FREEDOM XC INVITATIONAL
VARSITY BOYS 5K
Oct. 16, 2002

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Southmoreland            47    4    5    6   12   20   52   89   19:20        50
  2   Brentwood                62    1    3   11   23   24   56   78   19:05      2:48
  3   Northgate               122   17   21   25   29   30   31   38   20:00        28
  4   Shady Side Academy      139   10   14   28   42   45   60   90   20:06      1:17
  5   Hopewell                145    2   15   33   46   49   85   86   19:57      2:44
  6   New Brighton            165   19   27   32   39   48   73        20:19      1:01
  7   Ambridge                174    8    9   18   69   70  106        20:34      3:02
  8   Beaver                  181   13   26   40   43   59  107        20:26      1:44
  9   Brownsville             228    7   34   41   71   75   76   77   21:00      3:20
 10   Freedom                 238   35   37   54   55   57   65   79   20:52        52
 11   Frazier                 313   16   58   67   80   92   96        21:55      4:04
 12   Avonworth               322   36   47   74   81   84             21:58      2:37
 13   Blackhawk               331   22   51   66   93   99             22:29      5:39
 14   Fort Cherry             332   50   61   62   68   91   97  102   21:54      2:34
 15   Burgettstown            363   44   64   72   88   95  104  105   22:27      3:39
 16   Robinson Twp            368   53   63   82   83   87             22:19      2:08
 17   Vincentian Academy      496   94   98  100  101  103  108  109   25:28      2:57

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Center
Avella
Chartiers-Houston
Mars
Geibel Catholic
Riverview
Beaver Falls

1. Southmoreland
    4  Larry Earnesty, Sr          19:04    6:09
    5  Nick Barron, Fr             19:04    6:09
    6  Steve Imel, Jr              19:06    6:10
   12  Adam Baker, Sr              19:34    6:18
   20  Jon Se Bek, Jr              19:53    6:25
   52  Billy Schomer, So           21:01    6:47
   89  Greg Jaworski, Sr           23:18    7:31
Time = 1:36:40     Places = 47

2. Brentwood
    1  Dan Erny, Sr                17:09    5:32
    3  Andrew Pope, So             18:54    6:06
   11  Todd Mackin, Fr             19:29    6:17
   23  Jon Kindle, So              19:57    6:26
   24  John Patton, Jr             19:57    6:26
   56  Luke Focer, So              21:10    6:49
   78  Andrew Hein, Jr             22:43    7:20
Time = 1:35:24     Places = 62

3. Northgate
   17  Jon Pfeiffer, Jr            19:44    6:22
   21  Dave Kovacs, Sr             19:54    6:25
   25  Dan Klicker, Sr             20:03    6:28
   29  Peter Stahl, So             20:10    6:30
   30  Carl Leo, Sr                20:11    6:30
   31  Brandon Gillingham, So      20:12    6:31
   38  Andy White, Sr              20:30    6:37
Time = 1:39:59     Places = 122

4. Shady Side Academy
   10  Christian Stillson, So      19:26    6:16
   14  Christopher Buros, So       19:38    6:20
   28  Pedro Moura, So             20:07    6:29
   42  Joseph Reilly, So           20:37    6:39
   45  Ethan Magid, Sr             20:42    6:41
   60  Reid Van Lehn, So           21:22    6:54
   90  Adam Levine, So             23:26    7:33
Time = 1:40:29     Places = 139

5. Hopewell
    2  Joe McFadden, Sr            18:11    5:52
   15  Ryan Muir, Jr               19:40    6:21
   33  Lee Peglow, Fr              20:16    6:32
   46  Rocco Vallecorsa, Jr        20:43    6:41
   49  Chad Jodikinos, Jr          20:54    6:44
   85  Jason Steele, Jr            23:08    7:28
   86  Mark Dicicco, Jr            23:09    7:28
Time = 1:39:42     Places = 145

6. New Brighton
   19  Brandon Amrhein, So         19:52    6:24
   27  Don Mitchell, Sr            20:06    6:29
   32  Mark Magestro, So           20:14    6:32
   39  Eric Policaro, Sr           20:31    6:37
   48  Rich Fabyanic, Sr           20:53    6:44
   73  Doug Willis, Sr             22:32    7:16
Time = 1:41:35     Places = 165

7. Ambridge
    8  Justin Chambers, So         19:15    6:13
    9  Nick Barson, Jr             19:15    6:13
   18  Ron Hendrickson, Jr         19:51    6:24
   69  Nate Protzman, So           22:13    7:10
   70  Mike Floro, So              22:17    7:11
  106  Lucas Berenbrok, So         27:37    8:54
Time = 1:42:49     Places = 174

