The Runner's High - Home Results, All Locations:
Searchable | Age Graded | by Age Group
Mercer County, PA Results:
Searchable | Age Graded | by Age Group

Lake Latonka Turkey Chase
Mercer, PA
November 19, 1988

View the Women's Age Group Results for this Event

Please Note: These are generic age groups for informative purposes, not necessarily reflecting race-day age grouping and awards. Anyone included in the Open section of these results is excluded from the Masters section, but all Open and Masters top-5 athletes are included in their respective age groups that follow.

         
Open Men
  1   1   Ken Judson, 38, Pittsburgh, PA   0:31:00   5:00
  2   2   Malcolm East, 32, Butler, PA   0:31:18   5:02
  3   3   Dave Ackerman, 28, Harrisville, PA   0:32:56   5:18
  4   4   S Mark Courtney, 32, Mercer, PA   0:33:18   5:22
  5   5   Jonathan Frieder, 18, Abington, PA   0:33:26   5:23

Masters Men
  20   1   Ron Slozat, 42, Meadville, PA   0:36:04   5:48
  23   2   Tom Franklin, 41, Toronto, Ontario   0:36:17   5:51
  26   3   Jim Waldorf, 46, Mercer, PA   0:36:45   5:55
  34   4   Chuck Oesterling, 42, Renfrew, PA   0:37:54   6:06
  35   5   John Giovengo, 43, Pittsburgh, PA   0:37:57   6:07


Men 0-11
  291   1   David Harrilla, 10, Mercer, PA   1:08:24   11:01

Men 12-15
  40   1   Greg Powell, 15, Sewickley, PA   0:38:13   6:09
  95   2   Scott Stonecheck, 15, Verona, PA   0:42:35   6:51
  119   3   Michael Niemeyer, 15, Bethel Park, PA   0:43:55   7:04
  132   4   Robert Frazier, 14, Prospect, PA   0:44:29   7:10
  134   5   Frank Messina,Iii, 12, Erie, PA   0:44:32   7:10
  140   6   Thad Benefield, 12, Pittsburgh, PA   0:44:58   7:14
  201   7   Matt Strawbridge, 13, Butler, PA   0:49:30   7:58
  226   8   Garrett Freund, 13, Pittsburgh, PA   0:51:09   8:14
  231   9   Brian Bozic, 12, Pittsburgh, PA   0:51:32   8:18
  279   10   Tim Megela, 13, McKeesport, PA   0:58:52   9:29

Men 16-19
  5   1   Jonathan Frieder, 18, Abington, PA   0:33:26   5:23
  7   2   Dan Holland, 19, Pittsburgh, PA   0:34:08   5:30
  22   3   Steve Jewell, 16, Meadville, PA   0:36:14   5:50
  24   4   Fabian Hendricks, 18, Shippenville, PA   0:36:28   5:52
  30   5   Donald O'Brien, 16, Greenville, PA   0:37:30   6:02
  31   6   Dale Boring, 17, Butler, PA   0:37:31   6:02
  32   7   Peter Domencic, 17, Pittsburgh, PA   0:37:38   6:04
  54   8   Paul Simpson, 16, Sligo, PA   0:39:30   6:22
  66   9   Shawn Geiger, 16, Burgettstown, PA   0:40:24   6:30
  75   10   Aaron Daugherty, 18, Clarion, PA   0:41:07   6:37
  129   11   Kyle Garner, 16, Fredonia, PA   0:44:25   7:09

Men 20-24
  11   1   Jeff Luther, 24, Kinsman, OH   0:34:36   5:34
  14   2   Mark Feldman, 20, East McKeesport, PA   0:34:54   5:37
  33   3   Ray Kelly, 22, Franklin, PA   0:37:41   6:04
  46   4   Harold Bernard, 24, Transfer, PA   0:38:38   6:13
  50   5   John Gantz, 24, Niles, OH   0:39:05   6:18
  52   6   Mark Simpson, 20, Erie, PA   0:39:11   6:19
  93   7   Michael Sandrock, 24, Venus, PA   0:42:30   6:51
  98   8   Mike Flick, 23, Meadville, PA   0:42:42   6:53
  141   9   Ken Subotich, 24, Munhall, PA   0:45:11   7:17
  142   10   Andrew Toy, 22, Erie, PA   0:45:13   7:17
  150   11   Mike Komaniak, 21, Verona, PA   0:45:47   7:22
  163   12   Denver Stonecheck, 20, Verona, PA   0:46:46   7:32
  212   13   Joel Bialosky, 20, Pittsburgh, PA   0:50:19   8:06

