MCAC XC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Grove City High School

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Oct. 19, 2002

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   West Middlesex           40    4    5    9   10   12   15   33   17:00        39
  2   Greenville               68    1   11   14   20   22   26   37   17:19      2:19
  3   Grove City               70    3    7   17   19   24   34   46   17:31      1:34
  4   Slippery Rock            92    6   16   18   25   27   30   42   17:49      1:37
  5   Reynolds                125    8   21   23   28   45   48   59   18:13      2:15
  6   Hickory                 145   13   29   32   35   36   40   57   18:27      1:21
  7   Commodore Perry         206    2   47   50   52   55   63   65   19:06      3:33
  8   Sharon                  246   38   43   53   54   58   60   73   19:39      1:30
  9   Mercer                  267   44   49   51   61   62   64   71   20:01      1:34
 10   Sharpsville             270   31   41   56   70   72   74        20:23      3:40
 11   Kennedy Catholic        309   39   66   67   68   69             20:42      2:22

1. West Middlesex
    4  Bradley Ruffo, Sr           16:41    5:23
    5  Josiah Leuenberger, Jr      16:45    5:24
    9  Richard Holzworth, Jr       17:01    5:29
   10  Joshua Holzworth, Fr        17:12    5:33
   12  Andrew Leuenberger, Sr      17:19    5:35
   15  Andrew Mc Laughlin, Jr      17:41    5:42
   33  Bryan Hanrahan, Fr          18:41    6:01
Time = 1:24:56     Places = 40

2. Greenville
    1  Jed Christiansen, So        15:46    5:05
   11  Nate Smith, Sr              17:16    5:34
   14  Andrew Jones, Jr            17:34    5:40
   20  Dave Pickering, Jr          17:56    5:47
   22  Nekody Lenkner, So          18:04    5:50
   26  Mike Shannon, So            18:20    5:55
   37  Trevor Bromley, Jr          18:50    6:04
Time = 1:26:34     Places = 68

3. Grove City
    3  Paul Masterone, Sr          16:41    5:23
    7  Chris Dumbroski, Sr         16:56    5:27
   17  Joe Hazy, Fr                17:52    5:46
   19  Lenny Wilson, Jr            17:54    5:46
   24  Ben Hensel, Jr              18:14    5:53
   34  Joel Bollinger, Jr          18:44    6:03
   46  Tony Hinds, Jr              19:18    6:13
Time = 1:27:35     Places = 70

4. Slippery Rock
    6  Brent Niedergall, Jr        16:47    5:25
   16  Doug Orloski, So            17:47    5:44
   18  Jeff Lyons, So              17:52    5:46
   25  Tim Bauler, Sr              18:14    5:53
   27  Tim Kramer, Sr              18:23    5:56
   30  Nick Daubenspeck, So        18:38    6:00
   42  Kyle Johnston, Sr           19:08    6:10
Time = 1:29:01     Places = 92

5. Reynolds
    8  Jake Habel, Jr              17:01    5:29
   21  Chris Harnett, Sr           18:03    5:49
   23  Robert Erdesky, Jr          18:13    5:52
   28  Casey Howsare, Fr           18:33    5:59
   45  Matt Brown, Sr              19:15    6:12
   48  Silas Russell, Sr           19:18    6:14
   59  Dan Burns, Sr               20:22    6:34
Time = 1:31:04     Places = 125

6. Hickory
   13  Justin Gregg, Fr            17:27    5:37
   29  Charlie Chacon, Jr          18:37    6:00
   32  Mark Reeher, Sr             18:40    6:01
   35  Jeff Peachman, So           18:45    6:03
   36  Andrew Brown, So            18:47    6:04
   40  David Szabo, Sr             19:04    6:09
   57  Dante' Marshall, Sr         20:21    6:34
Time = 1:32:14     Places = 145

