OHIO DUATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS
COLUMBUS, OH
MAY 11, 2003
CLASS 2.5M RUN T-1 11.4M BIKE T-2 2.5M RUN TOTAL
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME TIME TIME TIME TIME TIME
1 Brian Barker, 43, Miamisburg, OH 13:46 :42 29:13 :28 14:27 58:36
2 Halard Lescinsky, 40, Galena, OH 14:06 :45 29:22 :41 13:49 58:43
3 Rudy Sroka, 46, N. Royalton, OH 27:34 :42 16:08 1:00:13
4 1 Jeffrey Coudron, 32, West Milton, OH 14:11 :45 30:01 :39 14:57 1:00:33
5 2 John Demarco, 33, Erie, PA 14:21 :29 30:30 :26 14:50 1:00:36
6 1 Tim Meyers, 37, Circleville, OH 16:02 :38 29:20 :31 16:41 1:03:12
7 3 Mark Lovett, 32, Powell, OH 15:12 :50 31:23 :33 15:54 1:03:52
8 1 Joe Monastra, 40, Delaware, OH 15:11 :42 31:46 :25 16:31 1:04:35
9 2 Mike Miller, 43, Powell, OH 16:22 :55 30:21 :33 17:08 1:05:19
10 2 Rob Bowers, 38, Mansfield, OH 15:49 :50 30:53 :44 17:05 1:05:21
11 Megan Arce, 39*, Columbus, OH 15:55 :49 33:01 :33 16:36 1:06:54
12 4 Gregory Yoakam, 30, Upper Arlington, OH 15:47 :51 33:58 :40 16:06 1:07:22
13 Julie Lewis, 39*, N Royalton, OH 16:27 :48 32:23 :37 17:28 1:07:43
14 3 Tony Gutierrez, 38, Westerville, OH 16:47 :59 32:05 1:01 17:23 1:08:15
15 3 Paul Yoha, 43, Mansfield, OH 16:36 1:18 33:00 :54 16:51 1:08:39
16 1 Ron Lemerich, 61 17:18 :49 31:51 :50 18:01 1:08:49
17 Kristian Pickrell, 27*, Columbus, OH 15:39 :44 37:42 :22 15:22 1:09:49
18 1 Ben Vanwye, 50, Zanesville, OH 18:05 1:32 31:04 :54 18:24 1:09:59
19 5 Lloyd Purvis, 33, Millersport, OH 16:51 :56 33:21 1:15 17:41 1:10:04
20 1 Jon McWhinney, 23, Chicago, IL 17:23 :55 32:58 1:17 17:33 1:10:06
21 4 Greg Schwepe, 41, Lewis Center, OH 18:36 :40 32:27 :34 18:13 1:10:30
22 5 Glen Gray, 43, Dublin, OH 18:14 1:03 31:24 :43 19:29 1:10:53
23 4 Nelson Huck, 38, Gahanna, OH 18:40 :51 31:28 :35 19:33 1:11:07
24 2 Carl King, 52, Columbus, OH 17:22 :30 34:11 :30 18:58 1:11:31
25 5 Christopher Russell, 39, U Arlington, OH 16:02 1:01 36:30 :30 17:41 1:11:44
26 6 Craig Jaquith, 39, Columbus, OH 18:43 1:08 30:57 :50 20:08 1:11:46
27 1 David Friedlander, 26, Columbus, OH 18:01 1:04 32:19 1:03 20:02 1:12:29
28 2 Benjamin Pickrell, 28, Granville, OH 16:49 1:17 36:36 1:11 16:53 1:12:46
29 6 David Charter, 42, Covington, KY 17:54 1:17 34:30 :57 18:16 1:12:54
30 7 Gregory Magee, 40, Pickerington, OH 18:17 1:24 36:20 1:15 16:22 1:13:38
31 1 Douglas Metz, 45, Worthington, OH 18:02 1:07 34:39 1:07 19:02 1:13:57
32 7 Tad Page, 37, Utica, OH 16:53 1:07 36:24 1:12 18:25 1:14:01
33 8 Michael Miller, 36, Ashville, OH 18:23 1:01 35:05 :32 19:46 1:14:47
