MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
VARSITY BOYS 5K
Oct. 8, 2002

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Quaker Valley            52    1    5    6   19   21   23   49   18:03      2:00
  2   Ellwood City             62    2    3    9   14   34   64   83   18:08      2:07
  3   West Allegheny          119   11   16   22   30   40   41   58   18:54      1:19
  4   Moon Area               145   15   18   32   35   45   65   76   19:09      1:10
  5   Montour                 164    7   20   36   39   62   70   74   19:11      2:28
  6   Neshannock              191   13   29   38   52   59   85  105   19:28      1:49
  7   New Brighton            224   37   42   43   46   56   89  103   19:43        46
  8   New Castle              232   17   26   55   66   68   80  109   19:44      1:49
  9   Hopewell                243    4   44   60   63   72  112  113   19:42      2:58
 10   Beaver                  251   25   31   47   73   75  110        19:54      1:39
 11   Ambridge                307   24   27   54  100  102  118        20:41      3:42
 12   Laurel                  331   28   69   71   77   86             20:27      2:09
 13   Riverside               344   12   50   79   97  106  111  115   20:49      4:27
 14   Mars                    347   48   61   67   84   87  108        20:36      1:35
 15   Mohawk                  374   10   53   96   99  116             21:29      6:44
 16   Shenango                382    8   92   93   94   95  104  107   21:03      3:55
 17   Freedom                 386   57   78   81   82   88   91   98   20:57      1:10
 18   Blackhawk               389   33   51   90  101  114  117  119   21:34      4:52

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Union
Center
Beaver Falls

1. Quaker Valley
    1  Zach Thomas, Jr             16:58    5:28
    5  Andy Kifer, Jr              17:40    5:42
    6  Karl Gustafson, Jr          17:47    5:44
   19  Erich Whittmer, So          18:52    6:05
   21  Dan Thompson, Jr            18:58    6:07
   23  Kyle O'Rourke, Jr           19:02    6:08
   49  Michael Corcoran, Sr        19:48    6:23
Time = 1:30:14     Places = 52

2. Ellwood City
    2  Chris Nocera, Sr            17:17    5:35
    3  Jacob Walker, Fr            17:34    5:40
    9  Sam Weiser, So              17:58    5:47
   14  Daniel Thetford, Sr         18:28    5:57
   34  Matthew St. John, Fr        19:24    6:15
   64  Adam Workley, Jr            20:20    6:33
   83  Noah Rectenwald, Fr         21:10    6:50
Time = 1:30:40     Places = 62

3. West Allegheny
   11  Bill Pryslak, Jr            18:10    5:52
   16  Andy Melhorn, Jr            18:35    6:00
   22  Doug Britton, Sr            19:00    6:08
   30  Kyle Dorman, Fr             19:12    6:12
   40  Matt Detwiler, Jr           19:29    6:17
   41  Tad Wissel, Jr              19:33    6:18
   58  Will Mills, Jr              20:13    6:31
Time = 1:34:26     Places = 119

4. Moon Area
   15  Garret Griffin, Sr          18:31    5:58
   18  Dave Doty, Sr               18:47    6:03
   32  Matt Hoy, So                19:20    6:14
   35  Chris Oravetz, Sr           19:24    6:15
   45  Steve Pacella, Sr           19:41    6:21
   65  Ralph Canterbury, Jr        20:21    6:34
   76  Ben Canan, So               20:45    6:41
Time = 1:35:42     Places = 145

5. Montour
    7  Brian Dodd, Sr              17:50    5:45
   20  Dave Hoggard, Jr            18:53    6:05
   36  Justin Kocsuta, Sr          19:25    6:16
   39  Tim Coppler, Sr             19:29    6:17
   62  Matt Karg, Sr               20:18    6:33
   70  Ryan McGreger, So           20:26    6:35
   74  Brian Drake, Jr             20:43    6:41
Time = 1:35:54     Places = 164

6. Neshannock
   13  Carmen Blundo, Sr           18:26    5:57
   29  Kevin Show, So              19:11    6:11
   38  Mike Snow, Fr               19:28    6:17
   52  Scott Duda, Sr              19:59    6:27
   59  Justin Umbs, Fr             20:15    6:32
   85  Bryan Show, Fr              21:17    6:52
  105  Travis Wilson, So           22:50    7:22
Time = 1:37:16     Places = 191

7. New Brighton
   37  Mark Magestro, So           19:26    6:16
   42  Brandon Amrhein, So         19:37    6:20
   43  Don Mitchell, Sr            19:38    6:20
   46  Eric Policaro, Sr           19:42    6:21
   56  Rich Fabyanic, Sr           20:12    6:31
   89  Doug Willis, Sr             21:27    6:55
  103  Addison Gloor, Fr           22:46    7:20
Time = 1:38:33     Places = 224