8. Beaver
   13  Gary Morgan, Sr             19:36    6:19
   26  Regan Hackett, So           20:04    6:28
   40  David Young, So             20:33    6:37
   43  Ryan Dugan, Jr              20:39    6:40
   59  David Williams, Sr          21:19    6:53
  107  Justin Greer, Fr            29:08    9:24
Time = 1:42:10     Places = 181

9. Brownsville
    7  Josh Crable, Sr             19:15    6:12
   34  Joey Franks, So             20:17    6:32
   41  Corey Watkins, Jr           20:33    6:38
   71  John Marshall, Sr           22:18    7:11
   75  Brian Emery, So             22:35    7:17
   76  Randy Brady, Fr             22:39    7:18
   77  Lawrence Rockwell, Fr       22:40    7:19
Time = 1:44:56     Places = 228

10. Freedom
   35  Matt Marburger, Sr          20:21    6:34
   37  Mike Lewis, Fr              20:29    6:36
   54  Stephen Schoppe, Jr         21:08    6:49
   55  Kevin Schaub, Jr            21:09    6:49
   57  Ryan Richards, So           21:13    6:50
   65  Robby Potts, Sr             21:50    7:02
   79  Tom Weir, Fr                22:44    7:20
Time = 1:44:19     Places = 238

11. Frazier
   16  Kenny Miller, Fr            19:41    6:21
   58  Corey Leonard, Fr           21:16    6:52
   67  Fred Diederich, Fr          22:09    7:09
   80  Josh Callahan, Sr           22:44    7:20
   92  Eugene Zias, Sr             23:44    7:39
   96  Stephen Sholtis, Jr         24:29    7:54
Time = 1:49:33     Places = 313

12. Avonworth
   36  Luke Donovan, So            20:29    6:36
   47  Wes Pack, Sr                20:50    6:43
   74  Chris Branchen, Sr          22:34    7:17
   81  Curtis Branchen, Fr         22:50    7:22
   84  Mark Szymecki, Sr           23:06    7:27
Time = 1:49:48     Places = 322

13. Blackhawk
   22  Ben Gilarno, Sr             19:54    6:25
   51  Don Lambert, So             21:00    6:46
   66  Derek Dysart, So            21:58    7:05
   93  Nick Matlock, Sr            24:01    7:45
   99  Cole McDanel, So            25:32    8:14
Time = 1:52:24     Places = 331

14. Fort Cherry
   50  Zach George, Sr             20:57    6:45
   61  Steve Vanzin, Sr            21:26    6:55
   62  Matt Miller, So             21:26    6:55
   68  Bryan Pleskovich, So        22:12    7:09
   91  Josh Mollica, Fr            23:30    7:35
   97  Steve Duran, Sr             24:34    7:55
  102  Kyle Fanning, Sr            26:46    8:38
Time = 1:49:29     Places = 332

15. Burgettstown
   44  Gene Luff, Jr               20:42    6:40
   64  Adam Pusateri, Jr           21:32    6:57
   72  Craig Chaney, Jr            22:27    7:14
   88  Derek Vega, Jr              23:11    7:29
   95  Chris Baker, Jr             24:21    7:51
  104  Josh Presutti, Jr           27:28    8:52
  105  Andy Rodriguez, Jr          27:29    8:52
Time = 1:52:11     Places = 363

16. Robinson Twp
   53  Joe Kellems, Fr             21:03    6:47
   63  Andy Falcone, Fr            21:31    6:56
   82  Luis Rodriguez, Jr          22:52    7:23
   83  Mike Oliver, So             22:56    7:24
   87  Paul Falcone, Fr            23:10    7:28
Time = 1:51:31     Places = 368

17. Vincentian Academy
   94  Chris Fuga, Fr              24:06    7:46
   98  Mike Mullen, Jr             24:52    8:01
  100  Randy Stalter, Sr           25:39    8:16
  101  Jason Glasser, Sr           25:40    8:16
  103  Clay Sipiora, So            27:02    8:43
  108  Mike Rumpf, Jr              29:49    9:37
  109  Pat Shively, Jr             34:36   11:10
Time = 2:07:17     Places = 496




