taranto, So            21:42    7:00
   21  Autumn Shaffer, Sr          21:58    7:05
   25  Lauren Rosso, Jr            22:22    7:13
   29  Megan Teachout, So          22:37    7:17
   32  Kaycee Shaffer, Fr          23:03    7:26
Time = 1:45:56     Places = 72

4. Moon Area
    2  Sam Howard, Jr              19:47    6:23
   12  Jessica Caggiano, Sr        21:18    6:52
   15  Lexa Gass, Fr               21:34    6:57
   40  Diana Norden, So            23:23    7:33
   47  Tara Friedl, So             23:50    7:41
   48  Meghan Eckerson, Sr         23:51    7:42
   71  Jacylin Gagle, Fr           26:39    8:36
Time = 1:49:51     Places = 116

5. Center
    7  Chelsea Hanne, Fr           20:47    6:42
   27  Kylie Gray, Sr              22:25    7:14
   31  Kelly Mehno, So             22:46    7:20
   35  Casy Fouse, Jr              23:11    7:29
   37  Leah Farrow, Sr             23:15    7:30
   41  Kim Slater, So              23:24    7:33
   50  Carolyn Magnotta, So        23:55    7:43
Time = 1:52:23     Places = 137

6. Riverside
   22  Stephanie Williams, Jr      22:10    7:09
   39  Bonnie Lathom, So           23:22    7:32
   44  Rachel Reichart, Jr         23:41    7:38
   49  Kearstin Dwyer, Sr          23:52    7:42
   52  Jennifer Steifel, Jr        24:01    7:45
   73  Melanie Huggins, Jr         26:52    8:40
   77  Julie Young, So             27:42    8:56
Time = 1:57:05     Places = 206

7. Mohawk
    5  Anna Hoffman, Fr            20:26    6:35
   23  Sara Morrison, Jr           22:11    7:09
   62  Clarissa McMahan, Jr        25:23    8:11
   63  Vanessa Book, Sr            25:23    8:11
   64  Elyse Luketic, Sr           25:24    8:11
Time = 1:58:45     Places = 217

8. Mars
   30  Brooke Kosar, Jr            22:41    7:19
   33  Katie Dederer, So           23:04    7:26
   54  Kaitlin Thompson, Fr        24:05    7:46
   55  Ashley Brooks, Jr           24:14    7:49
   58  Emily Suter, Jr             24:37    7:56
Time = 1:58:39     Places = 230

9. Laurel
   43  Vanessa Bintrim, Jr         23:30    7:35
   45  Kalie Frey, So              23:42    7:39
   59  Leslie Smith, Fr            24:45    7:59
   66  Jennifer Carothers, Jr      25:45    8:18
   68  Dana Beckwith, Jr           26:25    8:31
Time = 2:04:06     Places = 281

10. Shenango
   20  Rashelle Glass, Sr          21:50    7:02
   38  Landree Fleming, Sr         23:17    7:31
   74  Shena Cavallo, Sr           27:05    8:44
   79  Stephanie Mathews, Sr       28:11    9:05
   80  Heather Kreitzer, Jr        28:11    9:05
Time = 2:08:32     Places = 291

11. Ambridge
   42  Kelly Beeman, So            23:30    7:35
   51  Jillian Berenbrok, So       23:56    7:43
   57  Shana Marski, Fr            24:30    7:54
   65  Kati Bain, So               25:37    8:16
   82  Katlyn Roofner, Fr          28:21    9:09
   89  Kierstin Roofner, Fr        30:37    9:52
   91  Allison Merryman, So        31:07   10:02
Time = 2:05:52     Places = 297

12. Hopewell
   36  Rachel Brunton, Sr          23:14    7:30
   46  Stacy Brunton, Sr           23:45    7:39
   60  Natalie Morris, So          24:59    8:03
   84  Amanda Heinlein, Jr         29:09    9:24
   85  Jessie Marquis, Sr          29:24    9:29
   92  Rebecca Zelazny, Fr         32:06   10:21
Time = 2:10:30     Places = 311

13. Beaver
   56  Arielle Burlett, Jr         24:21    7:51
   61  Kelly Lancaster, Fr         25:15    8:09
   69  Bethany Hoffman, Fr         26:32    8:33
   70  Jessica Moidel, Jr          26:38    8:35
   76  Mallory Nichtor, Sr         27:22    8:49
   83  Shawna Wilson, Sr           28:37    9:14
   90  Amber Grilli, Sr            30:49    9:56
Time = 2:10:05     Places = 332