8. New Castle
   17  Mike Altman, Sr             18:37    6:00
   26  Garrett Boots, Jr           19:07    6:10
   55  Anthony Bruso, So           20:10    6:30
   66  Jordan Fair, So             20:22    6:34
   68  John Giancola, Sr           20:25    6:35
   80  Gerry Moore, So             20:57    6:45
  109  Joe Ferrara, Sr             23:17    7:31
Time = 1:38:39     Places = 232

9. Hopewell
    4  Joe McFadden, Sr            17:39    5:41
   44  Ryan Muir, Jr               19:40    6:21
   60  Lee Peglow, Fr              20:17    6:32
   63  Rocco Vallecorsa, Jr        20:19    6:33
   72  Chad Jodikinos, Jr          20:36    6:39
  112  Jason Steele, Jr            23:55    7:43
  113  Mark Dicicco, Jr            23:56    7:43
Time = 1:38:30     Places = 243

10. Beaver
   25  Gary Morgan, Sr             19:04    6:09
   31  Regan Hackett, So           19:17    6:13
   47  David Young, So             19:45    6:22
   73  Ryan Dugan, Jr              20:42    6:40
   75  David Williams, Sr          20:43    6:41
  110  Alex Lacey, Sr              23:18    7:31
Time = 1:39:29     Places = 251

11. Ambridge
   24  Nick Barson, Jr             19:03    6:08
   27  Justin Chambers, So         19:07    6:10
   54  Ron Hendrickson, Jr         20:03    6:28
  100  Ed Albreht, Fr              22:30    7:15
  102  Mike Floro, So              22:44    7:20
  118  Lucas Berenbrok, So         27:46    8:57
Time = 1:43:25     Places = 307

12. Laurel
   28  Chad Smith, Jr              19:10    6:11
   69  Brett Smith, Jr             20:26    6:35
   71  Beau Smith, So              20:29    6:36
   77  Alan Hitchen, Jr            20:51    6:43
   86  Brian Daugherty, Jr         21:19    6:53
Time = 1:42:14     Places = 331

13. Riverside
   12  Rich Cellini, Sr            18:24    5:56
   50  Joe Mussey, Sr              19:51    6:24
   79  J D. Selzer, So             20:54    6:44
   97  Jonathon Welsh, Fr          22:04    7:07
  106  Devin Walsh, Fr             22:50    7:22
  111  Carter Strosnider, So       23:26    7:33
  115  Pierson Pollock, Fr         24:50    8:01
Time = 1:44:01     Places = 344

14. Mars
   48  Devin Howes, Fr             19:47    6:23
   61  Adam Smetana, So            20:17    6:32
   67  Jon Diurba, Jr              20:22    6:34
   84  Dan Pierre, So              21:14    6:51
   87  Bobby Dummer, So            21:22    6:53
  108  Calvin Brooks, So           23:05    7:27
Time = 1:43:00     Places = 347

15. Mohawk
   10  Matt Beck, Jr               18:08    5:51
   53  Dave Hodge, Jr              20:01    6:27
   96  Rick Boggs, So              22:02    7:06
   99  John Morrison, Sr           22:21    7:13
  116  Phil Banting, Sr            24:52    8:01
Time = 1:47:24     Places = 374

16. Shenango
    8  Phil Thompson, Jr           17:55    5:47
   92  Ron Swogger, Sr             21:49    7:02
   93  Brady Workman, So           21:49    7:02
   94  Matt Campbell, Sr           21:50    7:02
   95  Adam Data, Sr               21:50    7:02
  104  Bruce Smith, Sr             22:49    7:21
  107  Brock Glass, Jr             23:00    7:25
Time = 1:45:11     Places = 382

17. Freedom
   57  Matt Marburger, Sr          20:13    6:31
   78  Stephen Schoppe, Jr         20:54    6:44
   81  Mike Lewis, Fr              21:06    6:48
   82  Kevin Schaub, Jr            21:07    6:49
   88  Ryan Richards, So           21:23    6:54
   91  Robby Potts, Sr             21:47    7:01
   98  Tom Weir, Fr                22:08    7:08
Time = 1:44:41     Places = 386

18. Blackhawk
   33  Ben Gilarno, Sr             19:22    6:15
   51  Don Lambert, So             19:58    6:26
   90  Derek Dysart, So            21:38    6:59
  101  Nick Matlock, Sr            22:36    7:17
  114  Cole McDanel, So            24:14    7:49
  117  Ted Stevens, Fr             27:35    8:54
  119  Jon Paul Caldwell, Jr       28:38    9:14
Time = 1:47:46     Places = 389



