W V I A C CHAMPIONSHIP
Buchannon, WV
MENS 5 MILE
Nov. 2, 2002

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Wheeling Jesuit          27    1    2    6    8   10   12   16   26:09      1:46
  2   W V  Wesleyan            71    7    9   11   20   24   32        27:18      1:33
  3   Alderson Broaddus        92    4   18   19   23   28   36   59   27:39      2:17
  4   Univ. Of Charleston     115    5   17   29   31   33   62        27:59      2:16
  5   Concord                 119    3   13   27   37   39   42        27:59      3:33
  6   West Liberty            155   15   21   26   46   47   52   54   28:49      2:54
  7   Shepherd                178   22   30   35   40   51   58        29:11      2:37
  8   Salem International     236   14   44   55   56   67             31:14      8:17
  9   Davis & Elkins          237   34   41   43   48   71   75        30:55      7:06
 10   Glenville               275   38   50   60   63   64   65        31:47      4:25
 11   Fairmont                280   25   57   61   68   69   76        32:51      7:40
 12   Ohio Valley             291   45   49   53   70   74   79        32:50      6:29
 13   Bluefield               366   66   72   73   77   78             38:27      6:53

1. Wheeling Jesuit
    1  Ricky Moore, Jr             25:13    5:02
    2  Matt Abel, Jr               25:23    5:04
    6  Skipper Hayes, Jr           26:34    5:19
    8  Dave McClain, Jr            26:39    5:20
   10  Ryan Donahue, Sr            26:58    5:23
   12  Dustin Meeker, Jr           27:01    5:24
   16  Robert Creamer, Sr          27:28    5:30
Time = 2:10:44     Places = 27

2. W V  Wesleyan
    7  Jason Gurney, Fr            26:38    5:20
    9  Justin Cox, So              26:57    5:23
   11  Paul Moore, Sr              26:58    5:24
   20  Steven Nutter, So           27:48    5:34
   24  Justin Rogers, So           28:10    5:38
   32  Scott Bennett, Sr           28:35    5:43
Time = 2:16:30     Places = 71

3. Alderson Broaddus
    4  Ben Boloch, So              26:15    5:15
   18  Scott Smith, Jr             27:37    5:31
   19  Wayne Bennett, Sr           27:44    5:33
   23  Matt Quinet, Fr             28:05    5:37
   28  Aaron Miller, Jr            28:32    5:42
   36  Colin Murphy, Fr            28:55    5:47
   59  Kevin Roush, Fr             32:13    6:26
Time = 2:18:12     Places = 92

4. Univ. Of Charleston
    5  Jared Hauschildt, Jr        26:29    5:18
   17  Adam Cross, So              27:32    5:30
   29  Justin Bird, So             28:34    5:43
   31  Craig Waybright, Fr         28:35    5:43
   33  Chris Flick, Sr             28:44    5:45
   62  Dave Gauntt, So             33:02    6:36
Time = 2:19:52     Places = 115

5. Concord
    3  Takuye Abe, So              25:58    5:12
   13  Chris Herron, Fr            27:03    5:24
   27  Forrest Boggess, Fr         28:28    5:42
   37  Brian Zickefoose, Fr        28:57    5:47
   39  Jeremy Gladwell, Sr         29:31    5:54
   42  Ryan Gero, So               29:43    5:57
Time = 2:19:55     Places = 119

6. West Liberty
   15  A J. Monseau, Sr            27:24    5:29
   21  Gary Heflin, Jr             27:57    5:35
   26  Andrew Lewis, So            28:20    5:40
   46  Ryan Angus, Sr              30:03    6:01
   47  Colin Wine, Fr              30:18    6:04
   52  R J. Nolte, Sr              30:50    6:10
   54  Joe Eaufrati, Fr            31:27    6:17
Time = 2:24:01     Places = 155

7. Shepherd
   22  Danny Channell, Jr          28:05    5:37
   30  Justin Faith, Fr            28:35    5:43
   35  William Spencer, So         28:52    5:46
   40  Chris McCully, Sr           29:39    5:56
   51  Mike Brosenne, Sr           30:42    6:08
   58  Michael Lanning, Sr         32:11    6:26
Time = 2:25:51     Places = 178