Men 25-29
  3   1   Dave Ackerman, 28, Harrisville, PA   0:32:56   5:18
  6   2   Dominic Wyzomirski, 29, Etna, PA   0:33:44   5:26
  13   3   Vernon Morrow, 25, Grove City, PA   0:34:42   5:35
  15   4   Mark Niezelski, 27, Edinboro, PA   0:35:26   5:42
  16   5   Michael Powell, 28, New Wilmington, PA   0:35:33   5:43
  29   6   John Pane, 25, Pittsburgh, PA   0:37:19   6:01
  37   7   Michael Kifer, 29, Sharon, PA   0:38:01   6:07
  39   8   Michael Luba, 28, Library, PA   0:38:08   6:08
  43   9   Akeem Aconga, 25, Pittsburgh, PA   0:38:19   6:10
  48   10   Gary Carmichael, 25, McKees Rocks, PA   0:38:56   6:16
  72   11   Joe Morgovid, 29, Ellsworth, PA   0:40:48   6:34
  88   12   Steve Flick, 27, Meadville, PA   0:42:11   6:48
  89   13   D Parker Dunlap, 29, Mercer, PA   0:42:13   6:48
  97   14   Edward Johnson, 26, Butler, PA   0:42:40   6:52
  109   15   Mark Hartmann, 27, Erie, PA   0:43:09   6:57
  131   16   Michael Johnson, 29, Westfield, NY   0:44:29   7:10
  144   17   Dale Howles, 27, Meadville, PA   0:45:34   7:20
  162   18   Jim Kemp, 29, Foxburg, PA   0:46:44   7:32
  195   19   Greg Yurco, 28, Youngstown, OH   0:48:57   7:53
  213   20   Mark Dershaw, 29, Niles, OH   0:50:25   8:07
  214   21   John Franks, 28, Farmington, OH   0:50:26   8:07
  217   22   Larry Partch, 29, Corry, PA   0:50:43   8:10
  280   23   Gregory Gomori, 28, Austintown, OH   0:59:37   9:36

Men 30-34
  2   1   Malcolm East, 32, Butler, PA   0:31:18   5:02
  4   2   S Mark Courtney, 32, Mercer, PA   0:33:18   5:22
  9   3   Charles Ettensohn, 31, Pittsburgh, PA   0:34:30   5:33
  10   4   David Hodson, 32, Toronto, Ontario   0:34:35   5:34
  12   5   Michael Ascenzi, 31, Pittsburgh, PA   0:34:39   5:35
  17   6   John Karp, 31, McKeesport, PA   0:35:34   5:44
  18   7   Michael Fraley, 34, Erie, PA   0:35:52   5:47
  19   8   Gale Carey, 31, Sandy Lake, PA   0:35:57   5:47
  41   9   Gary Baun, 30, Pittsburgh, PA   0:38:14   6:09
  49   10   Mike Kiely, 32, Bethel Park, PA   0:38:59   6:17
  53   11   Robert Gropp, 34, Eden, NY   0:39:19   6:20
  57   12   Dan Yourd, 33, Coraopolis, PA   0:39:45   6:24
  58   13   Michael Swain, 34, Emsworth, PA   0:39:47   6:24
  59   14   Tom O'Neil, 32, Franklin, PA   0:39:49   6:25
  63   15   Keith Gardner, 33, Dubois, PA   0:40:06   6:27
  67   16   Tos Sasser, 30, Pittsburgh, PA   0:40:25   6:30
  82   17   John A. Johnson, 33, New Castle, PA   0:41:43   6:43
  83   18   Joe Meehan, 31, Oil City, PA   0:41:45   6:43
  96   19   Denis Wolff, 32, Meadville, PA   0:42:38   6:52
  102   20   Juris Silenieks, 30, Allison Park, PA   0:42:49   6:54
  104   21   Dave Gannon, 34, Pittsburgh, PA   0:42:53   6:54
  106   22   Rick Cardy, 33, Stoneboro, PA   0:43:03   6:56
  107   23   Kevin McKeegan, 31, Pittsburgh, PA   0:43:05   6:56
  108   24   Mitchel Olszak, 31, New Castle, PA   0:43:06   6:56
  115   25   Gregory Seblink, 32, Clymer, NY   0:43:41   7:02
  122   26   Blaise Larotonda, 32, Mt Lebanon, PA   0:44:09   7:07
  123   27   Pat Rooney, 32, McDonald, PA   0:44:09   7:07
  128   28   Joe Scarpetti, 30, Pittsburgh, PA   0:44:21   7:09
  151   29   Ron Perrine, 33, Sandy Lake, PA   0:45:54   7:23
  152   30   Leonard Weiland, 31, Butler, PA   0:45:57   7:24
  153   31   Donald Lehr, 33, Pittsburgh, PA   0:45:59   7:24
  164   32   Ronald Ladick, 32, Aliquippa, PA   0:46:49   7:32
  169   33   Curt Cochran, 30, Lower Burrell, PA   0:47:01   7:34
  179   34   Ed Engstler, 31, Portvue, PA   0:48:01   7:44
  188   35   Nick Ambrosini, 32, New Castle, PA   0:48:42   7:51
  249   36   William Falkenberg, 33, North East, PA   0:53:48   8:40
  253   37   Mark Gardner, 31, Pittsburgh, PA   0:54:19   8:45
  267   38   Brad Morris, 32, Westfield, NY   0:56:33   9:06