        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Zach Thomas, Jr             16:58    5:28  Quaker Valley
    2     2  Chris Nocera, Sr            17:17    5:35  Ellwood City
    3     3  Jacob Walker, Fr            17:34    5:40  Ellwood City
    4     4  Joe McFadden, Sr            17:39    5:41  Hopewell
    5     5  Andy Kifer, Jr              17:40    5:42  Quaker Valley
    6     6  Karl Gustafson, Jr          17:47    5:44  Quaker Valley
    7     7  Brian Dodd, Sr              17:50    5:45  Montour
    8     8  Phil Thompson, Jr           17:55    5:47  Shenango
    9     9  Sam Weiser, So              17:58    5:47  Ellwood City
   10    10  Matt Beck, Jr               18:08    5:51  Mohawk
   11    11  Bill Pryslak, Jr            18:10    5:52  West Allegheny
   12    12  Rich Cellini, Sr            18:24    5:56  Riverside
   13    13  Carmen Blundo, Sr           18:26    5:57  Neshannock
   14    14  Daniel Thetford, Sr         18:28    5:57  Ellwood City
   15    15  Garret Griffin, Sr          18:31    5:58  Moon Area
                               6:00 Pace
   16    16  Andy Melhorn, Jr            18:35    6:00  West Allegheny
   17    17  Mike Altman, Sr             18:37    6:00  New Castle
   18    18  Dave Doty, Sr               18:47    6:03  Moon Area
   19    19  Erich Whittmer, So          18:52    6:05  Quaker Valley
   20    20  Dave Hoggard, Jr            18:53    6:05  Montour
   21    21  Dan Thompson, Jr            18:58    6:07  Quaker Valley
   22    22  Doug Britton, Sr            19:00    6:08  West Allegheny
   23    23  Kyle O'Rourke, Jr           19:02    6:08  Quaker Valley
   24    24  Nick Barson, Jr             19:03    6:08  Ambridge
   25    25  Gary Morgan, Sr             19:04    6:09  Beaver
   26    26  Garrett Boots, Jr           19:07    6:10  New Castle
   27    27  Justin Chambers, So         19:07    6:10  Ambridge
   28    28  Chad Smith, Jr              19:10    6:11  Laurel
   29    29  Kevin Show, So              19:11    6:11  Neshannock
   30        Keith Devries, So           19:11    6:11  Center
   31    30  Kyle Dorman, Fr             19:12    6:12  West Allegheny
   32    31  Regan Hackett, So           19:17    6:13  Beaver
   33    32  Matt Hoy, So                19:20    6:14  Moon Area
   34    33  Ben Gilarno, Sr             19:22    6:15  Blackhawk
   35        Houston Christopherson, So  19:23    6:15  Beaver Falls
   36    34  Matthew St. John, Fr        19:24    6:15  Ellwood City
   37    35  Chris Oravetz, Sr           19:24    6:15  Moon Area
   38    36  Justin Kocsuta, Sr          19:25    6:16  Montour
   39    37  Mark Magestro, So           19:26    6:16  New Brighton
   40    38  Mike Snow, Fr               19:28    6:17  Neshannock
   41    39  Tim Coppler, Sr             19:29    6:17  Montour
   42    40  Matt Detwiler, Jr           19:29    6:17  West Allegheny
   43    41  Tad Wissel, Jr              19:33    6:18  West Allegheny
   44    42  Brandon Amrhein, So         19:37    6:20  New Brighton
   45    43  Don Mitchell, Sr            19:38    6:20  New Brighton
   46    44  Ryan Muir, Jr               19:40    6:21  Hopewell
   47    45  Steve Pacella, Sr           19:41    6:21  Moon Area
   48    46  Eric Policaro, Sr           19:42    6:21  New Brighton
   49        Brandon Scott, Fr           19:44    6:22  Union
   50    47  David Young, So             19:45    6:22  Beaver
   51    48  Devin Howes, Fr             19:47    6:23  Mars
   52    49  Michael Corcoran, Sr        19:48    6:23  Quaker Valley
   53    50  Joe Mussey, Sr              19:51    6:24  Riverside
   54    51  Don Lambert, So             19:58    6:26  Blackhawk
   55    52  Scott Duda, Sr              19:59    6:27  Neshannock
   56    53  Dave Hodge, Jr              20:01    6:27  Mohawk
   57    54  Ron Hendrickson, Jr         20:03    6:28  Ambridge
   58        Nick Holewski, Fr           20:05    6:29  Beaver Falls
   59    55  Anthony Bruso, So           20:10    6:30  New Castle
   60    56  Rich Fabyanic, Sr           20:12    6:31  New Brighton
   61    57  Matt Marburger, Sr          20:13    6:31  Freedom
   62    58  Will Mills, Jr              20:13    6:31  West Allegheny
   63    59  Justin Umbs, Fr             20:15    6:32  Neshannock