14. Blackhawk
   53  Katie Denome, Sr            24:03    7:45
   67  Brittany Black, Fr          26:23    8:30
   72  Kate Kelley, So             26:49    8:39
   81  Sage Bowser, Sr             28:18    9:08
   87  Lindsay Trevelline, Jr      29:48    9:37
Time = 2:15:21     Places = 360

15. Freedom
   34  Stefanie Kroll, Sr          23:07    7:27
   75  Megan Goehring, Jr          27:08    8:45
   78  Sara Marburger, Jr          27:46    8:57
   86  Laura Weir, Sr              29:29    9:31
   88  Melissa Lambert, Sr         30:26    9:49
Time = 2:17:55     Places = 361


        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Christine Taranto, Sr       19:11    6:11  West Allegheny
    2     2  Sam Howard, Jr              19:47    6:23  Moon Area
    3     3  Maxine Markfield, Sr        19:55    6:25  Quaker Valley
    4     4  Jessica Taslov, So          20:13    6:31  Montour
    5     5  Anna Hoffman, Fr            20:26    6:35  Mohawk
    6     6  Julie Snyder, Jr            20:45    6:41  West Allegheny
    7     7  Chelsea Hanne, Fr           20:47    6:42  Center
    8     8  Julie Dickhans, Jr          20:54    6:44  Quaker Valley
    9     9  Eryn Correa, So             21:14    6:51  Quaker Valley
   10    10  Ashley Kirk, Sr             21:15    6:51  Montour
   11    11  Megan Kelly, Sr             21:16    6:52  Montour
   12    12  Jessica Caggiano, Sr        21:18    6:52  Moon Area
   13    13  Kelly Costanzo, Sr          21:20    6:53  Montour
   14    14  Ali Shorall, So             21:32    6:57  Quaker Valley
   15    15  Lexa Gass, Fr               21:34    6:57  Moon Area
   16    16  Melissa Brantley, Sr        21:35    6:58  Quaker Valley
   17    17  Aleana Kuhn, So             21:37    6:58  Montour
   18    18  Cameron Brantley, Sr        21:39    6:59  Quaker Valley
                               7:00 Pace
   19    19  Lisa Taranto, So            21:42    7:00  West Allegheny
   20    20  Rashelle Glass, Sr          21:50    7:02  Shenango
   21    21  Autumn Shaffer, Sr          21:58    7:05  West Allegheny
   22    22  Stephanie Williams, Jr      22:10    7:09  Riverside
   23    23  Sara Morrison, Jr           22:11    7:09  Mohawk
   24    24  Claire Shorall, So          22:14    7:10  Quaker Valley
   25    25  Lauren Rosso, Jr            22:22    7:13  West Allegheny
   26    26  Andrea Snyder, So           22:25    7:14  Montour
   27    27  Kylie Gray, Sr              22:25    7:14  Center
   28    28  Kelly Kronk, Jr             22:31    7:16  Montour
   29    29  Megan Teachout, So          22:37    7:17  West Allegheny
   30    30  Brooke Kosar, Jr            22:41    7:19  Mars
   31    31  Kelly Mehno, So             22:46    7:20  Center
   32        Lindsey Digia, Sr           22:47    7:21  Neshannock
   33    32  Kaycee Shaffer, Fr          23:03    7:26  West Allegheny
   34    33  Katie Dederer, So           23:04    7:26  Mars
   35    34  Stefanie Kroll, Sr          23:07    7:27  Freedom
   36    35  Casy Fouse, Jr              23:11    7:29  Center
   37        Janet Carson, Fr            23:12    7:29  Ellwood City
   38    36  Rachel Brunton, Sr          23:14    7:30  Hopewell
   39    37  Leah Farrow, Sr             23:15    7:30  Center
   40    38  Landree Fleming, Sr         23:17    7:31  Shenango
   41    39  Bonnie Lathom, So           23:22    7:32  Riverside
   42    40  Diana Norden, So            23:23    7:33  Moon Area
   43    41  Kim Slater, So              23:24    7:33  Center
   44    42  Kelly Beeman, So            23:30    7:35  Ambridge
   45    43  Vanessa Bintrim, Jr         23:30    7:35  Laurel
   46        Savannah Schweitzer, Fr     23:35    7:36  Neshannock
   47    44  Rachel Reichart, Jr         23:41    7:38  Riverside