Men 35-39
  1   1   Ken Judson, 38, Pittsburgh, PA   0:31:00   5:00
  8   2   Don Slusser, 37, Turtle Creek, PA   0:34:27   5:33
  21   3   Horst Endress, 38, Pittsburgh, PA   0:36:06   5:49
  25   4   Rick Armstrong, 36, Ashtabula, OH   0:36:37   5:54
  27   5   Ken Neal, 35, Pittsburgh, PA   0:36:48   5:56
  28   6   Ray Sanchas, 38, Carnegie, PA   0:36:53   5:56
  47   7   Dan Myers, 38, Greenville, PA   0:38:41   6:14
  60   8   Dan Kahle, 35, Franklin, PA   0:39:53   6:25
  61   9   Richard Siegel, 38, Monroeville, PA   0:39:58   6:26
  76   10   Russ Lauffer, 35, Greenville, PA   0:41:13   6:38
  79   11   William Speece, 35, North Jackson, PA   0:41:27   6:40
  80   12   Henry Egal, 39, Mt Lebanon, PA   0:41:32   6:41
  84   13   John Uleski, 36, Freeport, PA   0:41:46   6:44
  85   14   John Wright, 36, Westfield, NY   0:41:53   6:45
  90   15   Peter Olshausky, 36, West Middlesex, PA   0:42:23   6:50
  92   16   Larry Piotrowicz, 35, Erie, PA   0:42:28   6:50
  91   17   Ronald Hannan, 37, Zelienople, PA   0:42:28   6:50
  100   18   Thomas Sweesy, 38, West Middlesex, PA   0:42:47   6:53
  105   19   Paul Burgard, 39, Sandy Lake, PA   0:43:00   6:55
  117   20   James Klebe, 39, Edinburg, PA   0:43:48   7:03
  118   21   Paul Simpson, 37, Sligo, PA   0:43:54   7:04
  120   22   P K. Little, 37, Greenville, PA   0:43:56   7:04
  139   23   Ken Faulconbridge, 39, West Middlesex, PA   0:44:52   7:13
  145   24   William Lamont, 37, Erie, PA   0:45:37   7:21
  161   25   William Masi, 38, Erie, PA   0:46:33   7:30
  167   26   Lawrence Lehmann, 36, Pittsburgh, PA   0:46:54   7:33
  170   27   Tony Sunseri, 39, Grove City, PA   0:47:15   7:37
  173   28   Bill Black, 39, Cranberry, PA   0:47:23   7:38
  183   29   Dennis McCauley, 35, Franklin, PA   0:48:22   7:47
  184   30   Roger Antos, 35, Sharpsville, PA   0:48:27   7:48
  189   31   Bob McVey, 36, West Middlesex, PA   0:48:44   7:51
  198   32   Frank Romano, 36, Pittsburgh, PA   0:49:18   7:56
  207   33   Dennis Nebel, 37, New Castle, PA   0:49:54   8:02
  219   34   William Hull, 39, Greensburg, PA   0:50:52   8:11
  223   35   Michael Chalupka, 39, Sharpsville, PA   0:50:56   8:12
  228   36   Bill Johnston, 39, Pittsburgh, PA   0:51:15   8:15
  232   37   Roger Kies, 38, McDonald, PA   0:51:36   8:19
  244   38   Dan Albaugh, 39, Lake City, PA   0:53:13   8:34
  245   39   Ed Thompson, 35, Pulaski, PA   0:53:16   8:35
  248   40   Harry Butson, 36, Pittsburgh, PA   0:53:39   8:38
  263   41   Donald Hosler, 36, New Castle, PA   0:56:00   9:01
  268   42   Ed Happe, 37, Pittsburgh, PA   0:56:44   9:08
  283   43   Chuck Engle, 39, Crafton, PA   1:01:09   9:51