   64    60  Lee Peglow, Fr              20:17    6:32  Hopewell
   65    61  Adam Smetana, So            20:17    6:32  Mars
   66    62  Matt Karg, Sr               20:18    6:33  Montour
   67    63  Rocco Vallecorsa, Jr        20:19    6:33  Hopewell
   68    64  Adam Workley, Jr            20:20    6:33  Ellwood City
   69    65  Ralph Canterbury, Jr        20:21    6:34  Moon Area
   70    66  Jordan Fair, So             20:22    6:34  New Castle
   71    67  Jon Diurba, Jr              20:22    6:34  Mars
   72    68  John Giancola, Sr           20:25    6:35  New Castle
   73    69  Brett Smith, Jr             20:26    6:35  Laurel
   74    70  Ryan McGreger, So           20:26    6:35  Montour
   75    71  Beau Smith, So              20:29    6:36  Laurel
   76        Riley Matsco, Jr            20:34    6:38  Center
   77    72  Chad Jodikinos, Jr          20:36    6:39  Hopewell
   78    73  Ryan Dugan, Jr              20:42    6:40  Beaver
   79    74  Brian Drake, Jr             20:43    6:41  Montour
   80    75  David Williams, Sr          20:43    6:41  Beaver
   81    76  Ben Canan, So               20:45    6:41  Moon Area
   82    77  Alan Hitchen, Jr            20:51    6:43  Laurel
   83    78  Stephen Schoppe, Jr         20:54    6:44  Freedom
   84    79  J D. Selzer, So             20:54    6:44  Riverside
   85    80  Gerry Moore, So             20:57    6:45  New Castle
   86    81  Mike Lewis, Fr              21:06    6:48  Freedom
   87    82  Kevin Schaub, Jr            21:07    6:49  Freedom
   88    83  Noah Rectenwald, Fr         21:10    6:50  Ellwood City
   89    84  Dan Pierre, So              21:14    6:51  Mars
   90    85  Bryan Show, Fr              21:17    6:52  Neshannock
   91    86  Brian Daugherty, Jr         21:19    6:53  Laurel
   92    87  Bobby Dummer, So            21:22    6:53  Mars
   93    88  Ryan Richards, So           21:23    6:54  Freedom
   94    89  Doug Willis, Sr             21:27    6:55  New Brighton
   95    90  Derek Dysart, So            21:38    6:59  Blackhawk
                               7:00 Pace
   96    91  Robby Potts, Sr             21:47    7:01  Freedom
   97    92  Ron Swogger, Sr             21:49    7:02  Shenango
   98    93  Brady Workman, So           21:49    7:02  Shenango
   99    94  Matt Campbell, Sr           21:50    7:02  Shenango
  100    95  Adam Data, Sr               21:50    7:02  Shenango
  101        Steve Tapyrik, Jr           21:59    7:05  Center
  102    96  Rick Boggs, So              22:02    7:06  Mohawk
  103    97  Jonathon Welsh, Fr          22:04    7:07  Riverside
  104    98  Tom Weir, Fr                22:08    7:08  Freedom
  105    99  John Morrison, Sr           22:21    7:13  Mohawk
  106   100  Ed Albreht, Fr              22:30    7:15  Ambridge
  107   101  Nick Matlock, Sr            22:36    7:17  Blackhawk
  108   102  Mike Floro, So              22:44    7:20  Ambridge
  109   103  Addison Gloor, Fr           22:46    7:20  New Brighton
  110   104  Bruce Smith, Sr             22:49    7:21  Shenango
  111   105  Travis Wilson, So           22:50    7:22  Neshannock
  112   106  Devin Walsh, Fr             22:50    7:22  Riverside
  113   107  Brock Glass, Jr             23:00    7:25  Shenango
  114   108  Calvin Brooks, So           23:05    7:27  Mars
  115   109  Joe Ferrara, Sr             23:17    7:31  New Castle
  116   110  Alex Lacey, Sr              23:18    7:31  Beaver
  117   111  Carter Strosnider, So       23:26    7:33  Riverside
  118   112  Jason Steele, Jr            23:55    7:43  Hopewell
  119   113  Mark Dicicco, Jr            23:56    7:43  Hopewell
  120   114  Cole McDanel, So            24:14    7:49  Blackhawk
  121        Dan Modro, So               24:15    7:49  Beaver Falls
                               8:00 Pace
  122   115  Pierson Pollock, Fr         24:50    8:01  Riverside
  123   116  Phil Banting, Sr            24:52    8:01  Mohawk
  124   117  Ted Stevens, Fr             27:35    8:54  Blackhawk
  125   118  Lucas Berenbrok, So         27:46    8:57  Ambridge
                               9:00 Pace
  126   119  Jon Paul Caldwell, Jr       28:38    9:14  Blackhawk
  127        Ricky Taylor, So            29:53    9:38  Beaver Falls