34 2 Doug Lovas, 45, Westerville, OH 18:03 1:05 36:05 :39 19:17 1:15:09
35 1 Somier McLaughlin, 32*, Northfield, OH 17:36 :48 37:39 :41 18:31 1:15:15
36 6 Tom Gordon, 32, Columbus, OH 18:21 :54 35:37 :31 19:58 1:15:21
37 3 Daniel Lehman, 52, Mansfield, OH 19:22 1:30 34:00 1:17 19:32 1:15:41
38 7 Christopher Starcher, 32, Columbus, OH 18:09 :48 37:49 :32 18:38 1:15:56
39 9 Matthew Dowds, 38, Columbus, OH 18:11 :52 38:30 :40 17:44 1:15:57
40 8 David Reed, 43, Marysville, OH 18:41 :45 37:21 :32 19:09 1:16:28
41 4 Mac McNeil, 54, Dublin, OH 20:13 1:12 33:34 1:31 20:05 1:16:35
42 3 Paul Ries, 46, Westerville, OH 18:49 :41 37:59 :28 18:39 1:16:36
43 10 Stuart Siegfried, 35, Columbus, OH 19:41 1:16 36:18 :48 18:33 1:16:36
44 8 Thomas Rubino, 33, Columbus, OH 19:01 1:16 36:40 :49 19:01 1:16:47
45 5 Roger Miller, 51, Parma, OH 20:30 :54 33:33 :51 21:07 1:16:55
46 11 Jay Martin, 37, Columbus, OH 19:57 1:04 35:08 :51 19:59 1:16:59
47 1 Sheri Noer, 39*, Zanesville, OH 19:37 :46 35:06 :41 20:50 1:17:00
48 2 Elizabeth Hastings, 30*, Berea, OH 19:45 1:04 34:19 1:03 20:51 1:17:02
49 3 Tony Boles, 29, Lewis Center, OH 18:11 1:07 38:26 :57 18:28 1:17:09
50 1 Roger King, 56, Dublin, OH 19:39 :52 35:29 :46 20:29 1:17:15
51 12 Jeff Baltas, 36, Geneva, IL 18:07 1:25 36:26 1:24 19:55 1:17:17
52 9 Douglas Grout, 32, Westerville, OH 18:22 :39 38:12 :26 20:04 1:17:43
53 10 Kevin Hall, 32, Cincinnati, OH 18:11 :37 37:28 :41 20:54 1:17:51
54 9 Jonathan Kallay, 44, Gahanna, OH 18:51 1:14 36:50 1:10 19:48 1:17:53
55 1 Cari Stierman, 28*, Columbus, OH 19:09 :59 36:11 :55 20:43 1:17:57
56 10 Brian Gierhart, 42, Chicago, IL 19:30 1:13 35:47 :43 22:15 1:19:28
57 11 Halard Bauman, 30, Worthington, OH 18:47 1:09 36:56 1:12 21:27 1:19:31
58 1 David Staley, 73, Delaware, OH 20:16 1:29 36:21 1:06 20:33 1:19:45
59 4 Daniel Farrar, 27, Lewis Center, OH 19:50 :28 38:05 :28 20:55 1:19:46
60 3 Reid Boyce, 31*, Stow, OH 19:17 1:34 38:22 1:19 19:37 1:20:09
61 13 James Sloan, 36, Lewis Center, OH 18:34 2:06 37:41 1:19 20:36 1:20:16
62 1 Patricia Puchalski, 54*, Gahanna, OH 19:42 1:26 37:09 1:22 21:09 1:20:48
63 12 Matt Pritchard, 31, Oak Hill, OH 18:29 1:06 40:52 :51 19:48 1:21:06
64 1 Jamie Lewis, 22*, Galena, OH 18:41 1:01 40:43 :49 19:52 1:21:06
65 11 Mark Muething, 43, Cincinnati, OH 20:21 :45 38:18 :34 21:13 1:21:11
66 14 William Chaffin, 39, Delaware, OH 20:09 1:42 36:20 1:22 21:52 1:21:25
67 4 Becky Hayward, 31*, Columbus, OH 18:24 1:20 41:53 :48 19:03 1:21:28
68 13 Brian Dechant, 32, Westlake, OH 22:30 1:02 33:27 :42 24:08 1:21:49
69 5 Jennifer Browning, 32*, Columbus, OH 19:56 1:33 38:50 1:00 20:43 1:22:02