        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Dan Erny, Sr                17:09    5:32  Brentwood
    2     2  Joe McFadden, Sr            18:11    5:52  Hopewell
                               6:00 Pace
    3     3  Andrew Pope, So             18:54    6:06  Brentwood
    4     4  Larry Earnesty, Sr          19:04    6:09  Southmoreland
    5     5  Nick Barron, Fr             19:04    6:09  Southmoreland
    6     6  Steve Imel, Jr              19:06    6:10  Southmoreland
    7     7  Josh Crable, Sr             19:15    6:12  Brownsville
    8     8  Justin Chambers, So         19:15    6:13  Ambridge
    9     9  Nick Barson, Jr             19:15    6:13  Ambridge
   10    10  Christian Stillson, So      19:26    6:16  Shady Side Academy
   11    11  Todd Mackin, Fr             19:29    6:17  Brentwood
   12    12  Adam Baker, Sr              19:34    6:18  Southmoreland
   13        Keith Devries, So           19:35    6:19  Center
   14    13  Gary Morgan, Sr             19:36    6:19  Beaver
   15    14  Christopher Buros, So       19:38    6:20  Shady Side Academy
   16    15  Ryan Muir, Jr               19:40    6:21  Hopewell
   17    16  Kenny Miller, Fr            19:41    6:21  Frazier
   18    17  Jon Pfeiffer, Jr            19:44    6:22  Northgate
   19        Sam Brooks, Sr              19:46    6:22  Geibel Catholic
   20        Peter Humbert, Fr           19:46    6:23  Chartiers-Houston
   21        Devin Howes, Fr             19:47    6:23  Mars
   22        Riley Matsco, Jr            19:50    6:24  Center
   23    18  Ron Hendrickson, Jr         19:51    6:24  Ambridge
   24    19  Brandon Amrhein, So         19:52    6:24  New Brighton
   25    20  Jon Se Bek, Jr              19:53    6:25  Southmoreland
   26    21  Dave Kovacs, Sr             19:54    6:25  Northgate
   27    22  Ben Gilarno, Sr             19:54    6:25  Blackhawk
   28    23  Jon Kindle, So              19:57    6:26  Brentwood
   29    24  John Patton, Jr             19:57    6:26  Brentwood
   30    25  Dan Klicker, Sr             20:03    6:28  Northgate
   31    26  Regan Hackett, So           20:04    6:28  Beaver
   32    27  Don Mitchell, Sr            20:06    6:29  New Brighton
   33    28  Pedro Moura, So             20:07    6:29  Shady Side Academy
   34    29  Peter Stahl, So             20:10    6:30  Northgate
   35    30  Carl Leo, Sr                20:11    6:30  Northgate
   36    31  Brandon Gillingham, So      20:12    6:31  Northgate
   37    32  Mark Magestro, So           20:14    6:32  New Brighton
   38    33  Lee Peglow, Fr              20:16    6:32  Hopewell
   39    34  Joey Franks, So             20:17    6:32  Brownsville
   40        Dan Inzinga, Jr             20:20    6:33  Riverview
   41        Houston Christopherson, So  20:21    6:34  Beaver Falls
   42    35  Matt Marburger, Sr          20:21    6:34  Freedom
   43        Bobby Dummer, So            20:25    6:35  Mars
   44    36  Luke Donovan, So            20:29    6:36  Avonworth
   45    37  Mike Lewis, Fr              20:29    6:36  Freedom
   46    38  Andy White, Sr              20:30    6:37  Northgate
   47    39  Eric Policaro, Sr           20:31    6:37  New Brighton
   48    40  David Young, So             20:33    6:37  Beaver
   49    41  Corey Watkins, Jr           20:33    6:38  Brownsville
   50    42  Joseph Reilly, So           20:37    6:39  Shady Side Academy
   51    43  Ryan Dugan, Jr              20:39    6:40  Beaver
   52        Mike Chirdon, Sr            20:40    6:40  Riverview
   53    44  Gene Luff, Jr               20:42    6:40  Burgettstown
   54    45  Ethan Magid, Sr             20:42    6:41  Shady Side Academy
   55    46  Rocco Vallecorsa, Jr        20:43    6:41  Hopewell
   56    47  Wes Pack, Sr                20:50    6:43  Avonworth
   57    48  Rich Fabyanic, Sr           20:53    6:44  New Brighton
   58    49  Chad Jodikinos, Jr          20:54    6:44  Hopewell
   59    50  Zach George, Sr             20:57    6:45  Fort Cherry
   60    51  Don Lambert, So             21:00    6:46  Blackhawk
   61    52  Billy Schomer, So           21:01    6:47  Southmoreland
   62    53  Joe Kellems, Fr             21:03    6:47  Robinson Twp
   63        Buddy Rose, So              21:06    6:48  Chartiers-Houston
   64    54  Stephen Schoppe, Jr         21:08    6:49  Freedom
   65    55  Kevin Schaub, Jr            21:09    6:49  Freedom
   66    56  Luke Focer, So              21:10    6:49  Brentwood
   67    57  Ryan Richards, So           21:13    6:50  Freedom