   48    45  Kalie Frey, So              23:42    7:39  Laurel
   49    46  Stacy Brunton, Sr           23:45    7:39  Hopewell
   50    47  Tara Friedl, So             23:50    7:41  Moon Area
   51    48  Meghan Eckerson, Sr         23:51    7:42  Moon Area
   52    49  Kearstin Dwyer, Sr          23:52    7:42  Riverside
   53    50  Carolyn Magnotta, So        23:55    7:43  Center
   54    51  Jillian Berenbrok, So       23:56    7:43  Ambridge
   55    52  Jennifer Steifel, Jr        24:01    7:45  Riverside
   56    53  Katie Denome, Sr            24:03    7:45  Blackhawk
   57    54  Kaitlin Thompson, Fr        24:05    7:46  Mars
   58        Marly Dimase, Sr            24:10    7:48  Ellwood City
   59    55  Ashley Brooks, Jr           24:14    7:49  Mars
   60    56  Arielle Burlett, Jr         24:21    7:51  Beaver
   61    57  Shana Marski, Fr            24:30    7:54  Ambridge
   62    58  Emily Suter, Jr             24:37    7:56  Mars
   63        Cheyenne Hill, Fr           24:40    7:57  Beaver Falls
   64    59  Leslie Smith, Fr            24:45    7:59  Laurel
                               8:00 Pace
   65    60  Natalie Morris, So          24:59    8:03  Hopewell
   66        Kendall Garczewski, Sr      25:00    8:04  Union
   67        Ashley Richardson, Jr       25:07    8:06  New Brighton
   68    61  Kelly Lancaster, Fr         25:15    8:09  Beaver
   69    62  Clarissa McMahan, Jr        25:23    8:11  Mohawk
   70    63  Vanessa Book, Sr            25:23    8:11  Mohawk
   71    64  Elyse Luketic, Sr           25:24    8:11  Mohawk
   72    65  Kati Bain, So               25:37    8:16  Ambridge
   73    66  Jennifer Carothers, Jr      25:45    8:18  Laurel
   74    67  Brittany Black, Fr          26:23    8:30  Blackhawk
   75    68  Dana Beckwith, Jr           26:25    8:31  Laurel
   76    69  Bethany Hoffman, Fr         26:32    8:33  Beaver
   77    70  Jessica Moidel, Jr          26:38    8:35  Beaver
   78    71  Jacylin Gagle, Fr           26:39    8:36  Moon Area
   79    72  Kate Kelley, So             26:49    8:39  Blackhawk
   80    73  Melanie Huggins, Jr         26:52    8:40  Riverside
   81    74  Shena Cavallo, Sr           27:05    8:44  Shenango
   82    75  Megan Goehring, Jr          27:08    8:45  Freedom
   83    76  Mallory Nichtor, Sr         27:22    8:49  Beaver
   84    77  Julie Young, So             27:42    8:56  Riverside
   85    78  Sara Marburger, Jr          27:46    8:57  Freedom
                               9:00 Pace
   86    79  Stephanie Mathews, Sr       28:11    9:05  Shenango
   87    80  Heather Kreitzer, Jr        28:11    9:05  Shenango
   88    81  Sage Bowser, Sr             28:18    9:08  Blackhawk
   89    82  Katlyn Roofner, Fr          28:21    9:09  Ambridge
   90        Rachel Huffman, So          28:29    9:11  Union
   91    83  Shawna Wilson, Sr           28:37    9:14  Beaver
   92        Ashley Grisnik, So          29:06    9:23  New Brighton
   93    84  Amanda Heinlein, Jr         29:09    9:24  Hopewell
   94    85  Jessie Marquis, Sr          29:24    9:29  Hopewell
   95    86  Laura Weir, Sr              29:29    9:31  Freedom
   96    87  Lindsay Trevelline, Jr      29:48    9:37  Blackhawk
   97    88  Melissa Lambert, Sr         30:26    9:49  Freedom
   98    89  Kierstin Roofner, Fr        30:37    9:52  Ambridge
   99        Leeann Cook, Sr             30:47    9:56  Union
  100    90  Amber Grilli, Sr            30:49    9:56  Beaver
                              10:00 Pace
  101        Romaine Reagle, So          30:59   10:00  New Castle
  102    91  Allison Merryman, So        31:07   10:02  Ambridge
  103        Bonnie Thibodeau, So        31:36   10:12  Beaver Falls
  104    92  Rebecca Zelazny, Fr         32:06   10:21  Hopewell