70 15 Lee Crume, 36, Lewis Center, OH 20:17 2:04 38:40 1:17 19:50 1:22:08
71 1 Amy Bargaheser, 42*, Mansfield, OH 21:26 1:09 35:47 :58 22:54 1:22:14
72 2 Bill Anspach, 63, Tiffin, OH 21:17 1:49 35:36 1:57 21:55 1:22:34
73 16 Paul Kucher, 39, Westerville, OH 19:53 1:56 37:24 1:46 22:38 1:23:37
74 17 Rob Beyer, 36, Columbus, OH 20:12 1:55 38:50 1:38 21:43 1:24:18
75 18 Timothy Neely, 38, Columbus, OH 20:28 1:34 39:21 1:21 21:40 1:24:24
76 19 Dan Rogowski, 35, Hilliard, OH 21:25 1:09 39:54 :45 22:07 1:25:20
77 6 Lisa Fixe-Bis, 33*, Parma, OH 20:50 1:30 39:38 1:19 22:11 1:25:28
78 2 Ellen Schwarm, 36*, Newark, OH 23:19 1:00 37:15 :59 23:11 1:25:44
79 20 Rich Fowler, 38, Findlay, OH 22:41 1:24 35:08 :51 25:48 1:25:52
80 14 Charles Heiden, 33, Westerville, OH 21:24 1:04 40:59 :45 22:24 1:26:36
81 15 Mark Groll, 32, Columbus, OH 21:14 :57 42:59 :55 21:11 1:27:16
82 5 Matt Uritus, 29, Lewis Center, OH 22:15 1:09 38:09 1:04 24:56 1:27:33
83 3 Denise Czack, 36*, Broadview Hts, OH 21:46 1:15 37:59 1:19 26:07 1:28:26
84 16 Matthew Butterworth, 32, Columbus, OH 19:03 :46 44:12 :52 23:37 1:28:30
85 2 Marissa Seibert, 42*, Hilliard, OH 20:20 :34 46:11 :28 22:37 1:30:10
86 3 Melissa Feinberg, 44*, Delaware, OH 22:39 :49 43:04 :52 23:20 1:30:44
87 4 Cindy Neely, 38*, Columbus, OH 20:20 1:15 46:53 :42 22:03 1:31:13
88 1 Joey Muething, 14, Cincinnati, OH 19:13 :34 50:05 :48 22:22 1:33:02
89 2 June Siapco, 28*, Natrona Heights, PA 23:17 1:16 41:41 1:31 26:02 1:33:47
90 21 Maurice Holman, 35, Westerville, OH 23:30 1:16 45:58 :52 27:17 1:38:53
91 12 Tim Kurtz, 43, Middleburg Height, OH 28:08 :55 41:56 :52 28:40 1:40:31
92 22 Nick Vega, 36, Hilliard, OH 22:54 1:44 49:39 1:35 24:54 1:40:46
93 7 Silicia Hedges, 31*, Gahanna, OH 23:33 :49 50:36 :59 26:56 1:42:53
94 4 Molly Mangia, 41* 23:42 2:27 52:54 1:07 25:56 1:46:06
95 1 Ann Stromberg, 45*, New Albany, OH 23:40 2:26 53:01 1:03 25:58 1:46:08
96 5 Anne Lombardi, 44*, New Albany, OH 28:10 1:35 49:25 1:03 30:09 1:50:22
97 2 Jenny Brown, 21*, New Albany, OH 26:06 1:55 55:46 1:03 28:01 1:52:51
98 3 Valerie Staton, 29*, Columbus, OH 29:01 1:04 1:01:17 :57 31:19 2:03:38
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 17 & Under
1 finishers among Men 20 - 24
5 finishers among Men 25 - 29
16 finishers among Men 30 - 34
22 finishers among Men 35 - 39
12 finishers among Men 40 - 44
3 finishers among Men 45 - 49
5 finishers among Men 50 - 54
1 finishers among Men 55 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 - 64
1 finishers among Men 70 - 74
