INDIANA FIVE POINTS BIKE RACES
June 5, 2004
Timing With ChampionChip
25 Mile Results
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH
1 Matt Brungard, 36, New Middletown, OH 1:09:33.14 21.57
2 1 Ken Defurio, 39, Butler, PA 1:09:33.14 21.57
3 2 Rich Seever, 37 1:09:34.00 21.56
4 1 Chad Howard, 25, Latrobe, PA 1:09:34.59 21.56
5 1 Glen Hance, 48, Kennerdell, PA 1:09:35.59 21.55
6 2 Ed Krall, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 1:09:36.05 21.55
7 1 Alex Cox, 16 1:09:38.09 21.54
8 3 John Ryan, 35, Johnstown, PA 1:09:38.55 21.54
9 1 Chris McElhinny, 50 1:09:39.34 21.53
10 2 Skip Rogers, 49 1:09:43.19 21.51
11 3 Zac Kephart, 20, Duncansville, PA 1:09:48.05 21.49
12 3 Carl Whalen, 45, St. Marys, PA 1:09:49.84 21.48
13 2 Jason Bierly, 17, Apollo, PA 1:09:53.55 21.46
14 4 Timothy Wynn, 41, Danville, PA 1:09:54.94 21.45
15 4 Roger Tinkey, 39, Derry, PA 1:09:56.94 21.44
16 5 Michael Hutchinson, 33, Greensburg, PA 1:09:59.34 21.43
17 4 Michael Jernigan, 26, Greensburg, PA 1:09:59.94 21.43
18 5 Terry Burket, 49 1:10:00.55 21.43
19 2 Robert Davis, 52 1:10:01.05 21.42
20 Betsy Schauer, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 1:10:01.34 21.42
21 Robert Russo, Sharpsville, PA 1:10:15.50 21.35
22 6 Luke Dembosky, 35 1:10:24.34 21.31
23 7 Michael Maher, 38, Saltsburg, PA 1:10:37.89 21.24
24 6 Jeff Krupa, 44, St. Marys, PA 1:12:26.94 20.70
25 3 David Kimberling, 17, Dubois, PA 1:12:27.80 20.70
26 7 Bill Capone, 40 1:12:38.59 20.65
27 8 Jere Gnagi, 43 1:13:19.44 20.46
28 9 Tim Prechtl, 42 1:13:31.75 20.40
29 8 Scott McDonald, 31, Indiana, PA 1:14:51.05 20.04
30 9 John McClintock, 34 1:16:48.05 19.53
31 3 Jim Bouma, 51 1:16:57.59 19.49
32 10 Aaron Timbrook, 33, Mt Pleasant, PA 1:17:16.64 19.41
33 4 David Barr, 64 1:18:06.55 19.20
34 10 Ed Shank, 48, Pittsburgh, PA 1:18:09.25 19.19
35 5 Steven McGarvey, 51 1:18:13.75 19.17
36 5 Daryl St Clair, 27, Indian Lake, PA 1:20:51.80 18.55
37 1 Anna Noller, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 1:21:27.14 18.42
38 6 Brian Hopkins, 22, Robinson, PA 1:22:03.84 18.28
39 11 Steve Rogerson, 44, Indiana, PA 1:23:04.34 18.06
40 12 Jim Clark, 42, Indiana, PA 1:25:52.59 17.47
41 4 Jon Berry, 16, Cranberry, PA 1:26:58.94 17.24
42 13 Del Kouacevic, 44, Greensburg, PA 1:27:39.05 17.11
43 14 Ward Warren, 49, Elkins, WV 1:27:47.25 17.09
44 15 Bob Bruno, 47 1:27:57.84 17.05
45 6 Larry Poliyak, 51 1:27:59.55 17.05
46 1 Signe O'Brien Rudberg, 38*, Pittsburgh, PA
1:28:06.09 17.03
47 2 Donna Dibartolomeo, 30*, Pittsburgh, PA 1:33:29.25 16.04
48 7 Don Rudberg, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 1:40:50.84 14.87
49 11 Andrew Davis, 39, Indiana, PA 1:49:21.25 13.72
50 8 Bruce Cox, 55 1:49:29.05 13.70
51 2 Regan Bailey, 27*, State College, PA 1:49:51.94 13.65
52 9 Rex Rutkoski, 56, Freeport, PA 1:56:22.94 12.89
53 3 Stephanie Taylor-Davis, 38*, Indiana, PA 2:09:52.00 11.55
"*" indicates females
4 finishers among Men 19 & Under
6 finishers among Men 20 - 29
11 finishers among Men 30 - 39
15 finishers among Men 40 - 49
9 finishers among Men 50 & Up
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
3 finishers among Women 30 - 39
47 male finishers
6 female finishers
53 total finishers
OVERALL
Open Men
1 1 Matt Brungard, 36, New Middletown, OH 1:09:33.14 21.57
Open Women