8. Salem International
   14  Zac Newman, Fr              27:16    5:27
   44  Clayton Hall, Fr            30:00    6:00
   55  Jason Lefevbre, Jr          31:38    6:20
   56  Mike Petrella, So           31:45    6:21
   67  Ishmael Gantt, Jr           35:32    7:06
Time = 2:36:09     Places = 236

9. Davis & Elkins
   34  Derek Bolyard, So           28:45    5:45
   41  Sean Sullivan, Sr           29:43    5:57
   43  Joe Rich, Sr                29:55    5:59
   48  J R. Ohler, Jr              30:22    6:04
   71  Alex Dagitz, So             35:51    7:10
   75  Charles Mitchell, Fr        36:35    7:19
Time = 2:34:34     Places = 237

10. Glenville
   38  Mike Dolin, Sr              29:14    5:51
   50  Chad Tingler, Jr            30:35    6:07
   60  Joshua Brown, So            32:18    6:28
   63  Heath Pattison, Sr          33:07    6:37
   64  Danny Sharp, Sr             33:39    6:44
   65  Charlie Kirkpatrick, So     34:09    6:50
Time = 2:38:51     Places = 275

11. Fairmont
   25  Cole Carpenter, So          28:11    5:38
   57  Jason Fernatt, So           32:05    6:25
   61  Justin Kellar, So           32:30    6:30
   68  Frankie Grandstaff, Jr      35:40    7:08
   69  Jarrod Mlinarcik, Jr        35:50    7:10
   76  John Billie, Sr             38:56    7:47
Time = 2:44:15     Places = 280

12. Ohio Valley
   45  Jared Kaufman, So           30:01    6:00
   49  Zack Kilmer, Fr             30:30    6:06
   53  Jacob Oberlin, Fr           31:19    6:16
   70  Gabe Hickerson, So          35:51    7:10
   74  Luke Viles, Jr              36:30    7:18
   79  Greg Gifford, Jr            45:05    9:01
Time = 2:44:09     Places = 291

13. Bluefield
   66  Adam Stokes, So             35:16    7:03
   72  Denis Anic, So              36:18    7:16
   73  Brad Ball, So               36:30    7:18
   77  Ralph Ramsey, So            42:03    8:24
   78  Ronnie Olson, So            42:09    8:26
Time = 3:12:14     Places = 366