Men 40-44
  20   1   Ron Slozat, 42, Meadville, PA   0:36:04   5:48
  23   2   Tom Franklin, 41, Toronto, Ontario   0:36:17   5:51
  34   3   Chuck Oesterling, 42, Renfrew, PA   0:37:54   6:06
  35   4   John Giovengo, 43, Pittsburgh, PA   0:37:57   6:07
  36   5   Bill Power, 42, North East, PA   0:37:58   6:07
  38   6   Jack Marszalek, 40, Wilmerding, PA   0:38:02   6:07
  45   7   Wally Mason, 40, Cochranton, PA   0:38:24   6:11
  55   8   Phil Snee, 43, Pittsburgh, PA   0:39:36   6:23
  62   9   Doug Glass, 40, Fredonia, PA   0:40:00   6:26
  64   10   Jay Sewart, 42, Pittsburgh, PA   0:40:19   6:30
  65   11   Harry Niemeyer, 40, Bethel Park, PA   0:40:23   6:30
  68   12   Paul Johnston, 40, Sandy Lake, PA   0:40:27   6:31
  69   13   Robert Graham, 44, Allison Park, PA   0:40:28   6:31
  74   14   Robert Houston, 41, New Castle, PA   0:40:59   6:36
  77   15   Larry Shedden, 40, Sharpsville, PA   0:41:14   6:38
  87   16   Ronald Mitcheltree, 42, West Middlesex, PA   0:41:57   6:45
  94   17   Bill Walker, 42, Ravenna, OH   0:42:32   6:51
  112   18   Chuck Shallenberger, 40, New Castle, PA   0:43:27   7:00
  130   19   Jim Martin, 41, Pittsburgh, PA   0:44:28   7:10
  135   20   Don Nagle, 42, Linesville, PA   0:44:41   7:12
  138   21   Harry Kausch, 41, Pittsburgh, PA   0:44:44   7:12
  143   22   A Scott Duncan, 41, Pittsburgh, PA   0:45:14   7:17
  147   23   Patrick Phelan, 42, Youngstown, OH   0:45:40   7:21
  149   24   Dale Schwab, 40, Pittsburgh, PA   0:45:44   7:22
  156   25   John Hollingsworth, 40, New Castle, PA   0:46:10   7:26
  176   26   Cornelius Cosgrove, 41, New Castle, PA   0:47:35   7:40
  177   27   John Banks, 42, Freedom, PA   0:47:38   7:40
  200   28   Donald Fox, 41, Pittsburgh, PA   0:49:25   7:57
  202   29   Lester Strawbridge, 43, Butler, PA   0:49:30   7:58
  209   30   H John Greggs, 43, Franklin, PA   0:50:03   8:04
  211   31   Warren Clearfield, 44, Pittsburgh, PA   0:50:19   8:06
  222   32   Charles Ninos, 44, Sharon, PA   0:50:56   8:12
  238   33   Richard McMillan, 41, Pittsburgh, PA   0:52:31   8:27
  260   34   Bob McGinnis, 42, Carnegie, PA   0:55:32   8:57