   68        Nick Holewski, Fr           21:15    6:51  Beaver Falls
   69    58  Corey Leonard, Fr           21:16    6:52  Frazier
   70    59  David Williams, Sr          21:19    6:53  Beaver
   71    60  Reid Van Lehn, So           21:22    6:54  Shady Side Academy
   72    61  Steve Vanzin, Sr            21:26    6:55  Fort Cherry
   73    62  Matt Miller, So             21:26    6:55  Fort Cherry
   74    63  Andy Falcone, Fr            21:31    6:56  Robinson Twp
   75    64  Adam Pusateri, Jr           21:32    6:57  Burgettstown
   76        Adam Casey, Sr              21:41    6:59  Geibel Catholic
                               7:00 Pace
   77        Dan Pierre, So              21:43    7:00  Mars
   78    65  Robby Potts, Sr             21:50    7:02  Freedom
   79    66  Derek Dysart, So            21:58    7:05  Blackhawk
   80    67  Fred Diederich, Fr          22:09    7:09  Frazier
   81        Calvin Brooks, So           22:11    7:09  Mars
   82    68  Bryan Pleskovich, So        22:12    7:09  Fort Cherry
   83    69  Nate Protzman, So           22:13    7:10  Ambridge
   84    70  Mike Floro, So              22:17    7:11  Ambridge
   85    71  John Marshall, Sr           22:18    7:11  Brownsville
   86        Jeremy Laughlin, Sr         22:20    7:12  Riverview
   87        Steve Tapyrik, Jr           22:23    7:13  Center
   88    72  Craig Chaney, Jr            22:27    7:14  Burgettstown
   89    73  Doug Willis, Sr             22:32    7:16  New Brighton
   90    74  Chris Branchen, Sr          22:34    7:17  Avonworth
   91    75  Brian Emery, So             22:35    7:17  Brownsville
   92    76  Randy Brady, Fr             22:39    7:18  Brownsville
   93        Lee Beatty, Jr              22:39    7:18  Chartiers-Houston
   94    77  Lawrence Rockwell, Fr       22:40    7:19  Brownsville
   95        Dean Lewandowski, Fr        22:41    7:19  Geibel Catholic
   96    78  Andrew Hein, Jr             22:43    7:20  Brentwood
   97    79  Tom Weir, Fr                22:44    7:20  Freedom
   98    80  Josh Callahan, Sr           22:44    7:20  Frazier
   99    81  Curtis Branchen, Fr         22:50    7:22  Avonworth
  100    82  Luis Rodriguez, Jr          22:52    7:23  Robinson Twp
  101    83  Mike Oliver, So             22:56    7:24  Robinson Twp
  102    84  Mark Szymecki, Sr           23:06    7:27  Avonworth
  103    85  Jason Steele, Jr            23:08    7:28  Hopewell
  104    86  Mark Dicicco, Jr            23:09    7:28  Hopewell
  105    87  Paul Falcone, Fr            23:10    7:28  Robinson Twp
  106    88  Derek Vega, Jr              23:11    7:29  Burgettstown
  107    89  Greg Jaworski, Sr           23:18    7:31  Southmoreland
  108    90  Adam Levine, So             23:26    7:33  Shady Side Academy
  109        Scott Caldwell, So          23:26    7:34  Avella
  110    91  Josh Mollica, Fr            23:30    7:35  Fort Cherry
  111        Donnie Rush, Jr             23:42    7:39  Avella
  112    92  Eugene Zias, Sr             23:44    7:39  Frazier
  113    93  Nick Matlock, Sr            24:01    7:45  Blackhawk
  114    94  Chris Fuga, Fr              24:06    7:46  Vincentian Academy
  115    95  Chris Baker, Jr             24:21    7:51  Burgettstown
  116    96  Stephen Sholtis, Jr         24:29    7:54  Frazier
  117    97  Steve Duran, Sr             24:34    7:55  Fort Cherry
  118        Jeff Kusich, So             24:44    7:59  Avella
                               8:00 Pace
  119    98  Mike Mullen, Jr             24:52    8:01  Vincentian Academy
  120        Aaron Gray, Jr              24:57    8:03  Chartiers-Houston
  121    99  Cole McDanel, So            25:32    8:14  Blackhawk
  122   100  Randy Stalter, Sr           25:39    8:16  Vincentian Academy
  123   101  Jason Glasser, Sr           25:40    8:16  Vincentian Academy
  124        An Modro, So                26:30    8:33  Beaver Falls
  125   102  Kyle Fanning, Sr            26:46    8:38  Fort Cherry
  126   103  Clay Sipiora, So            27:02    8:43  Vincentian Academy
  127   104  Josh Presutti, Jr           27:28    8:52  Burgettstown
  128   105  Andy Rodriguez, Jr          27:29    8:52  Burgettstown
  129   106  Lucas Berenbrok, So         27:37    8:54  Ambridge
                               9:00 Pace
  130        Ricky Taylor, So            28:41    9:15  Beaver Falls
  131   107  Justin Greer, Fr            29:08    9:24  Beaver
  132   108  Mike Rumpf, Jr              29:49    9:37  Vincentian Academy
                              11:00 Pace
  133   109  Pat Shively, Jr             34:36   11:10  Vincentian Academy