W V I A C  CHAMPIONSHIP
MENS 5 MILE
Nov. 2, 2002

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Ricky Moore, Jr             25:13    5:02  Wheeling Jesuit
    2     2  Matt Abel, Jr               25:23    5:04  Wheeling Jesuit
    3     3  Takuye Abe, So              25:58    5:12  Concord
    4     4  Ben Boloch, So              26:15    5:15  Alderson Broaddus
    5     5  Jared Hauschildt, Jr        26:29    5:18  Univ. Of Charleston
    6     6  Skipper Hayes, Jr           26:34    5:19  Wheeling Jesuit
    7     7  Jason Gurney, Fr            26:38    5:20  W V  Wesleyan
    8     8  Dave McClain, Jr            26:39    5:20  Wheeling Jesuit
    9     9  Justin Cox, So              26:57    5:23  W V  Wesleyan
   10    10  Ryan Donahue, Sr            26:58    5:23  Wheeling Jesuit
   11    11  Paul Moore, Sr              26:58    5:24  W V  Wesleyan
   12    12  Dustin Meeker, Jr           27:01    5:24  Wheeling Jesuit
   13    13  Chris Herron, Fr            27:03    5:24  Concord
   14    14  Zac Newman, Fr              27:16    5:27  Salem International
   15    15  A J. Monseau, Sr            27:24    5:29  West Liberty
   16    16  Robert Creamer, Sr          27:28    5:30  Wheeling Jesuit
   17    17  Adam Cross, So              27:32    5:30  Univ. Of Charleston
   18    18  Scott Smith, Jr             27:37    5:31  Alderson Broaddus
   19    19  Wayne Bennett, Sr           27:44    5:33  Alderson Broaddus
   20    20  Steven Nutter, So           27:48    5:34  W V  Wesleyan
   21    21  Gary Heflin, Jr             27:57    5:35  West Liberty
   22    22  Danny Channell, Jr          28:05    5:37  Shepherd
   23    23  Matt Quinet, Fr             28:05    5:37  Alderson Broaddus
   24    24  Justin Rogers, So           28:10    5:38  W V  Wesleyan
   25    25  Cole Carpenter, So          28:11    5:38  Fairmont
   26    26  Andrew Lewis, So            28:20    5:40  West Liberty
   27    27  Forrest Boggess, Fr         28:28    5:42  Concord
   28    28  Aaron Miller, Jr            28:32    5:42  Alderson Broaddus
   29    29  Justin Bird, So             28:34    5:43  Univ. Of Charleston
   30    30  Justin Faith, Fr            28:35    5:43  Shepherd
   31    31  Craig Waybright, Fr         28:35    5:43  Univ. Of Charleston
   32    32  Scott Bennett, Sr           28:35    5:43  W V  Wesleyan
   33    33  Chris Flick, Sr             28:44    5:45  Univ. Of Charleston
   34    34  Derek Bolyard, So           28:45    5:45  Davis & Elkins
   35    35  William Spencer, So         28:52    5:46  Shepherd
   36    36  Colin Murphy, Fr            28:55    5:47  Alderson Broaddus
   37    37  Brian Zickefoose, Fr        28:57    5:47  Concord
   38    38  Mike Dolin, Sr              29:14    5:51  Glenville
   39    39  Jeremy Gladwell, Sr         29:31    5:54  Concord
   40    40  Chris McCully, Sr           29:39    5:56  Shepherd
   41    41  Sean Sullivan, Sr           29:43    5:57  Davis & Elkins
   42    42  Ryan Gero, So               29:43    5:57  Concord
   43    43  Joe Rich, Sr                29:55    5:59  Davis & Elkins
                               6:00 Pace
   44    44  Clayton Hall, Fr            30:00    6:00  Salem International
   45    45  Jared Kaufman, So           30:01    6:00  Ohio Valley
   46    46  Ryan Angus, Sr              30:03    6:01  West Liberty
   47    47  Colin Wine, Fr              30:18    6:04  West Liberty
   48    48  J R. Ohler, Jr              30:22    6:04  Davis & Elkins
   49    49  Zack Kilmer, Fr             30:30    6:06  Ohio Valley
   50    50  Chad Tingler, Jr            30:35    6:07  Glenville
   51    51  Mike Brosenne, Sr           30:42    6:08  Shepherd
   52    52  R J. Nolte, Sr              30:50    6:10  West Liberty
   53    53  Jacob Oberlin, Fr           31:19    6:16  Ohio Valley
   54    54  Joe Eaufrati, Fr            31:27    6:17  West Liberty
   55    55  Jason Lefevbre, Jr          31:38    6:20  Salem International
   56    56  Mike Petrella, So           31:45    6:21  Salem International
   57    57  Jason Fernatt, So           32:05    6:25  Fairmont
   58    58  Michael Lanning, Sr         32:11    6:26  Shepherd
   59    59  Kevin Roush, Fr             32:13    6:26  Alderson Broaddus
   60    60  Joshua Brown, So            32:18    6:28  Glenville
   61    61  Justin Kellar, So           32:30    6:30  Fairmont
   62    62  Dave Gauntt, So             33:02    6:36  Univ. Of Charleston
   63    63  Heath Pattison, Sr          33:07    6:37  Glenville
   64    64  Danny Sharp, Sr             33:39    6:44  Glenville
   65    65  Charlie Kirkpatrick, So     34:09    6:50  Glenville
                               7:00 Pace
   66    66  Adam Stokes, So             35:16    7:03  Bluefield
   67    67  Ishmael Gantt, Jr           35:32    7:06  Salem International
   68    68  Frankie Grandstaff, Jr      35:40    7:08  Fairmont
   69    69  Jarrod Mlinarcik, Jr        35:50    7:10  Fairmont
   70    70  Gabe Hickerson, So          35:51    7:10  Ohio Valley
   71    71  Alex Dagitz, So             35:51    7:10  Davis & Elkins
   72    72  Denis Anic, So              36:18    7:16  Bluefield
   73    73  Brad Ball, So               36:30    7:18  Bluefield
   74    74  Luke Viles, Jr              36:30    7:18  Ohio Valley
   75    75  Charles Mitchell, Fr        36:35    7:19  Davis & Elkins
   76    76  John Billie, Sr             38:56    7:47  Fairmont
                               8:00 Pace
   77    77  Ralph Ramsey, So            42:03    8:24  Bluefield
   78    78  Ronnie Olson, So            42:09    8:26  Bluefield
                               9:00 Pace
   79    79  Greg Gifford, Jr            45:05    9:01  Ohio Valley