Men 45-49
  26   1   Jim Waldorf, 46, Mercer, PA   0:36:45   5:55
  42   2   Frank Davis, 45, Adamsburg, PA   0:38:16   6:10
  44   3   Dick Amato, 49, Pittsburgh, PA   0:38:23   6:11
  99   4   Ron Brandon, 46, Butler, PA   0:42:44   6:53
  114   5   Ron Robb, 47, West Middlesex, PA   0:43:33   7:01
  121   6   Don Baxter, 48, Pittsburgh, PA   0:44:04   7:06
  133   7   Philip Zielinski, 47, Fairview, PA   0:44:30   7:10
  137   8   Don Martuseavich, 49, Pittsburgh, PA   0:44:43   7:12
  155   9   David Bialosky, 46, Pittsburgh, PA   0:46:00   7:24
  182   10   Edward Powell, 47, Sewickley, PA   0:48:18   7:47
  186   11   Donald Confer, 46, Franklin, PA   0:48:37   7:50
  191   12   Harlan Mong, 47, New Castle, PA   0:48:49   7:52
  196   13   Jim Holden, 48, Franklin, PA   0:49:13   7:56
  206   14   Don Gaiser, 49, Chicora, PA   0:49:52   8:02
  230   15   Robert Mullen, 46, Cheswick, PA   0:51:29   8:17
  241   16   Robert Sands, 45, Butler, PA   0:53:02   8:32

Men 50-54
  51   1   James Lacey, 54, Library, PA   0:39:06   6:18
  110   2   Ted Breault, 50, Moon Twp, PA   0:43:11   6:57
  125   3   Ronald Degrange, 54, McMurray, PA   0:44:10   7:07
  146   4   Gary Rain, 50, Pittsfield, PA   0:45:38   7:21
  180   5   Tom Graney, 51, New Wilmington, PA   0:48:04   7:44
  220   6   Tom Alexander, 51, Sandy Lake, PA   0:50:53   8:12
  233   7   Harry Holland, 51, Pittsburgh, PA   0:51:41   8:19
  237   8   Al Stewart, 52, Pittsburgh, PA   0:52:23   8:26
  259   9   Adie Stevens, 51, Monroeville, PA   0:55:29   8:56
  281   10   Ed Kerr, 54, Mercer, PA   1:00:24   9:44
  290   11   William Rieg, 53, Pittsburgh, PA   1:05:16   10:31

Men 55-59
  56   1   Carl Trimber, 55, Pittsburgh, PA   0:39:43   6:24
  73   2   Ken Thomas, 55, New Castle, PA   0:40:52   6:35
  81   3   Robert Friel, 57, Pittsburgh, PA   0:41:34   6:42
  113   4   Dick Conners, 59, Beaver Falls, PA   0:43:27   7:00
  116   5   Will Oakes, 57, Titusville, PA   0:43:45   7:03
  124   6   David Degrange, 57, Meadville, PA   0:44:10   7:07
  171   7   William Kunkle, 59, Ellwood City, PA   0:47:16   7:37
  181   8   Robert Kramer, 58, Sewickley, PA   0:48:08   7:45
  278   9   Joseph Kennedy, 55, Oil City, PA   0:58:01   9:21
  285   10   Jim Kemp, 58, Warren, PA   1:02:32   10:04

Men 60-64
  70   1   Lou Lodovico, 64, Ellwood City, PA   0:40:30   6:31
  174   2   Eugene Carey, 60, Sandy Lake, PA   0:47:28   7:39
  276   3   Rev Arthur Joachim, 63, Canfield, OH   0:57:21   9:14

Men 65-69
  264   1   Frank Malick, 67, Monroeville, PA   0:56:22   9:05
  270   2   Franklin Drab, 65, Cleveland, OH   0:57:03   9:11

Men 75-79
  293   1   John Petroff, 79, Erie, PA   1:08:43   11:04

smc@runhigh.com