20 1 Betsy Schauer, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 1:10:01.34 21.42
MEN
Men 19 & Under
7 1 Alex Cox, 16 1:09:38.09 21.54
13 2 Jason Bierly, 17, Apollo, PA 1:09:53.55 21.46
25 3 David Kimberling, 17, Dubois, PA 1:12:27.80 20.70
41 4 Jon Berry, 16, Cranberry, PA 1:26:58.94 17.24
Men 20 - 29
4 1 Chad Howard, 25, Latrobe, PA 1:09:34.59 21.56
6 2 Ed Krall, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 1:09:36.05 21.55
11 3 Zac Kephart, 20, Duncansville, PA 1:09:48.05 21.49
17 4 Michael Jernigan, 26, Greensburg, PA 1:09:59.94 21.43
36 5 Daryl St Clair, 27, Indian Lake, PA 1:20:51.80 18.55
38 6 Brian Hopkins, 22, Robinson, PA 1:22:03.84 18.28
Men 30 - 39
2 1 Ken Defurio, 39, Butler, PA 1:09:33.14 21.57
3 2 Rich Seever, 37 1:09:34.00 21.56
8 3 John Ryan, 35, Johnstown, PA 1:09:38.55 21.54
15 4 Roger Tinkey, 39, Derry, PA 1:09:56.94 21.44
16 5 Michael Hutchinson, 33, Greensburg, PA 1:09:59.34 21.43
22 6 Luke Dembosky, 35 1:10:24.34 21.31
23 7 Michael Maher, 38, Saltsburg, PA 1:10:37.89 21.24
29 8 Scott McDonald, 31, Indiana, PA 1:14:51.05 20.04
30 9 John McClintock, 34 1:16:48.05 19.53
32 10 Aaron Timbrook, 33, Mt Pleasant, PA 1:17:16.64 19.41
49 11 Andrew Davis, 39, Indiana, PA 1:49:21.25 13.72
Men 40 - 49
5 1 Glen Hance, 48, Kennerdell, PA 1:09:35.59 21.55
10 2 Skip Rogers, 49 1:09:43.19 21.51
12 3 Carl Whalen, 45, St. Marys, PA 1:09:49.84 21.48
14 4 Timothy Wynn, 41, Danville, PA 1:09:54.94 21.45
18 5 Terry Burket, 49 1:10:00.55 21.43
24 6 Jeff Krupa, 44, St. Marys, PA 1:12:26.94 20.70
26 7 Bill Capone, 40 1:12:38.59 20.65
27 8 Jere Gnagi, 43 1:13:19.44 20.46
28 9 Tim Prechtl, 42 1:13:31.75 20.40
34 10 Ed Shank, 48, Pittsburgh, PA 1:18:09.25 19.19
39 11 Steve Rogerson, 44, Indiana, PA 1:23:04.34 18.06
40 12 Jim Clark, 42, Indiana, PA 1:25:52.59 17.47
42 13 Del Kouacevic, 44, Greensburg, PA 1:27:39.05 17.11
43 14 Ward Warren, 49, Elkins, WV 1:27:47.25 17.09
44 15 Bob Bruno, 47 1:27:57.84 17.05
Men 50 & Up
9 1 Chris McElhinny, 50 1:09:39.34 21.53
19 2 Robert Davis, 52 1:10:01.05 21.42
31 3 Jim Bouma, 51 1:16:57.59 19.49
33 4 David Barr, 64 1:18:06.55 19.20
35 5 Steven McGarvey, 51 1:18:13.75 19.17
45 6 Larry Poliyak, 51 1:27:59.55 17.05
48 7 Don Rudberg, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 1:40:50.84 14.87
50 8 Bruce Cox, 55 1:49:29.05 13.70
52 9 Rex Rutkoski, 56, Freeport, PA 1:56:22.94 12.89
Women
Women 20 - 29
37 1 Anna Noller, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 1:21:27.14 18.42
51 2 Regan Bailey, 27, State College, PA 1:49:51.94 13.65
Women 30 - 39
46 1 Signe O'Brien Rudberg, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 1:28:06.09 17.03
47 2 Donna Dibartolomeo, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 1:33:29.25 16.04
53 3 Stephanie Taylor-Davis, 38, Indiana, PA 2:09:52.00 11.55
50 MILE RESULTS
PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH
1 Bret Baronak, 32, Jupiter, FL 2:08:37.90 23.32
2 Chris Cioccio, Erie, PA 2:08:38.10 23.32
3 Kevin Westover, 36, 50 Mile 2:08:38.10 23.32
4 Jason Zimmerman, 35, 50 Mile 2:08:38.15 23.32
5 Ryan Graff, 29, Perkiomenville, PA 2:08:38.30 23.32
6 Brett Bailor, 26, 50 Mile 2:08:38.40 23.32
7 Ryan Borcz, 23, Prospect, PA 2:08:38.94 23.32
8 Glenn Swyler, 46, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:39.19 23.32