7. Commodore Perry
    2  Chris Clark, Jr             16:30    5:19
   47  Hayden Hawthorne, Sr        19:18    6:13
   50  Malachi Bauer, Jr           19:44    6:22
   52  Jesse Powell, Fr            19:54    6:25
   55  Alan Adzima, Jr             20:02    6:28
   63  Brain Payne, So             20:47    6:42
   65  Randy Peterman, Sr          20:54    6:44
Time = 1:35:26     Places = 206

8. Sharon
   38  Mat Jacobson, Jr            18:52    6:05
   43  Dan Byerly, Jr              19:08    6:10
   53  Scott Adams, Jr             19:55    6:25
   54  Nick Brink, Jr              19:57    6:26
   58  Evan Simpson, Jr            20:22    6:34
   60  Josh Solyan, Jr             20:32    6:37
   73  C J Bukus, Fr               22:32    7:16
Time = 1:38:12     Places = 246

9. Mercer
   44  Don Siedle, Fr              19:12    6:12
   49  Steve Holzapfel, Sr         19:40    6:20
   51  Dan Jackson, Sr             19:48    6:23
   61  Jeremey Jones, Fr           20:40    6:40
   62  Cory Bice, Fr               20:45    6:42
   64  Zack Klixbull, Jr           20:47    6:42
   71  Jay McNulty1                21:38    6:59
Time = 1:40:03     Places = 267

10. Sharpsville
   31  Brian Fleming, Sr           18:39    6:01
   41  Robert Schwanbeck, Jr       19:06    6:10
   56  Colman Munoz, Fr            20:18    6:33
   70  Scott Reffner, Sr           21:32    6:56
   72  Ryan Jones, Fr              22:19    7:12
   74  Dan Yarabanic, Fr           22:38    7:18
Time = 1:41:52     Places = 270

11. Kennedy Catholic
   39  Michael Rodgers, Fr         18:55    6:06
   66  Matt Szugye, Sr             21:00    6:46
   67  Alex Hosack, So             21:04    6:48
   68  Bill Manolis, So            21:13    6:50
   69  Patrick Lackey, Sr          21:17    6:52
Time = 1:43:26     Places = 309