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
3 finishers among Women 25 - 29
7 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
5 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 54
72 male finishers
26 female finishers
98 total finishers
Open Men
1 1 Brian Barker, 43, Miamisburg, OH 13:46 :42 29:13 :28 14:27 58:36
2 2 Halard Lescinsky, 40, Galena, OH 14:06 :45 29:22 :41 13:49 58:43
3 3 Rudy Sroka, 46, N. Royalton, OH 27:34 :42 16:08 1:00:13
Open Women
11 1 Megan Arce, 39, Columbus, OH 15:55 :49 33:01 :33 16:36 1:06:54
13 2 Julie Lewis, 39, N Royalton, OH 16:27 :48 32:23 :37 17:28 1:07:43
17 3 Kristian Pickrell, 27, Columbus, OH 15:39 :44 37:42 :22 15:22 1:09:49
Men 17 & Under
88 1 Joey Muething, 14, Cincinnati, OH 19:13 :34 50:05 :48 22:22 1:33:02
Men 18 - 19
Men 20 - 24
20 1 Jon McWhinney, 23, Chicago, IL 17:23 :55 32:58 1:17 17:33 1:10:06
Men 25 - 29
27 1 David Friedlander, 26, Columbus, OH 18:01 1:04 32:19 1:03 20:02 1:12:29
28 2 Benjamin Pickrell, 28, Granville, OH 16:49 1:17 36:36 1:11 16:53 1:12:46
49 3 Tony Boles, 29, Lewis Center, OH 18:11 1:07 38:26 :57 18:28 1:17:09
59 4 Daniel Farrar, 27, Lewis Center, OH 19:50 :28 38:05 :28 20:55 1:19:46
82 5 Matt Uritus, 29, Lewis Center, OH 22:15 1:09 38:09 1:04 24:56 1:27:33
Men 30 - 34
4 1 Jeffrey Coudron, 32, West Milton, OH 14:11 :45 30:01 :39 14:57 1:00:33
5 2 John Demarco, 33, Erie, PA 14:21 :29 30:30 :26 14:50 1:00:36
7 3 Mark Lovett, 32, Powell, OH 15:12 :50 31:23 :33 15:54 1:03:52
12 4 Gregory Yoakam, 30, Upper Arlington, OH 15:47 :51 33:58 :40 16:06 1:07:22
19 5 Lloyd Purvis, 33, Millersport, OH 16:51 :56 33:21 1:15 17:41 1:10:04
36 6 Tom Gordon, 32, Columbus, OH 18:21 :54 35:37 :31 19:58 1:15:21
38 7 Christopher Starcher, 32, Columbus, OH 18:09 :48 37:49 :32 18:38 1:15:56
44 8 Thomas Rubino, 33, Columbus, OH 19:01 1:16 36:40 :49 19:01 1:16:47
52 9 Douglas Grout, 32, Westerville, OH 18:22 :39 38:12 :26 20:04 1:17:43
53 10 Kevin Hall, 32, Cincinnati, OH 18:11 :37 37:28 :41 20:54 1:17:51
57 11 Halard Bauman, 30, Worthington, OH 18:47 1:09 36:56 1:12 21:27 1:19:31
63 12 Matt Pritchard, 31, Oak Hill, OH 18:29 1:06 40:52 :51 19:48 1:21:06
68 13 Brian Dechant, 32, Westlake, OH 22:30 1:02 33:27 :42 24:08 1:21:49
80 14 Charles Heiden, 33, Westerville, OH 21:24 1:04 40:59 :45 22:24 1:26:36
81 15 Mark Groll, 32, Columbus, OH 21:14 :57 42:59 :55 21:11 1:27:16
84 16 Matthew Butterworth, 32, Columbus, OH 19:03 :46 44:12 :52 23:37 1:28:30
Men 35 - 39
6 1 Tim Meyers, 37, Circleville, OH 16:02 :38 29:20 :31 16:41 1:03:12
10 2 Rob Bowers, 38, Mansfield, OH 15:49 :50 30:53 :44 17:05 1:05:21