9 Doug Williamson, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:39.44 23.32
10 Kevin Peters, 19, Creighton, PA 2:08:39.60 23.32
11 Brandon Bucinski, Brackenridge, PA 2:08:39.85 23.32
12 Ray Russell, 45, Beaver, PA 2:08:40.25 23.32
13 Joe Ruggery, 33, Greensburg, PA 2:08:40.50 23.31
14 John Minturn, 25, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:51.30 23.28
15 Bryan Routledge, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:51.60 23.28
16 Brian Wieczorek, 37, 50 Mile 2:08:52.65 23.28
17 Bill Gottberg, 42, Bethel Park, PA 2:08:53.85 23.27
18 Nick Fischer, 19, Greensburg, PA 2:08:58.85 23.26
19 John Evanko, 35, Aliquippa, PA 2:08:59.00 23.26
20 Robert Riffle, 38, Freedom, PA 2:09:07.05 23.23
21 Jimmy Spaniel, 39, Vandergrift, PA 2:09:29.00 23.17
22 Rob Gaus, 38, Fombell, PA 2:10:07.25 23.06
23 Ed Wilbert, 41, Butler, PA 2:10:10.05 23.05
24 Frankie Ross, 34, Murrysville, PA 2:13:13.10 22.52
25 Phil Hines, 35, W. Middlesex, PA 2:18:52.69 21.60
26 Jay Downs, 39, Greensburg, PA 2:18:57.80 21.59
27 Ryan McDermitt, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 2:23:57.19 20.84
28 John Crawford, 40, Bethel Park, PA 2:27:11.30 20.38
29 Tom Eberlein, 42, 50 Mile 2:27:13.00 20.38
30 Jim Mock, 29, 50 Mile 2:29:16.19 20.10
31 J J. Schmiedlin, 33, Culver, IN 2:33:13.05 19.58
32 Brian Disalle, 19, Pittsburgh, PA 2:41:56.15 18.53
"*" indicates females
3 finishers among Men 19 & Under
6 finishers among Men 20 - 29
13 finishers among Men 30 - 39
7 finishers among Men 40 - 49
32 male finishers
0 female finishers
32 total finishers
OVERALL
Open Men
1 Bret Baronak, 32, Jupiter, FL 2:08:37.90 23.32
Open Women
MEN
Men 19 & Under
10 Kevin Peters, 19, Creighton, PA 2:08:39.60 23.32
18 Nick Fischer, 19, Greensburg, PA 2:08:58.85 23.26
32 Brian Disalle, 19, Pittsburgh, PA 2:41:56.15 18.53
Men 20 - 29
5 Ryan Graff, 29, Perkiomenville, PA 2:08:38.30 23.32
6 Brett Bailor, 26, 50 Mile 2:08:38.40 23.32
7 Ryan Borcz, 23, Prospect, PA 2:08:38.94 23.32
14 John Minturn, 25, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:51.30 23.28
27 Ryan McDermitt, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 2:23:57.19 20.84
30 Jim Mock, 29, 50 Mile 2:29:16.19 20.10
Men 30 - 39
3 Kevin Westover, 36, 50 Mile 2:08:38.10 23.32
4 Jason Zimmerman, 35, 50 Mile 2:08:38.15 23.32
13 Joe Ruggery, 33, Greensburg, PA 2:08:40.50 23.31
15 Bryan Routledge, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:51.60 23.28
16 Brian Wieczorek, 37, 50 Mile 2:08:52.65 23.28
19 John Evanko, 35, Aliquippa, PA 2:08:59.00 23.26
20 Robert Riffle, 38, Freedom, PA 2:09:07.05 23.23
21 Jimmy Spaniel, 39, Vandergrift, PA 2:09:29.00 23.17
22 Rob Gaus, 38, Fombell, PA 2:10:07.25 23.06
24 Frankie Ross, 34, Murrysville, PA 2:13:13.10 22.52
25 Phil Hines, 35, W. Middlesex, PA 2:18:52.69 21.60
26 Jay Downs, 39, Greensburg, PA 2:18:57.80 21.59
31 J J. Schmiedlin, 33, Culver, IN 2:33:13.05 19.58
Men 40 - 49
8 Glenn Swyler, 46, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:39.19 23.32
9 Doug Williamson, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 2:08:39.44 23.32
12 Ray Russell, 45, Beaver, PA 2:08:40.25 23.32
17 Bill Gottberg, 42, Bethel Park, PA 2:08:53.85 23.27
23 Ed Wilbert, 41, Butler, PA 2:10:10.05 23.05
28 John Crawford, 40, Bethel Park, PA 2:27:11.30 20.38
29 Tom Eberlein, 42, 50 Mile 2:27:13.00 20.38