        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Jed Christiansen, So        15:46    5:05  Greenville
    2     2  Chris Clark, Jr             16:30    5:19  Commodore Perry
    3     3  Paul Masterone, Sr          16:41    5:23  Grove City
    4     4  Bradley Ruffo, Sr           16:41    5:23  West Middlesex
    5     5  Josiah Leuenberger, Jr      16:45    5:24  West Middlesex
    6     6  Brent Niedergall, Jr        16:47    5:25  Slippery Rock
    7     7  Chris Dumbroski, Sr         16:56    5:27  Grove City
    8     8  Jake Habel, Jr              17:01    5:29  Reynolds
    9     9  Richard Holzworth, Jr       17:01    5:29  West Middlesex
   10    10  Joshua Holzworth, Fr        17:12    5:33  West Middlesex
   11    11  Nate Smith, Sr              17:16    5:34  Greenville
   12    12  Andrew Leuenberger, Sr      17:19    5:35  West Middlesex
   13    13  Justin Gregg, Fr            17:27    5:37  Hickory
   14    14  Andrew Jones, Jr            17:34    5:40  Greenville
   15    15  Andrew Mc Laughlin, Jr      17:41    5:42  West Middlesex
   16    16  Doug Orloski, So            17:47    5:44  Slippery Rock
   17    17  Joe Hazy, Fr                17:52    5:46  Grove City
   18    18  Jeff Lyons, So              17:52    5:46  Slippery Rock
   19    19  Lenny Wilson, Jr            17:54    5:46  Grove City
   20    20  Dave Pickering, Jr          17:56    5:47  Greenville
   21    21  Chris Harnett, Sr           18:03    5:49  Reynolds
   22    22  Nekody Lenkner, So          18:04    5:50  Greenville
   23    23  Robert Erdesky, Jr          18:13    5:52  Reynolds
   24    24  Ben Hensel, Jr              18:14    5:53  Grove City
   25    25  Tim Bauler, Sr              18:14    5:53  Slippery Rock
   26    26  Mike Shannon, So            18:20    5:55  Greenville
   27    27  Tim Kramer, Sr              18:23    5:56  Slippery Rock
   28    28  Casey Howsare, Fr           18:33    5:59  Reynolds
                               6:00 Pace
   29    29  Charlie Chacon, Jr          18:37    6:00  Hickory
   30    30  Nick Daubenspeck, So        18:38    6:00  Slippery Rock
   31    31  Brian Fleming, Sr           18:39    6:01  Sharpsville
   32    32  Mark Reeher, Sr             18:40    6:01  Hickory
   33    33  Bryan Hanrahan, Fr          18:41    6:01  West Middlesex
   34    34  Joel Bollinger, Jr          18:44    6:03  Grove City
   35    35  Jeff Peachman, So           18:45    6:03  Hickory
   36    36  Andrew Brown, So            18:47    6:04  Hickory
   37    37  Trevor Bromley, Jr          18:50    6:04  Greenville
   38    38  Mat Jacobson, Jr            18:52    6:05  Sharon
   39    39  Michael Rodgers, Fr         18:55    6:06  Kennedy Catholic
   40    40  David Szabo, Sr             19:04    6:09  Hickory
   41    41  Robert Schwanbeck, Jr       19:06    6:10  Sharpsville
   42    42  Kyle Johnston, Sr           19:08    6:10  Slippery Rock
   43    43  Dan Byerly, Jr              19:08    6:10  Sharon
   44    44  Don Siedle, Fr              19:12    6:12  Mercer
   45    45  Matt Brown, Sr              19:15    6:12  Reynolds
   46    46  Tony Hinds, Jr              19:18    6:13  Grove City
   47    47  Hayden Hawthorne, Sr        19:18    6:13  Commodore Perry
   48    48  Silas Russell, Sr           19:18    6:14  Reynolds
   49    49  Steve Holzapfel, Sr         19:40    6:20  Mercer
   50    50  Malachi Bauer, Jr           19:44    6:22  Commodore Perry
   51    51  Dan Jackson, Sr             19:48    6:23  Mercer
   52    52  Jesse Powell, Fr            19:54    6:25  Commodore Perry
   53    53  Scott Adams, Jr             19:55    6:25  Sharon
   54    54  Nick Brink, Jr              19:57    6:26  Sharon
   55    55  Alan Adzima, Jr             20:02    6:28  Commodore Perry
   56    56  Colman Munoz, Fr            20:18    6:33  Sharpsville
   57    57  Dante' Marshall, Sr         20:21    6:34  Hickory
   58    58  Evan Simpson, Jr            20:22    6:34  Sharon
   59    59  Dan Burns, Sr               20:22    6:34  Reynolds
   60    60  Josh Solyan, Jr             20:32    6:37  Sharon
   61    61  Jeremey Jones, Fr           20:40    6:40  Mercer
   62    62  Cory Bice, Fr               20:45    6:42  Mercer
   63    63  Brain Payne, So             20:47    6:42  Commodore Perry
   64    64  Zack Klixbull, Jr           20:47    6:42  Mercer
   65    65  Randy Peterman, Sr          20:54    6:44  Commodore Perry
   66    66  Matt Szugye, Sr             21:00    6:46  Kennedy Catholic
   67    67  Alex Hosack, So             21:04    6:48  Kennedy Catholic
   68    68  Bill Manolis, So            21:13    6:50  Kennedy Catholic
   69    69  Patrick Lackey, Sr          21:17    6:52  Kennedy Catholic
   70    70  Scott Reffner, Sr           21:32    6:56  Sharpsville
   71    71  Jay McNulty1                21:38    6:59  Mercer
                               7:00 Pace
   72    72  Ryan Jones, Fr              22:19    7:12  Sharpsville
   73    73  C J Bukus, Fr               22:32    7:16  Sharon
   74    74  Dan Yarabanic, Fr           22:38    7:18  Sharpsville