14 3 Tony Gutierrez, 38, Westerville, OH 16:47 :59 32:05 1:01 17:23 1:08:15
23 4 Nelson Huck, 38, Gahanna, OH 18:40 :51 31:28 :35 19:33 1:11:07
25 5 Christopher Russell, 39, U Arlington, OH 16:02 1:01 36:30 :30 17:41 1:11:44
26 6 Craig Jaquith, 39, Columbus, OH 18:43 1:08 30:57 :50 20:08 1:11:46
32 7 Tad Page, 37, Utica, OH 16:53 1:07 36:24 1:12 18:25 1:14:01
33 8 Michael Miller, 36, Ashville, OH 18:23 1:01 35:05 :32 19:46 1:14:47
39 9 Matthew Dowds, 38, Columbus, OH 18:11 :52 38:30 :40 17:44 1:15:57
43 10 Stuart Siegfried, 35, Columbus, OH 19:41 1:16 36:18 :48 18:33 1:16:36
46 11 Jay Martin, 37, Columbus, OH 19:57 1:04 35:08 :51 19:59 1:16:59
51 12 Jeff Baltas, 36, Geneva, IL 18:07 1:25 36:26 1:24 19:55 1:17:17
61 13 James Sloan, 36, Lewis Center, OH 18:34 2:06 37:41 1:19 20:36 1:20:16
66 14 William Chaffin, 39, Delaware, OH 20:09 1:42 36:20 1:22 21:52 1:21:25
70 15 Lee Crume, 36, Lewis Center, OH 20:17 2:04 38:40 1:17 19:50 1:22:08
73 16 Paul Kucher, 39, Westerville, OH 19:53 1:56 37:24 1:46 22:38 1:23:37
74 17 Rob Beyer, 36, Columbus, OH 20:12 1:55 38:50 1:38 21:43 1:24:18
75 18 Timothy Neely, 38, Columbus, OH 20:28 1:34 39:21 1:21 21:40 1:24:24
76 19 Dan Rogowski, 35, Hilliard, OH 21:25 1:09 39:54 :45 22:07 1:25:20
79 20 Rich Fowler, 38, Findlay, OH 22:41 1:24 35:08 :51 25:48 1:25:52
90 21 Maurice Holman, 35, Westerville, OH 23:30 1:16 45:58 :52 27:17 1:38:53
92 22 Nick Vega, 36, Hilliard, OH 22:54 1:44 49:39 1:35 24:54 1:40:46
Men 40 - 44
8 1 Joe Monastra, 40, Delaware, OH 15:11 :42 31:46 :25 16:31 1:04:35
9 2 Mike Miller, 43, Powell, OH 16:22 :55 30:21 :33 17:08 1:05:19
15 3 Paul Yoha, 43, Mansfield, OH 16:36 1:18 33:00 :54 16:51 1:08:39
21 4 Greg Schwepe, 41, Lewis Center, OH 18:36 :40 32:27 :34 18:13 1:10:30
22 5 Glen Gray, 43, Dublin, OH 18:14 1:03 31:24 :43 19:29 1:10:53
29 6 David Charter, 42, Covington, KY 17:54 1:17 34:30 :57 18:16 1:12:54
30 7 Gregory Magee, 40, Pickerington, OH 18:17 1:24 36:20 1:15 16:22 1:13:38
40 8 David Reed, 43, Marysville, OH 18:41 :45 37:21 :32 19:09 1:16:28
54 9 Jonathan Kallay, 44, Gahanna, OH 18:51 1:14 36:50 1:10 19:48 1:17:53
56 10 Brian Gierhart, 42, Chicago, IL 19:30 1:13 35:47 :43 22:15 1:19:28
65 11 Mark Muething, 43, Cincinnati, OH 20:21 :45 38:18 :34 21:13 1:21:11
91 12 Tim Kurtz, 43, Middleburg Height, OH 28:08 :55 41:56 :52 28:40 1:40:31
Men 45 - 49
31 1 Douglas Metz, 45, Worthington, OH 18:02 1:07 34:39 1:07 19:02 1:13:57
34 2 Doug Lovas, 45, Westerville, OH 18:03 1:05 36:05 :39 19:17 1:15:09
42 3 Paul Ries, 46, Westerville, OH 18:49 :41 37:59 :28 18:39 1:16:36
Men 50 - 54
18 1 Ben Vanwye, 50, Zanesville, OH 18:05 1:32 31:04 :54 18:24 1:09:59
24 2 Carl King, 52, Columbus, OH 17:22 :30 34:11 :30 18:58 1:11:31
37 3 Daniel Lehman, 52, Mansfield, OH 19:22 1:30 34:00 1:17 19:32 1:15:41
41 4 Mac McNeil, 54, Dublin, OH 20:13 1:12 33:34 1:31 20:05 1:16:35
45 5 Roger Miller, 51, Parma, OH 20:30 :54 33:33 :51 21:07 1:16:55
Men 55 - 59
50 1 Roger King, 56, Dublin, OH 19:39 :52 35:29 :46 20:29 1:17:15
Men 60 - 64
16 1 Ron Lemerich, 61 17:18 :49 31:51 :50 18:01 1:08:49
72 2 Bill Anspach, 63, Tiffin, OH 21:17 1:49 35:36 1:57 21:55 1:22:34
Men 65 - 69
Men 70 - 74
58 1 David Staley, 73, Delaware, OH 20:16 1:29 36:21 1:06 20:33 1:19:45
Men 75 & Up
Women 17 & Under
Women 18 - 19
Women 20 - 24
64 1 Jamie Lewis, 22, Galena, OH 18:41 1:01 40:43 :49 19:52 1:21:06
97 2 Jenny Brown, 21, New Albany, OH 26:06 1:55 55:46 1:03 28:01 1:52:51
Women 25 - 29
55 1 Cari Stierman, 28, Columbus, OH 19:09 :59 36:11 :55 20:43 1:17:57
89 2 June Siapco, 28, Natrona Heights, PA 23:17 1:16 41:41 1:31 26:02 1:33:47
98 3 Valerie Staton, 29, Columbus, OH 29:01 1:04 1:01:17 :57 31:19 2:03:38
Women 30 - 34
35 1 Somier McLaughlin, 32, Northfield, OH 17:36 :48 37:39 :41 18:31 1:15:15
48 2 Elizabeth Hastings, 30, Berea, OH 19:45 1:04 34:19 1:03 20:51 1:17:02
60 3 Reid Boyce, 31, Stow, OH 19:17 1:34 38:22 1:19 19:37 1:20:09
67 4 Becky Hayward, 31, Columbus, OH 18:24 1:20 41:53 :48 19:03 1:21:28
69 5 Jennifer Browning, 32, Columbus, OH 19:56 1:33 38:50 1:00 20:43 1:22:02
77 6 Lisa Fixe-Bis, 33, Parma, OH 20:50 1:30 39:38 1:19 22:11 1:25:28
93 7 Silicia Hedges, 31, Gahanna, OH 23:33 :49 50:36 :59 26:56 1:42:53
Women 35 - 39
47 1 Sheri Noer, 39, Zanesville, OH 19:37 :46 35:06 :41 20:50 1:17:00
78 2 Ellen Schwarm, 36, Newark, OH 23:19 1:00 37:15 :59 23:11 1:25:44
83 3 Denise Czack, 36, Broadview Hts, OH 21:46 1:15 37:59 1:19 26:07 1:28:26
87 4 Cindy Neely, 38, Columbus, OH 20:20 1:15 46:53 :42 22:03 1:31:13
Women 40 - 44
71 1 Amy Bargaheser, 42, Mansfield, OH 21:26 1:09 35:47 :58 22:54 1:22:14
85 2 Marissa Seibert, 42, Hilliard, OH 20:20 :34 46:11 :28 22:37 1:30:10
86 3 Melissa Feinberg, 44, Delaware, OH 22:39 :49 43:04 :52 23:20 1:30:44
94 4 Molly Mangia, 41 23:42 2:27 52:54 1:07 25:56 1:46:06
96 5 Anne Lombardi, 44, New Albany, OH 28:10 1:35 49:25 1:03 30:09 1:50:22
Women 45 - 49
95 1 Ann Stromberg, 45, New Albany, OH 23:40 2:26 53:01 1:03 25:58 1:46:08
Women 50 - 54
62 1 Patricia Puchalski, 54, Gahanna, OH 19:42 1:26 37:09 1:22 21:09 1:20:48
Women 55 - 59
Women 60 - 64
Women 65 - 69
Women 70 - 74
Women 75 & Up